Skip to content

IIFL Finance Ltd.

NSE: IIFLFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹531.65
Day change
−₹36.25 (−6.38%)vs
Market cap
₹25,437 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow IIFL Finance

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to IIFL Finance after signing in.

About IIFL Finance

IIFL Finance Ltd. is a prominent non-banking financial company (NBFC) engaged in providing various financial services primarily within India. The company's core function revolves around offering bespoke lending solutions, with a product lineup that includes home loans, gold loans, business loans, and microfinance loan offerings. It plays a crucial role in driving financial inclusion across different economic demographics, particularly focusing on underserved communities. IIFL Finance Ltd. is also recognized for its wealth management and asset management services, catering to both individual clients and institutional investors. A unique feature of IIFL Finance is its strong distribution network, which encompasses a mix of branch offices, digital platforms, and a robust sales force ensuring extensive reach. In the broader financial market, IIFL Finance Ltd. holds a significant position as a facilitator of economic growth by supporting small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and retail consumers with vital credit access. As part of the IIFL Group, the company benefits from a diverse range of financial service offerings, enhancing its ability to adapt to the dynamic needs of its clients and maintain a competitive stance in the ever-evolving financial landscape.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: IIFL
Employees
16,341
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE530B01024
Website
iifl.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IIFL Finance (NSE: IIFL), NBFC - diversified retail lending (gold loans, home loans, MSME, microfinance): revenue of ₹7,626 crore in FY26 (+37.8% on FY25) and net profit of ₹1,661 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,626
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+37.8%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,661
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.2%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
25,437
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

IIFL Finance is a diversified retail NBFC with Rs1.24 lakh crore of loan AUM at 30 September 2026, of which 53% is gold loans, 27% home loans (through IIFL Home Finance), 10% secured MSME and 8% microfinance (IIFL Samasta). About a third of AUM is assigned or co-lent to banks. The RBI barred it from new gold-loan disbursal from March to September 2024; since then gold AUM has risen from Rs10,797 cr to Rs65,729 cr and ROE recovered to 20.8% (Q2 FY27 annualised).

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIIFL Finance Limited (formerly IIFL Holdings Limited, India Infoline Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: IIFL; BSE: 532636
ISININE530B01024
CINL67100MH1995PLC093797
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryNBFC - diversified retail lending (gold loans, home loans, MSME, microfinance)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSharp & Tannan Associates and G. M. Kapadia & Co. (joint); Shah Gupta & Co. appointed joint auditor at the July 2026 AGM
Market capitalisation₹25,437 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding42.51 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹594.8 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹409.1 - ₹705.0 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.iifl.com/finance

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
IIFL Home Finance Limited79.59%Housing finance company: affordable home loans and LAP
IIFL Samasta Finance Limited99.56%NBFC-MFI: microfinance joint-liability group loans
IIFL Fintech Private Limited100%Technology / digital lending support
India Infoline Foundationn.d.Section 8 (not-for-profit) CSR company, acquisition intimated 15 Oct 2026

Promoters (Nirmal Jain and family, R Venkataraman) hold 24.76%; Fairfax (FIH Mauritius) is a large non-promoter holder (~13.7% after a July 2026 sale).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter24.85%24.85%24.85%24.76%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions27.77%28.16%23.86%25.64%
Domestic institutions9.16%7.09%7.50%4.19%
of which mutual funds6.57%4.22%3.65%3.66%
Retail38.22%39.90%43.79%41.75%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

IIFL Finance is a diversified retail NBFC. It earns interest spread on on-book loans and earns off-book income from assignment/co-lending. Gold loans were 52.9% of Q2 FY27 AUM, home loans 27.2%, MSME 9.6% and MFI 7.6%; therefore collateral value, branch execution, funding cost and credit cost are the operational variables that matter most.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN)Largest gold-loan NBFC; gold is 53% of IIFL AUM
Manappuram Finance (MANAPPURAM)Gold loans plus microfinance subsidiary (Asirvad), the closest mix match
Aavas Financiers (AAVAS)Affordable housing finance, peer to IIFL Home Finance
Aptus Value Housing Finance (APTUS)Affordable housing and small-ticket LAP
Credit Access Grameen (CREDITACC)Microfinance leader, peer to IIFL Samasta
Poonawalla Fincorp (POONAWALLA)Diversified retail NBFC with MSME and gold growth
L&T Finance (LTF)Diversified retail NBFC with gold, home and MFI books

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total (net) income: NII + off-book + othern.r.n.r.6,4865,5367,626
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *515.9728.0890.2799.21,028
Profit before tax1,5362,1132,572707.02,409
Tax (PBT less PAT)347.7505.0597.7128.9591.9
PAT before NCI1,1881,6081,974578.11,817
Diluted EPS (₹) *30.2538.0544.408.7338.75
Interest income8,0368,16510,021
Interest expense3,8684,1705,717
Net interest income4,1683,9964,304
Income from off-book assets (assignment + co-lending)1,7041,0852,852
Other income613.9455.8470.8
Operating expenses2,8072,9633,510
Pre-provision operating profit3,6792,5734,117
Loan losses and provisions911.31,4981,738
Net gain/(loss) on fair value changes-196.0218.830.1
Exceptional items0.00-586.50.00
Minority interest210.7199.4155.9
PAT to owners1,764378.81,661
Basic EPS (₹)46.309.1039.10
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *6,47010,20212,05613,95515,619
Borrowings (debt securities + other + subordinated)36,08640,01747,16151,06869,176
Cash and cash equivalents *8,1693,9512,6202,2914,288
Trade payables *142.4197.3216.7185.6246.7
Net property, plant and equipment *5.039.7212.412.712.9
Capital work in progress *5.7127.251.922.45.79
Total assets *62,42167,64489,059
Shareholders' equity (ex NCI)12,41213,920
Non-controlling interest (balance sheet)1,5431,699
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *1,8815,4386,5435,436-13,976
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,683-5,487-6,116-4,842-14,057
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-132.8-173.6-182.2-199.7
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-99.6-258.3-225.2-58.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *39.0439.1139.2341.7842.51
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Total (net) income: NII + off-book + other1,2821,3881,6381,9031,9962,0902,2022,340
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *223.4218.8259.2302.4311.7287.7
Profit before tax101.0309.5356.3556.7662.9832.6928.61,074
Tax (PBT less PAT)19.358.182.1138.8161.5209.4215.5268.7
PAT before NCI81.7251.4274.2417.9501.4623.2713.1805.0
Diluted EPS (₹) *0.954.855.4510.8513.7215.78
Interest income1,9432,2022,2652,4472,5362,7733,0303,390
Interest expense995.71,1691,2891,3821,4371,6101,7201,909
Net interest income947.01,032976.51,0651,0991,1641,3111,481
Income from off-book assets (assignment + co-lending)190.6267.1560.0747.3771.3773.1786.3730.1
Other income144.588.4101.490.3125.9153.2105.6128.4
Operating expenses747.8736.6801.7870.2920.4917.3950.0984.5
Pre-provision operating profit534.3651.2836.11,0331,0751,1731,2521,355
Loan losses and provisions491.4348.7512.5500.3399.7325.7294.2280.8
Net gain/(loss) on fair value changes58.27.0032.624.5-12.8-14.3-29.6-0.60
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Minority interest41.043.740.841.637.036.438.138.6
PAT to owners40.7207.7233.4376.3464.3586.8675.1766.4
Basic EPS (not annualised) (₹)1.004.905.508.9010.9013.8015.9018.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-14.6%37.8%
Net margin27.2%6.8%21.8%
Return on equity15.8%2.9%11.2%
Return on assets2.8%0.6%2.1%
Dividend payout10.3%12.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)30.2538.0544.408.7338.75
Book value per share (₹)165.7260.8307.3334.0367.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on IIFL Finance includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on IIFL Finance

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.