Skip to content

Meesho Limited

NSE: MEESHOConsumer CyclicalInternet Retail

Last close
₹214.90
Day change
−₹4.35 (−1.98%)vs
Market cap
₹1.11 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Meesho

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Meesho after signing in.

About Meesho

Meesho Limited is an Indian e-commerce company that operates a large-scale online marketplace under the Meesho brand. The platform primarily connects suppliers and customers through an app-based interface, enabling trade across categories such as fashion, home and kitchen, beauty and personal care, electronics accessories, and everyday household products. Meesho integrates technology, logistics, and content to support digital commerce, with a model designed to serve price-sensitive and first-time online shoppers across India. The company also supports small businesses and individual entrepreneurs by providing access to demand, nationwide logistics, and payment services, helping them digitize their sales with minimal upfront costs. Over time, Meesho has become one of India’s prominent internet retail players by focusing on everyday low prices, an asset-light fulfillment structure, and broad reach into smaller cities and towns. Its role in the financial market reflects the growing importance of digital marketplaces and consumer internet platforms in India’s formal economy.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Internet Retail
Listing
NSE: MEESHO
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Vidit Aatrey
Employees
2,078
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE0VDM01015
Website
meesho.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Meesho (NSE: MEESHO), Value-commerce marketplace and logistics services: revenue of ₹12,626 crore in FY26 (+34.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of -11.8%, net profit of ₹-1,358 crore and net cash of ₹6,918 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,626
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+34.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
-11.8%
EBITDA = revenue less employee cost and other expenses / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,358
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-46.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-6,918
Net debt (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,01,384
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Meesho links value-conscious Indian consumers with sellers through a marketplace. Revenue includes fulfilment and seller monetisation, rather than the gross value of goods sold. Its asset-light Valmo network coordinates logistics partners; new initiatives remain in investment phase.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMeesho Limited (formerly Meesho Private Limited, Fashnear Technologies Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: MEESHO; BSE: 544632
ISININE0VDM01015
CINL74900KA2015PLC082263
SectorConsumer internet
IndustryValue-commerce marketplace and logistics services
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2023)
Market capitalisation₹1,01,384 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding456.41 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹240.7 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://investor.meesho.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Meesho Technologies Private Limited100%Marketplace
Meesho Grocery Private Limited100%Grocery logistics
Meesho Payments Private Limited99.99%Lending-service provider
Valmo Transportation Private Limited100%Logistics
Meesho Networks LLC100%AI

Former US parent merged into the Indian group in June 2025. No associates or joint ventures.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter16.76%16.57%16.41%16.34%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.31%4.17%5.19%9.84%
Domestic institutions5.28%5.56%9.14%13.67%
of which mutual funds4.56%4.91%8.15%11.68%
Retail3.28%
Other73.66%73.70%69.26%60.18%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Meesho runs a marketplace that charges sellers no commission. It earns from fulfilment and logistics fees (Valmo coordinates third-party partners and handled about 50% of volumes in Q1FY27), seller advertising and other services. Revenue is about 30-32% of delivered NMV: FY26 revenue 12,626 cr against NMV 41,560 cr. There is no inventory and receivables are negligible (6.1 cr at FY26), so working capital is negative because payables to sellers (1,570 cr) fund the business. The Marketplace segment is almost all of revenue; New Initiatives had 12.2 cr of revenue in FY26. Meesho controls demand, pricing algorithms and the logistics orchestration. It does not control seller supply quality, courier capacity or the regulation of marketplaces.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Eternal (ETERNAL)Consumer-platform network effects, monetisation and expansion spend; different grocery economics.
Swiggy (SWIGGY)Early-profit consumer platform, fulfilment and customer acquisition; different ticket sizes.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures (NYKAA)Listed e-commerce monetisation; inventory ownership differs.
Brainbees Solutions (FIRSTCRY)Consumer e-commerce and physical retail; inventory model differs.
Delhivery (DELHIVERY)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations7,6159,39012,626
Materials / traded goods / inventory change0.000.000.00
Employee benefits expense (incl. SBC)757.7848.2912.2
Other expenses (logistics, ads, server etc.)7,3529,12013,199
EBITDA = revenue less employee cost and other expenses-494.1-578.5-1,485
Other income244.1511.0472.7
Depreciation and amortisation (incl. ROU)58.134.046.8
EBIT = EBITDA less D&A (before other income)-552.3-612.5-1,532
Finance costs (lease interest; no borrowings)6.376.908.96
Loss before exceptional items and tax-314.5-108.4-1,068
Exceptional items (signed)-13.1-1,346-141.1
Profit/(loss) before tax-327.6-1,455-1,209
Total tax expense0.002,487148.5
Profit/(loss) for the year-327.6-3,942-1,358
Non-controlling interestsn.d.0.000.00
Share of associates/JVsn.a.0.000.00
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners-327.6-3,942-1,358
Basic EPS (₹)-0.87-9.98-3.11
Diluted EPS (₹)-0.87-9.98-3.11
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,2301,4464,386
Equity share capital0.000.27456.4
Borrowings (excl. leases)0.000.000.00
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)72.358.362.6
Cash and cash equivalents140.4147.1620.4
Bank balances other than cash equivalents0.40231.31,273
Current investments743.64,983951.8
Non-current investments0.000.00258.6
IPO-earmarked bank FDs within other financial assetsn.a.n.a.2,573
Net debt (negative = net cash)-3,344-6,450-6,918
Trade receivables0.180.466.13
Inventories0.000.000.00
Trade payables874.91,0711,570
Other current financial assets2,0481,3662,450
Other current financial liabilities831.21,2821,387
Provision for tax (business combination)0.002,4870.00
Property, plant and equipment52.351.777.7
Intangible assets1.560.4368.9
Right-of-use assets58.143.748.0
Capital work in progress0.000.000.00
Total assets4,1617,2267,907
Total liabilities1,9315,7813,520
Equity shares issued (crore) (crore shares)0.000.27456.41
Weighted average shares for EPS (crore) (crore shares)377.16395.11437.21
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities220.2539.4-3,875
Income taxes paid (net of refund)-12.9-36.6-2,780
Purchase of PPE and intangibles (outflow negative)-35.2-22.9-101.0
FCF = CFO + capex185.0516.5-3,976
Net cash from investing activities-165.6-2,635247.3
Net cash from financing activities-11.42,1054,101
Proceeds from issue of share capital incl. premium0.002,2974,251
Lease payments (principal + interest)-11.4-19.6-23.4
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents43.29.38473.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
EBITDA, company definition (PAT+fin+tax+D&A)-263.2-1,414-1,153
Adjusted EBITDA (company)-230.2-219.6-1,246
Share-based payment in employee cost253.0320.0182.3
Logistics and fulfilment expenses5,9277,35210,457
Advertising and sales promotion459.5643.51,120
Server and software tools577.5619.6939.1
Communication expenses208.0226.7288.1
Contracted manpower79.5105.0149.3
Current tax on business combination0.002,48769.8
Interest on deposits, bonds, CDs, CPs200.7260.0216.3
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,6792,4002,5043,0743,5183,5313,713
Materials/purchases/inventory cost linen.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Employee benefits expense including ordinary SBC194.9239.9207.3237.8235.2232.0243.1
Other expenses including logistics, technology and ads2,5952,3912,5613,2653,8193,5543,694
Accounting operating EBITDA, before other income-111.6-230.8-264.4-429.1-536.9-254.8-224.6
Other income150.8126.6126.1154.176.8115.8113.6
Depreciation and amortisation11.84.527.989.2910.918.619.7
Finance costs1.611.491.451.253.892.382.13
Exceptional items, signed gain/(expense)-10.4-1,285-92.4-45.0-3.710.000.00
Profit/(loss) before tax15.5-1,395-240.1-330.5-478.6-160.1-132.8
Tax expense/(benefit)52.9-3.5549.380.912.16.260.00
Profit/(loss) for period-37.4-1,391-289.4-411.4-490.7-166.3-132.8
Profit attributable to non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Share of associates/JVsn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners of parent-37.4-1,391-289.4-411.4-490.7-166.3-132.8
Diluted EPS, bonus adjusted, not annualised (₹)-0.09-3.39-0.68-0.97-1.14-0.36-0.28
Total income3,826
Total ordinary expenses including D&A and finance3,959
Loss before exceptional items and tax-132.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth23.3%34.5%
EBITDA margin-6.5%-6.2%-11.8%
Net margin-4.3%-42.0%-10.8%
Return on equity-14.7%-214.5%-46.6%
Return on capital employed-24.8%-33.3%-52.5%
Return on assets-7.9%-69.2%-17.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,344-6,450-6,918
Net debt / EBITDA6.77x11.1x4.66x
Interest cover-86.7x-88.8x-171.0x
Asset turnover1.83x1.65x1.67x
Receivable days000
Inventory days (on revenue)000
Payable days (on revenue)424245
Cash conversion-0.67x-0.14x2.85x
Capex intensity0.5%0.2%0.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)185.0516.5-3,976
Dividend payout-0.0%-0.0%-0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)-0.87-9.98-3.11
Book value per share (₹)2,22,96,42,00,00,00,00,00053,04,66,05,5059,61,06,861

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA = revenue less employee cost and other expenses / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA = revenue less employee cost and other expenses.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Meesho includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Meesho

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.