Skip to content

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.

NSE: KALYANKJILConsumer CyclicalLuxury Goods

Last close
₹512.00
Day change
−₹18.40 (−3.47%)vs
Market cap
₹58,970 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Kalyan Jewellers India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Kalyan Jewellers India after signing in.

About Kalyan Jewellers India

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. is a distinguished player in the global jewellery industry, primarily focusing on the design, manufacture, and sale of a comprehensive range of jewellery products. Catering to a diverse clientele, the company offers traditional and contemporary jewellery pieces that include gold, diamond, and other precious gemstone items. Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. has made significant strides in the retail sector, establishing an extensive network of showrooms across India and the Middle East, hence standing as a leader in the South Asian market. It is well-known for its wide array of offerings, unique designs, and quality craftsmanship. Founded with a vision to blend the rich heritage of Indian jewellery artistry with modern consumer needs, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. plays a pivotal role in driving consumer choices within the jewellery market, enhancing its prominence and contributing to regional economic growth by providing employment and supporting cultural heritage.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Luxury Goods
Listing
NSE: KALYANKJIL
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Rupesh Jain
Employees
14,668
Headquarters
Thrissur, India
ISIN
INE303R01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Kalyan Jewellers (NSE: KALYANKJIL), Jewellery retail (gold, studded and lifestyle jewellery): revenue of ₹35,743 crore in FY26 (+42.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.0%, net profit of ₹1,350 crore and net debt of ₹3,251 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
35,743
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+42.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
7.0%
EBITDA excluding other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,350
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
24.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,251
Net debt including gold metal loan
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
60,338
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Kalyan Jewellers is India's second-largest listed jewellery retailer, headquartered in Thrissur, Kerala, selling gold, studded and wedding jewellery through 546 showrooms at 30 Sep 2026: 365 Kalyan showrooms in India (most new ones franchise-owned, company-operated FOCO), 38 in the Middle East, 2 each in the US and UK, and 138 Candere lifestyle stores. India is roughly 86-89% of revenue. Growth is driven by same-store sales (gold price and wedding demand) and an asset-light FOCO rollout; inventory is largely funded by gold metal loans.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameKalyan Jewellers India Limited (formerly Kalyan Jewellers TSK Private Limited, Kalyan Jewellers India Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: KALYANKJIL; BSE: 543278
ISININE303R01014
CINL36911KL2009PLC024641
SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryJewellery retail (gold, studded and lifestyle jewellery)
HeadquartersThrissur, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 16th AGM (FY24))
Market capitalisation₹60,338 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding103.27 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹567.2 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹327.0 - ₹649.0 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.kalyanjewellers.net

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Kalyan Jewellers FZE (UAE)100%Middle East holding/wholesale entity; material subsidiary
Kalyan Jewellers LLC (UAE)100%Middle East retail showrooms; material subsidiary
Enovate Lifestyles Pvt Ltd (Candere)100%Candere lifestyle/omnichannel jewellery brand; remaining 15% acquired 2024

12 subsidiaries in total per FY26 annual report; two material unlisted subsidiaries (FZE and LLC).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter62.76%62.87%62.86%62.85%
Promoter holding pledged24.89%24.85%24.85%24.85%
Foreign institutions14.12%14.55%10.82%13.83%
Domestic institutions15.22%14.12%15.83%14.41%
of which mutual funds14.54%13.63%15.41%13.60%
Retail6.62%7.08%8.97%7.81%
Other1.29%1.38%1.52%1.10%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Kalyan sells gold/studded/wedding jewellery in India and abroad, with Candere addressing lifestyle demand. India is the economic centre. FOCO expansion shifts showroom capital to franchise partners but keeps company operations, brand and merchandising; gold inventory financing and liquidity risk remain. Formal reporting has one jewellery operating segment; management geographical/business columns are not additive without eliminations. Q2FY27 update546 total stores conflicts with545 in component sum; not silently reconciled.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepat, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India standalone management geography; not Ind AS segment31,02787.4%2,12488.0%1,28594.0%
Middle East management geography; not Ind AS segment4,03811.4%288.412.0%82.16.0%
Candere management brand / subsidiary425.31.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Titan Company (TITAN)
Senco Gold (SENCO)Listed multi-region jewellery retailer with a FOCO franchise model, East India focus
PN Gadgil Jewellers (PNGJL)Listed regional jewellery retailer (Maharashtra) expanding via owned and franchise stores
Thangamayil Jewellery (THANGAMAYL)South India (Tamil Nadu) gold-heavy retailer; overlaps with Kalyan's South and new ATM brand
Sky Gold and Diamonds (SKYGOLD)Listed jewellery manufacturer supplying organised retailers; read-across on B2B demand
Motisons Jewellers (MOTISONS)Listed regional (Rajasthan) jewellery retailer; small-cap benchmark

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations10,78114,02518,51625,04535,743
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *9,12611,87215,83521,76131,039
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *415.2541.0684.4897.81,085
EBITDA (vendor classification) *834.61,1191,3331,5972,609
EBIT *602.1858.11,0961,3022,173
Finance costs303.3286.6323.2359.5432.9
Profit before tax298.9571.5788.8959.61,802
Total tax expense74.8139.6192.5245.4451.6
Profit after tax including NCI224.0431.9596.3714.21,350
Diluted EPS (₹)2.184.205.806.9313.05
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change15,83521,76131,039
Employee benefits expense607.2738.6940.3
Other expenses793.91,0281,273
EBITDA excluding other income1,2801,5172,491
Other income106.4144.6208.0
Depreciation and amortisation274.3342.7422.9
Exceptional items (signed profit impact)0.000.00-41.5
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-1.06-0.630.00
Share of associates and joint ventures0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners597.3714.81,350
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity3,1383,6344,1884,8046,309
Bank borrowings excluding gold metal loan4,0294,2951,073949.7523.7
Cash and equivalents plus other bank balances149.0140.9975.11,031860.9
Trade receivables119.5244.2328.3399.9866.5
Inventories5,7947,0148,2989,68114,175
Trade payables (MSME plus other creditors)656.61,1931,9442,3503,360
Net property, plant and equipment *866.7958.01,1392,7783,244
Capital work in progress *1.7420.148.57.7574.4
Total assets *8,94510,71312,81815,12620,717
Metal gold loan2,2532,3443,588
Net debt including gold metal loan2,3512,2623,251
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities118.3230.91,3221,2091,318
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *172.8826.3950.4744.6911.4
Dividends distributed during period-51.5-123.6-152.5
Payments for PPE and intangibles-90.8-186.3-371.4-427.5-406.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued equity shares outstanding103.01103.01103.01103.14103.27
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations6,0587,2786,1827,2687,85610,34310,27510,589
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,3006,3875,3316,2606,8398,9868,9539,325
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *268.1268.3116.3290.6301.6360.2320.5315.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *353.2470.1375.7554.3548.4814.7781.9688.3
EBIT *268.3381.2330.0456.6445.2664.3668.8573.2
Finance costs90.387.696.3103.694.9104.3130.0108.4
Profit before tax177.9293.6250.6353.0350.3559.9538.8464.8
Total tax expense47.674.963.088.989.8143.6129.3116.2
Profit after tax including NCI130.3218.7187.6264.1260.5416.3409.5348.7
Diluted EPS (₹)1.272.121.822.562.524.033.953.37
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change5,3006,3875,3316,2606,8398,9868,9539,325
Employee benefits expense169.9192.7203.5209.6217.9247.1265.7315.4
Other expenses268.0268.3247.1290.6301.6360.2320.5315.9
EBITDA excluding other income319.4430.0399.4508.0497.0750.5735.7632.5
Other income33.940.140.846.351.464.246.255.7
Depreciation and amortisation85.089.093.397.7103.2108.9113.1115.0
Exceptional items (signed profit impact)0.000.000.000.000.00-41.50.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-0.28-0.140.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates and joint ventures0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners130.6218.8187.6264.1260.5416.3409.5348.7

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth26.2%30.1%32.0%35.3%42.7%
EBITDA margin6.9%6.1%7.0%
Net margin3.2%2.9%3.8%
Return on equity15.3%15.9%24.3%
Return on capital employed8.6%11.4%16.6%23.6%34.5%
Return on assets5.1%5.1%7.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,3512,2623,251
Net debt / EBITDA1.84x1.49x1.30x
Interest cover1.99x2.99x3.39x3.62x5.02x
Asset turnover1.21x1.43x1.57x1.79x1.99x
Receivable days46669
Inventory days (on revenue)196183164141145
Payable days (on revenue)2231383434
Cash conversion2.21x1.69x0.98x
Capex intensity0.8%1.3%2.0%1.7%1.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)27.544.7950.4781.9911.4
Dividend payout8.6%17.3%11.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)2.184.205.806.9313.05
Book value per share (₹)30.4635.2840.6646.5761.09

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including gold metal loan; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Kalyan Jewellers India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Kalyan Jewellers India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.