Skip to content

Piramal Pharma Ltd.

NSE: PPLPHARMAHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹191.07
Day change
−₹3.92 (−2.01%)vs
Market cap
₹25,762 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Piramal Pharma

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Piramal Pharma after signing in.

About Piramal Pharma

Piramal Pharma Ltd. is a leading pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacture, and distribution of a wide range of pharmaceutical products. The company plays a crucial role in the healthcare sector, focusing on key areas such as critical care, consumer care, and differentiated medicines. With a robust portfolio that includes generic formulations, complex hospital generics, and more, Piramal Pharma meets healthcare needs across several regions. Headquartered in India, the company operates on a global scale, leveraging advanced research capabilities and cutting-edge manufacturing processes. Piramal Pharma Ltd. also places significant emphasis on sustainability and innovation, ensuring that its products meet high standards of safety and efficacy. As a major player in the pharmaceutical industry, the company contributes to the global availability of essential medicines, supporting health systems and patients alike.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: PPLPHARMA
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Peter Daniel DeYoung
Employees
7,120
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE0DK501011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Piramal Pharma (NSE: PPLPHARMA), Pharmaceutical manufacturing: integrated CDMO, complex hospital generics and consumer healthcare: revenue of ₹8,869 crore in FY26 (-3.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.8%, net profit of ₹-325.9 crore and net debt of ₹4,164 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
8,869
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-3.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
12.8%
EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-325.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-4.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,164
Company disclosed net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
26,814
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Piramal Pharma manufactures and develops pharmaceuticals through integrated contract development and manufacturing, complex hospital generics and consumer healthcare businesses. Overseas subsidiaries are economically material, making consolidated accounts the appropriate basis. The industrial profile reflects capital-intensive manufacturing and development assets rather than an asset-light research model. Associates provide ophthalmology and biologics exposure but are equity accounted.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePiramal Pharma Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: PPLPHARMA; BSE: 543635
ISININE0DK501011
CINL24297MH2020PLC338592
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceutical manufacturing: integrated CDMO, complex hospital generics and consumer healthcare
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSuresh Surana & Associates LLP (since 2025-07-30)
Market capitalisation₹26,814 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding132.72 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹194.4 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹132.3 - ₹231.9 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.piramalpharma.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Piramal Healthcare UK Limited100%UK pharma/CDMO operations, including Grangemouth; material step-down subsidiary through Piramal Dutch Holdings B.V.
Piramal Critical Care, Inc.100%US complex hospital generics/critical care; material step-down subsidiary through Piramal Dutch Holdings B.V.
Piramal Pharma Solutions Inc.100%US pharma/CDMO operations; material step-down subsidiary through Piramal Dutch Holdings B.V.
Piramal Healthcare Inc.100%Material US pharma subsidiary; 10% held directly and 90% through Piramal Dutch Holdings B.V.; precise business split not retrieved.
Piramal Dutch Holdings B.V.100%Netherlands holding company for overseas operating subsidiaries; formerly Piramal Dutch Holdings N.V.
Piramal Critical Care B.V.100%Netherlands critical-care subsidiary; acquired Kenalog and associated brands on 1 April2026.
Piramal Pharma II Private Limited100%Indian subsidiary; detailed operational activity not retrieved.
Piramal Pharma Limited Employees Welfare Trust100%Consolidated ESOP trust; unallotted shares treated as treasury shares, not external diluted equity.

Material subsidiaries per S20:p94. Promoter vehicle: Sri Krishna Trust; ultimate controlling-parent designation not retrieved. Associates: AbbVie Therapeutics India 49% (ophthalmic products) and Yapan Bio 33.33% (biologics/vaccine CDMO), equity accounted. No FY26 scope change (S20:p102).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter34.86%34.86%34.86%34.80%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.32%11.71%12.22%12.51%
Domestic institutions14.89%15.69%15.61%14.57%
of which mutual funds13.11%14.03%14.12%13.18%
Retail10.50%10.49%10.44%11.02%
Other27.43%27.25%26.87%27.10%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Piramal Pharma Ltd (NSE: PPLPHARMA, BSE 543635) runs three businesses, reported on a consolidated basis in INR crore. CDMO (contract development and manufacturing for innovator and generic customers, 15 sites across India, the US, the UK and Canada) was 4,915cr of FY26 revenue; complex hospital generics (CHG: inhalation anaesthetics led by sevoflurane, intrathecal baclofen, injectable pain, and from 1 Apr 2026 Kenalog) 2,703cr; India consumer healthcare (ICH/PCH: Little's, Lacto Calamine, i-range, CIR, Tetmosol, Polycrol) 1,274cr. Group revenue was 8,869.08cr in FY26, -3.08%, and company-defined EBITDA (which includes other income) 1,134.92cr, a 12.8% margin. A 49% associate, AbbVie Therapeutics India, contributes 57.2cr of equity-accounted profit. The CDMO business sells capacity and capability; it controls quality and its site network but not its customers' clinical outcomes, funding or inventory cycles — FY26 showed that when one on-patent customer destocked and on-patent commercial revenue fell from USD179mn to USD96mn. Overseas sites carry 75-85% gross margins against 55-65% in India, but also a higher fixed cost base, so margin is a function of loading.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, development preclinical mix pct, FY26 (%)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharedevelopment preclinical mix pct, FY26 (%)development phase one mix pct, FY26 (%)
Contract development and manufacturing4,91555.3%0.4%33.0%
Complex hospital generics2,70330.4%
India consumer healthcare (ICH renamed PCH)1,27414.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Syngene International (SYNGENE)Integrated discovery/development/manufacturing outsourcing; closest Indian scientific-services/CDMO comparator, with different biologics mix.
Sai Life Sciences (SAILIFE)Integrated discovery-to-commercial manufacturing for innovator pharma/biotech; directly relevant CDMO customer and capacity cycle.
Anthem Biosciences (ANTHEM)CRDMO across small molecules and biologics; innovation outsourcing comparator, but not hospital-generics/OTC mix match.
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)Custom synthesis and API manufacturing for global innovators; commercial manufacturing/returns comparator, with generic API mix.
Laurus Labs (LAURUSLABS)API/formulation manufacturing and R&D-intensive pharma supply chain; secondary manufacturing/capex comparator, not pure CDMO.
Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB)Small-molecule manufacturing services and APIs; outsourced chemistry/manufacturing comparator, smaller and less diversified.
Gland Pharma (GLAND)Complex injectable development/manufacturing for hospitals and regulated markets; critical-care/sterile capability comparator, not full CDMO mix.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue6,4727,0328,1719,1518,869
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,6803,0003,2593,5723,584
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,3091,5221,6771,7411,848
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,254899.11,4011,6891,231
EBIT673.8217.6631.1763.3303.7
Finance cost188.8337.7448.5421.6340.8
Profit before tax485.0-120.2179.3414.6-176.1
Tax109.066.3161.5323.5149.9
Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out)376.0-186.517.891.1-325.9
Diluted EPS (₹)3.09-1.540.140.68-2.46
Materials purchases and inventory changes2,9543,2323,239
Employee benefits2,0302,3072,416
Other expenses net1,9912,1672,293
Company EBITDA including other income1,3721,5801,135
Other income net175.4134.8213.3
Depreciation amortisation impairment740.6816.3831.2
Exceptional items signed-62.80.00-196.1
PAT to noncontrolling interests0.000.000.00
Share of associates signed59.572.957.2
PAT attributable to owners17.891.1-325.9
Materials consumed1,9772,0561,996
Purchases of stock in trade1,1761,4171,431
Inventory change signed-198.6-241.4-187.8
Current tax including prior years185.4310.1162.1
Deferred tax signed-23.913.4-12.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity6,6976,7747,9118,1258,163
Borrowings4,1285,6374,5594,7205,495
Cash and cash equivalents228.1195.6356.8369.01,200
Trade receivables1,7851,7992,1342,3502,158
Inventories1,3891,6812,1762,3133,064
Trade payables1,0261,1931,5381,5342,479
Net property, plant and equipment178.5225.56,8676,9857,427
Capital work in progress673.2852.9565.7489.1799.2
Total assets12,79714,52315,31215,67817,965
Company disclosed net debt including liquid investments3,9324,3324,164
Other bank balances earmarked and margin money125.7132.523.8
Current mutual and money market fund investments144.719.6131.8
Noncurrent borrowings excluding leases2,4843,2144,300
Current borrowings including current maturities2,0751,5061,196
Lease liabilities current and noncurrent151.3136.2179.1
Share capital net of treasury shares1,3231,3241,327
Net debt all bank balances deducted for comparison3,9324,1994,140
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations221.2109.51,005892.31,653
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-123.1-480.9292.5227.9762.6
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-50.0-67.0-14.5-18.6
Cash capex PP&E intangibles CWIP advances positive outflow-857.1-945.1712.0664.4890.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period end equity shares excluding treasury121.70121.27132.29132.44132.72
EPS effective weighted average diluted shares128.35133.07132.54
Weighted average shares including potential options133.21
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue2,2422,2042,7541,9342,0442,1402,7522,270
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *796.5805.81,295694.1786.31,056852.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *544.1504.4-502.9514.4558.0649.6546.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *420.0366.9655.2183.7250.1520.1304.2
EBIT210.5153.1360.3-32.221.526.2288.261.1
Finance cost107.6103.3103.786.282.489.283.088.1
Profit before tax120.166.8272.8-79.0-46.2-93.943.0-7.46
Tax97.563.1119.32.6853.042.351.861.9
Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out)22.63.68153.5-81.7-99.2-136.2-8.83-69.4
Diluted EPS (₹)0.170.031.16-0.62-0.75-1.03-0.07-0.52
Materials purchases and inventory changes796.5805.8955.0694.1702.5786.31,056852.3
Employee benefits559.5556.2612.0618.6611.5599.9586.0675.6
Other expenses net544.1504.4626.1514.4571.1558.0649.6546.8
Company EBITDA including other income402.7349.9603.0165.1224.3239.0506.6284.6
Other income net61.112.142.058.465.643.246.189.4
Depreciation amortisation impairment192.2196.8242.8197.3202.8212.7218.4223.6
Exceptional items signed0.000.000.0020.70.00-41.1-175.80.00
PAT to noncontrolling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates signed17.317.116.218.614.810.313.619.6
PAT attributable to owners22.63.68153.5-81.7-99.2-136.2-8.83-69.4
Cost of materials consumed575.1805.4203.7524.4483.4505.5482.6724.8
Purchases of stock in trade394.8161.1546.7342.8374.8376.8336.0420.2
Inventory change signed-173.4-160.7204.6-173.1-155.8-96.0237.1-292.7
Current tax including prior years94.372.093.834.255.346.925.765.4
Deferred tax net signed3.26-8.8625.5-31.5-2.30-4.5226.1-3.42

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth123.2%8.7%16.2%12.0%-3.1%
EBITDA margin16.8%17.3%12.8%
Net margin0.2%1.0%-3.7%
Return on equity0.2%1.1%-4.0%
Return on capital employed8.9%1.9%5.1%6.0%2.3%
Return on assets0.1%0.6%-1.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)3,9324,3324,164
Net debt / EBITDA2.87x2.74x3.67x
Interest cover3.57x0.64x1.41x1.81x0.89x
Asset turnover0.70x0.51x0.55x0.59x0.53x
Receivable days10193959489
Inventory days (on revenue)78879792126
Payable days (on revenue)58626961102
Cash conversion56.4x9.79x-5.07x
Capex intensity13.2%13.4%8.7%7.3%10.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-635.9-835.6292.5227.9762.6
Dividend payout15.9%-5.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)3.09-1.540.140.68-2.46
Book value per share (₹)55.0355.8659.8061.3561.50

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company disclosed net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company EBITDA including other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Piramal Pharma includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Piramal Pharma

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.