Skip to content

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.

NSE: MOTILALOFSFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Last close
₹925.80
Day change
−₹51.20 (−5.24%)vs
Market cap
₹64,452 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Motilal Oswal Financial Services after signing in.

About Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. is a diversified financial services company based in India, renowned for providing a broad spectrum of financial solutions and investment products. Established in 1987, the firm's primary function is to offer investment banking, asset management, wealth management, and brokerage services. It caters to individual investors, corporate clients, and financial institutions, leveraging a robust network of branches and franchisees across India. One of the notable features of Motilal Oswal is its research-driven approach, offering market-leading insights and advisory services to clients. The company's significant role in the financial market is evidenced by its consistent contribution to capital market activities and investment advisory, making it a pivotal player in facilitating informed investment decisions. Through strategic innovations and comprehensive offerings, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. continues to be instrumental in shaping the financial fortunes of its diverse clientele.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Capital Markets
Listing
NSE: MOTILALOFS
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Motilal Gopilal Oswal
Employees
12,459
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE338I01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

MOFSL (NSE: MOTILALOFS), Capital markets: broking, wealth & asset management, housing finance: revenue of ₹9,374 crore in FY26 (+12.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 41.3%, net profit of ₹1,869 crore and net cash of ₹2,528 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,374
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
41.3%
EBITDA (Mechanical EBITDA excluding other income; not operating KPI) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,869
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,528
Derived gross debt less gross cash, bank balances and investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
62,860
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Motilal Oswal Financial Services is the Mumbai-based holding company of the Motilal Oswal group, incorporated in 2005. Through MOFSL and its subsidiaries it runs retail and institutional broking and distribution (wealth management), capital-market lending (MTF, LAS), investment banking, asset management (mutual funds, PMS, AIFs, private equity/real estate), private wealth management and housing finance, plus a large proprietary treasury book invested largely in group-manufactured products. FY26 consolidated cash+F&O+commodity market share was 8.6% and AMC AUM was INR 1,76,354 crore at Mar-26.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMotilal Oswal Financial Services Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MOTILALOFS; BSE: 532892
ISININE338I01027
CINL67190MH2005PLC153397
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryCapital markets: broking, wealth & asset management, housing finance
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSinghi & Co., Chartered Accountants (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹62,860 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding60.19 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,051 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹614.9 - ₹1,097 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.motilaloswal.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company Limited100%Mutual fund / PMS / AIF asset manager; material subsidiary
Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited96.44%Housing finance company (RBI/NHB regulated); material subsidiary
Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited100%NBFC: loans against securities, capital-market lending; material subsidiary
Motilal Oswal Wealth Limited100%Private wealth management
MO Alternate Investment Advisors Private Limited100%Private equity / real estate fund manager (alternates)
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited100%Investment banking
MOmentum CapEdge Limited100%Subsidiary identified as material on consolidated statements basis
TM Investment Technologies Private Limited61.64%Technology / algo-trading platform subsidiary (source of NCI)
Motilal Oswal Commodities Broker Private Limited100%Commodity broking (NSEL legacy; SEBI rejected registration 2019)
Motilal Oswal Trustee Company Limited100%Trustee to Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Motilal Oswal Capital Markets (Singapore) Pte. Limited100%Overseas institutional broking
Motilal Oswal Finsec IFSC Limited100%GIFT City IFSC broking

Board's report states 21 subsidiaries incl. step-down as on report date (S35). Material subsidiaries: MOAMC, MOFL, MOHFL; MOmentum CapEdge also identified. Motilal Oswal Broking and Distribution Ltd appears in ICRA's Oct-2025 consolidation list (S41) but not in the FY26 AR holding-table extract. Associate: India Reality Excellence Fund II LLP 20.44% equity method (S41).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter67.69%67.62%67.54%67.20%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.52%6.93%7.03%6.86%
Domestic institutions5.84%6.42%6.02%6.78%
of which mutual funds5.12%5.48%4.94%5.47%
Retail18.96%19.02%19.40%19.15%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Motilal Oswal Financial Services (NSE MOTILALOFS) monetizes capital-market participation through brokerage, distribution, margin and other lending; investment-management AUM through fees and contractual waterfall carry; private wealth through recurring and transaction revenues; housing finance through lending spreads. Treasury own-fund investments are a separate market-risk asset, not a fee annuity. Consolidated statutory operations revenue includes gross interest, fair-value changes and commodity turnover; management net revenue and operating PAT are different measures. The June2026 presentation reports operating PAT609, treasury profit including OCI904 and comprehensive owners profit1513. Statutory owners PAT1273.11 excludes OCI.

Segment, management net revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, management treasury pat including oci, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentmanagement net revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharemanagement treasury pat including oci, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharemanagement group net revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Wealth Management (retail broking/distribution/lending)2,31038.0%
Capital Markets (institutional equities/investment bank)741.012.2%
Asset and Private Wealth Management2,56042.1%
Home Finance475.07.8%
Treasury Investments-317.0
Management Group (not additive segment)5,914100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Angel One (ANGELONE)Largest listed retail broker; F&O-heavy comparable for broking franchise
360 ONE WAM (360ONE)Listed private wealth and alternates manager; comparable to MOFSL private wealth/alternates
Nuvama Wealth Management (NUVAMA)Integrated wealth, asset services and capital markets house
IIFL Capital Services (IIFLCAPS)Full-service broker with institutional equities and distribution
HDFC Asset Management Company (HDFCAMC)
Nippon Life India Asset Management (NAM-INDIA)Listed AMC benchmark; equity-oriented flows
JM Financial (JMFINANCIL)Diversified capital-markets group with IB, wealth and lending
Anand Rathi Wealth (ANANDRATHI)Listed mass-affluent/HNI wealth manager

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory revenue from operations3,6683,8197,0688,3399,374
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,7141,7862,3652,9154,557
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *377.6390.2494.1657.3706.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,6201,7242,6263,2883,304
Mechanical EBIT excluding other income2,0681,8043,9834,4473,759
Finance cost451.8561.91,0141,2981,336
PBT excluding post-tax associates1,6161,2423,0323,2262,465
Tax including prior-year adjustments305.1309.4586.3718.1599.6
PAT before post-tax associates and NCI1,312934.82,4462,5081,865
Diluted EPS bonus adjusted (₹)22.1015.6740.7341.0030.46
Other income62.878.242.5
Statutory total income7,1318,4179,416
Fees and commission expense1,1381,3291,322
Impairment on financial instruments54.08.6967.0
Employee benefits expense1,3301,7411,973
Depreciation and amortisation82.698.8110.7
Other expenses (excluding separately stated costs)480.3714.6717.8
Associate income net of tax below PAT-0.010.007.03
Profit attributable to NCI (deduction)4.556.543.15
Profit attributable to parent owners2,4412,5021,869
Other comprehensive income net of tax185.0-7.74174.3
Total comprehensive income including NCI2,6312,5002,047
Interest income1,8952,4432,621
Dividend income8.5810.022.0
Fees and commission income3,6254,5464,695
Net fair value gains through P&L1,4651,290565.9
Sale of commodities grossn.a.n.a.1,408
Purchase of commodities grossn.a.n.a.1,425
Other operating income73.548.662.3
Mechanical EBITDA excluding other income; not operating KPI4,0664,5453,870
Total expenses incl finance and D&A4,0995,1916,951
Exceptional itemsn.d.n.r.n.r.
FVOCI equity fair value change outside PAT13.7189.4
Total comprehensive income attributable to owners2,4942,043
Total comprehensive income attributable to NCI6.493.31
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI5,7016,2838,76911,13112,952
Debt securities plus other borrowings6,15210,27613,74614,73221,255
Cash and cash equivalents gross2,1382,5765,2866,6005,161
Gross trade receivables725.11,0291,9182,4044,058
Gross trade payables incl MSME3,4513,5025,5645,3215,577
Property plant and equipment excluding CWIP2.19414.9545.2716.8730.3
Capital work in progress114.6115.1
Total assets16,92323,01031,82933,98743,468
Bank balances other than cash equivalents6,2616,7863,8988,322
Loans7,21810,04610,45013,744
Investments incl treasury4,7876,5018,85110,299
Inventoriesn.a.n.a.n.a.
Debt securities6,9658,51110,25715,479
Borrowings other than debt securities3,3115,2354,4755,776
Non-controlling interests30.937.051.464.1
Derived gross debt less gross cash, bank balances and investments-3,348-4,826-4,617-2,528
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Reported operating cash flow441.1-3,058-349.61,215-6,071
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *956.1-3,212-500.4930.5-6,160
Dividends paid-86.7-148.3-252.4-299.8-360.7
Purchase of PPE and intangibles-54.5-153.8-150.8-183.7-88.5
Net cash from investing activities-273.7-246.8n.r.n.r.
Net cash from financing activities3,7703,306n.r.n.r.
Cash purchase PPE-164.9-71.3
Cash purchase CWIP-100.6-0.51
Cash purchase intangibles-18.8-17.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period-end issued shares bonus adjusted58.7759.2559.6059.9360.19
Equity shares outstanding at period end (crore, FV INR 1)59.659.960.2
Unencumbered cash and cash equivalents (company disclosure)1,9681,351
Treasury investment book (cost + MTM), company disclosure6,1137,4998,797
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Statutory revenue from operations2,8381,9931,1902,7371,8492,1122,6763,426
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *843.0761.1702.9838.3813.52,2441,212
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *182.1179.5637.5180.0192.7943.6244.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,8311,087298.11,7271,114220.91,976
Mechanical EBIT excluding other income1,7931,034253.51,693812.11,076177.2n.r.
Finance cost347.1319.2298.5294.9317.4336.4387.7414.2
PBT before post-tax associate income1,454740.7-26.71,406505.5748.4-194.51,534
Total tax including prior-year adjustment331.9174.736.5249.8143.0182.324.7260.1
PAT before post-tax associates and NCI1,122566.0-63.21,156362.6566.2-219.11,274
Diluted EPS bonus adjusted nonannualised (₹)18.449.25-1.0819.105.979.21-3.6920.77
Other income8.1525.718.37.1210.88.5016.16.47
Statutory total income2,8462,0191,2092,7441,8602,1202,6923,432
Fees and commission expense389.2302.9270.4n.r.299.6339.0379.2n.r.
Impairment on financial instruments0.53-8.601.7936.715.87.367.24n.r.
Employee benefits expense453.7458.2432.5534.1512.9485.5440.5528.0
Depreciation and amortisation23.427.326.226.127.829.127.727.9
Other expenses excluding separately stated costs178.4179.5205.8n.r.181.0174.5219.8n.r.
NCI profit positive deduction1.72n.r.1.580.81n.r.n.r.2.17n.r.
Associate income net of tax below PAT0.00n.r.n.r.7.03n.r.n.r.0.00n.r.
Profit attributable to parent owners1,120n.r.-64.81,162n.r.n.r.-221.31,273
Exceptional items per statutory statementn.d.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Sale of commodities gross1,408n.r.
Purchase of commodities gross1,425n.r.
Mechanical EBITDA bridge excluding other income; not operating KPI1,8161,061279.81,720839.91,105204.9n.r.
Total expenses including finance and D&A1,3921,2781,2351,3541,3722,887
Net fair value gains through P&L871.2233.6n.r.n.r.18.0196.6-716.6n.r.
Interest income666.5604.7584.8n.r.641.8688.9720.1n.r.
Fees and commission income1,2811,1481,023n.r.1,1631,2051,236n.r.
OCI net of tax outside statutory PAT121.5155.0-171.7n.r.
Total comprehensive income including NCI1,243721.2-390.81,513

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth35.7%4.1%85.1%18.0%12.4%
EBITDA margin57.5%54.5%41.3%
Net margin34.5%30.0%19.9%
Return on equity32.4%25.1%15.5%
Return on capital employed18.8%12.7%20.4%18.4%12.5%
Return on assets8.9%7.6%4.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,348-4,826-4,617-2,528
Net debt / EBITDA-1.19x-1.02x-0.65x
Interest cover4.58x3.21x3.93x3.42x2.81x
Asset turnover0.24x0.19x0.26x0.25x0.24x
Receivable days729899105158
Payable days (on revenue)343335287233217
Cash conversion-0.14x0.49x-3.25x
Capex intensity1.5%4.0%2.1%2.2%0.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)386.6-3,212-500.41,031-6,159
Dividend payout10.3%12.0%19.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)22.1015.6740.7341.0030.46
Book value per share (₹)96.99106.0147.1185.7215.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Mechanical EBITDA excluding other income; not operating KPI) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Derived gross debt less gross cash, bank balances and investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Mechanical EBITDA excluding other income; not operating KPI).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS bonus adjusted).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Motilal Oswal Financial Services includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Motilal Oswal Financial Services

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.