Skip to content

Page Industries Ltd.

NSE: PAGEINDConsumer CyclicalApparel Manufacturing

Last close
₹33,830.00
Day change
−₹595.00 (−1.73%)vs
Market cap
₹40,857 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Page Industries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Page Industries after signing in.

About Page Industries

Page Industries Ltd. is engaged in the production and retail of innerwear, leisurewear, and socks in India. It is the exclusive licensee of Jockey International Inc. for manufacturing, distribution, and marketing in India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, and the UAE. Known for its comfortable and quality apparel, Page Industries has established a strong presence within the textile and clothing sector, significantly impacting the intimate wear market in these regions. Additionally, it holds the license for manufacturing and sales of Speedo International Ltd.'s products, pioneering in swimwear and swimming equipment across the Indian subcontinent. The company operates an extensive distribution network, providing products through both direct-to-consumer outlets and third-party retailers. Over the years, Page Industries has become a significant player in the consumer goods segment, recognized for its focus on quality and innovation in product lines, thereby shaping consumer preferences and standards in the innerwear and leisurewear markets.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Apparel Manufacturing
Listing
NSE: PAGEIND
Chief executive
Mr. V. S. Ganesh Sr.
Employees
21,244
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE761H01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Page Industries (NSE: PAGEIND), Apparel - innerwear and athleisure (Jockey and Speedo licensee): revenue of ₹5,247 crore in FY26 (+6.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.0%, net profit of ₹763.8 crore and net cash of ₹149.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,247
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.0%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
763.8
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
52.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-149.4
Net debt including leases, negative for net cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
38,230
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Page Industries is the exclusive licensee of Jockey International in India and 11 nearby markets (licence to 2040) and of Speedo in India. It designs, manufactures (about two-thirds in-house across Karnataka and Odisha plants) and sells men's and women's innerwear, athleisure and swimwear through over 1.1 lakh multi-brand outlets, about 1,600 exclusive brand outlets, large-format stores and e-commerce. FY26 revenue was INR 5,247 crore on 228.4 million pieces.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePage Industries Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: PAGEIND; BSE: 532827
ISININE761H01022
CINL18101KA1994PLC016554
SectorConsumer
IndustryApparel - innerwear and athleisure (Jockey and Speedo licensee)
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (FY26); Walker Chandiok & Co LLP appointed at 13 Aug 2026 AGM on mandatory rotation
Market capitalisation₹38,230 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding1.12 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹37,100 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹29,805 - ₹43,855 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://pageind.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

Single standalone entity, single reportable segment (garments). Promoter Genomal family holds 42.89% (Jun 2026). Jockey licence for India and 11 other markets runs to 2040; Speedo exclusive India licence.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter42.89%42.89%42.89%42.89%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions23.21%20.72%19.00%18.91%
Domestic institutions29.24%31.49%33.21%33.64%
of which mutual funds19.64%21.59%23.27%23.70%
Retail3.61%3.95%3.87%3.65%
Other1.06%0.95%1.03%0.91%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Page Industries is the exclusive Jockey licensee for India and eleven other markets (licence2040), and Speedo India licensee. Manufacturing and sale of garments is the only reportable segment; no subsidiaries, associates or JVs. Standalone IndAS is the whole listed business. Sales to distributors/EBOs, e-commerce and large-format outlets; most plants Karnataka, Odisha diversifies production. Jockey ~99% revenue per ICRA. Royalty FY26 Rs254.1cr,4.84% revenue.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Dollar Industries (DOLLAR)Listed Indian innerwear brand, mass-to-mid segment; nearest product overlap.
Lux Industries (LUXIND)Listed Indian innerwear brand selling through distributor/MBO channel like Page.
Rupa & Company (RUPA)Listed Indian innerwear and thermals brand, distributor-led.
Lovable Lingerie (LOVABLE)Listed Indian women's innerwear brand; small comparator.
Go Fashion (India) (GOCOLORS)
Vedant Fashions (MANYAVAR)
Trent (TRENT)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,7254,6784,5694,9355,247
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,9072,3302,3222,3842,431
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *470.7631.7578.0655.7698.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *804.7877.2891.31,1241,217
Operating EBIT excluding other income741.0799.4769.0963.31,046
Finance cost32.241.344.946.449.8
Profit before tax708.8758.1756.5978.61,025
Total tax expense172.2186.9187.3249.4261.5
Profit after tax536.5571.3569.2729.1763.8
Diluted EPS (₹)481.0512.2510.3653.7684.8
Materials, traded goods and inventory change2,0852,1302,159
Employee benefits expense803.6821.5942.9
Other expenses821.2920.4991.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income859.81,0631,153
Other income including finance income32.461.663.9
Other income as labelled in statement23.529.442.6
Separately reported finance income8.9032.221.3
Depreciation and amortisation90.899.2106.6
Exceptional gain/(loss)0.000.00-35.0
Profit attributable to equity owners569.2729.1763.8
Noncontrolling share of profit0.000.000.00
Share of associate/JV profit0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,0891,3711,5971,4071,503
Total borrowings including lease debt109.9406.4184.9261.8276.8
Cash and cash equivalents89.00.6633.2238.3267.3
Trade receivables165.1146.1158.6191.6201.1
Inventories974.91,5951,170858.91,056
Trade payables excluding supplier-finance liabilities362.8287.6184.0254.9322.7
Net PPE, intangibles and right-of-use assets400.4482.6487.8757.6871.3
Capital work in progress excluding capital advances79.9183.1238.772.21.45
Total assets2,1072,6932,6832,6432,856
Liquidity bank fixed deposits outside cash equivalents282.5223.3159.0
Financial borrowings excluding leases0.000.0011.9
Current and noncurrent lease debt184.9261.8264.9
Net debt including leases, negative for net cash-130.9-199.8-149.4
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes311.8190.91,0801,204794.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *229.0-167.3984.41,124686.5
Dividends paid including IEPF, outflow negative-334.7-290.0-345.8-914.6-669.3
Cash capital expenditure, outflow negative-97.9-163.8-96.1-79.6-107.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end fully paid equity shares1.121.121.121.121.12
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2461,3131,0981,3171,2911,3871,2531,420
Finance costs10.911.911.812.712.512.711.912.4
Profit before tax after exceptional items262.5275.0218.7270.2261.1256.3237.8258.6
Total tax including current deferred prior-period adjustments67.270.354.769.466.366.759.165.8
Standalone profit after tax195.3204.7164.0200.8194.8189.5178.7192.8
Diluted EPS not annualised (₹)175.1183.5147.0180.0174.6169.9160.2172.9
Materials plus traded goods plus inventory changes542.3573.2429.2538.1517.2583.3520.7607.3
Employee benefits expense205.3206.2208.7233.8247.6233.1228.5249.6
Other operating expenses217.3231.1224.9250.0246.6252.2242.9274.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income281.5302.5235.2294.7279.5318.1260.6289.0
Other income and finance income14.614.020.114.819.512.417.210.6
Depreciation and amortisation22.629.724.926.625.426.528.028.6
Exceptional items signed gains positive0.000.000.000.000.00-35.00.000.00
Profit attributable to owners equals standalone PAT195.3204.7164.0200.8194.8189.5178.7192.8
Minority interest structurally nil standalone0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates structurally nil standalone0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth34.5%25.6%-2.3%8.0%6.3%
EBITDA margin18.8%21.5%22.0%
Net margin12.5%14.8%14.6%
Return on equity38.4%48.5%52.5%
Return on capital employed67.0%53.7%43.2%55.8%60.7%
Return on assets21.2%27.4%27.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-130.9-199.8-149.4
Net debt / EBITDA-0.15x-0.19x-0.13x
Interest cover23.0x19.4x17.1x20.8x21.0x
Asset turnover1.96x1.95x1.70x1.85x1.91x
Receivable days1611131414
Inventory days (on revenue)96124936473
Payable days (on revenue)3622151922
Cash conversion1.90x1.65x1.04x
Capex intensity2.6%3.5%2.1%1.6%2.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)213.927.1984.41,124686.5
Dividend payout60.7%125.4%87.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)481.0512.2510.3653.7684.8
Book value per share (₹)976.01,2291,4321,2621,347

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases, negative for net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Page Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Page Industries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.