Skip to content

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.

NSE: INDIAMARTConsumer CyclicalInternet Retail

Last close
₹1,572.80
Day change
−₹7.40 (−0.47%)vs
Market cap
₹9,575 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Indiamart Intermesh

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Indiamart Intermesh after signing in.

About Indiamart Intermesh

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. is an Indian e-commerce company that operates as a comprehensive online business-to-business (B2B) platform. Its primary function is to facilitate the connection between buyers and suppliers across various industries, ranging from the traditional manufacturing sector to the emerging technology industry. The platform provides a robust marketplace for enterprises of all sizes to showcase their products and services, enhancing visibility and business opportunities. As one of India's largest online B2B marketplaces, Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. plays a pivotal role in supporting the procurement and supply chain activities of numerous businesses nationwide, promoting efficiency and operational scalability. The company empowers small and medium enterprises (SMEs) with digital tools to reach a broader audience, thereby playing a key role in the digital transformation of the Indian business landscape. The significance of Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. in the financial market reflects the growing importance of digital commerce in addressing logistical challenges and enhancing market reach.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Internet Retail
Listing
NSE: INDIAMART
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Dinesh Chandra Agarwal
Employees
5,384
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE933S01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IndiaMART (NSE: INDIAMART), B2B discovery marketplace and SME accounting software: revenue of ₹1,569 crore in FY26 (+13.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 33.8%, net profit of ₹474.7 crore and net cash of ₹3,257 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,569
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+13.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
33.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA on company definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
474.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-3,257
Lease debt less company cash and treasury investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
98,117
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

IndiaMART sells supplier visibility, enquiries and related digital services on a B2B discovery marketplace rather than charging a transaction take rate. Upfront annual and multi-year subscriptions create contract liabilities and cash-flow visibility. BUSY and Livekeeping provide SME accounting products. Treasury assets and strategic stakes produce substantial non-operating earnings volatility.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIndiaMART InterMESH Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: INDIAMART; BSE: 542726
ISININE933S01016
CINL74899DL1999PLC101534
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryB2B discovery marketplace and SME accounting software
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹98,117 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding6.01 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,607 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,565 - ₹2,526 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://investor.indiamart.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
BUSY Infotech Private Limited100%SME accounting software
Livekeeping Technologies Private Limited100%Mobile and web access to accounting data
Tradezeal Online Private Limited100%Investment subsidiary
Pay With IndiaMART Private Limited100%Payment facilitation
IIL Digital Private Limited100%Business and credit facilitation

Annual structure at31March2026; IndiaMART Finance incorporated4August2026 confirmed by exchange filing. Authorisation and actual subscription remittance not established. Associate/investment-scope changes recorded in capital file.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter49.17%49.12%49.12%49.07%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions21.53%18.27%19.17%19.92%
Domestic institutions13.00%16.41%13.54%12.11%
of which mutual funds11.61%14.64%11.85%
Retail9.69%9.54%10.33%
Other6.61%6.66%7.84%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

  • Two reported segments. Web-related services (the B2B discovery marketplace) had external revenue of 1142.981 / 1320.153 / 1442.938 in FY24/FY25/FY26. Accounting software services (BUSY plus Livekeeping) had 53.794 / 68.191 / 126.104. Consolidated revenue was 1196.775 / 1388.344 / 1569.042. Segment results are on an EBITDA-type basis: web 335.245 / 534.708 / 532.856 and software −3.887 / −11.916 / −2.815. Both segment revenue and result reconcile to consolidated revenue and operating EBITDA (331.358 / 522.792 / 530.041) with zero residual.
  • How the marketplace earns. It is free to join for most suppliers. Paid Silver/Gold/Platinum subscriptions buy visibility and prioritised RFQs. Fees are collected upfront and recognised over the contract term. It is not a GMV or take-rate model.
  • Prepayment float. Group contract liabilities were 1439.981 / 1677.649 / 1965.260 at FY24/FY25/FY26. Standalone deferred revenue including advances was 1,831.786 at March 2026 and 1,858 at June 2026.
  • Customer stock and pricing. Paying suppliers were about 220,000 at FY26 and 218,000 at Q1FY27 (rounded issuer figures). Gold/Platinum are about 50% of paid suppliers and nearly 75% of revenue.
  • BUSY. FY26 revenue was INR119.1cr (+81% reported, +44% normalised for the November 2024 channel-discount reclassification). That reclassification breaks like-for-like growth; it must not be read as organic acceleration.
  • Large treasury book. Current treasury investments were 3029.405 at FY26. Other income was 204.103 in FY26, of which strategic fair-value gains were 77.703.
  • Associate portfolio. Eight associates at FY26, including Vyapar, Fleetx, Mobisy and Truckhall. The share of losses was −54.772 in FY26.
Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Web and related services1,44392.0%532.9100.5%3,14167.9%
Accounting software services126.18.0%-2.82-0.5%720.715.6%
Unallocated reconciliation assets (not operating segment)762.916.5%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Just Dial Limited (JUSTDIAL)SME paid visibility and discovery; local consumer-services mix differs.
Info Edge (India) Limited (NAUKRI)
CarTrade Tech Limited (CARTRADE)Dealer leads and vertical discovery; auto transactions and auction exposure.
Matrimony.com Limited (MATRIMONY)Paid matching, conversion and retention; consumer rather than SME end market.
RateGain Travel Technologies Limited (RATEGAIN)B2B recurring software analogue; global travel economics differ from BUSY.
PB Fintech Limited (POLICYBZR)Supplementary acquisition, trust and lead-conversion analogue; commission economics.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations753.5985.41,1971,3881,569
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *134.4220.4232.889.196.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *41.065.779.3163.0231.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *303.7235.1294.4479.1488.7
Operating EBIT excluding treasury and associate losses395.9379.4294.9489.8501.6
Finance costs5.408.158.917.412.98
Profit before tax after associate losses390.4371.3454.4705.8647.9
Total income tax expense92.887.5120.4155.1173.3
Consolidated net profit for year297.6283.8334.0550.7474.7
Diluted earnings per share (₹)48.4246.3255.0491.5978.77
Employee benefits expense544.1601.0692.8
Other expenses321.3264.6346.2
Materials, traded goods and inventory changen.a.n.a.n.a.
Operating EBITDA on company definition331.4522.8530.0
Other income210.6272.4204.1
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense36.532.928.4
Exceptional items: signed P&L contribution-1.820.000.00
Share of net loss of associates: signed-40.4-49.1-54.8
Profit attributable to equity holders used in EPS334.0550.7474.7
Separately disclosed non-controlling profit sharen.d.n.d.n.a.
Current income tax expense95.4154.5162.7
Deferred income tax expense25.00.5910.6
Profit before associates, exceptional and tax496.6754.9702.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity1,8742,0581,7362,1852,400
Total debt on company definition: lease liabilities56.345.940.733.023.1
Cash and cash equivalents49.658.184.873.580.4
Trade receivables1.337.054.783.975.50
Trade payables including accrued expenses18.40.4234.427.032.0
Net PPE excluding right-of-use assets0.0054.115.57.975.05
Capital work in progress net carrying amount0.180.180.500.000.00
Total consolidated assets2,9493,4453,4494,1344,625
Current lease liabilities11.410.310.0
Noncurrent lease liabilities29.222.713.1
Current treasury investments2,2222,7883,029
Noncurrent financial investments excluding associates269.5420.2407.9
Equity-accounted associate investments254.2244.8355.0
Company disclosed cash and treasury investments2,3402,8853,280
Lease debt less company cash and treasury investments-2,300-2,852-3,257
Other current bank balances16.410.910.8
Inventoryn.a.n.a.n.a.
Acquisition deferred consideration liability40.230.50.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities after tax574.1640.8559.2623.2694.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *397.9458.6544.5615.4687.2
Dividends paid: positive cash expenditure-45.5-6.1061.1119.9300.0
Gross purchases PPE, intangibles and capital advances-4.24-16.114.77.867.00
Lease principal and interest cash paid13.914.913.2
Investments in associates and other entities25.5162.675.0
Deferred acquisition consideration cash paidn.d.13.426.8
Buyback cash expenditure including tax excluding fees616.20.000.00
Buyback transaction expenses cash paid3.70
Proceeds on sale PPE0.280.140.09
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued shares before trust elimination6.086.116.006.006.01
Weighted-average basic shares6.056.006.00
Weighted-average diluted shares6.076.016.03
Year-end shares net of employee trust5.996.006.01
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations347.7354.3355.1372.1391.0401.6404.3414.4
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *37.922.622.623.926.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *65.720.441.847.957.793.761.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *187.4127.3118.9124.3126.5122.386.0136.8
EBIT *179.2160.8220.0205.0247.679.0232.3
Finance costs1.831.801.701.040.710.700.600.56
Profit before tax after associates177.3159.0218.1203.9118.6247.078.4231.7
Total income tax expense42.238.037.550.435.958.728.259.5
Net profit for the quarter135.1121.0180.6153.582.6188.350.2172.2
Diluted EPS (₹)22.4820.1330.0625.5213.7131.248.3328.56
Employee benefits expense147.4153.0157.4160.9171.5182.3178.0174.0
Other operating expenses including outsourced sales65.763.067.377.689.885.193.793.9
Other income (signed)65.544.9108.892.510.1135.4-33.9106.7
Depreciation amortisation and impairment as reported8.188.308.306.937.147.307.006.36
Profit before share of associates loss and tax190.0173.1229.2218.0132.0261.691.1246.2
Share in net loss of associates (signed)-12.7-14.1-11.1-14.1-13.4-14.6-12.7-14.6
Company EBITDA (sum of reported segment results)134.5138.3130.4133.5129.7134.2132.6146.5
Current tax45.739.839.738.939.943.440.443.0
Deferred tax expense or credit (signed)-3.53-1.80-2.2011.4-3.9715.3-12.216.5
COGS materials purchases and inventory changen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Separately classified exceptional items (signed)n.a.0.000.00n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Profit attributable to parent owners (EPS numerator)135.1n.r.n.r.153.582.6n.r.n.r.172.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.00n.d.n.d.0.000.00n.d.n.d.0.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth12.5%30.8%21.5%16.0%13.0%
EBITDA margin27.7%37.7%33.8%
Net margin27.9%39.7%30.3%
Return on equity17.6%28.1%20.7%
Return on capital employed22.0%18.8%15.2%24.5%21.6%
Return on assets9.7%14.5%10.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,300-2,852-3,257
Net debt / EBITDA-6.94x-5.46x-6.14x
Interest cover73.3x46.6x33.1x66.1x168.3x
Asset turnover0.28x0.31x0.35x0.37x0.36x
Receivable days13111
Payable days (on revenue)901077
Cash conversion1.67x1.13x1.46x
Capex intensity0.6%1.6%1.2%0.6%0.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)569.8624.8544.5615.4687.2
Dividend payout18.3%21.8%63.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)48.4246.3255.0491.5978.77
Book value per share (₹)308.0337.1289.5364.0399.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA on company definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Lease debt less company cash and treasury investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA on company definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Indiamart Intermesh includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Indiamart Intermesh

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.