Skip to content

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.

NSE: KARURVYSYAFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹336.30
Day change
−₹19.75 (−5.55%)vs
Market cap
₹32,988 crIndian rupees
Research updated
5 reports
Follow Karur Vysya Bank

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Karur Vysya Bank after signing in.

About Karur Vysya Bank

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. is a prominent Indian financial services company, primarily focused on retail and corporate banking. Established in 1916, the bank has steadily grown to become a significant player in the Indian banking sector, offering a comprehensive range of services, including savings and deposit accounts, loans, insurance, and wealth management. Its services cater to a diverse customer base spanning individuals, small and medium enterprises (SMEs), and large corporate clients. Karur Vysya Bank is notable for its extensive branch network, primarily concentrated in southern India, but with a strong presence across the rest of the country as well. It utilizes both traditional branches and digital banking platforms to provide convenient solutions to its customers. The bank actively engages in digital transformation, constantly enhancing its online and mobile banking capabilities to meet the evolving needs of its clientele. In the financial market, Karur Vysya Bank holds an important role as a regional bank with a focus on personalized customer service and community engagement. Its balance of traditional banking practices with innovative digital solutions makes it a key contributor to the Indian financial ecosystem.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: KARURVYSYA
Chief executive
Mr. Ramesh Babu Boddu
Employees
9,765
Headquarters
Karur, India
ISIN
INE036D01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Karur Vysya Bank (NSE: KARURVYSYA), Banks - Private Sector (old private, South India): revenue of ₹7,023 crore in FY26 (+15.3% on FY25) and net profit of ₹2,510 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,023
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+15.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,510
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.3%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
32,988
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Karur Vysya Bank is a 110-year-old private sector bank headquartered in Karur, Tamil Nadu, with about 920 branches concentrated in South India. Its loan book of about Rs 1.1 lakh crore (Sep 2026) is built around RAM lending — commercial (MSME), retail (largely jewel and mortgage loans) and agriculture (mostly gold-backed) — with corporate lending around 14%. It earns from net interest income, fees and recoveries from written-off accounts, and has delivered an ROA above 2% in recent quarters with GNPA under 1%.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Karur Vysya Bank Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: KARURVYSYA; BSE: 590003
ISININE036D01028
CINL65110TN1916PLC001295
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Private Sector (old private, South India)
HeadquartersKarur, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorKalyaniwalla & Mistry LLP and Varma & Varma (joint statutory central auditors)
Market capitalisation₹32,988 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding96.66 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹341.3 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹220.3 - ₹358.6 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.kvb.bank.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or JVs as of 31 Mar 2026 (S2 note 13). Promoter group holds about 2% of equity; the bank is widely held and board-run.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter2.10%2.07%2.07%2.07%
Promoter holding pledged3.71%3.77%3.85%3.85%
Foreign institutions15.81%16.87%19.25%17.92%
Domestic institutions39.97%40.20%39.26%41.22%
of which mutual funds32.16%32.24%31.00%32.43%
Retail20.89%20.62%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

KVB is a standalone old-private-sector lender with RAM-led lending, corporate/commercial credit, regional deposits, treasury and transaction/fee income. Earnings are driven by loan growth, NIM, fee/recovery income, operating leverage and provisions. Q2 FY27 reported NII was ₹1,497cr and PAT ₹787.7cr.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapital employed, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Treasury2,12716.2%590.914.5%339.62.4%
Corporate/Wholesale banking2,57719.6%882.521.7%2,74919.5%
Retail banking including Digital8,23362.6%2,76467.8%10,22472.5%
Other banking operations222.21.7%177.74.4%
Unallocated income/expenses (deduction)-340.1-8.3%795.35.6%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
City Union Bank (CUB)Tamil Nadu old private bank with MSME and gold-loan heavy book of similar size
Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK)South Indian mid-size private bank, retail and gold loans, the larger regional benchmark
South Indian Bank (SOUTHBANK)Kerala old private bank, similar balance sheet size and gold-loan exposure
DCB Bank (DCBBANK)Small private bank with MSME and mortgage focus, comparable size
IDFC First Bank (IDFCFIRSTB)New private bank used as the high-growth, lower-ROA contrast in the private mid-cap set

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net total income (NII plus other income)5,4686,0897,023
Net interest income3,8184,2604,939
Interest earned8,2139,67811,074
Other income1,6491,8302,084
Statutory gross total income9,86311,50813,159
Interest expended4,3955,4186,136
Operating expenses2,6392,8772,948
Employee cost1,4611,4491,434
Other operating expenses1,1781,4281,514
Operating profit before provisions2,8293,2124,075
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax729.0621.6754.9
Profit before tax930.91,4372,1002,5913,320
Tax expense257.7330.8495.4649.1809.7
Net profit673.31,1061,6051,9422,510
Diluted EPS, bonus adjusted (₹)8.4113.7816.6420.1025.97
Profit attributable to owners1,6051,9422,510
Depreciation on bank property100.3113.7127.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *928.1807.9751.31,4411,514
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Share capital160.9161.0193.3
Reserves and surplus9,87911,76913,915
Deposits89,1131,02,0781,15,666
Borrowings1,3391,4322,4781,2172,623
Total assets1,05,4531,19,3671,36,603
Cash and RBI balances5,5887,3545,154
Bank balances and money at call70.6452.5148.3
Net advances73,66784,00598,191
Net investments22,34423,83129,020
Fixed assets1,6411,697432.9490.2501.6
Book equity10,04011,93014,108
Cash and cash equivalents5,6597,8075,303
Net debt not meaningful for bankn.a.n.a.n.a.
Trade payables *146.2418.0513.3590.4
Capital work in progress *14.917.420.539.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations61.81,0622,9544,487-554.0
Purchase of fixed assets (positive outflow)-57.5-61.298.1171.6152.1
Dividends paid (positive outflow)-40.4-127.9160.4192.5208.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *236.91,1552,8564,315-706.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual period-end shares80.4480.5196.66
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Net revenue1,5461,5991,5271,7741,7481,9751,8651,932
Net interest income1,0811,0891,0791,2611,2391,3591,4231,497
Interest income2,4892,5162,5692,8082,7942,9043,0493,235
Other income464.8509.3447.3512.3509.0615.8441.8434.8
Total income2,9533,0253,0163,3203,3033,5193,4913,670
Interest expense1,4071,4271,4891,5471,5551,5451,6271,627
Operating expenses731.0763.6721.1756.1742.9727.8768.9
Employee cost373.8384.9364.9365.1363.2340.8399.3
Other operating expenses357.1378.7356.2391.0379.6387.1369.7
Operating profit815.3835.0805.51,0171,0051,2471,0961,162
Provisions and contingencies ex tax147.4161.4118.1274.4104.8257.790.3118.5
Profit before tax667.8673.6687.4743.0900.6989.11,0051,044
Tax expense171.8160.2165.9169.1210.6264.1249.6256.0
Profit after tax496.0513.4521.5574.0690.0725.0755.7787.7
Diluted EPS (₹)5.135.315.405.947.147.507.828.14
Profit attributable to owners496.0513.4521.5574.0690.0725.0755.7787.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *357.1378.7356.2379.6387.1369.7

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth11.4%15.3%
Net margin29.3%31.9%35.7%
Return on equity16.0%17.7%19.3%
Return on assets1.5%1.7%2.0%
Dividend payout10.0%9.9%8.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)8.4113.7816.6420.1025.97
Book value per share (₹)124.8148.2145.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, bonus adjusted).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 5, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Karur Vysya Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Karur Vysya Bank

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report
  5. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.