Skip to content

Radico Khaitan Ltd.

NSE: RADICOConsumer DefensiveBeverages - Wineries & Distilleries

Last close
₹4,157.30
Day change
−₹44.00 (−1.05%)vs
Market cap
₹60,831 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Radico Khaitan

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Radico Khaitan after signing in.

About Radico Khaitan

Radico Khaitan Ltd. is one of India's oldest and largest manufacturers of Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL). The company's primary function is to produce and distribute a diverse range of alcoholic beverages, including whisky, rum, vodka, brandy, and gin. Notable among its portfolio are brands like Magic Moments Vodka, 8PM Whisky, and Contessa Rum, which have garnered both national and international recognition. Radico Khaitan serves various segments of the alcoholic beverage market, catering to diverse consumer preferences and demographics. Operating in an industry subject to stringent regulations and varied consumer trends, Radico Khaitan plays a significant role in India's alcoholic beverage sector. It's notable for leveraging state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities and extensive distribution networks that span both domestic and international markets. As a key player in the industry, it often contributes to trends in branding, marketing, and consumption within the growing Indian spirits market. The company's focus on innovation and sustainable practices enhances its reputation and market standing, making it a prominent name in the global alcoholic beverages industry.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
Listing
NSE: RADICO
Next results
Employees
1,494
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE944F01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Radico Khaitan (NSE: RADICO), Alcoholic beverages — branded spirits and bulk alcohol: revenue of ₹6,050 crore in FY26 (+24.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.9%, net profit of ₹604.5 crore and net debt of ₹728.6 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,050
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+24.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
16.9%
EBITDA excluding other income and JV share / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
604.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
728.6
Consolidated net debt including acceptance/lease debt
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
61,657
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Radico manufactures and sells branded Indian spirits, including Magic Moments vodka, 8PM and After Dark whisky, Rampur single malt and Jaisalmer gin. Prestige & Above brands drive mix and profit; regular IMFL, royalty brands and non-IMFL bulk alcohol add volume but have different economics. State excise policies determine route to market and pricing, while captive distilleries secure supply rather than eliminate grain or packaging exposure.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameRadico Khaitan Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: RADICO; BSE: 532497
ISININE944F01028
CINL26941UP1983PLC027278
SectorConsumer Staples
IndustryAlcoholic beverages — branded spirits and bulk alcohol
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹61,657 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding13.39 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,555 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,500 - ₹4,747 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://radicokhaitan.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Radico Spiritzs India Private Limited100%Real estate holding; seven wholly owned step-down entities
Radico Khaitan Scotland Limited100%Scotland subsidiary; share allotment in process at annual report date
Radico NV Distilleries Maharashtra Limited36%Joint venture distillery; equity-accounted
D’YAVOL Spirits Private Limited47.5%Luxury spirits joint venture
D’YAVOL Spirits B.V.47.5%Netherlands spirits joint venture

Company reports no material subsidiary. Joint ventures are included here to explain consolidated economic perimeter, not described as controlled subsidiaries.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter40.20%40.20%40.19%40.17%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions19.82%17.63%18.20%19.43%
Domestic institutions24.03%27.35%28.09%27.17%
of which mutual funds18.79%21.33%22.05%21.40%
Retail8.91%8.69%8.16%8.18%
Other7.04%6.12%5.36%5.05%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Radico Khaitan makes and sells Indian-made foreign liquor (IMFL) under its own brands. These include Magic Moments vodka, 8PM, After Dark and Royal Ranthambore whisky, Rampur single malt and Jaisalmer gin. It also sells bulk alcohol and ENA (the non-IMFL business). FY26 consolidated net revenue was INR6,050 cr. Of that, IMFL was INR4,356 cr and non-IMFL INR1,695 cr. Prestige & Above (P&A) brands made up 76.8% of IMFL revenue in Q1 FY27. The company runs grain and molasses distilleries at Rampur and Sitapur and has a JV in Aurangabad. Total capacity is 323 mn litres against a 280-300 mn litre requirement. What it controls: brands, distillation and bottling. What it does not control: state excise, retail price approval and route to market, which differ by state.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
IMFL (management revenue subsegment; not Ind AS 108)4,35672.0%
Non-IMFL (management revenue subsegment; not Ind AS 108)1,69528.0%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
United Spirits (MCDOWELL_N)Closest national branded premium spirits anchor
United Breweries (UBL)Premium consumption, state channels and packaging; beer not spirits
Tilaknagar Industries (TI)IMFL and brandy competitor; acquisition affects comparability
Globus Spirits (GLOBUSSPR)Integrated manufacturing, bulk and branded mix
GM Breweries (GMBREW)Maharashtra mass-market liquor comparator
Associated Alcohols & BreweriesENA and contract manufacturing economics

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue net of excise2,8683,1044,1194,8516,050
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5771,8562,4092,7973,336
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *747.1758.51,0011,1591,457
EBITDA (vendor classification) *409.6382.5526.3679.01,036
EBIT excluding other income and JV share344.7312.1392.3533.5868.5
Finance costs including lease interest13.121.459.173.864.0
PBT including exceptional items and JV share331.6290.7348.5465.0805.2
Current, deferred and prior-year tax83.170.486.3119.4200.8
Consolidated profit after tax263.2220.4262.2345.6604.5
Diluted EPS (₹)19.7016.4819.6125.8245.12
Materials, purchases and inventory change2,3662,7743,310
Employee benefits expense195.8217.3244.0
Selling and distribution expense432.6476.5641.6
Other operating expense excluding S&D617.6709.8833.8
EBITDA excluding other income and JV share506.1673.61,021
Other income8.874.8511.8
Depreciation and amortisation113.8140.1153.0
Exceptional items, signed contribution0.000.00-16.6
Share in JV profit/(loss), before PBT6.450.485.52
Profit attributable to equity owners262.2345.6604.5
Non-controlling interest in profit0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Consolidated equity attributable to owners2,0272,2082,4402,7543,316
Total debt including acceptances and leases201.6753.61,0311,103798.8
Cash and cash equivalents only101.2122.186.240.270.3
Trade receivables net of ECL755.8824.1978.21,1821,190
Inventories net of allowance536.9715.4779.71,0771,166
Trade payables excluding acceptances304.3274.9248.0312.5325.7
Net property, plant and equipment811.21,2261,6941,8041,902
Capital work in progress111.4325.652.723.374.9
Total consolidated assets2,7813,7194,0954,6394,972
Current and non-current bank borrowings737.1630.7331.8
Interest-bearing short-term acceptance debt212.3352.1300.4
Current and non-current lease debt81.3119.8166.6
Consolidated net debt including acceptance/lease debt944.41,062728.6
Other bank balances, partly restricted14.417.518.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Statutory cash from operations after tax267.6208.5166.1362.9742.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *85.2-495.0-69.3181.9498.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-32.1-40.1-40.1-40.1-53.6
Gross cash capital expenditure, positive outflow239.2180.9244.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual equity shares outstanding at period end13.3613.3713.3713.3813.39
Weighted-average diluted equity shares13.3813.39n.r.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue net of excise1,1161,2941,3041,5061,4941,5471,5041,684
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *629.3737.4737.1858.4827.4781.9856.9
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *272.5310.0337.0360.3382.5377.1409.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *162.8184.5180.4234.0269.6294.6357.9
EBIT excluding other income and JV share127.5148.3141.5195.9200.2230.0242.3307.7
Finance costs including lease interest16.719.521.515.916.316.415.411.7
PBT including exceptional items and JV share110.3129.4122.9174.8186.9206.5237.0305.0
Current, deferred and prior-year tax29.733.930.844.347.451.557.675.4
Consolidated profit after tax80.795.592.1130.5139.6154.9179.5229.6
Diluted EPS (₹)6.027.136.889.7410.4211.5613.4117.14
Materials, purchases and inventory change629.3737.4737.1858.3841.9827.4781.9856.9
Employee benefits expense51.362.952.455.358.569.860.268.4
Selling and distribution expense105.6121.8149.6146.9154.3175.8164.6180.1
Other operating expense excluding S&D166.9188.2187.3213.4201.5206.6212.5229.4
EBITDA excluding other income/JV/exceptionals163.2183.9177.5232.2237.6267.2284.5348.9
Other income1.121.081.381.052.372.615.811.77
Depreciation and amortisation35.735.636.036.337.437.242.241.2
Exceptional items, signed contribution0.000.000.00-6.990.00-9.560.000.00
Share in JV profit/(loss), before PBT-1.54-0.471.440.770.61-0.164.317.17
Profit attributable to equity owners80.795.592.1130.5139.6154.9179.5229.6
Non-controlling interest in profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth20.8%8.2%32.7%17.8%24.7%
EBITDA margin12.3%13.9%16.9%
Net margin6.4%7.1%10.0%
Return on equity11.3%13.3%19.9%
Return on capital employed16.0%12.0%12.2%14.6%21.8%
Return on assets6.7%7.9%12.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)944.41,062728.6
Net debt / EBITDA1.87x1.58x0.71x
Interest cover26.3x14.6x6.63x7.23x13.6x
Asset turnover1.06x0.96x1.05x1.11x1.26x
Receivable days9697878972
Inventory days (on revenue)6884698170
Payable days (on revenue)3932222420
Cash conversion0.63x1.05x1.23x
Capex intensity5.8%3.7%4.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-73.1181.9498.0
Dividend payout15.3%11.6%8.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)19.7016.4819.6125.8245.12
Book value per share (₹)151.7165.2182.4205.8247.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income and JV share / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Consolidated net debt including acceptance/lease debt; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income and JV share.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Radico Khaitan includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Radico Khaitan

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.