Skip to content

MRF Ltd.

NSE: MRFConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹1,17,915.00
Day change
−₹945.00 (−0.80%)vs
Market cap
₹51,958 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow MRF

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to MRF after signing in.

About MRF

MRF Ltd. is a leading Indian multinational tire manufacturer, renowned for its comprehensive range of products for diverse vehicle categories. As one of the largest players in the tire industry, MRF Ltd. is pivotal in catering to the automotive sector, providing high-quality tires for cars, trucks, buses, two-wheelers, and even off-road vehicles. The company's expertise extends beyond tire manufacturing to include other products like treads, tubes, and conveyor belts, further cementing its role in various industrial applications. Headquartered in Chennai, India, MRF Ltd. has a widespread presence with numerous manufacturing facilities across the country, contributing significantly to both domestic and international markets. The company also engages in sports and community services, demonstrating its commitment to corporate social responsibility. With a strong emphasis on research and development, MRF Ltd. continues to drive innovation in tire technology, supporting the evolving needs of the automotive industry and maintaining its competitive edge. Its robust distribution network and dedication to quality and performance make MRF Ltd. a significant contributor to the automotive manufacturing and infrastructure sectors.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: MRF
Employees
16,283
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE883A01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

MRF (NSE: MRF), Tyres and rubber products: revenue of ₹31,149 crore in FY26 (+10.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.7%, net profit of ₹2,426 crore and net cash of ₹4,357 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
31,149
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+10.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.7%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses; before other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,426
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,357
Net debt including leases (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
52,836
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

MRF manufactures tyres, tubes, tread rubber and related rubber products, with smaller coatings and other goods businesses. Domestic replacement distribution and OEM relationships support demand, while natural rubber, oil-linked inputs and freight drive cyclical margins. The group reports a single operating segment; separate tyre sales volumes and realisations are unavailable.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMRF Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MRF; BSE: 500290
ISININE883A01011
CINL25111TN1960PLC004306
SectorAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryTyres and rubber products
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorM M Nissim & Co LLP and Sastri & Shah
Market capitalisation₹52,836 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding0.42 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,22,410 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,21,870 - ₹1,63,600 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.mrftyres.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
MRF Corp Limited100%Specialty coatings
MRF International Limited94.66%International operations
MRF Lanka (P) Ltd100%Sri Lanka rubber operations
MRF SG PTE LTD100%Raw-material procurement and trading
MRF DB-FZCO100%UAE step-down through MRF SG

MRF Foundation charitable trust also consolidated; not an ordinary equity subsidiary. FY25 comparatives regrouped.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter27.74%27.73%27.77%27.77%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%
Foreign institutions18.27%18.17%17.98%17.42%
Domestic institutions12.38%12.51%12.25%12.10%
of which mutual funds8.27%8.04%7.74%7.08%
Retail12.11%12.52%13.22%
Other29.48%29.47%29.49%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

MRF manufactures tyres and other rubber products, with smaller coatings operations; replacement distribution, OEM fitment and exports earn the revenue. CARE FY26 mix estimates69.1% replacement,23.3% OEM/defence,8% exports are agency estimates, not disclosed channel segment accounts. The group has a single operating segment; product/geography revenue disaggregation does not imply separate product EBIT. Procurement through SG eliminates in consolidation; Foundation inclusion changes FY25 comparatives.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Apollo Tyres (APOLLOTYRE)Domestic replacement/OEM tyre mix; overseas exposure differs
CEAT (CEATLTD)Domestic multi-category tyre manufacturing
JK Tyre & Industries (JKTYRE)Truck and passenger tyre competitor
Balkrishna Industries (BALKRISIND)Export off-highway tyre economics; mix differs
TVS Srichakra (TVSSRICHAK)Two-wheeler tyre competitor
Goodyear IndiaDomestic farm tyre comparison; narrower product mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations19,02722,85125,16928,15331,149
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *12,96815,85715,54718,44620,155
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,6873,0843,4823,6553,970
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,2092,5384,4224,2665,149
Operating EBIT (excluding other income)n.r.n.r.2,8242,4263,147
Finance costs249.4314.3353.0360.0366.2
Profit before tax907.91,0702,7872,4833,222
Total tax expense238.7300.8706.2609.7796.0
Profit for the year (before NCI)669.2768.92,0811,8732,426
Diluted EPS (₹)1,5781,8134,9074,4175,720
Materials consumed + traded goods purchases + inventory change15,08117,92619,523
Employee benefits expense1,7971,8852,046
Other expenses4,0384,2624,680
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses; before other income)4,2544,0804,901
Other income316.8416.7504.6
Depreciation and amortisation1,4301,6541,754
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.00-63.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest0.010.010.01
Share of associates/JVsn.a.n.a.n.a.
Profit attributable to owners2,0811,8732,426
Cost of materials consumed15,24318,48818,883
Purchases of stock-in-trade22.228.534.6
Changes in finished goods/traded goods/WIP inventories (signed cost)-184.3-590.3605.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity incl. NCI14,03214,70816,70318,61020,975
Borrowings excl. lease liabilitiesn.r.n.r.2,0752,9052,367
Cash and cash equivalents254.4248.5303.1373.9304.6
Trade receivables2,3332,5032,9123,3703,542
Inventories4,1304,1414,4695,6255,417
Trade payables (MSME plus others)n.r.n.r.2,6532,8223,211
Property, plant and equipment net blockn.r.9,48211,26212,35112,136
Capital work in progress1,2333,0462,3851,1691,034
Total assets23,06024,36926,84929,68931,954
Lease liabilities current plus non-current746.4866.3839.6
Treasury liquidity outside cash3,4064,6477,260
Net debt including leases (negative = net cash)-888.0-1,250-4,357
Current debt/arbitrage mutual-fund investments2,2623,4133,057
Noncurrent investments1,1211,135341.0
Noncurrent quoted FVOCI bonds1,1041,115322.7
Bank deposits original maturity3-12months37.5107.11,867
Bank deposits maturity over12months2.7512.32,013
Bank balances outside cash equivalents incl earmarked42.3112.91,878
Borrowing costs capitalised during year9.905.892.82
Capital account commitments net of advances1,334714.11,514
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-201.02,7553,3011,8654,590
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-2,285-535.81,138559.63,156
Dividends paid (outflow positive)63.663.674.284.899.7
Purchase of PPE (outflow positive)1,7053,2902,1551,3091,434
CFO less PPE purchases1,145555.33,156
Scheduled long-term debt repaid150.9101.0351.1
Payment of lease liability152.5180.6195.0
Working-capital facility net drawdown (repayment negative)-202.6919.5-186.6
Operating cash before working capital4,3514,1675,022
Direct taxes paid (outflow positive)722.2591.2682.0
Net investing cash flow (signed)-2,379-2,077-3,536
Net financing cash flow (signed)-868.2282.0-1,120
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding / EPS denominator0.420.420.420.420.42
Quantified contingent claims excl. CCI1,3111,017468.8
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations6,8817,0017,0757,6767,3798,0508,0448,416
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,3214,6355,0034,9884,6554,9554,9245,600
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0701,062-837.21,1391,1031,1731,2641,326
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,125932.8964.61,1981,2341,5241,4441,186
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items601.8419.8645.9641.7680.8961.9863.0543.0
Finance costs83.893.797.998.490.291.286.388.3
Profit before tax631.2424.2660.7671.8698.7920.1929.7649.7
Tax = current + deferred160.5108.7148.6170.0173.0225.5227.5154.3
Profit after tax before NCI470.7315.5512.1501.8525.6694.6702.3495.4
Diluted EPS not annualised (₹)1,110743.81,2071,1831,2391,6381,6561,168
Cost of materials consumed4,7414,6564,7204,6234,5774,6884,9945,854
Purchase of stock-in-trade6.647.047.006.1210.28.939.328.26
Changes in inventories (FG, WIP, stock-in-trade)-426.0-28.5-244.1358.967.5257.9-79.2-263.0
COGS = materials + purchases + inventory change4,3214,6354,4834,9884,6554,9554,9245,600
Employee benefits expense477.8479.0470.9477.7495.0523.1550.8499.9
Other expenses1,0701,0521,0421,1391,1031,1721,2641,326
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items1,011834.71,0791,0701,1261,4001,305990.6
Other income113.298.1112.8128.6108.1126.7139.1195.1
Depreciation and amortisation409.7415.0432.8428.8445.1438.0441.7447.7
Exceptional (signed; negative = charge)0.000.000.000.000.00-77.214.00.00
NCI share of PAT (not TCI)n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Owners PAT (exact quarterly split)n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Share of associates/JVsn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth18.4%20.1%10.1%11.9%10.6%
EBITDA margin16.9%14.5%15.7%
Net margin8.3%6.7%7.8%
Return on equity13.3%10.6%12.3%
Return on capital employed15.0%12.0%14.0%
Return on assets8.1%6.6%7.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-888.0-1,250-4,357
Net debt / EBITDA-0.21x-0.31x-0.89x
Interest cover8.00x6.74x8.59x
Asset turnover0.83x0.96x0.98x1.00x1.01x
Receivable days4540424441
Inventory days (on revenue)7966657363
Payable days (on revenue)383738
Cash conversion1.59x1.00x1.89x
Capex intensity9.0%14.4%8.6%4.7%4.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,906-534.61,145555.33,156
Dividend payout3.6%4.5%4.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)1,5781,8134,9074,4175,720
Book value per share (₹)33,08634,68039,38443,88049,455

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses; before other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses; before other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on MRF includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on MRF

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.