Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: PFIZERHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - General
Pfizer Ltd., a key player in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industry, is renowned for its development, manufacturing, and distribution of a broad range of healthcare products. As an influential organization in the pharmaceutical sector, Pfizer Ltd. is devoted to research and development, particularly in areas such as oncology, immunology, cardiovascular health, and vaccines. The company plays a crucial role in the healthcare system, addressing medical needs and enhancing global health outcomes. It is notably recognized for its innovation in vaccine production, including the development of widely used COVID-19 vaccines. Pfizer Ltd. partners with academic institutions, governments, and other pharmaceutical companies to foster medical breakthroughs and expand access to healthcare solutions worldwide. Headquartered in New York City, Pfizer Ltd. continues to impact the global pharmaceutical market through cutting-edge science, rigorous research, and a commitment to improving patient health.
Public research · Report of
Pfizer Ltd (NSE: PFIZER), Pharmaceuticals: revenue of ₹2,520 crore in FY26 (+10.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 35.9%, net profit of ₹722.4 crore and net cash of ₹3,041 crore.
Pfizer Limited manufactures and markets medicines and vaccines in India across 15 therapy areas. Its portfolio includes Prevenar, Eliquis, Becosules and hospital antibiotics. Cipla distributes four established brands while Pfizer retains supply. Parent-owned intellectual property creates portfolio-allocation risk: Minipress XL sales ceased in September 2026, with compensation to the listed entity rather than the parent trademark sale proceeds.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Pfizer Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: PFIZER; BSE: 500680 |
| ISIN | INE182A01018 |
| CIN | L24231MH1950PLC008311 |
| Sector | Healthcare |
| Industry | Pharmaceuticals |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | standalone, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | B S R & Co. LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹18,365 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 4.58 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹3,811 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹3,731 - ₹5,446 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.pfizerltd.co.in |
Parent: Pfizer Inc..
No subsidiary is recorded.
No subsidiary, associate or JV. Pfizer Products India Private Limited is a separate unlisted affiliate, not a subsidiary of the listed company.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 63.92% | 63.92% | 63.92% | 63.92% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 2.71% | 2.81% | 1.65% | 1.63% |
| Domestic institutions | 17.05% | 16.89% | 17.80% | 17.52% |
| of which mutual funds | 11.71% | 11.52% | 12.68% | 12.83% |
| Retail | 12.47% | 12.40% | 12.58% | 12.76% |
| Other | 3.85% | 3.98% | 4.05% | 4.17% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Pfizer Limited (NSE PFIZER) is the investible standalone entity, not Pfizer Inc or Pfizer Products India Private Limited. No subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures; single Pharmaceuticals segment. It earns through domestic medicines/vaccines, exports and affiliate service income. Group-controlled sourcing and IP create a durable dependence, not automatic access to every parent's innovation. Entity-separated price list shows listed Prevenar20, Emblaveo and Nurtec, while Palbace/Lorbriqua and Dalacin C sit in PPIPL.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Abbott India (ABBOTINDIA) | MNC domestic branded medicines |
| GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals (GLAXO) | MNC medicines and vaccines |
| Sanofi India (SANOFI) | MNC domestic prescription business; portfolio partnerships |
| Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India (SANOFICONR) | MNC OTC franchise; different mix |
| Procter & Gamble Health (PGHL) | MNC vitamins and established brands |
| Novartis India (NOVARTIND) | Domestic branded franchise; Minipress acquirer, changed control |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,611 | 2,422 | 2,193 | 2,281 | 2,520 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 948.0 | 875.7 | 795.2 | 813.1 | 887.2 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 700.8 | 402.2 | 409.8 | 353.2 | 357.2 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 898.4 | 905.7 | 813.6 | 913.4 | 1,091 |
| EBIT * | 783.4 | 837.4 | 756.8 | 1,025 | 985.2 |
| Finance costs | 10.5 | 13.4 | 15.4 | 8.41 | 9.48 |
| Profit before tax | 772.9 | 824.0 | 746.1 | 1,016 | 975.7 |
| Total tax expense | 160.3 | 200.1 | 194.7 | 248.5 | 253.2 |
| Net profit | 612.6 | 623.9 | 551.3 | 767.6 | 722.4 |
| EPS basic and diluted (₹) | 133.9 | 136.4 | 120.5 | 167.8 | 157.9 |
| COGS | 792.6 | 810.5 | 884.3 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 347.8 | 371.3 | 368.0 | ||
| Other expenses | 417.5 | 359.3 | 363.3 | ||
| EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items | 635.3 | 740.2 | 904.1 | ||
| Other income | 180.5 | 172.3 | 188.0 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 62.3 | 60.8 | 57.7 | ||
| Exceptional items (PBT impact) | 7.95 | 172.8 | -49.2 | ||
| Interest income on bank deposits | 164.6 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 2,864 | 3,207 | 3,596 | 4,217 | 4,203 |
| Borrowings including lease liabilities | 167.0 | 134.5 | 94.5 | 108.4 | 70.2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 62.8 | 36.6 | 112.0 | 495.1 | 102.7 |
| Trade receivables | 124.3 | 151.7 | 187.6 | 193.1 | 181.8 |
| Inventories | 448.9 | 417.7 | 433.7 | 475.9 | 472.7 |
| Total trade payables | 263.9 | 217.1 | 166.2 | 151.6 | 215.9 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 0.00 | 177.5 | 151.0 | 171.8 | 136.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1.18 | 8.25 | 0.40 | 7.64 | 20.0 |
| Total assets | 3,901 | 4,001 | 4,229 | 4,911 | 4,922 |
| Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents | 1,935 | 2,306 | 3,008 | ||
| Current investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Net debt including leases and bank deposits | -1,952 | -2,693 | -3,041 | ||
| Unrestricted cash and liquid bank deposits | 3,088 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 786.6 | 809.8 | 256.8 | 659.8 | 967.6 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 651.8 | 290.7 | 237.9 | 631.6 | 942.3 |
| Dividend paid (cash outflow) | -159.7 | -297.2 | -183.4 | -160.3 | -751.6 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment (outflow) | -13.3 | -63.8 | -18.9 | -28.2 | -25.2 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares implied by paid-up capital / face value | 4.58 | 4.58 | 4.58 | 4.58 | 4.58 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 588.6 | 538.0 | 591.9 | 603.1 | 642.3 | 645.0 | 629.2 | 653.2 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 210.7 | 196.6 | 205.1 | 211.2 | 228.0 | 224.8 | 220.4 | 240.1 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 87.9 | 99.2 | -126.2 | 86.0 | 89.8 | 91.8 | 95.7 | 83.4 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 232.3 | 188.8 | 273.0 | 277.2 | 271.8 | 266.4 | 276.7 | 292.4 |
| EBIT * | 217.3 | 174.0 | 428.5 | 262.8 | 257.5 | 193.9 | 270.9 | 278.1 |
| Finance costs | 2.10 | 1.51 | 2.69 | 3.25 | 2.13 | 1.99 | 2.11 | 1.46 |
| Profit before tax | 215.2 | 172.4 | 425.8 | 259.5 | 255.4 | 192.0 | 268.8 | 276.7 |
| Tax expense (current + deferred) | 56.9 | 44.8 | 94.9 | 67.8 | 66.4 | 50.1 | 69.0 | 72.2 |
| Net profit | 158.4 | 127.6 | 330.9 | 191.8 | 189.0 | 141.8 | 199.8 | 204.5 |
| EPS basic and diluted (₹) | 34.61 | 27.89 | 72.34 | 41.91 | 41.32 | 31.01 | 43.68 | 44.69 |
| Exceptional items (as they affect PBT) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 172.8 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -58.2 | 9.04 | 0.00 |
| COGS | 210.7 | 196.6 | 202.5 | 211.2 | 228.0 | 224.8 | 220.4 | 240.1 |
| Employee benefits expense | 100.8 | 96.3 | 82.9 | 95.8 | 94.7 | 100.3 | 77.2 | 82.1 |
| Other expenses | 87.9 | 99.2 | 79.0 | 86.0 | 89.8 | 91.8 | 95.7 | 83.4 |
| EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items | 189.3 | 146.0 | 227.5 | 210.0 | 229.9 | 228.2 | 236.0 | 247.6 |
| Other income | 43.1 | 42.8 | 44.6 | 67.2 | 41.9 | 38.2 | 40.7 | 44.8 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 15.0 | 14.8 | 16.4 | 14.4 | 14.3 | 14.3 | 14.8 | 14.3 |
Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 16.6% | -7.2% | -9.5% | 4.0% | 10.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 29.0% | 32.4% | 35.9% | ||
| Net margin | 23.5% | 25.8% | 25.1% | 33.6% | 28.7% |
| Return on equity | 23.3% | 20.6% | 16.2% | 19.6% | 17.2% |
| Return on capital employed | 28.3% | 26.3% | 21.5% | 25.6% | 22.9% |
| Return on assets | 17.1% | 15.8% | 13.4% | 16.8% | 14.7% |
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -1,952 | -2,693 | -3,041 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -3.07x | -3.64x | -3.36x | ||
| Interest cover | 74.7x | 62.5x | 49.1x | 121.8x | 103.9x |
| Asset turnover | 0.73x | 0.61x | 0.53x | 0.50x | 0.51x |
| Receivable days | 17 | 23 | 31 | 31 | 26 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 63 | 63 | 72 | 76 | 68 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 37 | 33 | 28 | 24 | 31 |
| Cash conversion | 1.28x | 1.30x | 0.47x | 0.86x | 1.34x |
| Capex intensity | 0.5% | 2.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 773.4 | 746.1 | 237.9 | 631.6 | 942.3 |
| Dividend payout | 26.1% | 47.6% | 33.3% | 20.9% | 104.0% |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 133.9 | 136.4 | 120.5 | 167.8 | 157.9 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 626.1 | 701.0 | 785.9 | 921.8 | 918.7 |
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: SUNPHARMA
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: DIVISLAB
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: TORNTPHARM
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: APOLLOHOSP
Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities
Research updated
NSE: ZYDUSLIFE
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Research updated
NSE: LENSKART
Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.