Skip to content

ITC Hotels Ltd.

NSE: ITCHOTELSConsumer CyclicalResorts & Casinos

Last close
₹156.25
Day change
−₹5.58 (−3.45%)vs
Market cap
₹32,677 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow ITC Hotels

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to ITC Hotels after signing in.

About ITC Hotels

ITC Hotels Ltd. is an integral entity within the hospitality segment, focusing primarily on providing luxury accommodation services across India. The company is recognized for its commitment to sustainability and eco-friendly practices, distinguishing itself with signature programs that emphasize responsible luxury. With a portfolio that includes premium and luxury hotels, ITC Hotels Ltd. impacts travel, tourism, and business sectors by offering services designed for both leisure and corporate clientele. As part of the diversified ITC Limited conglomerate, it plays a significant role in promoting India's tourism industry while contributing to economic development through job creation and investment in local communities. ITC Hotels Ltd. highlights its reputation through a focus on Indian hospitality traditions, modern amenities, and a personalized guest experience, positioning itself as a leader in the broader hospitality market.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Resorts & Casinos
Listing
NSE: ITCHOTELS
Next results
Employees
3,038
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE379A01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ITC Hotels (NSE: ITCHOTELS), Hotels, resorts and branded residences: revenue of ₹4,139 crore in FY26 (+16.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 34.4%, net profit of ₹816.9 crore and net cash of ₹2,521 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,139
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+16.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
34.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
816.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,521
Borrowings plus leases less cash, deposits and treasury investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
31,951
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

ITC Hotels is India's second-largest listed hotel company by market value, demerged from ITC Limited in January 2025. It owns luxury hotels (ITC Maurya, ITC Grand Chola, ITC Maratha, ITC Ratnadipa Colombo and others) and manages hotels for owners under the ITC Hotels, Mementos, Epiq Collection, Welcomhotel, Storii and Fortune brands — 156 operating hotels and 14,372 keys at 30 June 2026, about 40% owned and 60% managed by keys. Revenue comes from rooms (about half), food and beverage (about 40%), management fees and, from FY26, the sale of Sapphire Residences apartments in Colombo.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameITC Hotels Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ITCHOTELS; BSE: 544325
ISININE379A01028
SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryHotels, resorts and branded residences
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹31,951 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding208.30 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹156.9 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹137.3 - ₹226.6 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.itchotels.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: ITC Limited (promoter, 39.85% at 31 Mar 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
WelcomHotels Lanka (Private) Limited100%Owns ITC Ratnadipa, Colombo and Sapphire Residences branded apartments
Srinivasa Resorts Limited68%Owns ITC Kakatiya, Hyderabad
Fortune Park Hotels Limited100%Fortune brand hotel management
Bay Islands Hotels Limited100%Hotel property company (Andamans)
Landbase India Limited100%Classic Golf & Country Club, golf and ancillary services
International Travel House Limited (associate)48.96%Listed travel and car-rental services associate
Gujarat Hotels Limited (associate)45.78%Listed associate owning Welcomhotel Vadodara
Maharaja Heritage Resorts Limited (JV)50%Heritage hotels JV with Jodhana Heritage Resorts
Zuri Hotels & Resorts Private Limited100%Zuri Kumarakom resort (72 keys), acquired FY27; EV Rs205 cr, equity consideration up to Rs175 cr
GHK Hospitality & Infrastructures Limited100%Welcomhotel Ahmedabad (130 keys), acquired 1 Sep 2026 for EV Rs155 cr

Demerged from ITC Limited effective 1 Jan 2025; listed Jan 2025. FY24 comparatives are a part-period (28 Jul 2023 - 31 Mar 2024) prepared as if the demerger applied from incorporation, unaudited.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter39.85%39.85%39.85%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.09%14.57%11.61%
Domestic institutions21.13%21.46%23.98%
of which mutual funds4.68%4.67%6.69%
Retail22.91%24.10%24.53%
Other0.02%0.02%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ITC Hotels was demerged from ITC Limited with effect from 1 Jan 2025 and listed in January 2025. It runs 156 operating hotels with 14,372 keys (30 Jun 2026); 40% of keys are owned and 60% managed. Revenue comes from four streams:

  • Owned-hotel rooms: FY26 Rs1,985.92 cr.
  • Food and beverage: FY26 Rs1,535.04 cr, with banquets and weddings the main part.
  • Management fees: FY26 Rs172.97 cr, from managed and franchised hotels.
  • Other: FY26 Rs234.58 cr.

On top of these, FY26 carried a finite real-estate project, the Sapphire Residences in Colombo, at Rs210.89 cr.

What it does not control: inbound travel, conflict shocks such as West Asia, input costs, and the Sri Lankan rupee. Treasury income on net cash of about Rs2,520 cr at FY26 adds Rs191.94 cr of other income.

Segment, external revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentexternal revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesapphire project revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Hotels3,86093.9%943.392.2%
Real Estate (Branded Residences)210.95.1%63.76.2%211.0100.0%
Others (golf)38.40.9%16.51.6%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
The Indian Hotels Company (INDHOTEL)Largest listed luxury/upscale operator with an owned plus managed (asset-right) mix; closest strategic comparator
EIH Limited (EIHOTEL)Oberoi/Trident luxury owner-operator; ITC Ltd also holds a stake; owned-heavy luxury peer
The Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts (THELEELA)Luxury palace-hotel owner-operator listed 2025; competes in same luxury micro-markets
Chalet Hotels (CHALET)Owner of upscale business hotels in Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad; Marriott branded; similar markets
Juniper Hotels (JUNIPER)Hyatt-branded luxury/upscale owner in Delhi and Mumbai
Ventive Hospitality (VENTIVE)Luxury and upper-upscale hotel owner (Pune, Maldives), listed Dec 2024
Lemon Tree Hotels (LEMONTREE)Midscale owner plus large managed/franchise business; asset-light fee model comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,2243,5604,139
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1931,299
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0291,259
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,2901,610
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items548.3808.51,007
Finance costs4.646.647.93
Profit before tax including associate and JV share564.7884.11,123
Income tax expense140.9246.4301.7
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests423.9637.6821.3
Diluted EPS (₹)2.033.053.92
Food and beverage consumption plus real estate development cost209.4363.2512.8
Employee benefits expense423.7692.5782.9
Other operating expenses841.61,2931,420
Operating EBITDA excluding other income749.71,2111,424
Other income12.466.3191.9
Depreciation and amortisation201.4402.4416.5
Exceptional items signed profit impact0.000.00-80.2
Share of profit or loss of associates and joint venture8.7015.911.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests2.153.074.37
Profit attributable to owners421.7634.6816.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests8,53110,72811,699
Non-lease borrowings0.000.001.21
Cash and cash equivalents49.378.735.2
Trade receivables144.5201.8230.3
Inventories including residences work in progress1,0371,2411,240
Trade payables433.3421.4425.5
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU and intangibles6,0467,7927,694
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development1,767156.0206.1
Total assets *10,19212,47613,485
Borrowings plus leases less cash, deposits and treasury investments-224.6-2,139-2,521
Current and non-current lease liabilities73.673.373.0
Bank deposits other than cash equivalents148.11,575730.2
Current treasury investments75.9173.7826.0
Non-current treasury investments excluding associates and JV24.8385.41,004
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities672.5801.11,110
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-0.45417.5699.6
Purchase of property plant equipment positive cash outflow672.9385.9410.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Actual year-end paid-up equity shares83.00208.12208.30
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations778.01,0151,061815.5839.51,2311,254936.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *413.8271.6311.7300.8307.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *-107.7299.3451.9486.6336.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *451.7292.9517.5522.5354.5
Operating EBIT excluding OI exceptional and associates108.0276.6312.5142.2141.7362.9360.5188.0
Finance costs2.001.651.681.661.912.192.172.00
Profit before tax including associates and JV114.0294.0353.5188.8188.7327.1418.4248.2
Income tax expense37.078.095.755.155.490.3100.966.3
Profit after tax including noncontrolling interests77.0216.0257.9133.7133.3236.8317.4181.9
Diluted EPS (₹)n.r.1.03n.r.n.r.0.641.13n.r.n.r.
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items212.0380.6412.3244.7245.8467.1466.3292.3
Operating costs excluding DA finance and exceptional items566.0634.8648.3570.9593.7763.6787.4644.0
FB consumption plus real estate development costn.r.106.394.681.586.5162.2182.5n.r.
Employee benefits expensen.r.178.7182.0190.0186.6203.7202.6n.r.
Other operating expensesn.r.349.9371.8299.3320.6397.7402.3n.r.
Other income3.0015.538.244.245.449.652.859.0
Depreciation and amortisation104.0104.099.8102.4104.1104.2105.8104.3
Exceptional items signed profit impactn.r.0.000.000.000.00-84.03.830.00
Share of profit or loss of associates and joint venture4.003.534.524.053.520.873.434.00
Profit attributable to noncontrolling interests0.501.030.950.610.521.701.542.00
Profit attributable to owners76.0215.0256.9133.1132.8235.1315.9179.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth60.0%16.3%
EBITDA margin33.7%34.0%34.4%
Net margin19.0%17.8%19.7%
Return on equity4.9%6.6%7.3%
Return on capital employed6.4%8.4%9.0%
Return on assets4.1%5.6%6.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-224.6-2,139-2,521
Net debt / EBITDA-0.30x-1.77x-1.77x
Interest cover118.2x121.8x127.0x
Asset turnover0.22x0.31x0.32x
Receivable days242120
Inventory days (on revenue)170127109
Payable days (on revenue)714338
Cash conversion1.59x1.26x1.36x
Capex intensity30.3%10.8%9.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-0.45415.1699.6
EPS, diluted (₹)2.033.053.92
Book value per share (₹)102.851.5556.16

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings plus leases less cash, deposits and treasury investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on ITC Hotels includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on ITC Hotels

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.