HDFC Bank Limited
NSE: HDFCBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: IRFCFinancial ServicesCredit Services
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Indian Railway Finance Corporation after signing in.
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. is a public financial institution dedicated to supporting the funding requirements of the Indian Railways. Established in 1986, its primary function is to finance the acquisition of rolling stock assets and the development of infrastructure projects within the railway network. As a key player in the transportation finance sector, Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. supports the modernization and expansion efforts of one of the world's largest and busiest rail networks. Through raising funds via bonds and other financial instruments in both domestic and international markets, it plays an instrumental role in facilitating efficient capital allocation. The corporation's operations have a significant impact on the infrastructure industry, ensuring sustainable growth and improvements in the railway sector. This strategic financial support fosters advancements that enhance efficiency and service quality, bolstering the overall economic development of India by maintaining a robust and responsive public transportation system.
Public research · Report of
IRFC (NSE: IRFC), Government-owned infrastructure finance (NBFC-IFC), dedicated borrowing arm of Indian Railways: revenue of ₹27,284 crore in FY26 (+0.5% on FY25) and net profit of ₹7,009 crore.
IRFC is the dedicated market-borrowing arm of the Ministry of Railways, registered with the RBI as an NBFC-Infrastructure Finance Company. It raises bonds, term loans and ECBs and finances rolling stock and project assets that it leases to MoR on cost-plus standard lease agreements, earning a thin spread (about 35-40bp) with nil NPAs. Since FY24 MoR has funded capex from the budget, so IRFC is diversifying (IRFC 2.0) into railway-linked power, renewables, metros and ports at 100-120bp margins; non-MoR loans were 7.5% of AUM at Q1 FY27.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: IRFC; BSE: 543257 |
| ISIN | INE053F01010 |
| Sector | Financial Services |
| Industry | Government-owned infrastructure finance (NBFC-IFC), dedicated borrowing arm of Indian Railways |
| Headquarters | New Delhi, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | standalone, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | O.P. Totla & Company and KGRS & Co. (joint, CAG-appointed) for FY26; GSA & Associates LLP and KGRS & Co. for FY27 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,04,221 crore (15 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 1,307 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹79.75 (close, 15 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹74.06 - ₹137.2 (to 15 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://irfc.co.in |
Parent: Government of India (Ministry of Railways), 82.90% at 30 Sep 2026 after the Feb and Jun 2026 OFSs.
No subsidiary is recorded.
No subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures; MoR is both majority owner and principal lessee.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 86.36% | 84.65% | 82.90% | 82.90% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 0.98% | 1.17% | 1.18% | |
| Domestic institutions | 1.55% | 2.89% | 3.97% | |
| of which mutual funds | 0.36% | 0.27% | 0.30% | |
| Retail | 9.51% | 9.68% | 10.10% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
IRFC is the Ministry of Railways’ market-borrowing arm and an RBI NBFC-IFC. Its core income is cost-plus lease finance to MoR; its diversification option is loans to railway-linked power, metro, renewable and logistics assets. At Q1 FY27, 92.43% of AUM remained MoR exposure.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Power Finance Corporation (PFC) | Government-owned Maharatna infra lender at thin spreads to a state-prioritised sector; closest listed analogue |
| REC Limited (RECLTD) | Government-owned power-sector lender (PFC subsidiary), same funding model and ownership |
| Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) | Government-owned NBFC-IFC lending to renewables, an IRFC 2.0 target sector |
| Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) | Government-owned infra lender to state and urban agencies, overlapping metro/urban transport targets |
| Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL) | MoR-owned railway-ecosystem PSU; IRFC borrower and rail-capex sentiment proxy |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20,280 | 23,651 | 26,649 | 27,152 | 27,284 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 8,574 | 12,324 | 14,330 | 20,509 | 9,356 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 110.6 | 123.7 | 125.3 | 145.4 | 169.1 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 11,565 | 11,292 | 12,140 | 6,504 | 17,752 |
| EBIT * | 11,550 | 11,281 | 12,135 | 6,498 | 17,622 |
| Finance costs | 5,460 | 5,114 | 20,101 | 20,495 | 20,005 |
| Profit before tax | 6,090 | 6,167 | 6,412 | 6,502 | 7,009 |
| Tax expense | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit after tax | 6,090 | 6,167 | 6,412 | 6,502 | 7,009 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 4.66 | 4.72 | 4.91 | 4.98 | 5.36 |
| Interest income | 8,824 | 7,720 | 9,540 | ||
| Lease income (incl. pre-commencement lease interest) | 17,821 | 19,427 | 17,726 | ||
| Other income incl. dividend | 11.3 | 3.55 | 53.4 | ||
| Impairment on financial instruments | -3.93 | 0.68 | 124.0 | ||
| Employee benefit expense | 11.2 | 13.5 | 21.3 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 9.44 | 5.31 | 6.05 | ||
| Other expenses | 125.7 | 139.8 | 172.3 | ||
| Profit after tax to owners | 6,412 | 6,502 | 7,009 | ||
| Net interest income (revenue from operations less finance cost) | 6,547 | 6,657 | 7,279 | ||
| Operating expenses (employee + depreciation + other expenses) | 146.3 | 158.6 | 199.6 | ||
| Impairment on financial instruments (provisions) | -3.93 | 0.68 | 124.0 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 40,376 | 44,680 | 49,179 | 52,668 | 56,749 |
| Borrowings * | 3,88,440 | 4,18,935 | 4,12,039 | 4,12,133 | 4,36,471 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 106.4 | 162.6 | 22.8 | 5,680 | 211.3 |
| Trade payables * | 0.00 | 9,534 | 10,181 | 10,812 | 11,473 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 22.4 | 5.28 | 6.25 | 16.9 | 18.0 |
| Total assets * | 4,49,360 | 4,90,359 | 4,85,082 | 4,88,835 | 5,16,676 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | -64,720 | -28,912 | 7,821 | 8,230 | -27,026 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -64,419 | -28,589 | 7,906 | 8,229 | -27,040 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -1,006 | -1,869 | -1,960 | -3,006 | -2,744 |
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -6.63 | -0.76 | -8.32 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity shares outstanding (crore) | 1,307 | 1,307 | 1,307 | 1,307 | 1,307 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,763 | 6,724 | 6,915 | 6,372 | 6,661 | 7,336 | 8,261 | 7,866 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 5,099 | 5,001 | 5,128 | 4,817 | 5,531 | 6,426 | ||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 35.7 | 36.6 | 43.1 | 39.2 | 56.5 | 38.0 | ||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 1,629 | 1,689 | 1,744 | 1,864 | 1,803 | 1,796 | ||
| EBIT * | 1,628 | 1,684 | 1,743 | 1,803 | 1,746 | 1,796 | ||
| Profit before tax | 1,631 | 1,682 | 1,746 | 1,777 | 1,802 | 1,684 | 1,927 | 1,958 |
| Tax expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Profit after tax | 1,631 | 1,682 | 1,746 | 1,777 | 1,802 | 1,684 | 1,927 | 1,958 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.50 |
| Interest income | 2,011 | 1,970 | 1,497 | 2,829 | 2,311 | 2,902 | 1,148 | |
| Lease income (incl. pre-commencement lease interest) | 4,753 | 4,749 | 5,404 | 3,543 | 4,346 | 4,434 | 7,094 | |
| Other income incl. dividend | 2.96 | -0.34 | 2.86 | 0.02 | 57.9 | -7.37 | 130.2 | 58.1 |
| Finance costs | 5,095 | 4,996 | 5,124 | 4,544 | 4,812 | 5,524 | 6,421 | 5,917 |
| Impairment on financial instruments (credit cost) | 0.46 | 3.38 | 6.10 | 4.02 | 59.1 | 54.8 | -1.09 | |
| Employee benefit expense | 3.64 | 4.33 | 3.70 | 5.58 | 5.29 | 6.71 | 5.07 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1.34 | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.35 | 1.43 | 1.94 | 1.15 | |
| Other expenses | 35.2 | 36.6 | 37.0 | 39.6 | 39.2 | 56.5 | 38.0 | |
| Profit attributable to owners | 1,631 | 1,682 | 1,746 | 1,777 | 1,802 | 1,684 | 1,927 | 1,958 |
| Net interest income (revenue from operations less finance cost) | 1,668 | 1,727 | 1,791 | 1,827 | 1,849 | 1,811 | 1,840 | 1,949 |
| Operating expenses (employee + depreciation + other expenses) | 40.2 | 42.2 | 42.1 | 46.5 | 45.9 | 65.2 | 44.2 | |
| Impairment on financial instruments (provisions) | 0.46 | 3.38 | 6.10 | 4.02 | 59.1 | 54.8 | -1.09 | |
| Total income | 7,924 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 28.8% | 16.6% | 12.7% | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Net margin | 24.1% | 23.9% | 25.7% | ||
| Return on equity | 13.7% | 12.8% | 12.8% | ||
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | ||
| Dividend payout | 30.6% | 46.2% | 39.2% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 4.66 | 4.72 | 4.91 | 4.98 | 5.36 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 30.90 | 34.19 | 37.63 | 40.30 | 43.42 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 5, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: HDFCBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: ICICIBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: SBIN
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
NSE: BAJFINANCE
Financial Services · Credit Services
Research updated
NSE: LICI
Financial Services · Insurance - Life
Research updated
NSE: KOTAKBANK
Financial Services · Banks - Regional
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.