HDFC Bank Limited
NSE: HDFCBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: INDIANBFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional
Indian Bank is a prominent financial institution that operates within the Indian banking sector. Established in 1907, it functions as a public sector bank providing a broad range of banking services. The primary purpose of Indian Bank is to offer financial solutions through its various products such as savings and current accounts, fixed deposits, loans, and credit facilities to individuals, SMEs, and larger corporations. Known for its robust branch network, Indian Bank has a significant presence across India, enabling it to cater to both urban and rural markets effectively. Additionally, the bank engages in international banking services to support trade finance and foreign exchange operations, underlining its role in facilitating global economic interactions. Indian Bank holds a significant position in India's financial infrastructure, contributing to economic development by promoting financial inclusion and serving as a key player in supporting government initiatives aimed at broadening the reach of banking services across diverse demographics.
Public research · Report of
Indian Bank (NSE: INDIANB), Public sector bank: revenue of ₹36,906 crore in FY26 (+7.3% on FY25) and net profit of ₹12,156 crore.
Indian Bank is a Chennai-headquartered public sector bank, 73.84% owned by the Government of India. At Mar-26 it had gross advances of Rs6.67 lakh crore and deposits of Rs8.28 lakh crore across 6,001 domestic branches. Its lending is weighted to retail, agriculture and MSME (RAM ~62% of domestic advances), with a corporate book of Rs2.13 lakh crore. It earns mainly net interest income, plus fees, recoveries from written-off accounts and treasury gains.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Indian Bank |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: INDIANB; BSE: 532814 |
| ISIN | INE562A01011 |
| Sector | Financial Services |
| Industry | Public sector bank |
| Headquarters | Chennai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | standalone, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Joint central statutory auditors: G Balu Associates LLP; Dass Gupta & Associates; Arun K Agarwal & Associates; SPARK & Associates; Bhatia & Bhatia |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,13,280 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 134.70 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹829.8 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹756.5 - ₹1,001 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://indianbank.bank.in |
Parent: Government of India (73.84%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Indbank Merchant Banking Services | 64.84% | Merchant banking and broking |
| Ind Bank Housing | n.d. | Housing finance (subsidiary) |
| Indbank Global Support Services | n.d. | Back-office services |
| Universal Sompo General Insurance (JV) | 28.52% | General insurance |
| ASREC (India) (JV) | n.d. | Asset reconstruction |
| Tamil Nadu Grama Bank (associate) | 35% | Regional rural bank |
| Puducherry Grama Bank (associate) | 35% | Regional rural bank |
Allahabad Bank was amalgamated into Indian Bank on 1 Apr 2020.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.84% | 73.84% | 73.84% | 73.84% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 5.64% | 5.82% | 6.16% | 6.86% |
| Domestic institutions | 17.82% | 17.75% | 17.03% | 16.80% |
| of which mutual funds | 13.73% | 13.69% | 13.52% | 13.36% |
| Retail | 2.71% | 2.58% | 2.97% | 2.53% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Indian Bank is a Chennai-headquartered PSU bank, 73.84% owned by the Government of India. It earns mainly net interest income: Rs26,915cr in FY26 out of Rs36,906cr net total income. Non-interest income adds Rs9,991cr: fees Rs3,709cr, recoveries from written-off accounts Rs2,335cr, and treasury gains, PSLC commission and forex. At Mar-26 the book was Rs6.67 lakh cr of gross advances. Domestic advances split into retail Rs1.41 lakh cr, agriculture Rs1.53 lakh cr, MSME Rs1.10 lakh cr and corporate Rs2.13 lakh cr. Deposits were Rs8.28 lakh cr with a 39.67% domestic CASA ratio. The bank has 6,001 domestic branches and 40,224 employees. What it controls: loan mix, pricing within competition, and its own costs and provisions. What it does not: the policy rate, which reprices the ~50% external-benchmark book; bond yields, which drive treasury income; and the regulator's capital and provisioning rules (ECL).
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| State Bank of India (SBIN) | |
| Bank of Baroda (BANKBARODA) | Large PSU bank with similar loan mix |
| Punjab National Bank (PNB) | Large PSU bank, merged entity |
| Canara Bank (CANBK) | South India-headquartered PSU bank of similar size |
| Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK) | PSU bank of similar size and ROE |
| Bank of India (BANKINDIA) | Mid-size PSU bank |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 23,274 | 25,176 | 26,915 |
| Interest earned | 55,615 | 62,002 | 67,451 |
| Interest expended | 32,341 | 36,826 | 40,536 |
| Fee income | 3,298 | 3,528 | 3,709 |
| Non-interest income (total) | 7,867 | 9,223 | 9,991 |
| Net total income (NII + non-interest income) | 31,141 | 34,399 | 36,906 |
| Staff expenses | 9,265 | 9,883 | 10,760 |
| Overheads | 5,036 | 5,518 | 6,229 |
| Operating expenses | 14,301 | 15,401 | 16,989 |
| Operating profit (pre-provision) | 16,840 | 18,998 | 19,916 |
| Provisions and contingencies (excl. tax) | 5,889 | 4,211 | 3,512 |
| Profit before tax | 10,951 | 14,787 | 16,404 |
| Provision for taxes | 2,888 | 3,869 | 4,248 |
| Net profit | 8,063 | 10,918 | 12,156 |
| EPS (₹) | 63.23 | 81.06 | 90.24 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.00 | 16.25 | 18.25 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross advances (global) | 5,33,773 | 5,88,140 | 6,67,113 |
| Advances (balance sheet, net) | n.r. | 5,71,071 | 6,54,888 |
| Deposits (global) | 6,88,000 | 7,37,154 | 8,27,726 |
| Net worth | 47,491 | 57,029 | 65,628 |
| Total assets * | 7,95,709 | 8,77,039 | 9,91,553 |
| Gross NPA | n.r. | 18,179 | 13,190 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding (year end) | n.r. | 134.70 | 134.70 |
| Book value per share (reported) (₹) | 352.6 | 423.4 | 487.2 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 6,194 | 6,415 | 6,389 | 6,359 | 6,551 | 6,896 | 7,109 | 7,435 |
| Fee income | 891.0 | 931.0 | 918.0 | 790.0 | 830.0 | 998.0 | 1,092 | 930.0 |
| Non-interest income (total) | 2,422 | 2,152 | 2,743 | 2,439 | 2,487 | 2,566 | 2,500 | 2,633 |
| Net total income (NII + non-interest income) | 8,616 | 8,567 | 9,132 | 8,798 | 9,038 | 9,462 | 9,609 | 10,068 |
| Staff expenses | 2,465 | 2,417 | 2,700 | 2,612 | 2,651 | 2,786 | 2,711 | 3,071 |
| Overheads | 1,423 | 1,401 | 1,413 | 1,415 | 1,550 | 1,652 | 1,612 | 1,440 |
| Operating expenses | 3,888 | 3,818 | 4,113 | 4,028 | 4,201 | 4,438 | 4,323 | 4,511 |
| Operating profit (pre-provision) | 4,728 | 4,749 | 5,019 | 4,770 | 4,837 | 5,024 | 5,286 | 5,557 |
| Provisions and contingencies (excl. tax) | 1,098 | 1,059 | 795.0 | 691.0 | 739.0 | 858.0 | 1,226 | 1,196 |
| Profit before tax | 3,630 | 3,690 | 4,224 | 4,079 | 4,098 | 4,166 | 4,060 | 4,361 |
| Provision for taxes | 923.0 | 838.0 | 1,268 | 1,106 | 1,080 | 1,105 | 957.0 | 1,088 |
| Net profit | 2,707 | 2,852 | 2,956 | 2,973 | 3,018 | 3,061 | 3,103 | 3,273 |
| EPS (quarterly, not annualised) (₹) | 20.10 | 21.17 | 21.95 | 22.07 | 22.41 | 22.73 | 23.04 | 24.30 |
Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 10.5% | 7.3% | |
| Net margin | 25.9% | 31.7% | 32.9% |
| Return on equity | 17.0% | 20.9% | 19.8% |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 63.23 | 81.06 | 90.24 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 423.4 | 487.2 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: HDFCBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: ICICIBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: SBIN
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: BAJFINANCE
Financial Services · Credit Services
Research updated
NSE: LICI
Financial Services · Insurance - Life
Research updated
NSE: KOTAKBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.