Skip to content

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited

NSE: MRPLEnergyOil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Last close
₹162.25
Day change
−₹3.69 (−2.22%)vs
Market cap
₹32,469 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals after signing in.

About Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited is an Indian oil and gas company focused on refining crude oil and manufacturing petroleum and petrochemical products. A subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, it operates a large, complex refinery installation near Mangaluru, Karnataka, designed to process diverse crude slates into high-quality fuels and specialty products. The company’s core outputs include motor fuels such as petrol and high-speed diesel, liquefied petroleum gas, kerosene, aviation turbine fuel, and industrial products like naphtha, bitumen, pet coke, sulphur, and various aromatics and polymers. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited serves transportation, aviation, industrial, and petrochemical sectors across India, supplying both direct bulk customers and retail consumers through its fuel service station network and distribution infrastructure. Headquartered in Mangaluru and founded in 1988, it plays a significant role in India’s energy and petrochemical value chain by providing feedstocks and fuels essential to manufacturing, infrastructure, and everyday mobility.

Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Listing
NSE: MRPL
Chief executive
Mr. Mundkur Shyamprasad Kamath
Employees
2,530
Headquarters
Mangalore, India
ISIN
INE103A01014
Website
mrpl.co.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

MRPL (NSE: MRPL), Petroleum refining and fuel marketing: revenue of ₹88,876 crore in FY26 (-6.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.0%, net profit of ₹1,925 crore and net debt of ₹14,777 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
88,876
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-6.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
7.0%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,925
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
14,777
Net debt including leases less available cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
32,469
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

MRPL operates a single 15 MMTPA coastal refinery at Mangaluru, Karnataka, with a polypropylene unit and an aromatics complex (merged former OMPL). It processes imported and domestic crude into diesel, ATF, petrol, LPG, naphtha, aromatics and petcoke, selling to promoters HPCL/ONGC, through its own HiQ retail network (252 outlets at FY26) and via exports. Earnings swing with gross refining margins (product cracks less crude), throughput above nameplate and inventory effects.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MRPL; BSE: 500109
ISININE103A01014
CINL19200KA1988GOI008959
SectorEnergy
IndustryPetroleum refining and fuel marketing
HeadquartersMangalore, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorRam Raj & Co and A Raghavendra Rao & Associates (joint, FY27, CAG-appointed); FY26 YCRJ & Associates and BSJ & Associates (since FY27)
Market capitalisation₹32,469 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding175.26 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹175.9 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹136.0 - ₹212.3 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.mrpl.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (71.63%); HPCL holds 16.96%.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Shell MRPL Aviation Fuels and Services Limited50%Aviation fuel marketing JV, equity-accounted
ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited25%Petrochemicals marketing JV incorporated 7 Oct 2026, INR 12.5 cr investment

No consolidated subsidiaries. Unquoted stakes: Mangalam Retail Services 18.99%, Mangalore SEZ 0.96% (purchase to 27.92% signed, not complete).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions2.05%3.41%2.17%2.45%
Domestic institutions1.05%0.34%0.39%0.53%
of which mutual funds0.81%0.28%0.31%0.37%
Other8.32%7.67%8.86%8.42%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

MRPL is a high-complexity, predominantly single-site Mangalore refiner controlled by ONGC, with HPCL as a second promoter. It converts bought crude into diesel, jet fuel, gasoline, LPG and petrochemicals, sold through promoter offtake, exports and a growing own retail network. It controls throughput, operating reliability and product mix, not global cracks, crude prices or export levies. The single site contributes over90% of EBITDA per Fitch. The aviation JV is equity accounted; there is no controlled operating subsidiary in the consolidated earnings history. OPML is a new25% JV, not a wholly owned subsidiary. Revenue means consolidated revenue excluding excise, retaining other operating revenue. Derived operating EBITDA excludes other income, exceptional items and JV share. JV profit is already included before reported consolidated PBT; it is not added again after PAT. Minority interest is nil. Throughput and disclosed GRM are standalone, so the gross-margin-per-feed proxy links standalone refinery operations to consolidated P&L; it is not reported GRM or actual product sales realisation. Money is INRcrore, shares crore, EPS INR.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Chennai Petroleum Corporation (CHENNPETRO)Closest listed pure-play PSU standalone refiner with similar GRM sensitivity and parent offtake.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (HINDPETRO)PSU refiner-marketer, MRPL promoter shareholder and offtaker; refining exposure comparable.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation (BPCL)
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)Largest PSU refiner; shares same crack and policy (SAED, pricing) exposures.
Reliance Industries (RELIANCE)
Oil India (OIL)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue excluding sales excise69,8151,08,97690,33494,89188,876
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *64,0771,00,53981,74390,56980,578
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *922.9945.41,0522,5451,347
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,7186,5878,0172,4746,466
Operating EBIT excluding other income and JV3,5885,3266,451945.34,716
Finance costs including borrowing FX adjustment876.61,0711,1141,008907.2
PBT including equity accounted JV2,7114,2565,523118.94,015
Tax current and deferred-246.91,6001,92562.72,090
PAT including JV2,9582,6553,59756.21,925
Diluted EPS (₹)16.8815.1520.520.3210.98
Materials purchases and inventory change79,72089,22278,058
Employee benefits772.1700.3838.1
Other expenses including residual inventory excise2,1342,6763,745
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV7,7082,2926,235
Other income179.1153.7198.2
Depreciation and amortisation1,2571,3471,520
Exceptional signed earnings impact-8.290.000.00
Non controlling share0.000.000.00
Share of JV profit14.628.18.36
PAT to owners3,59756.21,925
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners7,2099,86513,28312,97014,197
Borrowings excluding leases21,31016,93912,45212,86714,334
Cash and cash equivalents5.526.809.7310.1564.5
Net trade receivables4,3284,4693,8603,5116,059
Inventory10,4876,7778,3067,72014,422
Trade payables9,3826,1697,2045,81011,063
Net PPE410.9400.619,30318,96418,670
CWIP169.81,288721.4718.7828.4
Total assets40,07135,20135,43034,43544,481
Earmarked restricted other banks28.921.346.1
Lease liabilities235.3276.81,007
Net debt including leases less available cash12,67713,13314,777
Issuer gearing definition net debt12,45212,86714,334
Diluted weighted average shares175.26175.26175.26
Trade net working capital4,9635,4219,417
Current assets less current liabilities388.3-274.32,727
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operations after income taxes-1,5407,0827,0511,8782,531
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *3,8855,6625,489887.61,119
Dividends paid positive cash outflow175.3350.5701.0
Cash capital expenditure positive outflow-611.3-702.61,556990.31,412
Long term debt repaid positive cash outflow5,135757.21,485
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual fully paid shares outstanding175.26175.26175.26175.26175.26
FY24-FY26 cumulative CFO / PAT (x)2.05x
Net trade receivables YoY growth (%)-9.0%72.6%
Net revenue YoY growth (%)5.0%-6.3%
Year-end net trade receivable days161425
Year-end inventory days383267
Year-end trade payable days332452
Strict hit rate of closed guidance assessments (%)36.4%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations net of excise21,87124,59617,35622,64924,71223,95138,25432,516
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *20,31222,99316,74721,44520,93936,103
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *689.2616.5618.6688.31,3161,058
EBITDA (vendor classification) *738.1837.3-144.42,4391,4451,018
Operating EBIT excluding other income, JV and exceptional699.6792.0-183.81,1182,3941,388916.52,872
Finance cost263.6245.4257.2219.2219.0211.9244.3283.9
Consolidated profit before tax including JV474.5591.9-401.6963.42,2201,2331,2462,539
Total tax expense, credit negative165.2221.2-130.9336.0769.11,116300.0638.0
Consolidated profit after tax309.3370.6-270.7627.41,451117.0945.71,901
Diluted earnings per share, not annualised (₹)1.762.11-1.543.588.280.675.4010.85
Revenue from operations including excise duty25,60127,60120,98825,95329,72028,49441,60935,590
Cost of materials consumed20,93822,95515,17520,55120,39422,80235,24229,109
Purchases of stock in trade3.123.406.624.614.824.655.375.75
Changes in inventories of finished goods and WIP-960.2-303.61,202-481.5655.4-2,262454.5-921.3
Excise duty on sales, excluded from net revenue3,7303,0063,6323,3045,0084,5433,3553,074
Employee benefits expense169.8194.7174.1173.8184.3305.9177.1179.1
Other operating expenses excluding excise689.2616.0618.6911.7688.31,3171,058864.5
Other income33.337.838.061.339.359.670.949.5
Depreciation and amortisation expense331.5337.9363.3371.0390.7394.9401.1406.9
Materials plus purchases plus inventory change19,98122,65516,38420,07421,05520,54535,70228,194
Operating EBITDA excluding other income, JV and exceptional1,0311,130179.61,4892,7851,7831,3183,279
Exceptional income positive, expense negative0.000.000.000.000.000.00471.8-118.8
Share of equity-accounted JV profit or loss5.117.491.313.695.73-2.3730.919.9
Non-controlling share of profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of MRPL309.3370.6-270.7627.41,451117.0945.71,901
Current-year income tax0.0014.70.0097.4385.6222.6256.8603.4
Tax relating to earlier years0.00-10.70.000.000.000.00-20.60.00
Deferred income tax expense or credit165.2217.3-130.9238.6383.5893.663.734.7

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth121.3%56.1%-17.1%5.0%-6.3%
EBITDA margin8.5%2.4%7.0%
Net margin4.0%0.1%2.2%
Return on equity31.1%0.4%14.2%
Return on capital employed12.6%19.3%24.6%3.7%17.3%
Return on assets10.2%0.2%4.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)12,67713,13314,777
Net debt / EBITDA1.64x5.73x2.37x
Interest cover4.09x4.98x5.79x0.94x5.20x
Asset turnover1.87x2.90x2.56x2.72x2.25x
Receivable days2315161425
Inventory days (on revenue)5523343059
Payable days (on revenue)4921292245
Cash conversion1.96x33.4x1.32x
Capex intensity0.9%0.6%1.7%1.0%1.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-2,1516,3795,495887.61,119
Dividend payout4.9%623.6%36.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.8815.1520.520.3210.98
Book value per share (₹)41.1456.2975.7974.0081.00

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less available cash; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Energy companies
  • Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

    ₹1,190.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.46%

    Research updated

  • Energy · Thermal Coal

    ₹2,477.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

  • Coal India Ltd.

    NSE: COALINDIA

    Energy · Thermal Coal

    ₹397.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.27%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.