Skip to content

RBL Bank Ltd.

NSE: RBLBANKFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹418.00
Day change
+₹17.30 (+4.32%)vs
Market cap
₹64,839 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About RBL Bank

RBL Bank Ltd. is a well-established banking institution in India, known for providing a diverse range of financial products and services. Established in 1943 and headquartered in Mumbai, RBL Bank serves both retail and corporate customers, encompassing personal banking, business banking, institutional banking, and agri and development banking. A notable feature of the bank is its focus on inclusive development and accessible banking solutions, targeting micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs). RBL Bank also provides comprehensive corporate and investment banking services, supporting large enterprises through funding, advisory, and treasury solutions. In recent years, RBL Bank has expanded its digital banking platform, enhancing customer experience with cutting-edge technology solutions. In the Indian financial sector, RBL Bank holds a significant role by contributing towards financial inclusion and promoting economic growth across various sectors and regions of the country. Its strategic initiatives and collaborations foster innovation and growth within the competitive banking environment.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: RBLBANK
Chief executive
Mr. R. Subramaniakumar
Employees
22,857
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE976G01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

RBL Bank (NSE: RBLBANK), Private sector bank: revenue of ₹10,481 crore in FY26 (+2.1% on FY25) and net profit of ₹822.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,481
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+2.1%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
822.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
5.2%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
65,666
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

RBL Bank is a mid-size Indian private sector bank headquartered in Mumbai, with 628 branches, 1,326 business-correspondent branches and 15 mn customers. It lends to corporates and commercial clients (wholesale, 44% of advances) and to retail customers through secured products and unsecured credit cards, personal loans and microfinance. Emirates NBD acquired 60% for INR 26,016 cr in June 2026, more than doubling its equity.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameRBL Bank Limited (formerly The Ratnakar Bank Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: RBLBANK; BSE: 540065
ISININE976G01028
CINL65191PN1943PLC007308
SectorFinancials
IndustryPrivate sector bank
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorKKC & Associates LLP and Singhi & Co. (joint statutory auditors)
Market capitalisation₹65,666 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding61.81 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹418.0 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹285.9 - ₹429.6 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.rbl.bank.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.), 59.88% (promoter since 18 Jun 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
RBL FinServe Limited100%Business correspondent sourcing microfinance (JLG), affordable housing and LAP loans for the bank; 1,076 BC branches

Emirates NBD's three India branches are to be merged into RBL Bank subject to RBI approval (application filed; expected within FY27, S3).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%60.00%59.88%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions21.90%20.20%8.80%8.70%
Domestic institutions40.00%43.30%17.10%18.50%
of which mutual funds34.44%36.76%14.29%15.97%
Retail38.00%36.40%14.20%12.90%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

RBL Bank is a mid-size private bank. It earns net interest income on 142,314 cr of net advances at 30 Sep 2026, split as wholesale 62,849 cr (corporate 69%, commercial 31%), secured retail 51,933 cr and unsecured retail 27,532 cr. The unsecured book is cards 57%, JLG microfinance 31% and personal loans 12%. It also earns fees on cards, distribution and trade: core fees were 1,040 cr in Q2FY27, +12% YoY.

  • Deposits are 156,272 cr with a CASA ratio of 27.2%.
  • Cost of deposits is 5.97%.
  • About 32,300 cr of the deposits are FCNR deposits raised around the ENBD transaction.

Emirates NBD bought 60% for 26,015.77 cr at INR 280 a share on 18 Jun 2026. That took equity to 43,338 cr and CET1 to 29.0%. RBL controls its underwriting and its branch rollout. It does not control deposit pricing against much larger banks, or the RBI rate cycle.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
IDFC First Bank (IDFCFIRSTB)Mid-size private bank with a large unsecured retail and cards book, similar cost of deposits and ROE in recovery
IndusInd Bank (INDUSINDBK)Mid-size private bank with similar market cap, microfinance and vehicle exposure, ROE depressed
AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK)
Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK)Microfinance-heavy bank recovering from the FY25 MFI credit cycle, same JLG stress RBL faced
Yes Bank (YESBANK)
City Union Bank (CUB)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Interest earned12,39414,03914,336
Interest expended6,3517,5767,976
Net interest income6,0436,4636,360
Net total income (NII + other income)9,08610,26910,481
Other income3,0433,8064,121
Operating expenses6,0556,6427,182
Operating profit (pre-provision)3,0313,6273,299
Provisions and contingencies1,7782,9592,260
Profit before tax1,252668.01,040
Tax expense84.0-27.0217.0
Net profit1,168695.0822.0
Consolidated net profit (memo)717.0879.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Capital and reservesn.r.15,43716,430
Net advances83,98792,6181,14,232
Deposits1,10,9441,39,018
Borrowings13,73416,794
Investments32,16532,078
Total assets1,46,7251,80,685
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding (year end)60.8061.81
Dividend per share (₹)1.00
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Interest earned3,5363,4763,4413,5073,6673,7203,8404,322
Interest expended1,9511,9131,9601,9572,0102,0492,1862,191
Net interest income1,5851,5631,4811,5511,6571,6711,6542,131
Other income1,0731,0001,069933.01,0501,069959.01,077
Net total income (NII + other income)2,6582,5632,5502,4842,7072,7402,6133,208
Employee cost453.0n.d.474.6485.0502.0482.2516.1559.0
Other operating expenses1,209n.d.1,3731,2701,2931,3021,1751,253
Operating expenses1,6621,7021,8471,7551,7951,7851,6911,812
Operating profit (pre-provision)997.0861.0703.0728.0912.0955.0923.01,396
Provisions and contingencies1,189785.0442.3500.0639.0678.3599.3766.5
Profit before tax-192.076.0260.6229.0273.0277.1323.5629.6
Tax expense-225.07.0060.350.059.047.469.8147.8
Net profit33.069.0200.3178.5214.0229.7253.7481.8

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth13.0%2.1%
Net margin12.9%6.8%7.8%
Return on equity4.5%5.2%
Return on assets0.5%0.5%
Book value per share (₹)253.9265.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on RBL Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on RBL Bank

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹707.25 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.17%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,355.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.44%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹959.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.03%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹960.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.42%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.