Skip to content

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.

NSE: NHHealthcareMedical Care Facilities

Last close
₹1,687.30
Day change
−₹8.70 (−0.51%)vs
Market cap
₹34,312 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Narayana Hrudayalaya

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. is a renowned player in the healthcare sector, primarily known for its expertise in providing multi-specialty medical services. It operates an extensive chain of hospitals and healthcare facilities across India, with a strong focus on cardiovascular care, which is one of India's most pressing health concerns. The company's offerings include cutting-edge surgical procedures, diagnostics, and patient care services, making it a vital healthcare provider in its region. Founded by renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Shetty, Narayana Hrudayalaya has been at the forefront of delivering affordable and accessible healthcare solutions. The company plays a crucial role in addressing healthcare needs, not only by handling complex surgeries and treatments but also by maintaining an educational focus, training medical professionals. By offering a wide range of healthcare services, including routine health checks and specialized surgeries, Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. contributes significantly to the healthcare sector, impacting various segments of society and fostering advancements in medical science within the Indian market.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Care Facilities
Listing
NSE: NH
Chief executive
Dr. Emmanuel Rupert
Employees
11,411
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE410P01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Narayana Health (NSE: NH), Hospitals and integrated healthcare: revenue of ₹7,896 crore in FY26 (+44.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 20.5%, net profit of ₹805.6 crore and net debt of ₹2,323 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,896
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+44.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
20.5%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
805.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,323
Borrowings less cash and current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
37,606
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameNarayana Hrudayalaya Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: NH; BSE: 539551
ISININE410P01011
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHospitals and integrated healthcare
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022 reappointment)
Market capitalisation₹37,606 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding20.31 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,687 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,589 - ₹2,093 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.narayanahealth.org

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Health City Cayman Islands Ltd100%Cayman hospitals and overseas holding chain
Cayman Integrated Healthcare100%Cayman One Health insurance
Narayana Health Insurance100%Indian health insurance
NH Integrated Care100%Clinics and integrated care
Samyat Healthcare100%Medical procurement
Narayana Hrudayalaya UK100%UK holding company
Practice Plus Group Hospitals100%UK elective care hospitals
Meridian Medical Research & Hospital99.13%Mysore hospital
Shepton Mallet Health Partnership51%UK joint venture hospital vehicle

UK consolidation effective 6 November 2025; subsidiary stakes are reported group interests. Everhope Oncology and Reya Health are associates. India hospital business and nascent insurance have different unit economics.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter63.27%63.27%63.27%63.27%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.10%9.98%9.40%
Domestic institutions7.91%9.15%9.06%
of which mutual funds6.22%7.24%7.34%
Retail9.30%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Narayana Hrudayalaya runs cost-efficient tertiary hospitals in India (5,461 operational beds at 30 Jun 2026), two hospitals in the Cayman Islands (164 beds) with a captive health insurer (CIHL / One Health), and since 6 Nov 2025 the UK's Practice Plus Group (330 beds, about 93% NHS-funded elective care), bought for GBP 188.78m / INR 2,201 cr. India also runs clinics and a nascent insurer (NHIC). Q1FY27 revenue: India 1,324.7 cr, Cayman 551.4 cr, UK 825.7 cr; consolidated 2,683.6 cr. India hospitals earn a 24.8% EBITDA margin (Q1FY27) on cardiac and complex care; the UK earned 8.8% post-IFRS16 and 5.1% pre-IFRS16. The company controls clinical model, procurement (Samyat) and capacity; it does not control NHS tariffs, Indian scheme rates (18% of India payor mix) or implant price caps.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India operations (including integrated care and insurance)4,79760.1%1,024100.0%
Cayman Islands (HCCI hospitals plus CIHL insurance)1,88923.7%
United Kingdom (Practice Plus Group hospitals, from 6 Nov 2025)1,29916.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Apollo Hospitals (APOLLOHOSP)Scaled hospital network; pharmacy and digital arm require separate comparison
Max Healthcare (MAXHEALTH)Premium tertiary hospitals and capacity expansion
Fortis Healthcare (FORTIS)Multi-region tertiary hospitals
Global Health (MEDANTA)Complex care and bed ramp-up
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)Regional cost-efficient hospital network
Rainbow Children’s Medicare (RAINBOW)Specialty inpatient care and expansion
Aster DM Healthcare (ASTERDM)Multi-region hospital operator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,6444,4914,8905,4837,896
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,0222,3342,5342,6903,463
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *213.5309.6289.7388.6955.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *685.41,0371,2261,3561,702
Operating EBIT excluding other income495.4820.7906.1998.31,169
Finance costs65.669.196.9146.4243.7
Profit before tax continuing operations429.8751.6884.0935.5968.8
Tax expense continuing operations87.7145.098.0145.7158.4
Profit for year including discontinued operations342.1606.6789.6790.6806.0
Diluted EPS continuing and discontinued (₹)16.8429.8538.8638.9039.67
Other income74.892.0100.2
Medical consumables purchases plus inventory change1,0301,1361,516
Employee benefits expense982.31,0931,803
Professional fees to doctors856.2932.41,099
Other expenses873.91,0451,862
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,1481,2761,617
Depreciation and amortisation241.5278.1447.8
Exceptional items signed0.00-8.36-51.0
Share of profit or loss of equity accounted investees0.000.00-5.58
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.360.480.38
Profit attributable to owners789.3790.2805.6
Profit from discontinued operations after tax3.640.81-4.48
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners1,4892,1322,8843,6264,537
Non-current plus current borrowings excluding leases723.4884.21,4442,2134,866
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances157.5154.8416.5646.72,129
Trade receivables436.9431.5421.9555.5655.7
Inventories59.471.6109.9110.3154.5
Trade payables449.0615.0603.6574.51,032
Net property, plant and equipment *1,3561,5131,7372,1612,620
Capital work in progress *102.6325.4847.5130.7345.2
Total assets *3,1314,1625,6257,26512,474
Current investments839.7980.0414.3
Borrowings less cash and current investments187.6586.62,323
Non-controlling interests equity1.411.882.26
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities180.5613.41,067985.81,618
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *234.3562.596.0-96.2746.0
Dividends paid cash outflow-20.3-50.8-81.2-91.0
Cash acquisition of PPE including CWIP and intangibles-250.2-521.1-970.6-1,082-874.9
Acquisition of subsidiaries cash outflown.r.n.r.-2,154
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
EPS diluted weighted-average shares excluding trust20.3020.3120.3120.3120.31
Practice Plus Group Hospitals acquisition consideration2,201
Acquisition cost addback for adjusted company EBITDA76.0
Adjusted company EBITDA including acquisition addback1,793
Company-definition EBITDA including other income1,2221,3681,717
Issued and paid-up equity shares including trust shares20.4420.44
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,3671,3351,4751,5071,6442,1512,5942,684
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *545.5790.2272.1845.5876.21,1991,4971,566
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *264.0269.5-748.8324.8365.1584.5587.1647.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *332.0325.4369.8360.3425.2388.6537.2503.3
Operating EBIT excluding other income244.1237.8275.2252.6315.0245.0356.2313.6
Finance costs35.136.640.745.242.365.091.386.8
Profit before tax continuing operations232.5219.5253.0230.8295.5150.4292.1260.4
Tax expense continuing operations33.225.956.834.837.222.364.153.1
Profit including discontinued operations198.8193.1197.3196.7258.5126.8224.0207.3
Diluted EPS continuing and discontinued (₹)9.789.509.719.6812.726.2411.0210.20
Other income23.518.326.823.824.023.229.235.5
Consumables purchases plus inventory change289.4265.2305.3305.8322.2381.5506.6514.3
Employee benefits276.0271.2275.4295.5299.1459.5748.9724.8
Professional fees to doctors238.0229.5236.7244.2254.9358.5241.2327.0
Other expenses including acquisition costs254.6261.3300.3324.8365.1584.5587.1647.8
Operating EBITDA excluding other income308.8307.4357.7337.0402.5367.2510.0469.7
Depreciation and amortisation64.769.682.584.387.5122.3153.8156.1
Exceptional items signed0.000.00-8.360.000.00-50.9-0.020.00
Share of profit or loss of equity accounted investees0.000.000.00-0.44-1.28-1.87-2.00-1.91
Profit attributable to owners198.6192.9197.2196.7258.4126.7223.9207.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.170.120.070.060.120.090.110.09
Profit from discontinued operations after tax-0.50-0.591.050.660.21-1.30-4.040.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth42.2%23.2%8.9%12.1%44.0%
EBITDA margin23.5%23.3%20.5%
Net margin16.1%14.4%10.2%
Return on equity31.5%24.3%19.7%
Return on capital employed23.8%31.4%24.7%19.6%15.3%
Return on assets16.1%12.3%8.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)187.6586.62,323
Net debt / EBITDA0.16x0.46x1.44x
Interest cover7.55x11.9x9.35x6.82x4.80x
Asset turnover1.24x1.23x1.00x0.85x0.80x
Receivable days4435313730
Inventory days (on revenue)66877
Payable days (on revenue)4550453848
Cash conversion1.35x1.25x2.01x
Capex intensity6.9%11.6%19.8%19.7%11.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-69.792.396.0-96.2743.5
Dividend payout6.4%10.3%11.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.8429.8538.8638.9039.67
Book value per share (₹)73.38105.0142.0178.6223.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash and current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS continuing and discontinued).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Narayana Hrudayalaya includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Narayana Hrudayalaya

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,770.70 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +0.61%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹9,285.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 −1.50%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,642.90 last close on 13 Oct 2026 −0.84%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,132.50 last close on 13 Oct 2026 −0.17%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹657.30 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +1.39%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 13 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 14 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.