Skip to content

Oil India Limited

NSE: OILEnergyOil & Gas Integrated

Last close
₹447.85
Day change
−₹9.05 (−1.98%)vs
Market cap
₹71,823 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Oil India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Oil India after signing in.

About Oil India

Oil India Limited is an Indian public sector oil and gas exploration and production company. Headquartered in Duliajan, Assam, it operates primarily in the upstream segment, focusing on the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas from onshore and offshore fields. The company also handles the transportation of crude oil through its pipeline network and is involved in the production of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). Oil India Limited provides various exploration and production-related services, including seismic data acquisition, drilling, and field development support for oil and gas blocks. Additionally, it has a presence in renewable energy generation, contributing to the broader energy mix. As a Maharatna company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Oil India Limited plays a significant role in India’s energy supply, serving refineries, industrial users, and other downstream participants in the domestic and international markets.

Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil & Gas Integrated
Listing
NSE: OIL
Employees
6,412
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE274J01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Oil India (NSE: OIL), Integrated upstream oil and gas and petroleum refining: revenue of ₹33,946 crore in FY26 (+4.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 30.8%, net profit of ₹6,620 crore and net debt of ₹31,771 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
33,946
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+4.4%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,620
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.2%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
71,823
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Oil India produces crude oil and natural gas principally in northeastern India and owns 69.63% of Numaligarh Refinery. Consolidated economics combine commodity-linked upstream earnings, gas monetisation and refining, with significant internal sales eliminated. The refinery and pipeline expansion and overseas investments create cash-flow, execution and minority-interest exposures beyond the parent upstream business.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameOil India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: OIL; BSE: 533106
ISININE274J01014
CINL11101AS1959GOI001148
SectorEnergy
IndustryIntegrated upstream oil and gas and petroleum refining
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorRKP Associates and O.P. Totla & Co. (FY27); Gopal Sharma & Co. and RKP Associates (FY26) (since FY27)
Market capitalisation₹71,823 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding162.66 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹441.5 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹395.6 - ₹531.0 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.oil-india.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Numaligarh Refinery Limited69.63%Refinery and pipeline expansion from 3 to 9 MMTPA
Oil Green Energy Limited100%Green-energy platform
Oil India International BVn.d.Overseas investment vehicle; component audit and covenant uncertainties
Oil India International Pte Limitedn.d.Overseas investment vehicle
Oil India Sweden ABn.d.Overseas investment vehicle

Unverified subsidiary holding percentages remain null. Associates are equity-accounted, not combined with operating revenue.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter56.66%56.66%
Foreign institutions7.67%
of which mutual funds9.31%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Oil India is a state-controlled upstream producer of crude, gas and LPG, mostly in northeastern India. It owns 69.63% of Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL), so the consolidated accounts combine commodity-priced upstream sales with refinery spreads; internal crude and pipeline flows are eliminated. The listed equity's economics are therefore consolidated, after non-controlling interests. FY26 net operating revenue was 33,946.13 crore, operating EBITDA 10,445.51 crore and PAT to owners 6,619.94 crore. The company does not control global crude, product cracks or regulated nomination-gas prices. It does control field drilling and execution of NRL's expansion and of the evacuation network.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Crude oil including condensate14,49630.4%4,29641.8%
Natural gas5,63711.8%1,56815.3%
Refinery products26,39355.3%3,90038.0%
LPG166.40.3%97.10.9%
Pipeline transportation936.22.0%392.03.8%
Renewable energy110.70.2%20.70.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Closest listed state-controlled upstream producer with integrated downstream exposure.
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)
Bharat Petroleum Corporation (BPCL)Refining cycle and NRL offtake relationship; marketing mix differs.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (HINDPETRO)Refinery expansion execution and funding comparator; marketing mix differs.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation (CHENNPETRO)Refinery margin and project exposure; lacks upstream hedge.
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals (MRPL)Standalone refining cycle and debt sensitivity; not a direct whole-group peer.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating revenue net of excise25,65336,08432,46632,51233,946
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *9,70910,63410,14210,53610,180
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *4,4048,2818,0898,6659,454
EBITDA (vendor classification) *12,36216,65715,56914,63516,577
Operating EBIT before other income and associates9,77313,95810,3758,8987,734
Finance costs782.7813.8963.71,0691,204
Profit before tax including associates8,99013,1448,8469,4369,582
Total current earlier year and deferred tax2,2713,2891,8652,3972,031
Group PAT before non controlling attribution6,7199,8546,9807,0407,551
Basic and diluted EPS bonus adjusted (₹)34.5653.6638.9540.2740.70
Materials purchases and inventory change7,4147,4986,646
Employee benefits expense2,2372,2332,379
Other operating expenses including statutory levies10,31111,56514,475
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates12,50411,21610,446
Other income1,3431,6661,931
Depreciation depletion and amortisation2,1292,3182,712
Exceptional signed profit impact-2,3660.000.00
Equity accounted associates and joint ventures profit457.1-58.71,122
PAT attributable to non controlling interests645.4488.7930.7
PAT attributable to owners6,3356,5516,620
Actual period end issued shares108.44162.66162.66
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI33,17641,85352,62654,70663,802
Gross debt including leases16,72118,83224,04130,64537,478
Cash and cash equivalents592.3340.6316.0613.21,323
Current and noncurrent trade receivables1,7502,4003,3513,2824,523
Inventories3,9115,1134,4865,0445,476
Current and noncurrent trade payables1,6931,8351,7112,3383,415
Property plant and equipment net18,73620,96518,60020,17423,301
Capital work in progress6,01312,65120,02829,52737,644
Total assets60,81873,88392,1531,04,4451,23,848
Equity attributable to owners48,33949,76857,998
Net debt incl leases less verified liquidityn.r.23,09331,771
Current investments pending liquidity verification958.4643.9436.6
Other bank balances availability unverified5,6276,5844,285
Exploration and evaluation assets1,3142,4833,895
Non controlling interests in equity4,2874,9385,804
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities9,02012,16510,93311,33210,684
Cash exploration development and other capex outflow-2,134-2,791-12,063-12,969-13,171
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *3,3422,886-1,130-1,637-2,487
Dividends paid including escrow transfers-1,381-2,494-2,104-2,109-2,256
Acquisition exploration and development cash cost-3,232-3,386-4,614
Other capital expenditure cash outflow-8,831-9,583-8,557
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average diluted shares bonus adjustedn.r.162.66162.66
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Operating revenue net of excise7,2478,3378,8087,9298,3948,3309,29312,503
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,0792,9493,0912,5732,3722,6182,2183,091
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,6772,779351.63,0663,7463,3533,8873,761
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,9052,2204,2482,7042,3532,2293,5005,624
Operating EBIT before other income and associates1,9282,0542,3271,7241,6321,7962,5825,095
Finance costs279.5303.7244.3199.1305.2318.7381.3302.1
Profit before tax including associates2,6261,9172,1932,5052,0481,9103,1195,322
Total current earlier year and deferred tax556.6459.4695.7458.6403.9474.1694.71,295
Group PAT before non controlling attribution2,0691,4571,4972,0471,6441,4362,4244,027
Basic and diluted EPS non annualised (₹)12.408.238.0511.668.787.3512.9122.32
Materials purchases and inventory change1,3732,2262,1241,8461,6041,7981,3982,278
Employee benefits expense563.1554.7564.2565.9643.5563.6606.4556.5
Other operating expenses including statutory levies2,7752,8783,2593,1663,8433,4584,0083,876
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates2,5362,6782,8602,3512,3032,5103,2815,793
Other income751.0302.1382.3255.7517.2656.6501.8349.8
Depreciation depletion and amortisation607.5623.9533.4627.1671.2714.5699.1698.0
Exceptional signed profit impact0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity accounted associates and joint ventures profit225.9-136.0-272.4724.6203.6-223.5416.9179.7
PAT attributable to non controlling interests53.0118.4186.9150.1215.0240.8324.9397.0
PAT attributable to owners2,0161,3391,3101,8961,4291,1952,1003,630
Actual period end issued shares162.66162.66162.66162.66162.66162.66162.66162.66

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth15.1%40.7%-10.0%0.1%4.4%
EBITDA margin38.5%34.5%30.8%
Net margin19.5%20.1%19.5%
Return on equity13.4%12.2%11.2%
Return on capital employed20.7%25.2%15.1%11.0%8.3%
Return on assets7.6%6.7%5.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)23,09331,771
Net debt / EBITDA2.06x3.04x
Interest cover12.5x17.2x10.8x8.32x6.42x
Asset turnover0.44x0.54x0.39x0.33x0.30x
Receivable days2524383749
Inventory days (on revenue)5652505759
Payable days (on revenue)2419192637
Cash conversion1.73x1.73x1.61x
Capex intensity8.3%7.7%37.2%39.9%38.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)6,8869,374-1,130-1,637-2,487
Dividend payout33.2%32.2%34.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)34.5653.6638.9540.2740.70
Book value per share (₹)485.3336.3392.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt incl leases less verified liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS bonus adjusted).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Oil India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Oil India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Energy companies
  • Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

    ₹1,190.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.46%

    Research updated

  • Energy · Thermal Coal

    ₹2,477.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

  • Coal India Ltd.

    NSE: COALINDIA

    Energy · Thermal Coal

    ₹397.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.27%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.