Skip to content

Lupin Ltd.

NSE: LUPINHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹1,928.90
Day change
+₹6.90 (+0.36%)vs
Market cap
₹88,486 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Lupin

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Lupin after signing in.

About Lupin

Lupin Ltd. is a multinational pharmaceutical company based in India. It is primarily involved in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of a wide range of pharmaceutical products. The company's product portfolio includes generic and branded formulations, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), and specialties across various therapeutic areas including cardiovascular, central nervous system, diabetes, respiratory, anti-infective, gastrointestinal, and women's health. Lupin has a notable presence in both emerging markets and established regions such as the United States and Europe. Its commitment to affordable healthcare and innovation is evident through its extensive research and development initiatives, supported by multiple facilities worldwide. As a key player in the global pharmaceutical industry, Lupin Ltd. plays a significant role in advancing public health by providing access to essential medications and investing in drug discovery and biotechnology solutions.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: LUPIN
Next results
Chief executive
Ms. Vinita D. Gupta
Employees
24,006
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE326A01037
Website
lupin.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Lupin (NSE: LUPIN), Pharmaceuticals: branded formulations, generics, APIs and biosimilars: revenue of ₹27,958 crore in FY26 (+23.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 33.1%, net profit of ₹5,333 crore and net cash of ₹4,684 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
27,958
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+23.1%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,333
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
26.8%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
97,146
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Lupin develops, manufactures and markets branded formulations, generic pharmaceuticals, APIs and emerging specialty and biosimilar products. India chronic therapies and US complex generics are central to earnings, with additional international and manufacturing businesses. Patent exclusivity, competitive entry, launch execution and regulatory compliance affect the durability of reported margins.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameLupin Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: LUPIN; BSE: 500257
ISININE326A01037
CINL24100MH1983PLC029442
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals: branded formulations, generics, APIs and biosimilars
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2026-08-04)
Market capitalisation₹97,146 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding45.72 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,957 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,900 - ₹2,530 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.lupin.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Nanomi B.V.100%Netherlands material holding subsidiary
Lupin Atlantis Holdings SA100%Swiss material holding subsidiary
Lupin Pharmaceuticals Inc.100%US pharmaceutical marketing subsidiary
Lupin Inc.100%US material subsidiary through Nanomi
Lupin Manufacturing Solutions Limited100%API/CDMO manufacturing
Lupinlife Consumer Healthcare Limited100%India OTC consumer healthcare
Lupin Diagnostics Limited100%India diagnostics
Multicare Pharmaceuticals Philippines Inc.100%Philippines formulations; wholly owned from 1 October 2026
VISUfarma B.V.100%European ophthalmology acquired 1 April 2026

Selected material/key subsidiaries, not full legal-entity list. FY26 audited group has 33 subsidiaries and a 45% JV YL Biologics under liquidation. Holdings as at 31 March 2026 except MPPI and VISUfarma cutoff-eligible changes.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter46.90%46.89%46.86%46.85%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions20.49%21.49%21.71%22.42%
Domestic institutions26.55%25.58%25.32%24.65%
of which mutual funds20.57%18.01%16.93%14.84%
Retail4.98%4.96%4.92%
Other1.16%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Lupin develops/manufactures branded formulations, generics, APIs and emerging specialty/biosimilar products. India chronic brands and US complex generics are the earnings spine; geography sales and statutory segment PBT are different lenses. Consolidated reporting is required: parent transfers/gains to wholly owned subsidiaries are eliminated. Revenue is total operations including other operating income, not only product sales. Statutory Pharmaceuticals/Others annual revenues and PBT reconcile, while some management regional maps do not. Selected subsidiaries and post-year-end VISUfarma/MPPI changes are in identity/capital.

Segment, sales, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, operations bridge, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentsales, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareoperations bridge, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India sales excluding API8,11429.5%
United States including IP income (later decks)11,67842.5%
Other Developed Markets including Canada3,24411.8%
Emerging Markets LATAM South Africa Philippines RoW3,48312.7%
API external sales968.53.5%
Sales-to-operations-income bridge (not a geography)470.5100.0%
Statutory Pharmaceuticals segment (Ind AS108)27,81299.5%
Statutory Others: diagnostics digital health neurorehabilitation147.40.5%
Statutory intersegment eliminations (negative)-1.72-0.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (SUNPHARMA)India brands and US specialty scale; higher specialty mix.
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (DRREDDY)US generic exclusivity and complex product cycles.
Cipla (CIPLA)Respiratory and India chronic franchise closest comparator.
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)US generics and injectables scale.
Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE)Complex launches, R&D and India franchise.
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)India acute portfolio and US generics contrast.
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)India chronic brands benchmark; less US generic exposure.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue from operations16,19316,27020,01122,70827,958
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *7,0887,2657,1477,4568,111
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,7874,1695,0965,4556,652
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,3481,8524,0665,6459,064
EBIT before exceptional items including other income and forex-1,265956.72,7344,3107,865
Finance costs107.3240.2311.6294.9434.5
Profit before tax after exceptional items-1,372716.52,4224,0156,873
Total current and deferred tax expense137.2268.8486.7708.71,517
PAT before non-controlling interest-1,509447.71,9363,3065,355
Diluted EPS (₹)-33.659.4141.8771.69116.4
Company PBITDA including other income and forex3,9315,4799,240
Other income120.2195.8424.5
Depreciation amortisation and impairment1,1971,1691,376
Exceptional items: expense positive0.000.00557.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest21.124.622.6
Share of JV profit net of tax0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners1,9143,2825,333
Materials purchases and inventory change6,6436,8427,326
Employee benefits expense3,4953,9644,575
Other expenses excluding separately shown forex6,0736,6247,898
Net foreign currency loss or gain: loss positive-10.5-5.79-656.5
International operations residual revenue13,35415,13119,844
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI12,22212,54314,37317,29422,513
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases4,1584,5422,6705,0775,910
Cash and cash equivalents: balance sheet1,0901,278983.31,5444,168
Trade receivables4,2624,4814,6925,4976,604
Inventories4,6314,4924,9545,4766,083
Total trade payables: MSME and other creditors2,2832,5322,9582,9584,173
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU/intangibles2.642.204,5844,7004,669
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development847.5894.8595.7355.5695.2
Total assets21,82122,95623,99729,20538,365
Equity attributable to owners14,29017,20422,448
Total current and non-current lease liabilities251.9371.1706.0
Current liquidity investments846.91,0593,577
Other bank balances including earmarked non-current deposits228.62,8092,849
Company summary cash bank and surplus-fund investments2,2175,40110,594
Company adjusted net debt including liquidity investments611.1-335.3-4,684
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after income tax-1,5421,0783,6483,0007,335
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-537.8397.62,7191,3185,280
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-295.1-182.5-182.8-365.3-548.3
Gross cash purchases PPE and intangibles: outflow positive7.09-1,461928.91,6822,055
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued shares at fiscal year end45.4045.4745.5745.6645.72
Diluted weighted average equity shares (crore)45.845.8
CFO / owners PAT annual (x)1.91x0.91x1.38x
Three-year cumulative CFO / owners PAT (x)1.33x
Receivable YoY less operations revenue YoY (pp)3.68-2.98
Analytical unrestricted liquidity7,883
Unrestricted liquidity / next12m debt-plus-lease cashflows1.58x
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total revenue from operations5,6735,7685,6676,2687,0487,1687,4758,277
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,6901,7221,6861,7721,8781,8522,089
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,6671,6961,6881,7721,9372,2092,341
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3831,4101,3781,8062,3772,6262,580
Finance costs70.966.989.191.8107.5115.0120.2109.6
Total tax expense195.4212.4113.4194.0522.2341.5459.3600.4
Other income42.353.757.079.090.0114.7140.7130.3
Depreciation amortisation and impairment256.9271.5393.2299.0316.8313.0446.8452.9
Exceptional items: expense positiven.r.0.000.000.000.00426.6131.30.00
Employee cost1,008984.41,0011,0831,1061,1431,2431,383
International operations residual revenue3,6633,8373,9564,1794,9705,1295,5675,897

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth8.5%0.5%23.0%13.5%23.1%
EBITDA margin19.6%24.1%33.1%
Net margin9.6%14.5%19.1%
Return on equity14.2%20.7%26.8%
Return on capital employed-7.2%5.7%16.0%21.9%31.0%
Return on assets8.2%12.3%15.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)611.1-335.3-4,684
Net debt / EBITDA0.16x-0.06x-0.51x
Interest cover-11.8x3.98x8.77x14.6x18.1x
Asset turnover0.71x0.73x0.85x0.85x0.83x
Receivable days96101868886
Inventory days (on revenue)104101908879
Payable days (on revenue)5157544854
Cash conversion1.91x0.91x1.38x
Capex intensity0.0%9.0%4.6%7.4%7.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,549-382.62,7191,3185,280
Dividend payout9.5%11.1%10.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)-33.659.4141.8771.69116.4
Book value per share (₹)269.2275.9315.4378.8492.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company PBITDA including other income and forex) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company adjusted net debt including liquidity investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company PBITDA including other income and forex).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Lupin includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Lupin

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.