Skip to content

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.

NSE: JUBLFOODConsumer CyclicalRestaurants

Last close
₹404.00
Day change
−₹0.90 (−0.22%)vs
Market cap
₹27,806 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Jubilant Foodworks

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Jubilant Foodworks after signing in.

About Jubilant Foodworks

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. is a leading player in the Indian food services industry, primarily recognized for holding the exclusive master franchise rights for Domino's Pizza in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Nepal. The company's core function is to manage and expand the network of quick-service restaurants under this internationally acclaimed brand. Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. is also responsible for the local adaptation of menus to cater to regional tastes while maintaining global quality standards. Additionally, the company has ventured into other food service segments, including the introduction of Dunkin' Donuts in India, which showcases its strategic approach to diversifying its portfolio. Through its robust supply chain management and innovative marketing strategies, Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. significantly impacts the consumer discretionary sector by catering to the growing demand for convenience foods. With a strong presence in urban and semi-urban areas, the company plays a pivotal role in the expansion and evolution of the food and beverage landscape in India. By harnessing technology for customer engagement and operational efficiency, Jubilant Foodworks continues to uphold its market significance as a pioneer and innovator within the regional fast-food industry.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Restaurants
Listing
NSE: JUBLFOOD
Chief executive
Mr. Sameer Khetarpal
Employees
11,504
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE797F01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Jubilant FoodWorks (NSE: JUBLFOOD), Quick service restaurants: revenue of ₹9,513 crore in FY26 (+17.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.8%, net profit of ₹428.5 crore and net debt of ₹1,410 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,513
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.8%
EBITDA (Reported operating EBITDA) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
428.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,410
Net debt excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,976
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Jubilant FoodWorks operates Domino's in India and neighbouring markets and controls DP Eurasia. Domino's India drives the majority of sales; Popeyes offers a second growth platform while Hong's Kitchen remains small. Store expansion, same-store sales and delivery economics determine profit conversion. The group is exiting Dunkin and carries acquisition debt and substantial restaurant leases.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJubilant FoodWorks Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JUBLFOOD; BSE: 533155
ISININE797F01020
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryQuick service restaurants
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹30,976 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding65.98 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹425.7 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹408.5 - ₹623.0 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jubilantfoodworks.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Jubilant FoodWorks Lanka (Private) Limited100%Domino's Sri Lanka
Jubilant FoodWorks Bangladesh Limited100%Domino's Bangladesh
Jubilant FoodWorks Netherlands B.V.100%DP Eurasia acquisition holding company
DP Eurasia B.V.94.06%Domino's Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Coffy; FY25 indirect holding

FY26 ownership updates not retrieved; subsidiary holding disclosed as of FY25.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter40.27%40.27%40.27%
Promoter holding pledged0.83%1.35%1.35%
Foreign institutions18.59%17.29%13.32%
Domestic institutions34.79%36.38%39.59%
of which mutual funds28.55%30.29%32.29%
Retail4.07%3.99%4.81%
Other2.29%2.08%2.01%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Jubilant FoodWorks (JUBLFOOD, NSE), as of 15 October 2026. This is the reasoning behind the finalized dossier, assembled from existing evidence only. Money is INR crore unless explicitly per share; fiscal years end in March. Model PAT in the estimate tables means PAT attributable to owners, not total group PAT.

Source convention: is the full company FY26 Integrated Annual Report, published with an exchange cover on 31-Jul-2026, audit signed 20-May-2026; it was read from a Stockscans reproduction of the company's PDF after the original host returned HTTP403. Printed report pages are used. is the 20-May-2026 audited results, not the full AR; is another reader of those results with publication date unrecorded./ are the 20-May-2026 FY26 presentations; is the 14-May-2025 presentation; is the FY24 AR, publication date not recorded./ are the 13-Aug-2026 Q1FY27 letter;/ the 7-Oct-2026 Q2FY27 business update./// are calls dated 13-Aug-2026 / 20-May-2026 / 10-Feb-2026 / 13-Nov-2025. is Twelve Data fetched 15-Oct-2026. Other dated sources are named where used. These dates govern the figures cited below; missing publication dates are not invented.

JFL operates a franchised-brand restaurant network with its own India store estate, commissaries, delivery infrastructure and digital channels. Domino's is the core cash generator; Popeyes and Hong's are emerging-brand investments. International exposure principally comes through DP Eurasia, with Sri Lanka and Bangladesh also contributing. Scale can lower procurement and supply-chain cost, but franchise fees, marketing, labour, store rent and rollout capex make accounting EBITDA a poor stand-alone measure of distributable cash.

Domino's India MFA signed on 31-Mar-2026 has a 15-year term plus a 10-year renewal option, announced 1-Apr-2026; current contractual royalty percentage was not found. FY26 franchise-fee expense was INR215.916cr standalone / INR336.768cr consolidated, aggregate across relevant brands/territories, not a verified Domino-only percentage. Historical royalty reporting must not be relabelled a current rate.

DP Eurasia consolidation started 1-Feb-2024; FY24 contains a partial year and FY25 a full year, so growth across that break is not organic. Dunkin development rights expire 31-Dec-2026, following the 30-Mar-2026 non-renewal decision; this is not proof of immediate closure. Discontinued operations include both Dunkin and the Russian disposal.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India standalone (management geography; not statutory segment)6,85672.1%1,373100.0%
DP Eurasia (Domino's+COFFY; excludes Sri Lanka/Bangladesh)2,45625.8%
Other international + consolidation residual (derived)200.32.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Devyani International (DEVYANI)KFC and Pizza Hut franchised QSR network
Sapphire Foods India (SAPPHIRE)KFC/Pizza Hut store economics and lease-funded network
Westlife Foodworld (WESTLIFE)McDonald's India restaurant productivity
Restaurant Brands Asia (RBA)Burger King India store expansion and same-store demand
Barbeque Nation Hospitality (BARBEQUE)Secondary restaurant demand and capital intensity comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue4,3795,1385,6558,1049,513
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,9002,3092,5643,9604,628
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,2741,5221,7252,3422,741
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,1431,1791,2181,6671,990
EBIT *739.4690.0773.5832.0976.1
Finance cost176.1201.2287.8520.2436.0
Profit before tax563.3488.7485.7333.5540.5
Tax145.2135.785.083.4154.5
Total profit after tax before NCI attribution418.1353.0400.1217.1444.2
Diluted EPS (₹)6.375.356.053.196.49
Cost of materials and traded goods1,3412,2582,710
Employee benefits expense1,0591,3951,622
Other expenses2,1112,8683,292
Reported operating EBITDA1,1451,5851,888
Other income40.973.774.1
Depreciation and amortisation598.0795.4958.7
Share of associates profit or loss15.9-4.556.96
Exceptional profit or charge170.2-4.50-33.7
Profit from continuing operations400.8250.1386.0
Profit or loss from discontinued operations-0.68-32.958.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.736.3615.8
Profit attributable to owners399.3210.8428.5
Cost of materials consumed1,2701,6601,888
Purchases of stock-in-trade77.1607.1805.7
Signed inventory change expense-5.76-8.8116.7
Lease interest expense - continuing operations301.2336.8
Depreciation of right-of-use assets - total group348.1417.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners1,9552,0382,1712,1032,292
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities2,1062,5541,5071,5021,745
Cash bank balances and current investments25.029.8254.8210.8335.0
Trade receivables22.128.7265.1330.1374.8
Inventories161.2177.0409.9405.6308.5
Trade payables541.6569.1921.6900.91,027
Net property, plant and equipment *2,5112,9763,3833,6204,065
Capital work in progress *59.0220.5149.5237.9160.2
Total assets *4,7825,3828,1268,5289,561
Lease liabilities current and non-current2,7002,8703,157
Net debt excluding leases1,2521,2911,410
Gross right-of-use asset additions during year - memo510.5620.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations665.9628.41,0101,6581,894
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *471.6184.1156.7792.1883.6
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-79.0-79.0-79.0-78.9-81.2
Purchase of PP&E and intangibles cash outflow-456.3-838.2-847.7-862.9-998.8
Lease principal payments - positive memo cash costn.r.n.r.
Lease liability cash payments including interest - positive memo545.0641.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *65.9865.9865.9865.9865.98
Weighted average diluted shares65.98n.r.n.r.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue2,1512,0952,2522,3322,4292,4992,5702,609
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *973.81,2531,0221,0711,0931,1631,142
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *774.9-1,181800.4792.7862.0851.6923.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *419.1424.2459.7493.8500.9508.9526.6
EBIT *206.7186.2239.5263.5218.8239.5271.6
Finance cost133.4116.1110.2105.2103.1117.5120.3
Profit before tax73.377.3137.9162.4118.2122.0151.3
Tax23.721.433.949.143.128.448.1
Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out)43.249.394.3194.672.982.4100.0
Diluted EPS (₹)0.650.731.392.821.071.211.47
Cost of materials and traded goods602.7594.9643.6662.8691.0713.0711.6
Employee benefits expense371.1370.5372.7403.0396.8449.9430.8
Other expenses774.9737.7794.7788.0857.6851.6923.4
Reported operating EBITDA402.0391.9441.1478.0483.8484.9503.9
Other income17.310.618.515.117.223.318.7
Depreciation and amortisation207.8209.7214.6228.0246.8269.4255.0
Share of associates profit or loss-0.300.643.202.370.730.674.10
Exceptional profit or charge-4.500.000.000.00-33.70.000.00
Profit from continuing operations49.655.9104.0113.475.193.6103.2
Profit or loss from discontinued operations-6.39-6.62-9.7081.3-2.19-11.2-3.20
Profit attributable to non-controlling interestsn.r.1.332.558.601.982.63n.r.
Profit attributable to ownersn.r.48.091.8186.070.979.8n.r.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth32.9%17.3%10.1%43.3%17.4%
EBITDA margin20.2%19.6%19.8%
Net margin7.1%2.6%4.5%
Return on equity19.0%9.9%19.5%
Return on capital employed20.8%15.9%18.7%22.9%25.5%
Return on assets5.9%2.5%4.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,2521,2911,410
Net debt / EBITDA1.09x0.82x0.75x
Interest cover4.20x3.43x2.69x1.60x2.24x
Asset turnover1.02x1.01x0.84x0.97x1.05x
Receivable days22171514
Inventory days (on revenue)1313261812
Payable days (on revenue)4540594139
Cash conversion2.53x7.87x4.42x
Capex intensity10.4%16.3%15.0%10.6%10.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)209.6-209.8162.0794.9894.8
Dividend payout19.8%37.4%18.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)6.375.356.053.196.49
Book value per share (₹)29.6330.8832.9031.8734.74

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Reported operating EBITDA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Reported operating EBITDA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Jubilant Foodworks includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Jubilant Foodworks

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.