Skip to content

Indegene Ltd.

NSE: INDGNHealthcareHealth Information Services

Last close
₹571.90
Day change
−₹16.20 (−2.75%)vs
Market cap
₹14,409 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Indegene

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Indegene after signing in.

About Indegene

Indegene Ltd. is a global enterprise within the healthcare sector, specifically focused on providing technology-driven solutions and outsourcing services to pharmaceutical, biotech, and medical device companies. Its primary function is to enhance the commercialization of products and streamline operations for healthcare organizations, offering services that include digital marketing, regulatory compliance, and analytics. Indegene Ltd. stands out for its ability to integrate domain expertise with cutting-edge digital technology to deliver innovative healthcare solutions. The company impacts numerous sectors within the healthcare industry by driving efficiency, improving marketing effectiveness, and ensuring regulatory adherence. In the financial market, Indegene represents a niche participant within the broader healthcare services and technology segment, catering to both international markets and diverse healthcare sectors. Its role is significant in aiding life science companies to navigate complex healthcare landscapes amid technological disruptions and stringent regulations.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Health Information Services
Listing
NSE: INDGN
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Manish Gupta
Employees
4,687
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE065X01017

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Indegene (NSE: INDGN), Life sciences commercialisation and medical services: revenue of ₹3,511 crore in FY26 (+23.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.8%, net profit of ₹401.1 crore and net cash of ₹1,539 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,511
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+23.6%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
401.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.9%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
13,803
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Indegene provides technology-enabled commercial, medical and regulatory services to biopharma and medical device companies. It earns from embedded enterprise workflows, content production, marketing and documentation, combining healthcare expertise with distributed delivery. Acquisitions expanded its client base and North American exposure; FY26 segment reporting absorbed Brand Activation into Enterprise Commercial Solutions.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIndegene Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: INDGN; BSE: 544172
ISININE065X01017
SectorHealthcare
IndustryLife sciences commercialisation and medical services
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells (since 2025-06-26)
Market capitalisation₹13,803 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding23.99 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹598.3 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹414.0 - ₹627.0 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://ir.indegene.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Indegene Inc100%US commercial, medical, regulatory and safety services via ILSL Holdings
Cult Health LLC100%Healthcare brand strategy and marketing
BioPharm Communications100%Omnichannel marketing and advertising technology
DT Associates100%Digital transformation consulting
Trilogy Writing & Consulting Germany100%Medical writing and regulatory documentation
MJL Advertising100%Healthcare brand communications
CAKE Healthcare100%DACH healthcare communications

Professionally managed; no identifiable promoter. Material subsidiary: Indegene Inc. Holdings are ultimate group ownership.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Foreign institutions11.48%10.27%9.92%
Domestic institutions8.06%8.29%8.74%
of which mutual funds4.40%4.70%5.28%
Retail8.83%8.45%8.35%
Other71.63%72.99%72.99%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Indegene (NSE: INDGN, BSE 544172) sells technology-enabled commercial, medical and regulatory services to biopharma (91.6% of Q1FY27 revenue) and medical-device companies, billed mostly in US dollars (North America 75.1%, Europe 22.2%) and delivered largely from India. About 60% of enterprise-contract revenue is outcome-aligned. Segments since October 2025: Enterprise Commercial Solutions (content, omnichannel marketing; 750.2cr in Q1FY27, now including Brand Activation and BioPharm), Enterprise Medical Solutions (medical writing, regulatory, safety; 273.6cr) and Others (consulting; 39.3cr). Professionally managed with no promoter; founders hold about 21% between them. It controls domain talent and workflow embedding; it does not control client budgets, which are discretionary marketing and medical spend exposed to US drug-pricing policy.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Enterprise Commercial Solutions (BA merged from Q3FY26)2,46170.1%449.268.1%
Enterprise Medical Solutions929.826.5%243.536.9%
Others (consultancy and clinical activities)120.23.4%-32.7-5.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sagility (SAGILITY)Healthcare domain outsourcing, though payer-provider rather than pharma
Firstsource Solutions (FSL)Technology-enabled business process outsourcing
Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT)Digital engineering growth and productivity comparator
Coforge (COFORGE)Acquisition-led specialist services comparator
Latent View Analytics (LATENTVIEW)Data and analytics services
Tata Elxsi (TATAELXSI)Domain-intensive engineering services
IQVIADirect global life-sciences outsourcing comparator, mixed CRO business

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,6652,3062,5902,8393,511
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *341.6531.0432.6392.2664.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *307.0454.1581.7593.5657.6
EBIT *231.2394.3508.0558.7541.0
Finance costs4.6731.349.422.019.3
Profit before tax226.5363.0458.6539.3525.0
Total tax expense current plus deferred63.796.9121.9132.6123.9
Profit for the year162.8266.1336.7406.7401.1
Diluted EPS INR per share as reported6.8911.1215.0717.0216.62
Employee benefits expense1,6521,8152,198
Other operating expenses including subcontracting432.6489.8693.8
Company-reported EBITDA (not adjusted)535.6562.2624.7
Other income net including interest and investment income76.3107.272.0
Depreciation and amortisation expense76.180.2126.4
Exceptional items net signed gain positive2.400.00-20.3
Profit attributable to owners of parent336.7406.7401.1
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity attributable to owners763.91,0641,4292,6163,139
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities65.8502.6403.10.000.00
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances506.373.6191.0374.6381.9
Trade receivables billed net391.3519.9555.7632.2770.2
Total trade payables including MSME74.273.3118.193.4180.7
Net property, plant and equipment *0.000.00114.4134.9194.0
Capital work in progress *0.006.163.6011.8
Total assets *1,3532,2042,5463,3264,620
Unbilled trade receivables92.3119.2211.6
Current investments plus liquidity bank deposits796.51,2901,157
Current plus non-current lease liabilities86.5101.6144.4
Borrowings less cash and liquid investments-584.4-1,664-1,539
Goodwill net carrying amount333.0356.51,134
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities338.6199.5507.7441.9650.8
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *272.3111.4497.0411.9606.4
Cash dividends paid negativen.r.0.00-48.0
Cash purchases of PP&E and intangibles negative-24.7-18.8-10.7-30.0-44.3
Acquisition payments net of cash acquired negative-172.1-111.3-723.5
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *23.9323.9322.2123.7123.99
Weighted average diluted shares (EPS denominator)22.3423.8924.14
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations686.8720.4755.6760.8804.2942.11,0031,063
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *118.7144.8123.0124.0214.6207.4229.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *147.5169.5173.1177.4178.9174.4203.2
EBIT *128.1149.5152.4155.8139.3112.3159.1
Finance costs4.003.203.103.703.804.607.206.40
Profit before tax124.1146.3149.3152.1133.1134.7105.1152.7
Total tax expense current plus deferred32.436.631.735.731.031.825.436.5
Profit for the period91.7109.7117.6116.4102.1102.979.7116.2
Diluted EPS INR per share as reported3.804.554.884.824.234.263.304.81
Employee benefits expense442.0443.8485.1481.5515.8568.0632.4659.1
Other operating expenses including subcontracting118.7144.8123.0124.0147.8214.6207.4229.8
Company-reported EBITDA (not adjusted)126.7150.1152.6153.6141.9164.4164.8179.5
Other income net including interest and investment income21.437.725.622.119.719.410.829.0
Depreciation and amortisation expense19.420.020.721.623.439.641.844.1
Exceptional items net signed gain positive0.000.000.000.000.000.00-20.30.00
Profit attributable to owners of parent91.7109.7117.6116.4102.1102.979.7116.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth72.3%38.5%12.3%9.6%23.6%
EBITDA margin20.7%19.8%17.8%
Net margin13.0%14.3%11.4%
Return on equity27.0%20.1%13.9%
Return on capital employed38.1%32.9%29.9%25.1%18.8%
Return on assets14.2%13.9%10.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-584.4-1,664-1,539
Net debt / EBITDA-1.09x-2.96x-2.46x
Interest cover49.5x12.6x10.3x25.4x28.0x
Asset turnover1.71x1.30x1.09x0.97x0.88x
Receivable days8682788180
Payable days (on revenue)1612171219
Cash conversion1.51x1.09x1.62x
Capex intensity1.5%0.8%0.4%1.1%1.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)313.9180.7497.0411.9606.5
Dividend payout0.0%12.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)6.8911.1215.0717.0216.62
Book value per share (₹)31.9344.4664.36110.3130.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company-reported EBITDA (not adjusted)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash and liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company-reported EBITDA (not adjusted)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS INR per share as reported).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Indegene includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Indegene

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.