Skip to content

Global Health Ltd.

NSE: MEDANTAHealthcareMedical Care Facilities

Last close
₹1,185.00
Day change
−₹13.20 (−1.10%)vs
Market cap
₹34,396 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Global Health

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Global Health after signing in.

About Global Health

Global Health Ltd. operates as a prominent healthcare service provider, primarily focusing on delivering comprehensive medical and surgical services through its advanced hospital network. Best known for its flagship hospital, located in Gurugram, India, Global Health Ltd. offers an integrated healthcare delivery platform. This includes a wide range of specialties such as cardiology, neurology, oncology, orthopedics, and gastroenterology, providing cutting-edge treatments across various fields of medicine. Acknowledged for its state-of-the-art medical infrastructure and commitment to excellence, the company significantly impacts the healthcare sector by setting high standards in patient care and medical practices. Global Health Ltd. plays a crucial role in addressing the healthcare needs of a vast population while also contributing to the market's development through continuous innovations and adherence to global health standards. As an integral part of the healthcare industry, Global Health Ltd. not only meets local demands but also attracts international clientele, thus fostering growth and enhancing its market relevance.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Care Facilities
Listing
NSE: MEDANTA
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Pankaj Prakash Sahni
Employees
12,600
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE474Q01031

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Medanta (NSE: MEDANTA), Hospitals and healthcare delivery (multi-specialty tertiary and quaternary care): revenue of ₹4,410 crore in FY26 (+19.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 21.7%, net profit of ₹554.1 crore and net cash of ₹590.6 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,410
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
21.7%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income, before ESOP) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
554.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-590.6
Net debt / (net cash), company-stated
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
37,744
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Global Health Ltd operates the Medanta chain of multi-specialty tertiary and quaternary care hospitals founded by cardiac surgeon Dr Naresh Trehan, with flagship Medanta The Medicity in Gurugram and hospitals in Lucknow, Patna, Indore, Ranchi and Noida (opened Sep 2025). FY26 bed capacity was 3,665 installed beds with ARPOB of about INR 66,550 per day. It is building a pipeline of roughly 3,350 further beds (Mumbai, Pitampura Delhi, South Delhi, Guwahati, Varanasi) against FY27 capex guidance of INR 800-900 crore, funded largely from net cash.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGlobal Health Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MEDANTA; BSE: 543654
ISININE474Q01031
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHospitals and healthcare delivery (multi-specialty tertiary and quaternary care)
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹37,744 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding26.88 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,280 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹956.0 - ₹1,544 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.medanta.org

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Global Health Patliputra Pvt Ltd100%Medanta Patna hospital
GHL Pharma & Diagnostic Pvt Ltd100%Pharmacy and diagnostics
GHL Hospital Ltd50%Hospital project company (classified as subsidiary; South Delhi/DLF 50:50 JV project)
Global Health Institute of Medical Sciences Foundation100%Section 8 entity for the planned medical school

Medanta Holdings Pvt Ltd (Lucknow and Noida hospital owner) merged into the parent effective 1 Mar 2025; standalone FY24 comparatives restated (S20:p311).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter33.01%33.01%33.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.54%10.15%9.46%
Domestic institutions13.99%14.76%16.89%
of which mutual funds13.12%13.91%16.03%
Retail3.94%3.71%
Other0.06%0.08%0.09%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Global Health (NSE: MEDANTA) runs six multi-specialty tertiary/quaternary hospitals under the Medanta brand — Gurugram (1,440 installed beds), Lucknow (778), Patna (601), Noida (433, opened Sep 2025), Ranchi (310) and Indore (175) — 3,737 installed beds at 30 Jun 2026. Revenue is inpatient-led (82% of revenue in Q1 FY27); payor mix is 55% cash, 26% insurance/TPA, 11% government schemes; international patients ~7% of revenue in FY26. It controls clinical talent, brand and case mix; it does not control drug and consumable pricing (DPCO, NPPA, now the Supreme Court case) or scheme tariffs (CGHS, PMJAY). Management reports clusters: mature (Gurugram, Indore, Ranchi) FY26 total income 2,848cr / EBITDA 695cr and developing (Lucknow, Patna, Noida) 1,504cr / 366cr. Noida FY26 EBITDA loss 78.3cr; Q1 FY27 loss 4.9cr on 85.5cr income.

Segment, revenue from operations, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, total income, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue from operations, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharetotal income, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda before esop, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Healthcare services: single Ind AS108 per brief; note50 not retrieved4,410100.0%4,509100.0%1,056100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH)Largest NCR-focused premium tertiary chain; closest competitor for Gurugram/Noida/Delhi patients
Fortis Healthcare (FORTIS)NCR tertiary hospitals (FMRI Gurugram, Noida, Delhi) competing directly for the same catchments
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise (APOLLOHOSP)
Narayana Hrudayalaya (NH)Listed multi-specialty tertiary chain with cardiac franchise and similar bed-led expansion
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)Listed tertiary chain mid-way through a large greenfield bed expansion, similar ramp-loss dynamic
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals (JLHL)Listed tertiary chain expanding through new hospitals; similar ARPOB tier
Aster DM Healthcare (ASTERDM)Listed multi-specialty chain (India) under expansion

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,1672,6833,2753,6924,410
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *542.9625.3759.4879.7996.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *601.9734.4876.6986.41,278
EBITDA (vendor classification) *493.1685.0900.9999.41,033
EBIT *360.0526.8699.6711.3793.1
Finance costs79.577.573.965.379.1
Profit before tax280.6449.3627.1647.3715.0
Total tax expense84.4123.2149.0165.9160.9
Consolidated profit after tax196.2326.1478.1481.3554.1
Diluted EPS (₹)7.7312.57n.d.n.d.n.d.
Cost of materials consumed759.4879.7996.8
Employee benefits before separately presented ESOP1,1621,3221,716
Other expenses554.8613.7740.3
ESOP / share-based payment expensen.d.0.0038.3
Other income74.779.198.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income, before ESOP799.0877.0957.4
Depreciation and amortisation172.7193.7222.5
Exceptional items (income positive, expense negative)0.00-49.9-1.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.n.d.
PAT attributable to ownersn.d.n.d.n.d.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *1,6162,4282,9063,3883,984
Borrowings *1,1091,122801.9717.71,190
Cash and cash equivalents *119.4767.2424.6230.2127.3
Trade receivables *180.2194.2215.3291.9411.2
Inventories *53.460.466.967.179.0
Trade payables *134.3194.7186.8194.8242.4
Net property, plant and equipment *988.41,1341,3131,5132,152
Capital work in progress *439.3327.0386.3528.5132.2
Total assets *3,1464,1164,3044,7665,905
Net debt / (net cash), company-stated-772.0-812.3-590.6
Lease liabilities current plus non-currentn.d.n.d.n.d.
Cash plus bank balances and current investmentsn.d.n.d.n.d.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities283.9519.6612.1623.8714.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *36.8408.5333.5-24.2-264.2
Dividends paid0.00-13.4
Purchase of PP&E, CWIP and intangibles-273.1-235.2n.d.-516.6-838.2
Lease payments (interest + principal)-39.0-46.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *25.3225.9226.8626.8626.88
Company EBITDA including other income before ESOP873.7956.21,056
Management gross debt (lease treatment not specified)419.3327.9631.1
Management cash aggregate (component split unavailable)1,1911,1401,222
Management shareholder equity (total/NCI basis unclear)2,9063,3863,962
Noida EBITDA loss (negative)-78.3
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations956.6943.4931.21,0311,0991,1211,1591,304
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *228.0229.2213.6239.1255.6255.7246.5294.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *279.9268.0178.2308.4338.4367.4384.1403.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *252.6257.2276.5247.4250.7239.1280.5308.9
EBIT *197.1205.3147.2221.9216.9141.3214.0239.9
Finance costs16.016.315.013.817.121.526.726.7
Profit before tax181.1189.1133.4208.1199.8119.8187.3213.3
Total tax expense50.346.232.149.241.424.845.656.0
Consolidated profit after tax130.8142.9101.4159.0158.495.0141.7157.3
Diluted EPS (₹)n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Cost of materials consumed228.0229.2213.6239.1255.6255.7246.5294.4
Employee benefits expense before separately presented ESOP336.6330.0335.6385.2419.3449.8461.5513.6
Other expenses163.7146.5157.3171.7183.4188.0197.1202.9
ESOP / share-based payment expense0.000.000.007.9010.010.310.16.40
Other income18.216.022.920.519.721.836.722.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income, before ESOP228.3237.7224.7234.8240.9227.5253.9293.2
Depreciation and amortisation49.448.449.345.149.761.266.569.0
Exceptional items (income positive, expense negative)0.000.00-49.919.616.0-36.60.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
PAT attributable to ownersn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth51.6%23.8%22.1%12.7%19.4%
EBITDA margin24.4%23.8%21.7%
Net margin9.1%12.2%14.6%13.0%12.6%
Return on equity13.1%16.1%17.9%15.3%15.0%
Return on capital employed14.3%16.8%19.3%18.2%17.1%
Return on assets6.7%9.0%11.4%10.6%10.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)-772.0-812.3-590.6
Net debt / EBITDA-0.97x-0.93x-0.62x
Interest cover4.53x6.80x9.47x10.9x10.0x
Asset turnover0.74x0.74x0.78x0.81x0.83x
Receivable days3026242934
Inventory days (on revenue)98777
Payable days (on revenue)2326211920
Cash conversion1.45x1.59x1.28x1.30x1.29x
Capex intensity12.6%8.8%14.0%19.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)10.8284.4107.2-123.8
Dividend payout0.0%2.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)7.7312.57
Book value per share (₹)63.8193.68108.2126.1148.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income, before ESOP) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt / (net cash), company-stated.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income, before ESOP).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Global Health includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Global Health

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.