Skip to content

Bank of Maharashtra

NSE: MAHABANKFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹75.32
Day change
−₹3.16 (−4.03%)vs
Market cap
₹64,409 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Bank of Maharashtra

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Bank of Maharashtra after signing in.

About Bank of Maharashtra

Bank of Maharashtra is a prominent public sector bank in India, established in 1935. As a pivotal player in the financial sector, the bank is primarily engaged in providing a comprehensive range of banking and financial services. Its suite of products includes personal banking solutions like savings accounts and personal loans, corporate banking services, agricultural loans, and various government-backed schemes aimed at promoting financial inclusion. Known for its extensive network, Bank of Maharashtra operates numerous branches and ATMs across India, significantly impacting the rural and urban populations. Its strong presence in the Indian banking sector emphasizes its commitment to supporting economic growth and development. In addition to traditional banking, the bank has embraced technology by offering digital services such as mobile banking, internet banking, and UPI payment systems. Through its continued focus on innovation and customer-centric services, Bank of Maharashtra plays a vital role in enhancing the accessibility of financial services and contributing to the overall stability and dynamism of the Indian banking industry.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: MAHABANK
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Nidhu Saxena
Employees
15,596
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE457A01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Bank of Maharashtra (NSE: MAHABANK), Public sector banking: revenue of ₹32,823 crore in FY26 (+15.6% on FY25) and net profit of ₹7,019 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
32,823
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+15.6%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,019
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
22.8%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
63,378
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Government-controlled universal bank based in Pune. Its retail, agriculture, MSME and corporate lending is funded predominantly by deposits, with a historically high CASA mix. Earnings depend on earning-asset growth, loan and deposit repricing, operating costs, recoveries and provisioning. GIFT City adds overseas growth while capital and public-sector governance constrain the pace of expansion.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBank of Maharashtra
Exchange and tickerNSE: MAHABANK; BSE: 532525
ISININE457A01014
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic sector banking
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorG D Apte & Co.; Manubhai & Shah LLP; Sagar & Associates; S. Singhal & Co.
Market capitalisation₹63,378 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Price₹83.00 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹54.66 - ₹94.50 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://bankofmaharashtra.bank.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Maharashtra Executor & Trustee Co. Pvt. Ltd.100%Executor and trustee services
Maharashtra Gramin Bank35%Regional rural bank associate; absorbed Vidharbha Konkan Gramin Bank in April 2025

Nationalised under the 1970 Act, no corporate CIN. GIFT City unit is a branch, not a subsidiary.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.92%5.55%5.82%6.50%
Domestic institutions13.51%13.92%14.26%13.78%
of which mutual funds5.32%6.27%6.76%6.78%
Retail7.97%6.93%6.32%6.14%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, pbt, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepbt, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Treasury Operations6,97921.3%1,49619.0%
Corporate / Wholesale Banking11,08633.8%3,09439.4%
Retail Banking (incl. Digital Banking Units)14,55344.3%3,16440.3%
Other Banking Operations204.40.6%103.51.3%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Canara Bank (CANBK)PSB with broad RAM portfolio and funding competition
Union Bank of India (UNIONBANK)PSB loan growth and capital benchmark
Bank of Baroda (BANKBARODA)PSB with international operations
Punjab National Bank (PNB)Large PSB asset-quality normalisation comparator
State Bank of India (SBIN)Sector funding and franchise quality anchor

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total income23,49328,40232,823
Interest earned20,49524,94729,282
Interest expended10,67313,28215,618
Net interest income9,82211,66613,664
Other income2,9983,4543,541
Employees cost (Sch 16 I)2,8383,4423,376
Other operating expenses1,9762,3583,003
Operating expenses4,8145,8016,379
Operating profit before provisions8,0059,31910,826
Provisions other than tax3,6463,5972,968
Profit before tax4,3595,7227,857
Tax expense304.4202.7838.1
Net profit4,0555,5207,019
Net profit to owners4,0555,5207,019
EPS diluted (= basic) (₹)5.787.489.13
Weighted average shares (crore) (crore shares)701.81737.89769.16
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Advances (net)2,00,2402,36,0842,88,104
Deposits2,70,7473,07,1433,50,564
Capital + reserves & surplus19,67428,48933,108
Paid-up capital7,0817,6927,692
Reserves & surplus12,59320,79825,416
Total assets3,07,1383,69,1424,27,363
Cash, RBI and bank/call balances30,31242,19527,746
Investments68,27482,0051,01,480
Borrowings7,71923,85335,234
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Cash flow from operating activitiesn.r.7,649-10,989
Purchase of fixed assetsn.r.-519.4-421.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding, year end (crore) (crore shares)708.14769.16769.16
Dividend per share (₹)2.20
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total income6,8097,1127,7117,8797,9748,2778,6939,063
Interest earned6,0176,3256,7317,0547,1287,3447,7558,035
Interest expended3,2113,3813,6143,7623,8813,9224,0534,265
Net interest income2,8072,9433,1163,2923,2483,4223,7023,770
Other income791.8787.8980.7824.9845.2932.9937.91,029
Employees cost811.6849.7881.0880.3822.1797.9875.51,007
Other operating expenses585.0578.4696.4666.4696.5821.7818.8674.5
Operating expenses1,3971,4281,5771,5471,5191,6201,6941,681
Operating profit (PPOP)2,2022,3032,5202,5702,5742,7362,9463,117
Provisions other than tax822.1840.7983.3867.4755.9728.2617.0840.4
Profit before tax1,3801,4621,5361,7031,8182,0072,3292,277
Tax expense53.155.943.4109.8185.2228.1315.0256.6
Net profit1,3271,4061,4931,5931,6331,7792,0142,020
Net profit to owners1,3271,4061,4931,5931,6331,7792,0142,020
EPS (not annualised) (₹)1.871.831.952.072.122.312.622.63

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth20.9%15.6%
Net margin17.3%19.4%21.4%
Return on equity20.6%22.9%22.8%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.787.489.13

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (EPS diluted (= basic)).

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Bank of Maharashtra includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Bank of Maharashtra

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.