Skip to content

Pb Fintech Ltd.

NSE: POLICYBZRFinancial ServicesInsurance Brokers

Last close
₹1,015.00
Day change
−₹22.90 (−2.21%)vs
Market cap
₹48,382 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Pb Fintech

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Pb Fintech after signing in.

About Pb Fintech

Pb Fintech Ltd. is a prominent player in the financial technology sector, primarily known for operating Policybazaar, an online platform for users to compare and purchase insurance products. As a digital marketplace, it simplifies the process of selecting insurance policies by providing comprehensive comparisons based on premium, coverage, and terms from various insurers. This user-centric approach facilitates informed decisions and promotes transparency, which is pivotal in the insurance domain. Besides insurance, Pb Fintech Ltd. has expanded its offerings to include lending products and credit score evaluations, impacting sectors beyond just insurance. By leveraging technology, the company addresses a broad demographic, ranging from urban locales to underserved markets, thereby increasing financial inclusivity. Its significance in the market stems from its pioneering model that blends technology with financial services, thereby streamlining traditionally complex processes and boosting efficiency. Headquartered in India, Pb Fintech Ltd. continues to innovate within the insurtech space, helping millions of consumers and contributing to the digital transformation of the financial services industry.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Insurance Brokers
Listing
NSE: POLICYBZR
Chief executive
Mr. Yashish Dahiya
Employees
28,014
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE417T01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

PB Fintech (NSE: POLICYBZR), Online insurance and credit distribution marketplace (insurance broking, loan distribution): revenue of ₹6,794 crore in FY26 (+36.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.5% and net profit of ₹669.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,794
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+36.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
7.5%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA including SBC excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
669.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
83,409
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

PB Fintech runs Policybazaar, India's largest online insurance marketplace (FY26 insurance premium INR 29,934 cr, issuer-estimated 18-20% of fresh retail health and ~25% of fresh term insurance), and Paisabazaar, an online credit marketplace (FY26 disbursals INR 30,740 cr). It earns commissions and service fees from insurers and lenders, plus renewal trail revenue; new initiatives include PB Partners (agent platform), PB for Business, PB UAE and PB Connect. It has no borrowings and holds a large treasury from its 2021 IPO.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePB Fintech Limited (formerly Etechaces Marketing and Consulting Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: POLICYBZR; BSE: 543390
ISININE417T01026
CINL51909HR2008PLC037998
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOnline insurance and credit distribution marketplace (insurance broking, loan distribution)
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹83,409 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding46.33 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,047 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹945.1 - ₹1,964 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.pbfintech.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Policybazaar Insurance Brokers Private Limited100%Composite insurance broker (IRDAI licence); online insurance marketplace, PB Partners agent platform, PB for Business
Paisabazaar Marketing and Consulting Private Limited100%Online consumer credit marketplace; loan and card distribution, credit scores, mutual funds
PB Healthcare Services Private Limited28.46%Associate (equity method) since 24 Apr 2025; hospital network venture; PB Fintech invested INR 539.4 cr
YKNP Marketing Management LLC26.72%Indirect associate (UAE)
MyLoancare Ventures Private Limited80%RBI-registered NBFC, loan aggregation; in-principle approval (16 Sep 2026) to buy remaining 20% for up to INR 5 cr

Directors' Report lists 16 subsidiaries and 7 associates; only material ones listed. No identifiable promoter: professionally managed, founders hold shares in the public category.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions43.60%40.80%39.94%37.30%
Domestic institutions26.60%29.50%36.73%40.40%
of which mutual funds18.13%20.21%25.94%28.32%
Retail2.69%2.63%2.75%2.64%
Other20.58%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

PB Fintech is an insurance/credit distributor, not an underwriter or balance-sheet lender. Policybazaar monetises acquisition and servicing through insurer commission; Paisabazaar distributes credit; New Initiatives include PB Partners, PB for Business, UAE and PB Connect. Advertising builds the funnel, employees advise and service, while renewals amortise acquisition expense. Control is over user journey and distribution, not regulated commission caps or lender risk appetite. PBHealth is an associate (28.46%), not consolidated hospital sales.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, contribution, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecontribution, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareadjusted ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Core Online: Policybazaar and Paisabazaar (management)4,07930.0%1,81492.8%841.0116.0%
New Initiatives incl PBPartners, corporate, UAE, PBConnect2,71520.0%140.07.2%-116.0-16.0%
Insurance Broker services (consolidated statutory Ind AS108)6,08944.8%
Other services (consolidated statutory Ind AS108)704.75.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Turtlemint Fintech SolutionsOnly other listed Indian insurance distribution platform (listed June 2026); same IRDAI commission exposure
Info Edge (India) (NAUKRI)Listed consumer internet marketplace, also PB Fintech's largest shareholder; comparable asset-light platform economics
Zomato (Eternal) (ETERNAL)
One 97 Communications (Paytm) (PAYTM)Listed fintech distributing credit and insurance; regulator-set economics
Medi Assist Healthcare Services (MEDIASSIST)Listed health insurance services intermediary (TPA) dependent on insurer payouts
Star Health and Allied Insurance (STARHEALTH)Largest standalone retail health insurer; the counterparty side of the commission economics

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,4252,5583,4384,9776,794
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,256987.51,9542,9444,026
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0021,6101,2321,5841,825
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-707.5-438.1155.2447.5838.4
Operating EBIT excluding other income-750.3-466.6-275.0-28.6373.3
Finance costs83.121.426.533.837.1
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional-833.4-488.077.1386.7707.4
Total income tax expense-0.48-0.0212.734.537.2
Profit after tax including NCI-832.9-487.964.4352.2670.1
Diluted EPS INR per share-20.34-10.971.457.6314.46
Employee benefits including SBC1,6441,9592,466
Advertising and promotion expense899.01,0901,213
Network and internet expense114.8139.1196.5
Other expenses statutory row966.01,6972,410
Advertising plus network plus other expenses1,9802,9263,819
Materials/traded goods cost not applicable0.000.000.00
Operating EBITDA including SBC excluding other income-186.392.7509.2
Other income380.6407.8372.4
Depreciation and amortisation88.7121.3136.0
Share of associate profit or loss signed-2.020.26-1.24
Exceptional gain or loss signed0.0041.10.00
PAT attributable to noncontrolling interests signed-2.570.150.19
PAT attributable to owners67.0352.1669.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI5,4125,4855,8766,4387,318
Non-lease borrowings159.4226.6n.r.n.r.0.00
Cash and cash equivalents367.472.3324.9560.5746.3
Total current plus noncurrent trade receivables360.9677.3650.51,1151,968
Trade payables micro small plus other198.2306.1301.1367.8471.1
Net property, plant and equipment *180.1269.8315.4411.1430.4
Capital work in progress *0.280.260.206.56
Total assets5,9156,2546,7297,5318,707
Bank balances other than cash equivalents410.1232.613.6
Current investments423.6640.01,356
Noncurrent financial investments excluding equity methodn.r.1,5181,302
Investments accounted for by equity methodn.r.15.0553.2
Current other financial assets not assumed all liquid2,9571,334436.0
Noncurrent other financial assets291.31,179430.5
Current trade receivables634.1999.61,729
Noncurrent trade receivables16.4115.5239.0
Current lease liabilities34.846.755.4
Noncurrent lease liabilities214.1275.6304.8
Total lease liabilities248.9322.2360.2
Company-defined net debt including eligible investmentsn.r.n.r.n.r.
Noncurrent investments including associates (old basis)934.9
Total receivables/annualsales x365 (days)6982106
Receivable YoYgrowth lesssales growth (%)26.6%40.0%
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes-1,675-397.58.65-183.241.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,601-364.7-54.7-280.3-38.4
Cash PPE and intangible capex (outflow magnitude)-29.8-63.963.497.179.9
Gross cash paid for business combinationsn.r.9.03n.r.
Cash paid for investments in associates539.4
Lease principal cash payments31.241.047.1
Lease interest cash payments26.033.236.8
Cash proceeds from issue of equity shares0.228.2120.0
CFO less positive cash PPE and intangible capex-54.7-280.4-38.4
CFO after cash tax / total PAT incl NCI0.13x-0.52x0.06x
Trailing three-year cumulative CFO/PAT incl NCI (x)-0.12x
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Approximate weighted diluted shares not period-end issued shares40.9544.4946.1946.1446.33
Employee SBC included in expense not an addbackn.r.213.7194.2
Management headline cash unspecified composition and basis5,2635,406n.r.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,1671,2921,5081,3481,6141,7712,0611,888
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *507.6487.41,493559.9606.7699.3715.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *667.5776.5-454.7753.71,0061,1441,033
EBITDA (vendor classification) *98.6128.0175.3134.6244.1316.6229.8
Operating EBIT excluding other income-37.2-5.9578.80.9064.0125.0183.499.2
Finance costs8.989.319.178.779.239.319.7811.1
PBT after associates and exceptional items60.385.1170.592.3142.1201.1271.9178.6
Total income tax expense9.2813.60.787.697.1711.610.715.7
Profit after tax including NCI51.071.5169.784.7134.9189.4261.2162.9
Diluted EPS INR per share1.091.553.651.822.894.085.613.50
Employee benefits including SBC507.6487.4508.2559.9600.0606.7699.3715.7
Advertising and promotion278.0289.5277.4253.2280.1308.6370.8379.1
Network and internet34.236.936.442.643.153.257.656.7
Other expenses statutory row355.2450.2573.8458.0592.5643.9715.4597.4
Advertising plus network plus other expense667.5776.6887.6753.8915.71,0061,1441,033
Operating EBITDA including SBC excluding other income-7.8027.6112.134.497.8158.8218.3139.3
Materials/traded goods cost not applicable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income106.0100.4101.198.884.584.9104.393.0
Depreciation and amortisation29.433.633.333.533.933.834.940.1
Share of associate profit or loss signed0.41-0.06-0.221.452.820.51-6.02-2.48
Exceptional gain or loss signed0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to NCI signed0.310.000.040.060.030.050.050.02
PAT attributable to owners50.771.5169.784.6134.9189.4261.1162.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth60.7%79.5%34.4%44.8%36.5%
EBITDA margin-5.4%1.9%7.5%
Net margin1.9%7.1%9.9%
Return on equity1.2%5.7%9.7%
Return on capital employed-19.6%-8.3%5.1%
Return on assets1.0%4.9%8.3%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)-208.0154.3-746.3
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA-1.47x
Interest cover-9.03x-21.8x-10.4x-0.85x10.1x
Asset turnover0.35x0.42x0.53x0.70x0.84x
Receivable days92976982106
Payable days (on revenue)5144322725
Cash conversion0.13x-0.52x0.06x
Capex intensity2.1%2.5%1.8%2.0%1.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,705-461.4-54.7-280.4-38.4
EPS, diluted (₹)-20.34-10.971.457.6314.46
Book value per share (₹)132.2123.3127.2139.5157.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA including SBC excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA including SBC excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS INR per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Pb Fintech includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Pb Fintech

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.