Skip to content

Laurus Labs Ltd.

NSE: LAURUSLABSHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹2,069.20
Day change
+₹32.60 (+1.60%)vs
Market cap
₹1.12 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Laurus Labs

Laurus Labs Ltd. is a prominent pharmaceutical company engaged in the manufacturing and commercialization of high-quality generic Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), formulations, and specialty ingredients. The company's primary function is to provide affordable and effective pharmaceutical solutions to a diverse range of health conditions. Laurus Labs operates across multiple sectors including anti-retrovirals, hepatitis C, oncology, and cardiovascular medications, contributing significantly to the global healthcare industry. Based in India, Laurus Labs is known for its robust research and development capabilities, which are central to its innovation-driven approach and commitment to quality. The company's state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities are equipped to meet stringent global regulatory standards, ensuring compliance and safety in its product offerings. Laurus Labs plays a critical role in the pharmaceutical supply chain, impacting generic drug markets and enhancing access to essential medicines around the world. Its focus on sustainability and strategic partnerships underscores its market significance, positioning Laurus Labs as a key player in addressing global health challenges through reliable and cost-effective pharmaceutical products.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: LAURUSLABS
Chief executive
Dr. Satyanarayana Chava M.Sc., Ph.D.
Employees
7,059
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE947Q01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Laurus Labs (NSE: LAURUSLABS), Pharmaceuticals - APIs, generic formulations and small-molecule CDMO: revenue of ₹6,813 crore in FY26 (+22.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 26.1%, net profit of ₹888.8 crore and net debt of ₹2,284 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,813
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+22.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
888.8
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
18.2%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,09,008
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Laurus Labs is a Hyderabad-headquartered pharmaceutical manufacturer founded in 2005 by Dr Satyanarayana Chava. It began as an anti-retroviral (ARV) API maker and now runs three engines: generic APIs and formulations (ARVs for global tender markets, plus oncology and other APIs), a fast-growing small-molecule CDMO (custom synthesis for innovator pharma, about 31% of FY26 revenue), and Laurus Bio (fermentation-based CDMO). FY26 consolidated revenue was INR 6,813 crore.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameLaurus Labs Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: LAURUSLABS; BSE: 540222
ISININE947Q01028
CINL24239AP2005PLC047518
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - APIs, generic formulations and small-molecule CDMO
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,09,008 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding53.99 crore (FY26)
Price₹2,037 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹864.7 - ₹2,065 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.lauruslabs.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Laurus Synthesis Pvt Ltd100%API/CDMO units in Visakhapatnam; merger into Laurus Labs (appointed date 1 Apr 2026) pending NCLT sanction
Sriam Labs Pvt Ltd100%API unit, Hyderabad; receives demerged Laurus Synthesis Unit-1
Laurus Bio Pvt Ltd (formerly Richcore Lifesciences)78.34%Fermentation and recombinant protein CDMO, Bengaluru
Laurus Generics Inc (US) / Laurus Generics GmbH100%Generics front-end subsidiaries
Laurus Generics SA (Pty) Ltd100%South Africa generics
Immunoadoptive Cell Therapy Pvt Ltd (ImmunoACT)34.89%Associate; CAR-T cell therapy, Mumbai
KRKA Pharma Pvt Ltd49%Joint venture with KRKA (Slovenia); formulations plant, Hyderabad
Ethan Energy India / Kurnool Renewables26%Associates; captive renewable power

Laurus Holdings (UK) and Laurus Specialty Chemicals are 100% subsidiaries with no material operations.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter27.59%27.49%27.49%27.47%
Promoter holding pledged2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
Foreign institutions26.16%26.52%25.82%28.00%
Domestic institutions11.73%12.43%13.97%13.74%
of which mutual funds8.53%9.49%11.22%10.15%
Retail34.51%33.56%32.71%30.78%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Laurus Labs makes small-molecule chemistry. Its revenue comes from four streams:

  • CDMO small molecules (Laurus Synthesis): custom synthesis for innovators, both clinical and commercial supply. Revenue was 922cr in FY24, 1,374cr in FY25 and 1,896cr in FY26. In Q1FY27 it was 835cr, 41% of revenue.
  • Laurus Bio: fermentation CDMO, flat at 160-184cr a year.
  • Generics API: ARV, oncology and other APIs. Revenue was 2,746cr in FY26.
  • Generics FDF: formulations for ARV tenders, plus contract manufacturing (CMO) for a European partner. Revenue was 1,987cr in FY26.

ARV revenue across API and FDF was about 2,800cr in FY26, roughly a third of the total.

Laurus controls its process chemistry and its Vizag reactor base (8,200 m3). It does not control innovators' clinical outcomes or campaign timing, and it does not control donor funding for ARV procurement. The economics are mostly fixed cost: gross margin rose from 51.7% in FY24 to 60.4% in FY26 and 62.7% in Q1FY27 as CDMO mix increased.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Generics - FDF (formulations)1,98729.2%
Generics - API2,74640.3%
CDMO - small molecules (Laurus Synthesis)1,89627.8%
CDMO - Bio (Laurus Bio)184.02.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)
Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB)API plus custom manufacturing solutions for innovators, mid-cap CDMO growth peer
Syngene International (SYNGENE)Indian CRDMO serving innovators
Piramal Pharma (PPLPHARMA)Global CDMO plus complex generics
Cohance Lifesciences (COHANCE)Small-molecule CDMO (ex-Suven Pharma)
Granules India (GRANULES)API-plus-formulations generics model, similar cost structure
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)Large Indian generics/ARV formulation peer

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,8896,0145,0415,5546,813
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,2482,8412,4992,5392,764
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *759.8999.61,1201,2361,364
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,4111,556777.61,0641,830
EBIT *1,1601,232408.1690.91,343
Finance costs75.8122.9182.9216.0170.7
Profit before tax1,0841,109236.4484.31,182
Tax expense (current + deferred)251.4312.368.2129.9292.0
Profit for the year (after associates/JV)832.2793.4162.3358.3890.1
Diluted EPS (INR)15.3514.642.976.6416.45
Materials consumed + traded goods + inventory change2,4322,4782,695
Employee benefits expense639.9719.5895.5
Other expenses1,1911,3011,444
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income)777.51,0551,778
Other income + finance income26.375.155.0
Depreciation and amortisation384.6430.1480.1
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JV-5.943.930.29
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests1.720.021.35
Profit attributable to owners of the parent160.6358.3888.8
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners of the parent3,3594,0494,1114,4735,300
Borrowings (non-current + current, incl. current maturities; excl. leases)1,7772,0152,5072,6932,397
Cash and bank balances (no current investments held)75.645.7141.7144.2113.7
Trade receivables1,3541,5801,6632,0072,155
Inventories1,7601,6851,8451,9372,342
Trade payables (MSME + others)876.4710.71,051958.51,252
Property, plant and equipment (net)138.1133.43,4463,6683,873
Capital work-in-progress813.2550.8422.8458.4773.3
Total assets6,9687,6608,3879,33610,511
Net debt (borrowings less cash and bank balances)2,3652,5492,284
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,1351,111665.7601.71,624
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *34.33.74-12.6-39.4553.6
Dividends paid-85.9-107.5-86.2-43.1-86.3
Purchase of PPE and intangibles incl. CWIP/capital advances/creditors movement-876.7-987.5-678.3-641.0-1,070
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding (crore, FV INR 2)53.6853.7753.9053.9353.99
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2241,4151,7201,5701,6531,7781,8122,026
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *548.3610.2782.7637.4694.6700.1756.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *318.4330.6339.3335.3374.3363.5373.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *182.9294.6479.2392.6486.0523.9647.5
EBIT *75.4188.5368.7275.7365.4401.8523.6
Finance costs52.657.856.451.540.038.840.442.2
Profit before tax22.8130.7312.3224.2269.7326.6361.4481.4
Total tax expense5.0940.178.563.176.073.579.5119.4
Net profit after tax and share of associates/JV20.092.9232.8161.7194.5251.9282.1362.1
Diluted EPS (INR)0.371.714.333.023.614.655.176.80
Cost of materials consumed + purchase of traded goods + change in inventories548.3610.2782.7637.4663.4694.6700.1756.0
Employee benefits expense178.7189.1177.7214.8215.6229.2235.9258.7
Other expenses318.4330.6339.3335.3371.2374.3363.5373.3
Other income4.609.4258.610.427.05.7611.89.18
Depreciation and amortisation expense107.5106.1110.4116.8120.5120.6122.1123.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.110.64-0.90-1.34-0.480.222.95-5.53
Profit attributable to equity holders of the company19.892.3233.7163.0195.0251.7279.1367.6
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses; excl. other income)178.3285.2420.6382.1403.3480.2512.1638.3
Exceptional itemsn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JV2.232.33-1.100.600.74-1.230.180.08

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth3.5%23.0%-16.2%10.2%22.7%
EBITDA margin15.4%19.0%26.1%
Net margin3.2%6.5%13.0%
Return on equity3.9%8.3%18.2%
Return on capital employed25.2%22.0%6.4%10.0%18.1%
Return on assets2.0%4.0%9.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,3652,5492,284
Net debt / EBITDA3.04x2.42x1.28x
Interest cover15.3x10.0x2.23x3.20x7.87x
Asset turnover0.77x0.82x0.63x0.63x0.69x
Receivable days10196120132115
Inventory days (on revenue)131102134127125
Payable days (on revenue)6543766367
Cash conversion4.15x1.68x1.83x
Capex intensity17.9%16.4%13.5%11.5%15.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)257.8123.5-12.6-39.4553.6
Dividend payout53.7%12.0%9.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.3514.642.976.6416.45
Book value per share (₹)62,57,38,15175,29,15,49176,27,47,75882,93,99,97098,17,53,335

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash and bank balances); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Laurus Labs includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Laurus Labs

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,760.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 0.00%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹9,426.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,682.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,134.40 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.51%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹648.30 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −4.33%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.