Skip to content

Manappuram Finance Ltd.

NSE: MANAPPURAMFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹286.10
Day change
−₹15.80 (−5.23%)vs
Market cap
₹30,378 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Manappuram Finance

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Manappuram Finance after signing in.

About Manappuram Finance

Manappuram Finance Ltd. is a leading non-banking financial company (NBFC) in India, primarily focusing on providing gold loans. Established in 1949, the company serves as a pivotal player in the Indian financial market by offering secured credit to individuals, significantly impacting the rural and semi-urban communities where traditional banking services are less accessible. In addition to gold loans, Manappuram Finance has diversified its portfolio to include microfinance loans, housing finance, and commercial vehicle loans, catering to various economic segments and business needs. This diversification helps mitigate risks inherent in lending and supports inclusive financial growth. The company's widespread network across India enhances its reach, contributing to its role as a critical facilitator of financial inclusion. By enabling access to credit for a significant portion of the population, Manappuram Finance Ltd. plays an essential role in supporting personal and small business finance, thereby contributing to the broader economic development of the country.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: MANAPPURAM
Chief executive
Mr. K. Senthil Kumar
Employees
23,984
Headquarters
Thrissur, India
ISIN
INE522D01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Manappuram Finance (NSE: MANAPPURAM), NBFC - gold loans: revenue of ₹9,509 crore in FY26 (-5.3% on FY25) and net profit of ₹993.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,509
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-5.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
993.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,049
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manappuram Finance is India's second-largest gold-loan NBFC, lending against household gold jewellery through ~4,050 gold branches and an online channel that carries ~86% of the gold book. Gold loans were 82% of its 69,635 cr consolidated AUM at June 2026; the rest is microfinance (Asirvad), vehicle and equipment finance (in run-off), MSME and housing loans. Bain Capital became joint promoter in April 2026 after investing 2,192 cr in shares and committing 2,192 cr in warrants.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameManappuram Finance Limited (formerly Manappuram General Finance and Leasing Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: MANAPPURAM; BSE: 531213
ISININE522D01027
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryNBFC - gold loans
HeadquartersThrissur, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorKKC & Associates LLP and Chokshi & Chokshi LLP (joint statutory auditors) (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹30,049 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding93.93 crore (FY26)
Price₹324.0 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹245.1 - ₹381.5 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.manappuram.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Asirvad Micro Finance Ltd98.56%Microfinance (JLG) plus gold and MSME loans; AUM 7,188 cr Jun-26; FY26 loss 579 cr
Manappuram Home Finance Ltd100%Affordable housing finance; AUM 1,839 cr Jun-26; FY26 PAT 28 cr
Manappuram Comptech and Consultants Ltd100%IT services to the group; FY26 PAT ~2 cr

Co-promoted since 21 Apr 2026 by V.P. Nandakumar family and BC Asia Investments XXV/XIV (Bain Capital), with joint control.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter35.25%31.77%41.66%41.66%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions28.78%23.23%22.30%21.04%
Domestic institutions11.15%12.97%14.85%17.55%
of which mutual funds9.09%10.97%12.84%15.76%
Retail16.31%15.57%14.71%
Other24.84%32.03%21.20%19.76%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Manappuram lends against household gold jewellery through about 4,054 gold branches (Jun-26) and an online channel that carries about 86% of the gold book. Gold loans were 57,006 cr of 69,635 cr consolidated AUM at Q1 FY27 (82%), up from 65% a year earlier. Loans are short (behavioural tenor of a few months), secured by liquid collateral at an average LTV of 65.6% (Q1 FY27 call); credit losses on gold are near zero, so earnings are set by pricing (yield), funding cost and operating cost. The non-gold book is the earnings risk: Asirvad microfinance (4,827 cr MFI AUM, 98.56% owned), vehicle and equipment finance (2,562 cr, in run-off, GNPA 13.3%), MSME (3,432 cr) and housing (1,839 cr). The company controls its pricing, branch roll-out and underwriting; it does not control the gold price, which sets the size of each loan, or RBI's LTV rules.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN)Largest gold-loan NBFC; same product, same southern franchise
IIFL Finance (IIFL)Third large listed gold-loan NBFC with a diversified book
Muthoot Microfin (MUTHOOTMF)Microfinance peer for Asirvad
CreditAccess Grameen (CREDITACC)Largest listed MFI; benchmark for Asirvad asset quality
Bajaj Finance (BAJFINANCE)Fastest-growing new entrant in gold loans (1,701 gold branches Jun-26)
Capri Global Capital (CGCL)Mid-size NBFC scaling gold loans rapidly

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Profit before tax1,7842,0412,9601,6661,270
Tax expense454.8540.9762.0462.0277.0
Profit after tax (consolidated)1,3291,5002,1971,204993.0
Diluted EPS (₹) *15.7017.6725.8614.3711.83
Finance expenses2,8663,5753,786
Net interest income5,9826,4665,723
Other income72.034.015.0
Employee benefit expenses1,5971,8421,851
Other operating / administrative expenses incl. depreciation919.01,0301,061
Loan losses and provisions (credit cost)578.01,9631,556
Income from operations (consolidated)8,84810,0419,509
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *8,3849,66511,57712,44916,057
Borrowings *24,82029,16934,32236,07957,839
Cash and cash equivalents *2,5852,9292,8303,5746,080
Trade payables *173.5162.0209.2215.9254.6
Net property, plant and equipment *644.4604.3566.6557.3487.9
Capital work in progress *10.716.033.411.526.9
Total assets *46,74849,20574,559
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *-768.8-599.130.2-466.6-20,238
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *1.141.070.88-144.7-200.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-585.9-3,276-3,519-662.4-20,438
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-253.9-262.0-294.3-338.6-169.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding, year end (crore)84.6484.6484.6484.6493.93
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Finance expenses905.7925.0895.0855.0876.0945.01,1101,274
Net interest income1,7271,6351,4651,4071,4071,4081,5021,759
Other income4.003.004.003.002.006.004.007.00
Employee benefit expenses447.6448.0500.0474.5444.0502.0431.0497.0
Other operating / administrative expenses incl. depreciation250.8259.0285.0274.0294.0255.0238.0262.0
Loan losses and provisions (credit cost)260.4555.0919.0559.5369.0354.0273.5225.0
Income from operations (consolidated)2,6332,5602,3602,2622,2832,3532,6203,033
Profit before tax772.7376.0-236.0101.5302.0303.0563.5782.0
Tax expense200.698.0-33.0-31.085.064.0159.0197.0
Profit after tax (consolidated, before OCI)572.1278.0-203.0132.5217.0239.0405.0585.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth13.5%-5.3%
Net margin24.8%12.0%10.4%
Return on equity16.9%16.6%20.7%10.0%7.0%
Return on assets4.7%2.5%1.6%
Dividend payout19.1%17.5%13.4%28.1%17.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.7017.6725.8614.3711.83
Book value per share (₹)99,06,21,2671,14,19,29,0051,36,77,90,6431,47,08,01,0401,70,94,87,917

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Manappuram Finance includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Manappuram Finance

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.