Skip to content

Fsn E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.

NSE: NYKAAConsumer CyclicalInternet Retail

Last close
₹319.30
Day change
−₹2.60 (−0.81%)vs
Market cap
₹91,501 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Fsn E-Commerce Ventures

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Fsn E-Commerce Ventures after signing in.

About Fsn E-Commerce Ventures

Fsn E-Commerce Ventures Ltd., commonly known as Nykaa, is a significant player in the Indian e-commerce market, primarily focused on beauty, wellness, and fashion products. Founded in 2012, it revolutionized how consumers access cosmetic and personal care items by offering a digital marketplace that includes both domestic and international brands. Nykaa operates through multiple channels, including its comprehensive online platform and a growing number of physical retail outlets across India. The company caters to a broad demographic, providing a wide array of products ranging from makeup and skincare to luxury offerings. Nykaa's ability to integrate e-commerce with physical retail has redefined consumer shopping experiences in the region, making it a key driver in the expanding digital economy of India. Through its robust logistics and customer service, the company has shown market resiliency and adaptability. By also venturing into its own line of proprietary products under the Nykaa label, it underscores its commitment to leveraging market insights for tailored product development. In the financial market, Nykaa represents a dynamic intersection of technology, retail, and consumer preferences specific to the burgeoning e-commerce sector in India.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Internet Retail
Listing
NSE: NYKAA
Chief executive
Ms. Falguni Sanjay Nayar
Employees
2,028
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE388Y01029
Website
nykaa.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Nykaa (NSE: NYKAA), Omnichannel beauty and personal care retail; fashion e-commerce: revenue of ₹10,022 crore in FY26 (+26.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.5%, net profit of ₹199.4 crore and net debt of ₹329.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,022
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+26.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
7.5%
EBITDA (Company-defined EBITDA before exceptional items) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
199.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
329.0
Company reported net debt including liquidity deposits
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
96,974
at the close of 23 Oct 2026

Company profile

Nykaa is a consumer beauty and lifestyle group operating an inventory-led, authenticity-focused beauty retail platform, physical beauty stores and a curated fashion marketplace. House of Nykaa adds owned beauty and fashion brands, while distribution and eB2B extend access to third-party retailers.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameFSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: NYKAA; BSE: 543384
ISININE388Y01029
CINL52600MH2012PLC230136
SectorConsumer discretionary
IndustryOmnichannel beauty and personal care retail; fashion e-commerce
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co. LLP (since 2026-08-25)
Market capitalisation₹96,974 crore (23 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding286.32 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹319.3 (close, 23 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹232.0 - ₹349.5 (to 23 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.nykaa.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Nykaa E-Retail Limited100%Inventory-led online beauty/personal-care retailer; eB2B undertaking added after demerger.
FSN Brands Marketing Private Limited100%Material subsidiary under Regulation16; distinct business description not retrieved in this read.
Nykaa Fashion Limited100%Fashion garment/accessory selling and distribution via curated online platform and other channels.
FSN Distribution Limited100%Residual offline B2B beauty/personal-care general and modern trade distribution after eB2B demerger.
Dot & Key Wellness Limited90.06%Owned skincare brand, Dot & Key; description p165.
Earth Rhythm Private Limited75.83%Clean, science-backed beauty and skincare brand; description p168.
Nykaa-KK Beauty Private Limited51%Kay Beauty cosmetics brand business.

Ownership at31Mar2026. Listed issuer is group holding company; no corporate parent identified. Nykaa E-Retail and FSN Brands Marketing are Regulation16 material subsidiaries. Business descriptions p201. FY26 audited by Batliboi; current auditor Walker from Aug25 2026 per S48.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter52.12%52.10%52.09%52.08%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.54%12.14%12.40%13.73%
Domestic institutions24.98%25.35%25.35%24.08%
of which mutual funds19.14%19.51%19.60%18.91%
Retail2.21%2.49%2.42%2.38%
Other8.15%7.92%7.74%7.73%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Nykaa operates an inventory-led Beauty and Personal Care platform, physical specialty stores, owned brands and B2B distribution alongside a curated marketplace/owned-brand Fashion business. GMV, NSV and statutory revenue have different boundaries; consolidated reporting is the relevant scope. March year-end; INR crore and crore shares.

Segment, contribution profit management, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda management, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentcontribution profit management, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda management, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharegross profit management, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Beauty: platform, brands, stores, eB2B and Nykaa Man BPC1,91646.3%819.053.4%3,80184.6%
Fashion: platform, retail, brands, content and Nykaa Man lifestyle147.03.6%-37.0-2.4%692.015.4%
Total management vertical reporting including Others2,07150.1%752.049.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Honasa Consumer Limited (HONASA)Digital-first BPC house of brands; closest owned-brand growth/omnichannel distribution comparator, not a multi-brand retailer.
Hindustan Unilever Limited (HINDUNILVR)Beauty/personal-care brand economics, premiumisation and distribution benchmark; diversified FMCG limits whole-company comparability.
Marico Limited (MARICO)Personal-care/digital-first brand scaling and marketing-efficiency benchmark; manufacturing-heavy compared with Nykaa retail.
Shoppers Stop Limited (SHOPERSTOP)Department-store/beauty-speciality retail comparator for store economics; greater offline and fashion exposure.
Trent Limited (TRENT)Speciality fashion retail/store-productivity benchmark for Nykaa Fashion and physical expansion; largely private-label offline model.
Brainbees Solutions Limited (FIRSTCRY)Category-focused omnichannel consumer e-commerce and owned-brand platform; customer acquisition/fulfilment comparator despite baby/child category mix.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,7745,1446,3867,95010,022
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,2172,9623,7214,5515,599
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0541,4111,7192,2012,822
EBITDA (vendor classification) *188.2283.7374.1498.7788.0
EBIT *91.8110.4149.9232.6443.9
Finance costs including lease interest44.572.082.8107.3117.1
Profit before tax, before associate share47.338.469.0127.5330.2
Total income tax expense6.0213.625.353.8126.3
Consolidated profit for year after associates and before NCI41.321.039.772.1203.9
Diluted earnings per share (₹)0.150.070.110.230.70
Cost of goods sold3,6464,4735,507
Employee benefits expense564.9666.1771.5
Other operating expenses1,8282,3372,992
Company-defined EBITDA before exceptional items346.2474.0752.0
Other income29.927.332.8
Depreciation and amortisation224.2266.4320.3
Exceptional items: signed PBT effect0.000.00-17.4
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests7.485.994.50
Share of profit or loss of associate: signed-3.97-1.630.00
PAT attributable to owners of parent32.366.1199.4
Profit after tax before share of associates43.773.7203.9
Current tax expense106.741.5137.5
Deferred tax expense or credit: signed-81.412.3-11.2
Cost of materials consumed65.18.1014.6
Purchases of traded goods3,7824,6835,719
Change in finished goods and stock-in-trade: signed-200.4-218.5-226.7
PBT before exceptional items69.0127.5347.6
Total statutory expenses6,3477,8509,707
Interest expense on lease liabilities31.333.242.7
Depreciation of right-of-use assets129.1151.6189.1
Depreciation of non-ROU property plant and equipment70.880.587.5
Amortisation of intangible assets24.434.343.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests1,3461,3921,2811,3431,502
Interest-bearing borrowings excluding leases592.6798.5680.4961.4747.2
Cash and cash equivalents37.241.475.8124.9177.2
Trade receivables, net94.5163.5241.6246.6289.4
Inventories875.61,0051,1921,4181,642
Statutory trade payables362.1265.4386.7634.8732.5
Net property, plant and equipment *398.6533.4566.7601.6761.4
Capital work in progress *16.515.910.55.5912.2
Total assets2,6462,9503,4013,9804,611
Company reported net debt including liquidity deposits415.9623.0329.0
Equity attributable to owners of parent1,2621,3011,438
Bank balances other than cash equivalents164.192.2142.8
Lease liabilities, current plus noncurrent289.1359.2490.6
Current borrowings excluding leases680.4851.2728.9
Noncurrent borrowings excluding leases0.00110.218.3
Current lease liabilities129.8147.7193.8
Noncurrent lease liabilities159.3211.6296.9
Noncurrent bank deposits originally over twelve months4.686.240.00
Noncurrent financial institution deposits0.0040.00.00
Current maturity of longer-duration bank deposits19.965.230.7
Current maturity of financial institution deposits0.0010.067.6
Presentation cash and bank balances including FDsn.r.338.6418.3
Noncurrent investments including associates, not liquidity34.30.160.16
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes-418.9-127.10.25466.6644.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-447.9-348.4-110.5339.4490.4
Cash capex PPE and intangibles net of capital advances-94.0-208.2110.7127.2153.9
Principal payment of lease liabilities116.7146.5173.4
Interest paid on lease liabilities31.333.242.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued subscribed fully paid equity shares at year-end279.39284.75285.60285.93286.32
Weighted average basic equity shares285.39285.78286.13
Dilutive effect on weighted average shares0.590.460.45
Weighted average diluted equity shares285.98286.24286.58
Cash payments for recognised lease liabilities147.9179.7216.1
Additions to gross right-of-use assets excluding acquisitions104.9236.1363.8
ROU gross additions on acquisition of subsidiary8.79
Non-ROU depreciation and amortisation95.2114.8131.3
Three-year CFO / consolidated total PAT (x)3.52x
Net financial debt / company rounded EBITDA (x)0.44x
Reported EBIT / gross finance costs (x)3.69x
Identified outside-group rent/mixed costs / revenue (%)0.1%
Contingents / owners equity proxy (%)0.9%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,8752,2672,0622,1552,3462,8732,6482,782
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,0541,2761,2311,1931,2921,5761,4451,506
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *555.9675.8-1,185638.8711.8864.8776.5814.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *109.1146.3140.1150.0167.0236.0232.1245.4
EBIT *45.576.567.273.986.9138.8147.9155.9
Finance costs: statutory gross caption including leases24.231.929.930.231.529.226.326.7
Profit before tax after exceptional items, before associates21.344.639.643.755.4109.6121.5129.2
Total current and deferred tax expense7.8217.620.519.222.441.942.849.4
Group net profit for period after associates, including NCI13.026.419.124.533.067.778.879.8
Diluted EPS: reported quarter, not annualised (₹)0.040.090.070.080.120.220.270.28
COGS: materials plus purchases plus inventory change1,0541,2761,1531,1931,2921,5761,4451,506
Employee benefits expense161.5174.6174.1182.0182.8202.9203.8224.9
Other expenses: full statutory operating cost caption555.9675.8601.6638.8711.8864.8776.5814.7
Company-reported EBITDA (non-GAAP; before exceptional items)103.7140.8133.0141.0159.0230.0223.0236.0
Other income: statutory gross caption5.455.538.959.338.036.269.159.31
Depreciation and amortisation including ROU depreciation63.669.872.976.179.180.984.289.5
Exceptional items: signed contribution (expense negative)0.000.000.000.00-1.04-16.40.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests2.930.29-1.231.15-1.454.430.37-0.25
Share of associate profit/loss: signed contribution-0.47-0.560.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to equity shareholders of parent10.026.120.323.334.463.378.480.0
Statutory net profit after tax before associate share13.427.019.124.533.067.778.879.8
Profit before exceptional items and tax21.344.639.643.756.4126.0121.5129.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth54.6%36.3%24.1%24.5%26.1%
EBITDA margin5.4%6.0%7.5%
Net margin0.5%0.8%2.0%
Return on equity2.4%5.0%14.0%
Return on capital employed6.6%5.3%7.2%10.9%19.5%
Return on assets1.0%1.8%4.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)415.9623.0329.0
Net debt / EBITDA1.20x1.31x0.44x
Interest cover2.06x1.53x1.81x2.17x3.79x
Asset turnover1.91x1.84x2.01x2.15x2.33x
Receivable days912141111
Inventory days (on revenue)8571686560
Payable days (on revenue)3519222927
Cash conversion0.01x7.06x3.23x
Capex intensity2.5%4.0%1.7%1.6%1.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-512.9-335.3-110.5339.4490.4
EPS, diluted (₹)0.150.070.110.230.70
Book value per share (₹)4.824.894.494.705.25

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company-defined EBITDA before exceptional items) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company reported net debt including liquidity deposits; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company-defined EBITDA before exceptional items).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Fsn E-Commerce Ventures includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Fsn E-Commerce Ventures

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.