Skip to content

Physicswallah Limited

NSE: PWLConsumer DefensiveEducation & Training Services

Last close
₹119.95
Day change
−₹4.67 (−3.75%)vs
Market cap
₹40,986 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Physicswallah

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Physicswallah after signing in.

About Physicswallah

Physicswallah Limited is a leading Indian educational technology company, specializing in affordable and accessible test preparation for competitive examinations. Established in 2020, the company has its headquarters in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, and quickly grew from a popular YouTube channel founded by Alakh Pandey into a robust tech-driven education platform. Physicswallah delivers coaching for major Indian entrance exams such as JEE and NEET, as well as CBSE board exams, through a mix of online classes, tech-enabled offline centers, and hybrid models, leveraging digital platforms and strategic offline expansions to reach millions of students nationwide. Notable for its rapid scaling, Physicswallah had amassed over 13 million subscribers on its YouTube channel and 10 million app downloads by early 2025. Its innovative model, acquisitions, and course diversification have positioned it as a market leader in the Indian edtech sector, achieving unicorn status in 2022 and listing publicly in November 2025. The company continues to influence and shape education delivery, serving students across multiple cities with offline centers and forging partnerships for future-oriented learning initiatives.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Education & Training Services
Listing
NSE: PWL
Chief executive
Mr. Alakh Pandey
Employees
16,289
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE0LP301011
Website
pw.live

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

PhysicsWallah (NSE: PWL), Education and test preparation: revenue of ₹3,900 crore in FY26 (+35.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.1%, net profit of ₹-22.5 crore and net cash of ₹4,974 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,900
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+35.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.1%
EBITDA (Company Ind-AS EBITDA) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-22.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-0.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,974
Net debt: deposit-inclusive, ex identified liens; ex leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
36,995
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

PhysicsWallah sells affordable online learning courses and operates offline coaching centres through its Vidyapeeth, Pathshala and acquired brands. Learners pay ahead of teaching delivery, creating contract liabilities and seasonal cash flows. Faculty costs, centre utilisation, course mix and pricing determine operating leverage.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePhysicswallah Limited (formerly Physicswallah Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: PWL; BSE: 544609
ISININE0LP301011
CINL80900UP2020PLC129223
SectorConsumer services
IndustryEducation and test preparation
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2023)
Market capitalisation₹36,995 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding285.97 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹138.9 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.pw.live

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Xylem Learning Private Limited77.27%Online and offline NEET/JEE coaching, Classes 8–12

FY26 AOC1 lists27 entities including12 step-downs and2 legal associates consolidated by control. Housing excluded until first FY endingMar2027. Xylem sole LODR material subsidiary at31Mar2026 (77.27% AOC1 vs77.25% note44); AR says ceased material status after year-end. Full list/conflicts in04-governance-capital.md.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter72.30%72.30%71.27%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.40%11.56%12.01%
Domestic institutions12.75%13.46%13.12%
of which mutual funds4.82%5.55%5.64%
Retail2.57%2.68%3.60%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

PhysicsWallah sells low-cost test-prep and K-12 courses. Most of the business is online: in FY26, 4.87mn learners generated 2,011cr of revenue, with ACPU of INR 4,104. It also runs a growing offline network of 353 centres in 178 cities at FY26, rising to 366 by Q1 FY27; 0.47mn enrolments generated 1,844cr, with ARPU of INR 36,625. Learners pay ahead and revenue is recognised as courses are delivered. That creates contract liabilities and negative working capital, and about 79% of collections arrive between March and September.

The company controls faculty, content, price and the brand built on YouTube reach. It does not control the exam calendar: the NTA moved NEET 5-7 weeks in 2026. Nor does it control state coaching regulation. Group structure: Xylem (77.3%), Utkarsh (75.5%), Sarrthi (40% rising to 51%) and Knowledge Planet (Gulf) are acquired brands. Each carries minorities and put/redemption obligations totalling 339cr.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Online channel / segment2,01151.6%
Offline / hybrid channel / segment1,84447.3%
Other channel / segment44.31.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Veranda Learning Solutions (VERANDA)Listed education and test-prep platform; acquisition-heavy, weaker comparability.
Aptech (APTECHT)Vocational education network; mature franchise model rather than K-12 coaching.
CL Educate (CLEDUCATE)Test preparation exposure, smaller scale and different exam mix.
Navneet Education (NAVNETEDUL)Education publishing and learning products; mature cash-flow reference.
Zee Learn (ZEELEARN)Education franchise network; balance-sheet risk makes it a context peer only.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,9412,8873,900
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4401,8992,438
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *456.3636.4835.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-161.2234.1468.1
EBIT *-1,129-183.595.7
Finance costs65.185.3101.9
Profit/(loss) before tax-1,193-258.69.92
Total tax expense/(credit)-61.6-15.334.1
Profit/(loss) for period-1,131-243.3-24.2
Diluted EPS (₹)-4.79-0.86-0.08
Other income74.6152.5231.5
Direct expenses379.6513.3599.6
Materials and traded goods incl inventory movement90.4122.7164.9
Employee benefits expense including ESOP1,1591,4011,906
Other expenses470.1661.2848.3
Company Ind-AS EBITDA-829.3193.2549.2
Depreciation and amortisation298.3366.4437.4
Exceptional gain/(charge), signed71.2-32.7-52.6
Share of profit/(loss) of associates0.00-0.120.26
Profit/(loss) attributable to NCI-90.7-27.4-1.68
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners-1,040-215.9-22.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI-1,1721,5544,571
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities1,6870.3310.5
Cash and cash equivalents53.353.7359.5
Trade receivables27.541.581.8
Inventories53.377.0101.9
Trade payables128.8186.9248.6
Net property, plant and equipment *0.000.001,373
Capital work in progress *13.020.69.45
Total assets *2,4814,1567,677
Other bank balances25.8121.6766.7
Current investments147.81,3412,230
Lease liabilities, current and non-current773.9996.31,042
Net debt: deposit-inclusive, ex identified liens; ex leases1,460-1,928-4,974
Contract liabilities / deferred revenue596.9775.51,063
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities212.0507.0833.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-24.5334.8490.2
Purchase of PPE and intangible assets, cash outflow-236.5-172.2-343.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding at year end6.00218.39285.97
Disclosed diluted weighted-average equity shares252.03255.65289.13
Company adjusted EBITDA67.0432.0784.0
Company Pre-IndAS EBITDAn.d.94.0300.0
Bank deposits classified as other financial assets473.11,691
Net debt including other-financial-asset bank deposits-1,989-5,037
Company-defined treasury5,027
Effective denominator implied by owners PAT / reported diluted EPS (crore shares)217.21251.05281.13
Identified bank deposit liens; not freely available61.263.0
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations832.2809.7609.6847.11,0511,082918.81,054
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *473.8541.8664.1658.6691.3764.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *148.3188.1380.0180.2201.9302.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *227.1-93.8-15.1308.361.496.1
EBIT *130.4-302.0-118.9164.3-57.3-58.8
Finance costs13.319.527.733.224.820.723.325.5
Profit/(loss) before tax62.4111.0-329.7-152.098.9143.7-80.6-84.3
Total tax expense/(credit)21.234.2-40.4-25.029.141.4-11.43.96
Profit/(loss) for period41.176.7-289.3-127.069.7102.3-69.1-88.3
Diluted EPS (₹)0.180.37-1.17-0.460.270.36-0.26-0.27
Other income30.639.657.255.047.264.564.8108.9
Direct expenses146.8108.6135.8153.5155.1147.3143.7166.4
Materials and traded goods including inventory movement29.018.530.354.128.221.661.069.5
Employee benefits expense including ESOP343.3346.7375.8456.5473.1489.7486.7528.3
Other expenses172.2148.3188.1253.1213.0180.2201.9302.3
Company Ind-AS EBITDA164.7223.4-204.1-21.2228.3277.564.651.9
Depreciation and amortisation89.093.097.997.6104.7113.2121.9110.7
Exceptional gain/(charge), signed0.000.00-32.70.000.00-23.6-29.00.00
Share of profit/(loss) of associates0.000.00-0.120.040.010.160.06-0.11
Profit/(loss) attributable to NCI-3.43-14.93.82-6.56-2.621.765.75-10.7
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners44.591.6-293.1-120.472.3100.5-74.9-77.6

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth48.7%35.1%
EBITDA margin-42.7%6.7%14.1%
Net margin-53.6%-7.5%-0.6%
Return on equity88.8%-113.2%-0.7%
Return on capital employed-219.1%-17.7%3.1%
Return on assets-41.9%-6.5%-0.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,460-1,928-4,974
Net debt / EBITDA-1.76x-9.98x-9.06x
Interest cover-17.3x-2.15x0.94x
Asset turnover0.78x0.87x0.66x
Receivable days558
Inventory days (on revenue)101010
Payable days (on revenue)242423
Cash conversion-0.20x-2.35x-37.0x
Capex intensity12.2%6.0%8.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-24.5334.8490.2
EPS, diluted (₹)-4.79-0.86-0.08
Book value per share (₹)-195.47.1115.98

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company Ind-AS EBITDA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt: deposit-inclusive, ex identified liens; ex leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company Ind-AS EBITDA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Physicswallah includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Physicswallah

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.