Skip to content

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited

NSE: M&MFINFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹297.45
Day change
−₹14.10 (−4.53%)vs
Market cap
₹41,334 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services after signing in.

About Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited is a premier non-banking financial company (NBFC) based in India, with a strong focus on providing financial services primarily to rural and semi-urban markets. As a leading player in the financial services sector, its primary function is to offer a variety of loan products catering to diverse needs, including vehicle loans, personal loans, and small business financing. These services significantly support the economic development of remote areas by empowering individual entrepreneurs, farmers, and small businesses. One of the notable features of Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services is its extensive network which enables it to reach underserved populations, thus playing a critical role in fostering inclusive growth. Moreover, its parent company, Mahindra Group, provides inherent strength and reliability, bolstering its market presence. The firm’s focus on innovative financial solutions and customer-centric services underpins its market significance, as it contributes to the financial empowerment of India’s rural masses. Beyond its core lending operations, Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited also engages in insurance advisory and mutual fund distribution, showcasing its broader influence in the financial services landscape.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: M&MFIN
Chief executive
Mr. Raul Ignatius Rebello
Employees
22,637
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE774D01024

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Mahindra Finance (NSE: M&MFIN), Deposit-taking NBFC; rural vehicle and tractor finance: revenue of ₹12,153 crore in FY26 (+20.1% on FY25) and net profit of ₹2,855 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,153
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+20.1%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,855
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.9%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
41,334
at the close of 21 Oct 2026

Company profile

Mahindra Finance finances vehicles, tractors and small businesses through a rural and semi-urban branch/dealer network. Borrowers' irregular cash flows require field collections; earnings are driven by AUM, net revenue yield, operating intensity and credit losses. Parent Mahindra & Mahindra provides OEM access and rating support, while housing finance, broking and asset management diversify group earnings.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: M&MFIN; BSE: 532720
ISININE774D01024
CINL65921MH1991PLC059642
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryDeposit-taking NBFC; rural vehicle and tractor finance
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorM M Nissim & Co LLP and M.P. Chitale & Co. (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹41,334 crore (21 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding139.00 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹297.5 (close, 21 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹272.6 - ₹415.0 (to 21 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.mahindrafinance.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Mahindra & Mahindra Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Mahindra Rural Housing Finance98.43%Rural and semi-urban housing finance; merger approved Aug 2026 subject to tribunal
Mahindra Insurance Brokers100%Insurance broking
Mahindra Manulife Investment Management51%Mutual fund asset management
Mahindra Manulife Trustee51%Mutual fund trustee
Mahindra Ideal Finance58.2%Sri Lankan lending
Mahindra Finance USA LLC49%Equipment finance JV with Rabobank; associate equity-accounted

Annual report classification used; no entity joined or left FY26 group.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter52.49%52.49%52.49%52.48%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions9.11%9.40%9.53%9.96%
Domestic institutions32.35%32.09%31.49%31.56%
of which mutual funds17.18%17.01%16.68%17.62%
Retail3.57%3.59%3.89%3.72%
Other2.49%2.43%2.60%2.29%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

MMFSL is an NBFC lending into Mahindra-linked and broader rural/vehicle ecosystems. Its standalone parent drives the observable business-asset and collection cycle; MRHFL is a near-wholly owned housing-finance subsidiary. Q2 FY27 standalone AUM was ₹146,512 crore and group lending AUM ₹156,311 crore.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result pbt, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult pbt, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Financing activities19,77592.8%3,64295.2%
Other reconciling items (not separate operating product segments)1,5247.2%184.04.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Shriram Finance (SHRIRAMFIN)Used commercial vehicle and informal borrower collections
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance (CHOLAFIN)Vehicle finance plus SME/mortgage diversification
Sundaram Finance (SUNDARMFIN)Conservative vehicle finance underwriting benchmark
Bajaj Finance (BAJFINANCE)Diversified lending, distribution and returns benchmark
L&T Finance (LTF)Rural retail and farm finance exposure
Poonawalla Fincorp (POONAWALLA)Retail NBFC transition and growth comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net total income (total income less finance cost)9,01110,11512,153
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *811.81,0201,0221,2501,473
Profit before tax (consolidated)1,5492,8042,5883,0273,826
Total tax expense399.1732.6645.1766.0964.8
Profit for the year including non-controlling interests1,1502,0711,9432,2612,861
Diluted EPS (INR)9.2116.7915.6517.7720.86
Interest income (consolidated)14,41216,56618,428
Total income (revenue from operations plus other income)15,97018,53021,087
Finance costs6,9598,4158,934
Employee benefits expenses2,2612,3552,510
Other expenses including fees and commission expense1,9872,3922,885
Depreciation, amortization and impairment274.9321.2386.1
Operating expenses (employee, other incl fees, depreciation)4,5235,0685,781
Pre-provision operating profit4,4885,0476,372
Impairment on financial instruments1,9562,0852,483
Exceptional items (signed income / expense)-133.0
Share of profit / loss of associates and joint ventures56.165.269.6
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests (signed)10.4-1.006.58
Profit attributable to owners of the Company1,9332,2622,855
Interest income18,428
Fees and commission income909.5
Net interest income9,495
Fee and other income (total income less interest income)2,659
Impairment on financial instruments2,483
Basic EPS (₹)20.88
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity attributable to owners (excluding NCI)17,03818,70119,93321,52926,639
Borrowings including deposits and subordinated liabilities53,64576,4511,00,2151,19,0931,28,370
Cash and equivalents plus other bank balances4,0755,8477,568
Trade payables *1,1131,2461,6791,4411,142
Property, plant and equipment1,075
Capital work in progress *138.4224.585.482.465.7
Total assets (consolidated)1,23,7161,44,1051,58,644
Net loans and advances (consolidated)1,06,3441,23,5141,39,265
Investments (equity-accounted plus other investments)9,59810,5907,407
Loans (net of impairment allowance)1,39,265
Deposits14,130
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities (consolidated)-4,992-4,245-18,449-15,602-12,772
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-282.6-17,809-18,772-16,044-13,188
Cash dividends paid (consolidated, outflow)-99.2-444.0-739.9-777.8-903.5
Cash purchase of PPE and intangible assets (outflow)-294.1-398.5-323.3-441.9-416.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued shares (not weighted diluted or net of ESOP Trust shares) (crore shares)n.r.123.55139.00
Standalone profit after tax (memo)1,7602,3452,782
Standalone net worth (share capital plus other equity)18,15719,81224,759
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Consolidated net total income2,6252,6792,7332,8523,2283,3403,3533,439
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *337.2409.7357.1414.3425.1409.7
Profit before tax (consolidated)1,233609.5703.6758.71,1051,2591,2421,202
Total tax expense (current, deferred and prior-year items)315.4153.3174.6192.7278.9318.6314.7312.6
Profit for the period including non-controlling interests917.6456.2529.0566.1825.6940.5927.5910.7
Diluted earnings per share (₹)7.213.594.064.065.936.756.666.54
Interest income (consolidated)4,2654,3244,4684,4774,7104,7734,952
Total income (revenue from operations plus other income)4,7994,8975,0135,0495,4645,5605,725
Finance costs2,1752,2182,2802,1982,2362,2202,3722,523
Employee benefits expense597.0608.1634.2602.6631.5641.4672.9666.5
Other operating costs incl. unclassified expenses632.3696.1634.9644.0804.7801.8793.4833.3
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment82.284.585.993.996.2110.199.1109.3
Operating expenses (employee, other incl fees, depreciation)1,3121,3891,3551,3401,5321,5531,5651,609
Pre-provision operating profit1,3131,2901,3791,5111,6961,7861,7871,830
Impairment on financial instruments95.9696.8695.1768.0476.5543.3567.3628.5
Exceptional items (signed income / expense)0.000.00-133.00.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures15.915.920.215.418.016.122.221.8
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.07-1.031.091.591.442.461.451.30
Profit attributable to owners917.6457.2527.9564.5824.2938.0926.0909.4
Interest income4,4684,4774,7104,7734,9525,086
Fees and commission income165.9203.3260.1280.3246.1305.1
Net interest income2,1882,2792,4742,5532,5802,563
Fee and other income (total income less interest income)545.1572.8754.5786.2772.6875.8
Impairment on financial instruments695.1768.0476.5543.3567.3628.5
Basic EPS (₹)4.064.065.936.756.666.54
Reported other expenses422.4

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth12.3%20.1%
Net margin21.4%22.4%23.5%
Return on equity10.0%10.9%11.9%
Return on assets1.6%1.7%1.9%
Dividend payout38.3%34.4%31.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)9.2116.7915.6517.7720.86
Book value per share (₹)1,74,25,28,4211,91,64,88,685

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 21 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 21 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹712.00 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,381.00 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −1.15%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹973.70 last close on 19 Oct 2026 +1.15%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹957.35 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −2.52%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹442.30 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −1.14%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 21 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 21 Oct 2026; page updated 21 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.