Skip to content

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd.

NSE: IRCTCConsumer CyclicalTravel Services

Last close
₹441.40
Day change
−₹9.90 (−2.19%)vs
Market cap
₹38,168 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation after signing in.

About Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd. is a central public sector enterprise of India focused on digital ticketing, catering, hospitality, and tourism services associated with Indian Railways. Operating under the Ministry of Railways and headquartered in New Delhi, IRCTC is the sole entity authorized to provide online railway ticketing and catering for rail passengers, as well as branded packaged drinking water under the Rail Neer label. Its next-generation online booking platform and the IRCTC Rail Connect mobile app enable users to search trains, check seat availability, book tickets, manage reservations, and make secure payments across the country. In catering and hospitality, the company manages mobile and static catering at stations and on trains, including food plazas, fast-food outlets, and extensive e-catering services that connect passengers to a wide network of partner restaurants. IRCTC is also a major player in domestic and international tourism, offering rail-based tour packages, charter services, luxury tourist trains such as Maharajas’ Express and Bharat Gaurav circuits, as well as bundled arrangements covering transport, accommodation, and related travel services. Founded in 1999 in India, IRCTC today acts as a core digital and service infrastructure provider for rail travel and tourism across the country.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Travel Services
Listing
NSE: IRCTC
Employees
1,318
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE335Y01020
Website
irctc.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

IRCTC (NSE: IRCTC), Railway e-ticketing, catering, packaged drinking water and travel & tourism: revenue of ₹5,215 crore in FY26 (+11.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 31.9%, net profit of ₹1,393 crore and net cash of ₹2,787 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,215
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
31.9%
EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,393
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
35.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,787
Net debt / (net cash), lease inclusive
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
38,168
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

IRCTC is the Ministry of Railways' sole authorised entity for online reserved railway ticketing (88.9% online share in Q1 FY27), and also runs on-board and static catering on Indian Railways, the Rail Neer packaged drinking water brand and rail-led tourism (Bharat Gaurav trains, luxury trains, packages). Internet ticketing is about a quarter of revenue but three-quarters of segment profit; catering is over half of revenue at single-digit margins.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIndian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: IRCTC; BSE: 542830
ISININE335Y01020
CINL74899DL1999GOI101707
SectorConsumer Services
IndustryRailway e-ticketing, catering, packaged drinking water and travel & tourism
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorN. K. Bhargava & Co., Chartered Accountants (appointed by the CAG under s.139(5))
Market capitalisation₹38,168 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding80.00 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹477.1 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹446.5 - ₹735.8 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.irctc.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: President of India acting through the Ministry of Railways (Government of India, promoter).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
IRCTC Payments Ltd100%Payment aggregator; RBI in-principle approval Aug 2025
Royale Indian Rail Tours Ltd50%50:50 JV with Cox & Kings for luxury trains; dormant, not consolidated owing to dispute since FY11

Central public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Railways.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.19%4.86%3.91%3.47%
Domestic institutions14.02%14.86%14.86%14.56%
of which mutual funds2.46%3.27%3.41%3.38%
Retail15.28%16.52%17.37%18.10%
Other1.11%1.37%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

IRCTC is the Ministry of Railways' sole authorised online reserved-ticketing platform, and also runs train and static catering, Rail Neer packaged water and rail-led tourism. FY26 gross segment revenue was ₹2,398.8 crore in catering, ₹1,535.5 crore in internet ticketing, ₹890.1 crore in tourism and ₹407.5 crore in Rail Neer. Ticketing generated ₹1,267.4 crore of segment result, versus ₹249.1 crore in catering, ₹127.2 crore in tourism and ₹55.5 crore in Rail Neer. Ticketing earns convenience fees and ancillary income but IRCTC does not control the fee, catering tariff or licence-fee policy.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareexceptional in result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Catering2,39945.8%249.114.7%0.050.3%
Rail Neer (packaged drinking water)407.57.8%55.53.3%0.010.0%
Internet Ticketing1,53629.3%1,26774.6%10.965.0%
Tourism & Train Operations890.117.0%127.27.5%5.8234.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Le Travenues Technology (ixigo) (IXIGO)Online travel platform and IRCTC authorised agent selling rail tickets; closest listed digital-travel comparable
Info Edge (India) (NAUKRI)
Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC)
RailTel Corporation of India (RAILTEL)Ministry of Railways services PSU, same shareholder and policy risk
Jubilant FoodWorks (JUBLFOOD)Food service operator; reference for catering segment economics
Thomas Cook (India) (THOMASCOOK)Travel and tourism services; reference for tourism segment
RITES (RITES)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,8783,5414,2604,6755,215
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *918.42,1342,6572,9423,349
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *76.9149.8161.5181.0199.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *971.51,3971,6311,7861,937
EBIT *896.41,3701,5151,7741,893
Finance cost11.116.118.616.918.2
Profit before tax885.41,3541,4961,7571,875
Total tax expense including deferred and earlier years225.8348.1385.0442.4481.8
Consolidated profit after tax659.61,0061,1111,3151,393
Diluted EPS (₹)8.2412.5713.8916.4417.42
Direct goods and service costs2,3282,5912,979
Employee benefits expense289.0315.3325.7
Other operating expenses including CSR177.7219.0244.4
EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items1,4661,5501,666
Other income164.5229.1260.5
Depreciation and amortisation57.252.649.6
Exceptional income / (expense)-58.547.916.8
Non-controlling share of profit0.000.000.00
Share of associates / joint venture profit0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners1,1111,3151,393
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,8702,4783,2303,6634,309
Borrowings including current and non-current leases104.984.260.489.880.7
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances368.2428.92,2782,1622,868
Trade receivables, net571.51,1431,3741,7341,882
Inventories *7.939.6111.011.213.6
Trade payables759.1940.7997.71,034930.0
Net property, plant and equipment *107.5114.9118.2112.9126.1
Capital work in progress *71.0249.7456.965.949.3
Total assets *3,8845,0896,0916,7997,580
Liquid term deposits outside cash / bank balancesn.r.110.00.00
Net debt / (net cash), lease inclusiven.r.-2,182-2,787
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net operating cash flow after tax660.11,022882.2833.41,273
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *502.1744.2649.7785.71,195
Dividends paid (cash outflow)-240.0-400.0-360.0-880.0-760.0
PPE and intangible purchases (cash outflow)-21.3-67.4-232.5-47.6-77.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued and paid-up shares (face value INR 2)80.0080.0080.0080.0080.00
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,0641,2251,2691,1601,1461,4491,4601,370
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *650.2773.6804.5732.8709.0946.8965.7950.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *54.147.8-56.241.544.249.6109.144.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *419.7459.8441.1446.6455.8522.9451.4446.0
EBIT *419.7459.8480.1446.6461.6533.8451.5446.0
Finance cost3.083.227.774.464.394.604.794.32
Profit before tax416.6456.6472.3442.1457.2529.2446.7441.7
Total tax expense including deferred and earlier years108.7115.5114.1111.4115.2134.9120.3111.5
Consolidated profit after tax307.9341.1358.3330.7342.0394.3326.4330.2
Diluted EPS (quarter not annualised) (₹)3.854.264.484.134.284.934.084.13
Direct goods and service costs560.2686.1718.8645.2616.5848.8868.5833.8
Employee benefits expense76.974.289.775.781.185.783.2104.2
Other operating expenses including CSR54.147.874.541.544.249.6109.144.9
EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items372.8416.6385.5397.3404.2465.4398.9386.7
Other income60.056.561.261.263.069.866.571.7
Depreciation and amortisation13.113.312.311.911.412.314.012.4
Exceptional income / (expense)0.000.0045.70.005.8010.90.080.00
Non-controlling share of profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates / joint venture profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners307.9341.1358.3330.7342.0394.3326.4330.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth141.9%88.5%20.3%9.7%11.6%
EBITDA margin34.4%33.2%31.9%
Net margin26.1%28.1%26.7%
Return on equity38.9%38.2%35.0%
Return on capital employed51.1%60.4%51.8%50.4%46.5%
Return on assets19.9%20.4%19.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,182-2,787
Net debt / EBITDA-1.41x-1.67x
Interest cover81.1x85.0x81.2x105.0x103.9x
Asset turnover0.53x0.79x0.76x0.73x0.73x
Receivable days111118118135132
Inventory days (on revenue)21111
Payable days (on revenue)14897858165
Cash conversion0.79x0.63x0.91x
Capex intensity1.1%1.9%5.5%1.0%1.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)638.8954.3649.7785.81,195
Dividend payout32.4%66.9%54.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)8.2412.5713.8916.4417.42
Book value per share (₹)23.3830.9840.3745.7953.86

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt / (net cash), lease inclusive.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.