Skip to content

Ipca Laboratories Ltd.

NSE: IPCALABHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹1,953.30
Day change
+₹49.80 (+2.62%)vs
Market cap
₹48,691 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Ipca Laboratories

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ipca Laboratories after signing in.

About Ipca Laboratories

Ipca Laboratories Ltd. is a prominent Indian pharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures, and markets a vast array of pharmaceutical products and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). Established in 1949, this integrated healthcare company is involved in the production of finished dosage forms and APIs for both domestic and international markets. Ipca Laboratories boasts an extensive product portfolio that spans various therapeutic categories including cardiovascular, pain management, anti-malarial, anti-bacterial, and anti-diabetic medications. The company's manufacturing facilities are well-recognized with accreditations from major global health agencies, reflecting their commitment to quality and compliance. Notably, Ipca plays a significant role in the global supply chain of APIs and generic drugs, serving numerous countries across the world. Through continuous investment in research and development, the company strives to innovate and expand its product offering to meet the ever-evolving healthcare needs. In the financial markets, Ipca Laboratories Ltd. serves as a vital player in the pharmaceutical sector, attracting attention from stakeholders interested in the evolving healthcare landscape and advancements in generic medication production.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: IPCALAB
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Pranay Premchand Godha
Employees
17,210
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE571A01038
Website
ipca.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Ipca Laboratories (NSE: IPCALAB), Pharmaceuticals - branded formulations, generics and APIs: revenue of ₹9,646 crore in FY26 (+7.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 20.5%, net profit of ₹1,141 crore and net cash of ₹389.3 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,646
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
20.5%
EBITDA excluding other income (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,141
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-389.3
Net debt (company definition; negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
49,792
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Ipca Laboratories is an integrated Indian pharmaceutical company making branded formulations for India (pain, anti-malarials, cardiac, anti-diabetic; IQVIA rank 16), branded, generic and institutional formulation exports, and APIs (exported and sold domestically). Since FY24 it consolidates 52.67%-owned Unichem Laboratories, a US/Europe generics business. It reports a single pharmaceuticals segment.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIpca Laboratories Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: IPCALAB; BSE: 524494
ISININE571A01038
CINL24239MH1949PLC007837
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - branded formulations, generics and APIs
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorN V C & Associates LLP (formerly Natvarlal Vepari & Co.; FRN 106971W/W101085)
Market capitalisation₹49,792 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding25.37 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,919 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,252 - ₹2,038 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ipca.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Unichem Laboratories Ltd52.67%Listed generics maker (India, US, Europe); material subsidiary
Unichem Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc52.67%US generics distribution; material subsidiary
Unichem Ireland100%Europe generics; direct subsidiary since 1 May 2025
Ipca Pharmaceuticals Inc USA100%US front end
Pisgah Laboratories Inc (USA)100%US API/injectables site under build
Onyx Scientific Ltd (UK)100%CDMO / API development
Ipca Laboratories (UK) Ltd100%UK front end
Trophic Wellness Pvt Ltd58.88%Nutraceuticals/wellness
Krebs Biochemicals & Industries (associate)49.65%API/fermentation associate; merger into Ipca approved by board 26 Jun 2026, pending

JVs Avik Pharmaceutical (50%) and Lyka Labs associate (40.98%). Bayshore (USA) divested 31 Jan 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter44.72%44.72%44.72%44.72%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.43%10.63%10.63%10.73%
Domestic institutions36.77%37.32%37.45%37.37%
of which mutual funds30.04%30.52%31.24%31.15%
Retail6.55%5.88%5.79%5.76%
Other1.52%1.45%1.41%1.42%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Ipca earns through its India branded formulations franchise, formulation exports (branded, institutional tenders, generic), APIs and intermediates, plus net subsidiary revenue, predominantly52.67%-owned Unichem. Group consolidation matters: net subsidiary revenueFY26 is2309.58crore of9646.33, not a standalone-company model. Single statutory Pharmaceuticals segment; product/geographic tables are breakdowns, not separate statutory segments. The business controls its API/formulation plants and field force; it does not control tender timing, foreign regulator approvals, generic pricing or the currency.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, pain mix, FY26 (%)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepain mix, FY26 (%)cardio antidiabetic mix, FY26 (%)
India (geographic segment; single operating segment Pharmaceuticals)4,38722.8%
Outside India (geographic segment)5,26027.4%
Branded generics (consolidated revenue disaggregation, all geographies)4,85025.2%
Generics (consolidated revenue disaggregation)3,20316.7%
APIs (consolidated revenue disaggregation)1,5107.9%
Standalone domestic formulations therapeutic mix (nonstatutory)53.0%17.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Ajanta Pharma (AJANTPHARM)Branded India plus branded emerging-market exports and US generics; similar mix
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)Large India branded acute franchise with US generics
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (GLENMARK)India branded plus US/EU generics
Alembic Pharmaceuticals (APLLTD)Integrated API and formulations, India and US
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals (JBCHEPHARM)Mid-cap India branded chronic/acute with exports
Mankind Pharma (MANKIND)India branded formulations comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,7666,2077,7058,9409,646
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,1062,4082,7262,9312,980
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,1371,4531,8462,1302,306
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3721,0261,3911,8272,070
EBIT *1,143790.4980.01,2151,648
Finance cost7.2445.1138.384.975.9
Profit before tax (after exceptional)1,136745.3842.71,1311,573
Total tax expense224.8253.4313.5343.6381.2
Profit after tax incl. non-controlling interest889.8479.0522.9785.21,184
Diluted EPS after exceptional items (₹)34.8518.5821.5729.0844.98
Materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories2,5762,7792,823
Employee benefit expense1,7081,9842,160
Other expenses (includes forex gain/loss)2,1002,4512,685
EBITDA excluding other income (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)1,3211,7261,979
Company EBIDT before exceptional items (incl. other income)1,4461,8192,153
Other income124.892.8174.5
Depreciation and amortisation357.2397.8418.1
Exceptional items (gain positive, charge negative)-107.8-205.1-86.4
Share of associates and JV (signed)-6.29-2.29-7.59
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest (positive = profit to NCI)-24.447.642.7
Profit attributable to owners547.4737.71,141
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity incl. NCI5,5415,9157,7278,3889,524
Borrowings current + non-current (excl. leases)807.21,4811,3881,302703.9
Cash and cash equivalents275.21,258208.9167.2437.1
Trade receivables910.8989.01,6871,8842,014
Inventories1,8581,7432,4712,5602,731
Trade payables (MSME + others)557.7525.1776.1846.2940.3
Property, plant and equipment (net)177.8203.24,1233,8504,180
Capital work in progress293.9122.2323.6616.2761.6
Total assets7,6248,62611,10111,76112,370
Bank balances other than cash equivalents87.9177.1127.5
Current investments in mutual funds (liquidity)558.4763.4633.4
Lease liabilities current + non-current50.961.0104.8
Borrowings plus lease liabilities1,4381,363808.8
Net debt (company definition; negative = net cash)583.1255.1-389.3
Equity attributable to owners6,3326,9488,064
Non-controlling interest1,3951,4401,460
Investments in associates/JV (equity method; strategic, excluded from net debt)157.0191.0183.6
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities935.4787.4944.71,3211,142
Purchase of PPE incl. CWIP and intangibles (outflow negative)-476.1-458.3-410.6-775.5-652.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *377.1311.3533.4545.8486.0
Dividends paid incl. to NCI (outflow negative)-101.5-101.5-50.7-101.5-52.4
Proceeds from PPE sales and held-for-sale disposals8.625.33335.3
Consideration towards business combination (outflow negative)-1,5430.00n.d.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding at year end (= weighted avg basic/diluted)25.3725.3725.3725.3725.37
EPS before exceptional items (basic=diluted) (₹)25.8235.1446.94
Profit before associates, exceptional items and tax950.41,3361,659
Calculated cash from operations / PAT including NCI (x)1.81x1.68x0.97x
Calculated 3-year cumulative CFO / PAT including NCI (x)1.37x
Calculated year-end receivables / annual revenue x365 (days)807776
Calculated year-end inventory / materials COGS x365 (days)350336353
Calculated consolidated revenue growth (%)16.0%7.9%
Calculated year-end receivables growth (%)11.7%6.9%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,3552,2452,2472,3092,5572,3932,3882,788
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *758.6668.2860.2691.6781.6657.9691.6797.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *645.0628.6-792.2657.7692.0655.2680.0719.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *467.7483.2462.3449.1572.8553.5577.6694.8
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items341.1364.6328.7316.4441.6425.8376.7558.7
Finance costs22.616.821.518.519.617.620.211.9
Profit before tax and share of associates344.8367.9128.0330.5391.6446.0404.5572.1
Total tax expense99.490.662.296.1108.181.995.1149.3
PAT including associates and non-controlling interest245.8276.464.0232.9280.5363.7306.7424.3
Diluted EPS after exceptional items (₹)9.059.782.679.1911.1412.8611.7915.84
Materials, purchases and inventory movement758.6668.2708.3691.6781.6657.9691.6797.4
Employee benefits expense509.8485.4500.8543.2537.9546.1533.0601.6
Other operating expenses645.0628.6608.7657.7692.0655.2680.0719.7
Operating EBITDA excluding other income441.5463.1428.9416.4544.9533.4483.9669.5
Other income26.320.125.832.727.920.293.725.3
Depreciation and amortisation100.498.5100.1100.1103.3107.6107.1110.8
Exceptional gain / (expense), signed0.000.00-205.10.00-58.317.7-45.80.00
Profit / (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests16.328.2-3.83-0.32-2.0437.47.6222.4
Share of associates and joint ventures, net of tax0.31-0.97-1.79-1.53-2.97-0.38-2.711.46
Profit attributable to owners of the company229.5248.167.8233.2282.6326.3299.1401.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth7.5%7.6%24.1%16.0%7.9%
EBITDA margin17.1%19.3%20.5%
Net margin7.1%8.3%11.8%
Return on equity8.0%9.2%12.7%
Return on capital employed20.2%11.5%11.9%12.9%16.6%
Return on assets5.5%6.5%9.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)583.1255.1-389.3
Net debt / EBITDA0.44x0.15x-0.20x
Interest cover157.9x17.5x7.09x14.3x21.7x
Asset turnover0.84x0.76x0.78x0.78x0.80x
Receivable days5858807776
Inventory days (on revenue)118103117105103
Payable days (on revenue)3531373536
Cash conversion1.73x1.79x1.00x
Capex intensity8.3%7.4%5.3%8.7%6.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)459.3329.1534.1545.8489.7
Dividend payout9.3%13.8%4.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)34.8518.5821.5729.0844.98
Book value per share (₹)218.4233.2304.6330.6375.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company definition; negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS after exceptional items).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Ipca Laboratories includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Ipca Laboratories

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.