Skip to content

Muthoot Finance Ltd.

NSE: MUTHOOTFINFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹2,624.70
Day change
+₹65.10 (+2.54%)vs
Market cap
₹1.06 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Muthoot Finance

Muthoot Finance Ltd. is a leading non-banking financial company (NBFC) in India, recognized for its substantial influence in the financial services sector. The company's primary function is providing secured, retail-focused financial services, with a particular emphasis on granting loans against gold jewelry. This core service caters to individuals in need of quick, hassle-free financing, leveraging their gold assets as collateral. Besides gold loans, Muthoot Finance Ltd. offers home loans, personal loans, and insurance services, reaching a broad spectrum of clients. The company operates extensively through a widespread network of branches across India, enhancing financial inclusion by offering accessible financial solutions, especially in rural and semi-urban areas. In the financial market, Muthoot Finance Ltd. holds a significant position due to its consistent growth and its pivotal role in the gold loan segment, which is a critical component of India's lending ecosystem. This makes it a vital player in facilitating liquidity and fostering economic participation for its customers.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: MUTHOOTFIN
Employees
31,617
Headquarters
Kochi, India
ISIN
INE414G01012

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Muthoot Finance (NSE: MUTHOOTFIN), NBFC - gold loans: revenue of ₹20,265 crore in FY26 (+57.7% on FY25) and net profit of ₹10,590 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
20,265
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+57.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,590
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
30.4%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,14,587
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Muthoot Finance is India's largest gold loan NBFC, lending against household gold jewellery through about 5,029 standalone branches (7,654 for the group) and holding about 197 tonnes of gold as security at June 2026. Standalone gold loans were 1,63,298 cr of a consolidated loan AUM of 1,91,532 cr at Q1 FY27. Subsidiaries add microfinance (Belstar), affordable housing (Homefin), a second gold loan NBFC (Muthoot Money, being merged in) and Sri Lankan lending (Asia Asset Finance).

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMuthoot Finance Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MUTHOOTFIN; BSE: 533398
ISININE414G01012
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryNBFC - gold loans
HeadquartersKochi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorKrishnamoorthy & Krishnamoorthy and P S D Y & Associates (joint statutory auditors) (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹1,14,587 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding40.15 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,625 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,560 - ₹4,150 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.muthootfinance.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Belstar Microfinance Limited66.13%Microfinance NBFC-MFI; also opening gold loan branches
Muthoot Homefin (India) Limited100%Affordable housing finance company (NHB registered)
Muthoot Money Limited100%Gold loan and vehicle loan NBFC; board approved amalgamation into the parent on 31 Aug 2026
Asia Asset Finance PLC72.92%Sri Lankan finance company: gold loans, microfinance, vehicle finance
Muthoot Insurance Brokers Private Limited100%Direct insurance broker (IRDAI licensed)
Muthoot Asset Management Private Limited100%Proposed AMC; not yet operational
Muthoot Trustee Private Limited100%Proposed trustee company for the AMC; not yet operational

Promoters are the Muthoot (M. George) family, 73.35% holding with no pledge.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.58%11.75%12.30%11.61%
Domestic institutions11.37%11.13%10.42%10.76%
of which mutual funds9.46%9.08%8.77%9.51%
Retail3.71%3.77%3.93%4.29%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Muthoot Finance lends against household gold jewellery through 5,029 standalone and 7,654 group branches (Q1 FY27). Standalone gold loans were 1,63,298 cr of standalone AUM 1,72,053 cr; consolidated AUM 1,91,532 cr at Jun-26. Loans are short (bullet tenor capped at 12 months under the RBI Directions effective 1 Apr 2026), collateralised at an average LTV near 57%, and repriced at renewal, so the book reprices fast and credit cost is low. It controls origination, collateral custody (197 tonnes) and auctions; it does not control the gold price, which sets AUM per gram, or the bank pricing that now competes for its customers. Subsidiaries: Belstar (66.13%, microfinance), Homefin (housing), Muthoot Money (gold loans, merging into the parent per the 31 Aug 2026 board decision), Asia Asset Finance (Sri Lanka).

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Manappuram Finance (MANAPPURAM)Second-largest listed gold loan NBFC; same product, regulation and gold-price exposure
IIFL Finance (IIFL)Large gold loan book (~58,400 cr Q1FY27) within a diversified NBFC
Bajaj Finance (BAJFINANCE)Large-cap retail NBFC benchmark for growth and ROE; also lends against gold
Shriram Finance (SHRIRAMFIN)Large-cap secured retail NBFC with gold loan book; similar borrowing profile
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance (CHOLAFIN)
SBI Cards and Payment Services (SBICARD)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue *7,9617,7109,65612,85320,265
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *613.1740.4926.81,1811,563
Profit before tax *5,4104,9235,9977,26614,305
Tax *1,3791,2531,5291,9143,698
Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out) *4,0313,6704,4685,35210,607
Diluted EPS (₹) *100.189.98107.7132.8263.8
Interest income (consolidated)14,54619,66330,371
Total income (consolidated)15,16320,32531,263
Non-interest income (total income less interest income)617.0661.6892.5
Finance cost (consolidated)5,4307,41211,000
Net interest income (interest income less finance cost)9,11612,25119,371
Employee benefit expenses1,8282,3252,791
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment92.1116.0137.3
Other expenses1,2621,5702,004
Operating expenses (employee + depreciation + other)3,1824,0114,933
Impairment on financial instruments553.81,6351,026
Profit attributable to owners4,3245,33310,590
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests143.719.516.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *19,13822,15325,75429,99139,774
Borrowings *54,36255,50667,89098,8151,51,036
Cash and cash equivalents *10,2298,0746,3898,48613,021
Trade payables *120.587.8138.9137.1144.6
Net property, plant and equipment *36.335.833.330.941.2
Capital work in progress *52.367.488.331.918.3
Total assets *96,4691,32,8601,95,754
Consolidated loan AUM89,0791,22,1811,81,917
Loans (consolidated balance sheet, net of ECL)88,1871,20,5781,78,857
Equity attributable to owners of the parent25,10729,36739,130
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *9,5618,81911,10414,285-47,393
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,694-2,945-13,976-26,742-47,545
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-802.7-803.2-884.4-964.8-1,044
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-94.7-139.7-220.5-215.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *40.1340.1440.1540.1540.15
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue *3,1503,3223,4824,1304,7615,3206,1375,236
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *373.6398.3-446.4414.3457.3456.1676.7548.2
Profit before tax1,8021,8861,9322,6543,2443,8234,5843,797
Tax expense480.6494.8488.2679.8832.5999.01,187972.3
Profit for the period (incl. NCI)1,3211,3921,4441,9742,4122,8243,3982,825
Diluted EPS (consolidated) (₹)31.6735.3636.8150.2260.3069.8483.4369.72
Interest income4,7825,0675,4666,2887,0917,9839,0098,557
Non-interest income (total income less interest income)175.9154.4187.1197.0241.3224.5229.7137.8
Total income4,9575,2225,6536,4857,3338,2079,2918,695
Finance cost1,8071,9002,1112,3552,5712,9193,1553,458
Net interest income2,9753,1683,3553,9334,5205,0645,8545,099
Employee benefit expenses530.2580.0697.1696.5726.9734.9582.8738.4
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment24.930.634.734.837.640.524.531.4
Other expenses373.6398.3464.2414.3457.3506.1676.7548.2
Operating expenses (employee + depreciation + other)928.71,0091,1961,1461,2221,2821,2841,318
Impairment on financial instruments419.9426.9413.5330.6295.4184.7215.4121.3
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,2721,4201,4782,0162,4212,8043,3502,799
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests49.6-28.1-33.7-42.0-8.9019.548.025.7

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth6.8%-3.2%25.2%33.1%57.7%
Net margin44.8%41.5%52.3%
Return on equity18.1%19.1%30.4%
Return on assets4.5%4.7%6.4%
Dividend payout20.5%18.1%9.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)100.189.98107.7132.8263.8
Book value per share (₹)476.9551.9641.5747.0990.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Muthoot Finance includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Muthoot Finance

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹707.25 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.17%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,355.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.44%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹959.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.03%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹960.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.42%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.