Skip to content

Mankind Pharma Ltd.

NSE: MANKINDHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹2,212.60
Day change
−₹63.00 (−2.77%)vs
Market cap
₹96,966 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Mankind Pharma

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Mankind Pharma after signing in.

About Mankind Pharma

Mankind Pharma Ltd. is a prominent pharmaceutical company based in India, focusing on the development, manufacturing, and marketing of a diverse range of pharmaceutical products. The company is recognized for its extensive portfolio that includes prescription medications, over-the-counter products, and a variety of fast-moving consumer goods tailored to healthcare needs. Serving a broad spectrum of healthcare sectors, Mankind Pharma covers areas such as antibiotics, gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, dermatology, and respiratory therapies. The firm has marked its presence in the domestic as well as international markets, demonstrating significant growth and expansion in its operations. Established in 1995, Mankind Pharma has strategically positioned itself as a key player in enhancing healthcare accessibility and affordability. The company's commitment to innovation and high quality has propelled it to one of the largest pharmaceutical companies in India, with a substantial impact on healthcare outcomes and industry standards. Its market role is noteworthy, not only for its product range but also for its robust distribution network and strategic partnerships which facilitate its expansive market reach.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: MANKIND
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Sheetal Arora
Employees
20,451
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE634S01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Mankind Pharma (NSE: MANKIND), Pharmaceuticals - domestic branded formulations: revenue of ₹14,278 crore in FY26 (+17.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 24.5%, net profit of ₹1,913 crore and net debt of ₹3,932 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
14,278
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
24.5%
EBITDA (company definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,913
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,932
Net debt (company definition; negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
99,131
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Mankind Pharma is India's fourth-largest pharmaceutical company by domestic sales value (about 4.7% IPM share in FY26) and second by volume, with a mass-market branded generics franchise, the #1 prescription share, and a consumer healthcare business (Manforce, Prega News, Gas-O-Fast). Domestic sales are about 85% of revenue; the October 2024 acquisition of Bharat Serums & Vaccines added women's health, fertility and critical-care biologics and the export business. The company is shifting its mix towards chronic therapies and metro markets.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMankind Pharma Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MANKIND; BSE: 543904
ISININE634S01028
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - domestic branded formulations
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP and Bhagi Bhardwaj Gaur & Co. (joint)
Market capitalisation₹99,131 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding41.27 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,335 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,910 - ₹2,642 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.mankindpharma.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Bharat Serums and Vaccines Ltd100%Women's health, fertility and critical care biologics; acquired 23 Oct 2024 for ~INR 13,768 cr; in voluntary liquidation from 7 Sep 2026 to fold business into Mankind
Mankind Consumer Products Pvt Ltd100%Consumer healthcare / OTC brands
Lifestar Pharma LLC (US)90%US generics front end
Mankind Life Sciences Pvt Ltd100%Formulations manufacturing
Appian Properties Pvt Ltd100%Holds ~4% of BSV

Holdings below BSV from ICRA rationale list based on FY25 annual report; FY26 annual report names BSV as the material subsidiary.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter72.67%72.66%72.66%72.63%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.84%11.34%10.24%9.45%
Domestic institutions11.92%13.25%14.46%15.39%
of which mutual funds7.78%9.30%10.36%10.87%
Retail2.57%2.75%2.64%2.53%
Other4.14%3.95%4.10%4.52%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Mankind Pharma sells branded generic formulations in India: mass-market, acute-heavy and tilted to Tier 2-6 cities. It is #4 in IPM value (4.7% FY26), #2 by volume (6.1%) and #1 in prescriptions (15.1-15.4%). FY26 domestic revenue of INR12,217cr includes consumer healthcare and BSV domestic women's health/critical-care biologics; exports were INR2,061cr. The INR13,768cr BSV acquisition completed 23-Oct-2024 and was funded by INR10,000cr of NCDs/CP plus a INR3,000cr QIP.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Domestic business (incl BSV domestic from 23-Oct-24)12,21785.6%
Exports (incl BSV international from 23-Oct-24)2,06114.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries (SUNPHARMA)Largest IPM player; domestic branded chronic franchise benchmark
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)Domestic acute-heavy branded generics, closest business mix
Abbott India (ABBOTINDIA)Pure domestic branded formulations, high-ROE comparator
Cipla (CIPLA)Large India branded business with consumer healthcare arm
Dr Reddy's Laboratories (DRREDDY)Top-10 IPM player, similar market cap
Zydus Lifesciences (ZYDUSLIFE)India branded plus consumer wellness, similar market cap

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (continuing)7,7828,74910,26012,20714,278
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,4702,9623,2693,5694,150
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,6171,8662,0772,7483,140
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,0982,0182,7113,2483,877
EBIT *2,0301,7122,4282,9372,966
Finance costs55.840.332.8429.4639.3
Profit before tax (continuing)1,9751,6712,3982,5162,333
Tax expense (continuing)521.6361.6457.2509.7394.6
Profit after tax, continuing operations1,4531,3101,9412,0071,938
Diluted EPS (INR)35.7832.0047.6849.1946.28
COGS (materials + purchases of stock-in-trade + inventory change)3,1983,4894,052
Employee benefits expense2,2612,6923,184
Other expenses2,2883,0083,424
EBITDA (company definition)2,5293,0303,499
Other income280.2536.8358.8
Depreciation and amortisation378.4621.2886.2
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.00-129.8
Non-controlling interests28.920.225.2
Profit attributable to owners (incl discontinued)1,9131,9911,913
EBITDA before exceptional items (cost-stack basis)2,5143,0183,617
Share of profit of JV/associates and rounding residual (derived)15.212.211.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *6,3167,6239,57614,56816,561
Borrowings *873.1170.4207.28,5116,312
Cash and cash equivalents *302.5304.8382.0407.4391.7
Trade receivables *388.2576.4848.31,5381,730
Inventories *1,7601,4981,5532,0942,144
Trade payables *1,0761,0081,1031,1331,341
Net property, plant and equipment *0.000.002,9325.497.33
Capital work in progress *669.9493.2207.1351.4754.4
Total assets *9,1489,71511,96327,76028,080
Net debt (company definition; negative = net cash)5,7843,932
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash flow from operations904.01,8412,1522,4133,121
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,426981.21,7701,8832,384
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-41.3
Capex (company-reported)-461.7-783.0-389.0-531.0-737.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *40.0640.0640.0640.4041.27
Gross margin % (company)68.8%71.4%71.6%
EBITDA margin % (reported)24.6%24.8%24.5%
Adjusted EBITDA margin % (company)24.6%25.9%25.4%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,0613,1993,0793,5703,6973,5673,4434,031
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *872.7931.5875.41,054978.0958.41,098
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *699.4746.5805.0886.6846.1803.1962.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *958.8896.4936.8929.8995.41,0471,105
EBIT *858.3709.3706.0711.1666.2800.9879.4
Finance costs7.10220.9190.5170.7169.7157.2141.8110.0
Profit before tax (continuing, incl share of associates)851.2488.3515.4540.5624.0509.0659.2769.5
Tax expense190.4110.586.495.9103.895.199.8195.4
Profit after tax, continuing operations661.0378.0429.0444.6520.2413.9559.4574.1
Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised)16.289.3010.3010.6012.389.8913.4113.74
COGS (materials + purchases of stock-in-trade + inventory change)872.7931.5875.41,0541,062978.0958.41,098
Employee benefits expense642.2704.8715.8783.4825.2823.7751.6913.5
Other expenses699.4746.5805.0886.6888.5846.1803.1962.6
EBITDA (company definition)850.0819.0686.0850.0924.0816.0910.01,060
Other income109.177.0251.379.991.972.8114.345.0
Depreciation and amortisation100.4187.2230.9218.7221.8222.6223.1225.7
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.000.000.000.00-106.6-23.20.00
Non-controlling interests5.414.293.886.308.675.135.076.03
Profit attributable to owners (incl discontinued ops)653.5380.2420.8438.3511.5408.8554.4568.1
EBITDA before exceptional items (cost-stack basis)847.1816.0683.2846.8921.3919.4929.91,056
Share of profit of JV/associates and rounding residual (derived)2.543.442.323.172.323.212.993.94

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth25.2%12.4%17.3%19.0%17.0%
EBITDA margin24.6%24.8%24.5%
Net margin18.6%16.3%13.4%
Return on equity22.2%16.5%12.3%
Return on capital employed33.0%22.8%27.6%17.9%12.9%
Return on assets17.6%10.0%6.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)5,7843,932
Net debt / EBITDA1.91x1.12x
Interest cover36.4x42.5x74.1x6.84x4.64x
Asset turnover1.00x0.93x0.95x0.61x0.51x
Receivable days1824304644
Inventory days (on revenue)8363556355
Payable days (on revenue)5042393434
Cash conversion1.12x1.21x1.63x
Capex intensity5.9%8.9%3.8%4.3%5.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)442.31,0581,7631,8822,384
Dividend payout2.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)35.7832.0047.6849.1946.28
Book value per share (₹)157.7190.3239.0360.6401.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company definition; negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Mankind Pharma includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Mankind Pharma

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.