Skip to content

Poly Medicure Ltd.

NSE: POLYMEDHealthcareMedical Instruments & Supplies

Last close
₹1,444.00
Day change
−₹4.90 (−0.34%)vs
Market cap
₹16,155 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Poly Medicure

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Poly Medicure after signing in.

About Poly Medicure

Poly Medicure Ltd. is a leading manufacturer and exporter in the healthcare and medical equipment sector. Primarily focused on medical devices, its portfolio includes a wide range of products such as intravenous catheters, infusion systems, blood bags, and various surgical equipment. The company's innovative approach is reflected in its dedicated research and development, which supports the creation of products that cater to the needs of hospitals, healthcare providers, and patients globally. Poly Medicure Ltd. is instrumental in supplying high-quality medical devices, reinforcing its significant role in the healthcare infrastructure. With a commitment to adhering to stringent international standards, the company contributes critically to the evolving dynamics of the healthcare industry, enhancing medical treatment efficiency and patient care globally. It's recognized for its contributions toward improving health outcomes, making it a vital player in the medical equipment market.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Instruments & Supplies
Listing
NSE: POLYMED
Chief executive
Mr. Himanshu Baid
Employees
2,614
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE205C01021

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Poly Medicure (NSE: POLYMED), Medical devices and consumables: revenue of ₹1,875 crore in FY26 (+12.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 23.6%, net profit of ₹322.1 crore and net cash of ₹470.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,875
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
23.6%
EBITDA (Cost-stack operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
322.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-470.4
Net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
17,278
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manufacturer and exporter of single-use medical devices and consumables, with infusion/vascular access, renal and critical-care products. European acquisitions extend the group into cardiology catheters and orthopaedic trauma devices. The Indian peer set deliberately separates manufacturing adjacencies from direct medical-device comparables.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePoly Medicure Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: POLYMED; BSE: 531768
ISININE205C01021
CINL40300DL1995PLC066923
SectorHealthcare
IndustryMedical devices and consumables
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDoogar & Associates (since 2024-09-26)
Market capitalisation₹17,278 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10.14 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,584 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,182 - ₹2,094 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.polymedicure.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Poly Medicure (Laiyang) Co Ltd100%Medical-device manufacturing in China
Poly Medicure B.V.100%Netherlands holding company
Plan 1 Health SRL100%Italian medical devices
Risor Holding B.V.90%Netherlands holding company for PendraCare cardiology devices
Medistream SA100%Swiss holding company for Citieffe orthopaedic devices
Himalayan Mineral Watersn.d.Accounting control assumed Q1FY27; legal share transfer pending
Citieffe group100%Orthopaedic trauma manufacturing Italy; USA/Mexico distribution
Wellinq Medical and Pendracare group90%Indirect catheter/cardio manufacturing through Risor
Medyneo Brazil100%Acquired April2026; Brazil market access

Selected material subsidiary groups; Ultra Med Egypt is a 23% associate. AMPIN 26% captive solar stake is booked as an investment. HMW was unconsolidated FY26 and consolidated Q1FY27 on accounting control.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter62.42%62.42%62.40%62.42%
Foreign institutions9.77%9.41%5.91%5.57%
Domestic institutions13.53%13.84%15.56%16.08%
of which mutual funds8.80%9.61%
Other14.28%14.34%16.13%15.93%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Poly Medicure manufactures and exports single-use medical devices, traditionally infusion/vascular-access consumables. Renal consumables and machines, cardiology catheters/stents and acquired European orthopaedics extend its addressable portfolio. Domestic hospital/distributor demand and international regulated-market approvals drive sales. Subsidiaries in India, China and Europe form the consolidated perimeter; PendraCare consolidated September2025, Citieffe November2025, HMW accounting control Q1FY27 despite legal transfer pending. No reportable Ind AS108 segments; voluntary product/geography splits are not independently reported margin centres.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Infusion Therapy (management product grouping)997.353.2%
Renal (management product grouping)187.610.0%
Others (scope changed in Q1FY27 deck)690.436.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tarsons Products (TARSONS)Listed polymer lab-consumables manufacturer; closest materials/process adjacency, but laboratory R&D/diagnostics demand differs from hospital disposables.
Nureca (NURECA)Listed home-health devices with in-house manufacturing; D2C brand/distribution, sourcing mix and earnings volatility limit comparability to hospital consumables.
Shaily Engineering Plastics (SHAILY)Drug-delivery/medical-device contract manufacturing and precision plastics; diversified consumer/industrial operations mean it is not a pure-play device peer.
Gland Pharma (GLAND)Regulated sterile-injectables manufacturer/CDMO; export and sterile-process adjacency only. Pharmaceutical approvals/products differ from medical devices.
Venus Remedies (VENUSREM)Critical-care/oncology injectable pharmaceutical manufacturer; hospital/export manufacturing adjacency only, not a medical-device company.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations916.91,1091,3761,6701,875
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *433.2509.3604.3706.4596.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *107.0128.1158.5200.7433.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *243.5307.3397.1509.6568.1
Operating EBIT199.0246.0294.3370.2326.8
Finance cost3.728.5411.312.018.3
PBT including associates and exceptional195.2237.5344.3452.5427.5
Total tax expense48.758.286.0114.0106.7
Group PAT before NCI146.5179.3258.3338.6320.7
Diluted EPS (₹)15.2718.6726.9034.1131.75
Materials purchases inventory change482.6555.4596.8
Employee expense245.9301.5402.3
Other expenses including R&D289.5359.5433.9
Cost-stack operating EBITDA excluding other income357.7453.4442.3
Other income58.789.1120.1
Depreciation amortisation63.483.2115.5
Exceptional signed PBT impact0.000.00-6.80
PAT attributable NCI0.000.00-1.41
Associate profit included in PBT2.535.185.68
PAT to owners258.3338.6322.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable owners1,0871,2421,4702,7663,106
Borrowings excluding leases126.7149.0170.0177.6341.6
Cash equivalents7.767.0612.18.7051.2
Trade receivables206.6235.4269.9349.7531.2
Inventory168.4208.7221.0285.6433.8
Trade payables89.092.395.686.3122.7
PPE excluding ROU1.152.47818.51,0381,255
CWIP37.1109.666.789.790.5
Total assets1,3771,5771,8593,1923,919
Total equity including NCI1,4702,7663,149
Current and noncurrent leases3.942.6012.0
Current liquid MF and bonds139.51,052736.6
Net debt including liquid investments-112.1-1,022-470.4
Year-end issued fully paid shares9.6010.1310.14
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net CFO95.5180.3266.1233.0246.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-32.1-48.2-10.9-90.6-62.0
Cash dividend outflow positive-23.9-24.028.730.335.4
Gross cash fixed-asset spending including advances-154.1-239.1277.0331.0308.4
Net acquisition cash spendingn.d.n.d.386.0
Net borrowing proceeds21.18.5974.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued fully paid shares9.599.599.6010.1310.14
Directors operating EBITDA unreconciledn.r.458.6457.7
MD&A EBITDA including other income416.5542.0
QIP cumulative issue expenses14.7
QIP cumulative capex use at year end62.0
QIP cumulative inorganic initiatives250.3
QIP cumulative general corporate use188.8
QIP funds temporarily invested pending use484.3
QIP account cash at year end0.04
Consolidated goodwill273.8
FX gains included in other income not proven oneoff38.6
Grants subsidies other income not proven oneoff6.73
Export other incentives revenue not proven oneoff13.3
Bad debts net of used provision not assumed oneoff2.10
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations420.0424.2440.8403.2443.9493.7534.5525.4
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *132.5146.5299.1127.2135.7312.5178.2139.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *94.185.3-125.794.7104.7111.5119.8133.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *142.2138.1145.1149.2149.6139.1129.9160.1
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates94.593.098.482.989.882.472.288.9
Finance cost3.343.332.172.952.975.966.416.50
Profit before tax118.0113.2122.9123.0121.797.685.2117.3
Total tax expense30.528.031.029.929.926.820.232.0
Profit after tax (incl NCI)87.585.291.893.191.870.865.085.3
Diluted EPS (₹)9.018.488.929.179.066.996.538.48
COGS: materials + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change132.5146.5148.2127.2135.7155.8178.2139.8
Employee benefits expense78.176.278.974.488.8114.0126.1126.9
Other expenses incl. R&D expenses94.287.194.295.3104.7112.6119.8133.6
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other exp; excl associate, other income)115.2114.4119.6106.3114.7111.3110.4125.1
Other income26.121.824.341.733.926.317.833.4
Depreciation and amortisation20.721.421.223.424.928.938.236.3
Exceptional items (signed, negative = charge)0.000.000.000.000.00-6.800.000.00
Share of profit of associate (UMIC Egypt, 23%)0.751.722.281.320.961.691.711.55
Non-controlling interests share of profit (signed)0.000.000.000.00-0.04-0.12-1.25-0.75
Profit attributable to owners87.585.291.893.191.870.966.386.0
R&D expenses (memo; included in other_expenses)5.305.856.487.287.817.086.747.89

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth18.3%20.9%24.1%21.4%12.3%
EBITDA margin26.0%27.2%23.6%
Net margin18.8%20.3%17.2%
Return on equity19.0%16.0%11.0%
Return on capital employed17.2%18.9%19.4%16.2%10.2%
Return on assets15.0%13.4%9.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-112.1-1,022-470.4
Net debt / EBITDA-0.31x-2.25x-1.06x
Interest cover53.5x28.8x26.0x30.9x17.9x
Asset turnover0.71x0.75x0.80x0.66x0.53x
Receivable days82787276103
Inventory days (on revenue)6769596284
Payable days (on revenue)3530251924
Cash conversion1.03x0.69x0.76x
Capex intensity16.8%21.6%20.1%19.8%16.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-58.6-58.8-10.9-98.0-62.0
Dividend payout11.1%9.0%11.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.2718.6726.9034.1131.75
Book value per share (₹)113.4129.4153.2272.9306.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Cost-stack operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Cost-stack operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Poly Medicure includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Poly Medicure

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.