Skip to content

Indian Overseas Bank

NSE: IOBFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹28.68
Day change
−₹1.18 (−3.95%)vs
Market cap
₹55,228 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Indian Overseas Bank

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Indian Overseas Bank after signing in.

About Indian Overseas Bank

Indian Overseas Bank is a comprehensive public sector banking and financial services company based in India. Established in 1937, the bank primarily focuses on providing a wide array of retail banking, corporate banking, and international banking services. Its offerings include savings and current accounts, fixed deposits, and loans such as personal, home, and education loans to cater to the diverse needs of individual customers. In addition to traditional banking products, Indian Overseas Bank facilitates financial inclusion through its digital banking platforms and mobile applications, enabling seamless and secure transactions. Indian Overseas Bank plays a crucial role in the Indian economy by supporting various sectors, including agriculture, small and medium enterprises, and the retail sector, through its extensive network of branches across India and abroad. By providing comprehensive trade finance and forex services, the bank also supports the international business community, promoting cross-border commercial activities. As a constituent of the Indian government’s banking reforms and initiatives, Indian Overseas Bank significantly contributes to the financial stability and development of the nation. Through its enduring legacy, the bank continues to enhance its customer-centric services and expand its footprint in the dynamic financial landscape.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: IOB
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Ajay Kumar Srivastava
Employees
21,034
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE565A01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IOB (NSE: IOB), Public sector bank: revenue of ₹18,210 crore in FY26 (+10.8% on FY25) and net profit of ₹5,208 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
18,210
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+10.8%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,208
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.9%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
59,291
at the close of 24 Oct 2026

Company profile

Indian Overseas Bank is a Chennai-headquartered public sector bank with about 3,500 domestic branches, total business of Rs6.98 lakh crore at June 2026 and overseas branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Bangkok and Colombo. After exiting RBI's prompt corrective action framework in 2021 it has rebuilt profitability: FY26 net profit Rs5,208 crore, GNPA 1.42%. Lending is tilted to retail, agriculture (jewel loans) and MSME (RAM 79% of advances).

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIndian Overseas Bank
Exchange and tickerNSE: IOB; BSE: 532388
ISININE565A01014
SectorFinancials
IndustryPublic sector bank
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorFour joint statutory central auditors appointed under RBI norms (names not read this run)
Market capitalisation₹59,291 crore (24 Oct 2026)
Price₹28.68 (close, 24 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹28.42 - ₹41.29 (to 24 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.iob.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India (92.44% at Jun-26).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Regional rural bank associates (post-April 2025 amalgamation)n.d.Sponsored regional rural banks, equity-accounted in consolidated results

No material operating subsidiaries identified; consolidated vs standalone difference is the associates' share. Detailed AOC-1 not read this run.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter94.61%92.44%92.44%92.44%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions0.31%0.35%0.43%0.47%
Domestic institutions2.30%4.27%4.28%4.29%
of which mutual funds0.24%
Retail2.80%
Other0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Indian Overseas Bank is a Chennai-headquartered public-sector bank whose standalone book was Rs3.22 lakh crore of advances and Rs3.76 lakh crore of deposits at June 2026. The business is RAM-led (retail, agriculture and MSME), with spread income supplemented by recoveries, priority-sector lending certificates (PSLC) and treasury income. Government ownership was 92.44% at June 2026.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
UCO Bank (UCOBANK)Small PSB still above 90% government holding, same MPS overhang
Central Bank of India (CENTRALBK)Turnaround PSB of similar size undergoing government dilution
Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB)Low-float PSB with MPS overhang
Bank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK)High-ROE small PSB, closest on returns and growth
Bank of India (BANKINDIA)Mid-size PSB with similar market cap
Canara Bank (CANBK)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Interest earned16,73019,40124,05028,13131,896
Interest expended10,41911,14514,22117,24119,322
Net interest income6,3118,2569,82910,89012,574
Other (non-interest) income4,9034,1085,6565,5455,636
Operating expenses5,4516,4228,7227,7478,184
Operating profit (pre-provision)5,7635,9426,7648,68810,026
Net profit to shareholders (standalone)1,7102,0992,6563,3355,208
Provisions and contingencies (ex tax)3,5943,3504,1763,759
Staff expenses4,6664,688
Other operating expenses3,0813,496
Operating income (NII + other income)11,21412,36415,48516,43518,210
Net profit1,7102,0992,6563,3355,208
EPS (INR, as reported)0.921.151.401.762.70
Profit before tax2,3483,4134,5126,268
Tax expense249.0757.01,1771,060
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net worth (capital + reserves)23,00025,26327,94232,54137,516
Total assets2,99,3773,13,7343,52,0343,95,0174,73,320
Deposits2,62,1592,60,8832,85,9053,11,2043,68,191
Investments98,17994,17099,6321,11,0451,19,810
Net advances1,44,2441,78,0532,13,3192,45,5553,06,622
Gross global advances1,89,0092,19,0182,50,0193,10,423
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *4,524-411.84,9433,0214,780
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Operating income (NII + other income)4,1714,0874,7044,2274,4244,7984,7615,848
Profit before tax982.01,2381,5541,5141,7271,3671,6591,859
Tax expense205.0364.0503.0403.0501.02.00154.0200.0
Net profit777.0874.01,0511,1111,2261,3651,5051,659
EPS standalone (INR)0.410.460.550.580.640.710.780.86
Interest earned6,8517,1127,6347,3867,8498,1728,4898,778
Interest expended4,3134,3234,5114,6394,7904,8745,0195,090
Net interest income2,5382,7893,1232,7463,0593,2993,4703,688
Other (non-interest) income1,6331,2981,5811,4811,3651,4991,2912,160
Staff expenses1,3411,0691,1321,1661,1721,3441,0062,104
Other operating expenses702.0751.0954.0703.0853.0850.01,0901,050
Operating expenses2,0421,8202,0861,8692,0252,1952,0963,155
Operating profit (pre-provision)2,1282,2662,6182,3582,4002,6032,6652,693
Provisions and contingencies (ex tax)1,1461,0281,063844.0673.01,2361,006834.0
Net profit to shareholders (standalone)777.0874.01,0511,1111,2261,3651,5051,659

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.3%25.2%6.1%10.8%
Net margin15.2%17.0%17.2%20.3%28.6%
Return on equity8.5%8.7%10.0%11.0%14.9%
Return on assets0.6%0.7%0.8%0.9%1.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)0.921.151.401.762.70

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (EPS (INR, as reported)).

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 24 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 24 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Indian Overseas Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Indian Overseas Bank

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 24 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.