Skip to content

Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

NSE: IKSHealthcareHealth Information Services

Last close
₹1,618.00
Day change
−₹30.00 (−1.82%)vs
Market cap
₹28,821 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt.

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt. after signing in.

About Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt.

Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt. Ltd. is a leading provider of comprehensive outsourced business process management services. Specializing in the healthcare sector, IKS delivers innovative revenue cycle management, healthcare data analytics, and patient engagement solutions to healthcare providers and organizations worldwide. The primary function of IKS is to optimize financial and operational efficiencies for its clients, helping them navigate the complexities of healthcare regulations and administrative processes. Notable features of IKS include its utilization of cutting-edge technology and data analytics to streamline processes and enhance decision-making. By focusing on end-to-end solutions, IKS supports hospitals, clinics, and physician networks, enabling them to concentrate on patient care while improving financial performance. In the financial market, Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt. Ltd. plays a significant role in the transformation of healthcare services, contributing to improved operational outcomes and sustainable growth in this critical sector. With a strategic emphasis on innovation and customer-centric services, IKS continues to be a significant player in the global healthcare business process management landscape.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Health Information Services
Listing
NSE: IKS
Chief executive
Mr. Sachin K. Gupta
Employees
9,698
Headquarters
Navi Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE115Q01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IKS Health (NSE: IKS), Care enablement, revenue cycle management and healthcare technology: revenue of ₹3,194 crore in FY26 (+19.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 34.2%, net profit of ₹721.6 crore and net debt of ₹251.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,194
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
34.2%
EBITDA (Management EBITDA (reported; includes operating income and FX)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
721.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
31.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
251.0
Management net debt including disclosed liquidity adjustments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
29,391
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

IKS sells clinical documentation, coding, patient access and revenue-cycle services to US healthcare providers. Its human-in-the-loop AI platform blends Indian delivery with clinical expertise. Aquity expanded documentation and coding; July 2026 acquisition of TruBridge adds an EHR system of record and rural/community hospital customers, changing the leverage and margin profile.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameInventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited (formerly Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: IKS; BSE: 544309
ISININE115Q01022
CINL72200MH2006PLC337651
SectorHealthcare services
IndustryCare enablement, revenue cycle management and healthcare technology
HeadquartersNavi Mumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹29,391 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding17.16 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,730 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,262 - ₹1,970 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://ikshealth.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Inc.100%US care enablement and healthcare services
Aquity Solutions LLC100%US clinical documentation, coding and RCM; indirect subsidiary
TruBridge Inc.100%Rural/community hospital EHR and RCM; acquired July 2026

Material subsidiaries shown; WWMG MSO is a 48% equity-accounted associate, not a consolidated subsidiary. Full subsidiary list not retrieved.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter63.72%63.72%63.72%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.56%8.19%8.01%
Domestic institutions6.06%6.40%7.50%
of which mutual funds3.07%3.18%2.92%
Retail10.33%10.22%9.98%
Other12.33%11.47%10.79%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

IKS Health sells clinical documentation, coding, revenue-cycle and patient-access services to US provider organisations, delivered mostly from India with a human-in-the-loop AI platform. All revenue is from US customers; one reported segment. FY26 revenue was 3,193.8cr with management EBITDA 1,091.3cr (34.2%) and PAT 721.6cr. Aquity (Oct 2023) added documentation and coding; TruBridge (closed 10 Jul 2026, ~$550mn) adds an EHR system of record and RCM for ~1,500 rural/community hospital clients, financed largely with a ~$600mn five-year term loan at SOFR+275bps. Top-10 customers were 53.8% of Q1FY27 revenue, up from 43.4% a year earlier.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sagility India (SAGILITY)Healthcare BPM, mostly payer-focused; closest listed operating proxy
Firstsource Solutions (FSL)Healthcare payer/provider BPM with diversified end markets
Indegene (INDGN)Healthcare technology-enabled services, but life sciences rather than providers
eClerx Services (ECLERX)Offshore process analytics and automation economics; less direct end-market overlap
R1 RCM

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory consolidated revenue from operations763.61,0311,8182,6643,194
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *0.000.000.711,4951,612
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *80.5125.1470.4508.0438.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *319.3421.6560.3808.71,099
EBIT *275.0364.7501.8696.1975.0
Statutory consolidated finance cost6.455.3660.189.870.2
Statutory profit before associates and tax (bridge basis)268.5359.3441.7606.3914.1
Statutory total tax expense (current plus deferred)35.654.171.2120.2183.4
Statutory consolidated profit for year233.0305.2370.5486.1721.6
Statutory diluted EPS (₹)13.5817.7922.1528.6242.26
Statutory employee benefits including ESOP961.91,4951,627
ESOP cost included in employee_cost8.6027.7
Statutory other expenses (FX as filed; no second FX addition)335.0398.9473.8
Forex gain/(loss) included in EBITDA-2.203.80
Management EBITDA (reported; includes operating income and FX)528.7791.11,091
Statutory total other income (not management interest-only row)40.039.017.2
Statutory depreciation and amortisation58.5112.7124.2
Exceptional items (not separately disclosed)n.d.n.d.n.r.
Statutory share of associates profit/(loss), net of tax0.000.00-9.22
Statutory PAT attributable to equity holders370.5486.1721.6
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets25.764.3
Adjusted profit for the period396.1550.4
Statutory stock-in-trade consumption / inventory change0.710.751.39
Statutory profit before tax after associates441.7606.3904.9
Management operating income retained from statutory other income8.3821.40.00
Management below-EBITDA income ('interest' classification)31.617.617.2
Derived EBITDA excluding literal interest only (not management)531.0795.81,093
Management gross other expenses incl stock cost335.0398.9538.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory consolidated total equity647.1828.61,1581,7902,800
Statutory borrowings total excluding lease liabilities65.252.41,193755.0640.7
Statutory cash and cash equivalents (not investments)145.7123.6143.8180.4388.7
Statutory net trade receivables (current plus noncurrent)97.3155.0362.5553.7757.6
Statutory inventories0.000.000.750.000.06
Statutory trade payables (MSME plus other creditors)9.6521.767.776.0148.7
Statutory net PPE (excludes ROU and intangible assets)33.637.861.441.254.1
Statutory capital work in progress (excludes intangibles under dev)0.000.001.475.340.00
Statutory total assets787.5988.33,0283,0524,268
Statutory lease liabilities total117.7100.6111.8
Statutory current investments151.70.00220.1
Statutory noncurrent investments (not presumed liquid)43.7113.7156.8
Statutory other bank balances11.90.14
Management net debt including disclosed liquidity adjustments850.7562.7251.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities253.0326.2268.5317.9673.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *222.2279.4177.1275.5613.0
Capex (PPE + intangibles)-10.7-7.50-26.3-42.4-60.6
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-44.3-165.5
Acquisitions / investment in associates0.00-145.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued fully paid shares (not diluted EPS denominator)17.1617.1617.1617.1617.16
Diluted EPS denominator derived from PAT owners / diluted EPS (crore shares)16.7316.9817.07
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations642.8657.2724.0740.1781.1815.0857.7893.6
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *372.1383.4386.6396.0405.9419.8454.9
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *-14.792.3111.2106.4127.4137.7143.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *193.6208.5229.4240.9284.8299.7295.3
EBIT *165.2180.7201.1213.0252.7265.6261.1
Finance cost22.220.521.018.116.123.312.710.1
Profit before exceptional items and tax (before associates)143.7160.2180.1194.9229.1231.8258.4256.3
Tax expense30.730.532.343.347.046.047.057.2
Profit for the period113.0129.7147.8151.5180.7183.3206.0193.7
Diluted EPS (₹)n.r.7.608.708.85n.r.10.7312.0611.32
Employee benefit expense including ESOP364.0383.3386.5396.0407.0405.9418.4455.0
ESOP cost included in employee_cost5.306.4011.68.909.6011.217.321.8
Other expenses89.292.3108.9107.5120.0136.2174.3144.9
Forex gain/(loss) included in EBITDA-0.505.80-2.401.2017.78.7035.21.20
Company EBITDA including forex and operating other income189.8200.6226.2237.8271.8281.6300.2294.9
Interest income only4.407.803.303.103.705.604.905.70
Depreciation and amortisation28.327.828.327.930.132.034.134.3
PAT to owners (PAT proxy; minority split not shown)113.0129.7147.8151.5180.7183.3206.0193.7
Share of associates profit/(loss), net of taxn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.-1.40-2.40-5.40-5.30
Exceptional items (not separately disclosed)n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets16.015.816.816.717.419.421.021.6
Adjusted profit for the period129.0145.5164.6168.2198.1215.4226.9215.3
Management operating other income (deck; FX split where disclosed)0.7013.40.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth35.1%76.3%46.5%19.9%
EBITDA margin29.1%29.7%34.2%
Net margin20.4%18.2%22.6%
Return on equity37.3%33.0%31.4%
Return on capital employed38.6%45.8%31.0%28.4%32.6%
Return on assets18.5%16.0%19.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)850.7562.7251.0
Net debt / EBITDA1.61x0.71x0.23x
Interest cover42.6x68.0x8.35x7.75x13.9x
Asset turnover0.97x1.16x0.91x0.88x0.87x
Receivable days4655737687
Inventory days (on revenue)00000
Payable days (on revenue)58141017
Cash conversion0.72x0.65x0.93x
Capex intensity1.4%0.7%1.4%1.6%1.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)242.3318.7242.2275.5613.0
Dividend payout44.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)13.5817.7922.1528.6242.26
Book value per share (₹)37.7148.3067.48104.3163.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Management EBITDA (reported; includes operating income and FX)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Management net debt including disclosed liquidity adjustments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Management EBITDA (reported; includes operating income and FX)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Statutory diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt. includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Pvt.

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.