Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: ONESOURCEHealthcareBiotechnology
OneSource Specialty Pharma Inc. is a prominent player in the healthcare sector, primarily focusing on the development and distribution of specialty pharmaceuticals. This company is known for creating niche therapeutic solutions aimed at treating rare or chronic health conditions that require specialized management and medication. OneSource Specialty Pharma Inc. not only distributes these high-value products but also offers tailored patient support services designed to optimize treatment outcomes. Its operations significantly impact the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries by addressing unmet medical needs and fostering innovation in drug delivery systems. Moreover, the company collaborates with healthcare providers and regulatory bodies to ensure the safe and effective use of its therapies. Based in a strategic location with robust logistical capabilities, OneSource Specialty Pharma Inc. is well-positioned to navigate the intricacies of the pharmaceutical supply chain, making it a key entity in the global specialty pharmaceuticals market.
Public research · Report of
OneSource (NSE: ONESOURCE), Pharmaceutical CDMO (biologics, drug-device combinations, sterile injectables, softgels): revenue of ₹1,422 crore in FY26 (-1.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 21.4%, net profit of ₹-73.8 crore and net debt of ₹1,176 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | OneSource Specialty Pharma Limited (formerly Stelis Biopharma Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: ONESOURCE; BSE: 544292 |
| ISIN | INE013P01021 |
| CIN | L74140MH2007PLC432497 |
| Sector | Healthcare |
| Industry | Pharmaceutical CDMO (biologics, drug-device combinations, sterile injectables, softgels) |
| Headquarters | Bengaluru, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells (FY26); B S R & Co. LLP appointed 23 Sep 2026 on rotation |
| Market capitalisation | ₹18,309 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 11.46 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,433 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹1,057 - ₹1,925 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.onesourcecdmo.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Strides Pharma Services Private Limited | 100% | Softgel and oral CDMO (India) |
| OneSource Softgels Pte. Ltd. | 100% | Step-down softgel holding (Singapore) |
| Biolexis Private Limited | 100% | Biologics (India) |
| Biolexis Pte. Ltd. | 100% | Biologics holding; Prestige SIAC arbitration respondent (Singapore) |
| OneSource Specialty Pte. Limited | 100% | Holding; absorbed Stelis Pte 1 Jan 2026 (Singapore) |
| OneSource Specialty Pharma Inc. | 100% | US entity, not yet operating |
No associates or joint ventures; no minorities. Promoter group (Arun Kumar) entities Tenshi, Pronomz, Karuna sit outside the listed group.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 29.93% | 30.48% | 30.48% | |
| Promoter holding pledged | 18.52% | 38.38% | 37.23% | |
| Foreign institutions | 19.24% | 17.50% | 19.19% | |
| Domestic institutions | 18.81% | 20.61% | 23.38% | |
| of which mutual funds | 9.02% | 10.13% | 12.98% | |
| Retail | 32.02% | 31.41% | 26.94% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Gland Pharma (GLAND) | Sterile injectables CDMO/B2B; closest on sterile fill-finish |
| Syngene International (SYNGENE) | Indian CRDMO with biologics manufacturing |
| Sai Life Sciences (SAILIFE) | |
| Piramal Pharma (PPLPHARMA) | Global CDMO incl. sterile and commercial manufacturing |
| Laurus Labs (LAURUSLABS) | CDMO plus generics; investor proxy for Indian CDMO growth |
| Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB) | Custom synthesis leader; GLP-1 peptide intermediates |
| Jubilant Pharmova (JUBLPHARMA) | Sterile injectables CMO (fill-finish) within a mixed group |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 38.7 | 171.9 | 1,445 | 1,422 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 20.4 | 70.5 | 435.0 | 444.7 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 91.2 | 98.6 | 305.6 | 445.1 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | -116.7 | -63.9 | 470.8 | 308.4 |
| EBIT * | -375.5 | -280.3 | 87.1 | 19.5 |
| Finance costs | 40.1 | 89.4 | 166.3 | 122.2 |
| Profit before tax, continuing operations | -415.6 | -365.7 | -67.1 | -92.0 |
| Total income tax expense / (credit), continuing operations | 0.00 | 0.00 | -49.8 | -18.2 |
| Profit for year, including discontinued operations | -799.8 | -391.2 | -18.0 | -73.8 |
| Diluted EPS, total operations (₹) | -192.5 | -94.15 | -1.63 | -6.44 |
| Other income | 4.23 | 17.5 | 15.0 | |
| Materials plus purchases plus inventory change, excluding consumables | 0.00 | 358.3 | 256.0 | |
| Employee benefits expense | 79.4 | 215.3 | 242.3 | |
| Other expenses, excluding separately reported consumables | 110.3 | 328.0 | 430.5 | |
| Company EBITDA, excluding other income and exceptional items | 466.5 | 304.2 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 76.3 | 273.9 | 279.1 | |
| Exceptional gain / (loss), expense negative | -115.9 | -110.8 | -9.93 | |
| Consumables (separately reported expense outside requested COGS) | 70.5 | 76.7 | 188.6 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 785.5 | 395.7 | 5,881 | 5,831 |
| Borrowings excluding lease liabilities | 864.2 | 571.2 | 771.6 | 1,276 |
| Cash plus other bank balances plus liquid mutual funds | 4.97 | 6.47 | 309.8 | 100.2 |
| Total current and non-current trade receivables | 3.82 | 55.2 | 472.8 | 690.2 |
| Inventories | 133.2 | 11.2 | 158.1 | 439.0 |
| Trade payables, MSME and other creditors | 94.8 | 81.0 | 175.5 | 374.6 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 0.00 | 0.00 | 897.4 | 925.9 |
| Capital work in progress * | 202.5 | 61.1 | 107.1 | 523.8 |
| Total assets * | 2,009 | 1,309 | 7,550 | 8,210 |
| Borrowings less cash, bank balances and liquid mutual funds | 461.8 | 1,176 | ||
| Current plus non-current lease liabilities (excluded from borrowings) | 170.9 | 227.6 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities after taxes | -670.4 | -107.2 | -67.9 | 8.52 |
| Cash capital expenditure, PPE including CWIP and capital advances | -63.8 | -128.1 | -569.1 | |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -206.8 | -171.0 | -196.0 | -560.6 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Period-end shares (rounded paid-up capital / Re 1 face) | 4.15 | 11.44 | 11.44 | 11.46 |
| Scheme-intangible amortisation (company rounded) | 141.3 | 137.8 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 334.0 | 392.6 | 426.0 | 327.3 | 375.8 | 290.3 | 428.2 | 449.0 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 123.9 | 113.5 | 94.4 | 146.3 | 142.3 | |||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 78.3 | 93.0 | 114.5 | 127.3 | 114.7 | |||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 81.7 | 109.5 | 22.0 | 94.0 | 127.2 | |||
| EBIT * | 7.60 | 39.7 | -54.8 | 22.2 | 51.1 | |||
| Finance costs | 45.0 | 45.8 | 33.4 | 27.5 | 34.0 | 38.2 | 22.5 | 30.8 |
| Profit before tax, continuing operations | -37.5 | -66.5 | 83.5 | -4.40 | 5.74 | -93.0 | -0.29 | 20.3 |
| Total income tax expense / (credit), continuing operations | 4.63 | 2.35 | -15.7 | -4.21 | -4.74 | -4.31 | -4.89 | -4.70 |
| Profit for period, including discontinued operations | -42.1 | -68.8 | 98.5 | -0.19 | 10.5 | -88.7 | 4.60 | 25.0 |
| Diluted EPS, total operations (₹) | -3.89 | -6.31 | 8.59 | -0.02 | 0.91 | -7.74 | 0.40 | 2.18 |
| Other income | 3.88 | 6.72 | 2.89 | 5.27 | 3.04 | 4.63 | 2.09 | 3.80 |
| Materials plus purchases plus inventory change, excluding consumables | 110.1 | 90.3 | 83.0 | 55.8 | 55.3 | 55.6 | 89.4 | 43.4 |
| Employee benefits expense | 54.0 | 57.3 | 51.1 | 58.4 | 62.8 | 61.7 | 59.3 | 68.7 |
| Other expenses, excluding separately disclosed consumables | 78.3 | 91.8 | 81.5 | 87.4 | 95.3 | 116.9 | 130.8 | 114.7 |
| Company EBITDA (excludes other income and exceptional items) | 77.8 | 141.9 | 182.5 | 88.5 | 106.5 | 17.3 | 91.9 | 123.3 |
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 68.3 | 68.8 | 68.5 | 67.8 | 69.8 | 69.6 | 71.8 | 71.7 |
| Exceptional gain / (loss), expense negative | -5.82 | -100.5 | 0.00 | -2.87 | 0.00 | -7.09 | 0.03 | -4.30 |
| Consumables (separately reported expense outside requested COGS) | 13.8 | 11.2 | 27.9 | 37.1 | 55.8 | 38.8 | 56.8 | 98.9 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 344.1% | 740.4% | -1.6% | |
| EBITDA margin | 32.3% | 21.4% | ||
| Net margin | -2,066.2% | -227.5% | -1.2% | -5.2% |
| Return on equity | -101.8% | -66.2% | -0.6% | -1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | -22.8% | -21.4% | 2.3% | 0.3% |
| Return on assets | -39.8% | -23.6% | -0.4% | -0.9% |
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 461.8 | 1,176 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.99x | 3.87x | ||
| Interest cover | -9.36x | -3.13x | 0.52x | 0.16x |
| Asset turnover | 0.02x | 0.10x | 0.33x | 0.18x |
| Receivable days | 36 | 117 | 119 | 177 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 1,256 | 24 | 40 | 113 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 894 | 172 | 44 | 96 |
| Cash conversion | 0.84x | 0.27x | 3.78x | -0.12x |
| Capex intensity | 37.1% | 8.9% | 40.0% | |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -171.0 | -196.0 | -560.5 | |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | -192.5 | -94.15 | -1.63 | -6.44 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 189.1 | 34.58 | 513.9 | 508.7 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: DIVISLAB
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: TORNTPHARM
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: APOLLOHOSP
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities
Research updated
NSE: ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: LENSKART
Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.