Skip to content

Rec Ltd.

NSE: RECLTDFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹300.00
Day change
+₹5.00 (+1.69%)vs
Market cap
₹79,260 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Rec

Rec Ltd. is a specialized financial institution that plays a pivotal role in India's power sector. Established to provide financial assistance to power projects across the nation, Rec Ltd. primarily focuses on funding initiatives related to power generation, transmission, and distribution. With a mandate to support infrastructure development, it facilitates public and private sector power utilities in achieving their project goals. One of the standout features of Rec Ltd. is its ability to offer customized financing solutions, ranging from short-term loans to long-term financial arrangements. In doing so, it significantly impacts industries involved in electricity generation, grid enhancement, and rural electrification efforts. Headquartered in India, Rec Ltd. serves as a key financial backbone for the country's energy infrastructure, fostering growth and sustainability within the sector. Its operations and strategic initiatives are critical in supporting India's objective to boost electricity availability and reliability across its vast geographic and socio-economic landscape.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: RECLTD
Chief executive
Mr. Rajesh Kumar
Employees
590
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE020B01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

REC (NSE: RECLTD), Infrastructure finance NBFC (power sector lender, NBFC-IFC, RBI Upper Layer): revenue of ₹59,628 crore in FY26 (+5.7% on FY25) and net profit of ₹16,308 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
59,628
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+5.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,308
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
80,866
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

REC is a Maharatna state-owned NBFC (Infrastructure Finance Company) that lends to India's power sector — state distribution companies, generation (thermal and renewable), transmission — and increasingly to infrastructure and logistics. 84% of its Rs 5.90 lakh crore loan book (Jun-26) is to state-sector borrowers. It funds itself with AAA domestic bonds, 54EC capital-gains bonds, bank loans and hedged foreign currency borrowings, and is the nodal agency for government schemes (RDSS, PM Surya Ghar). It is 52.63% owned by PFC and is being merged into PFC.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameREC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: RECLTD; BSE: 532955
ISININE020B01018
CINL40101DL1969GOI005095
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryInfrastructure finance NBFC (power sector lender, NBFC-IFC, RBI Upper Layer)
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorKailash Chand Jain & Co. and SCV & Co LLP (joint, C&AG-appointed) for FY26; G.S. Mathur & Co. and S.K. Mehta & Co. appointed for FY27 (since FY24)
Market capitalisation₹80,866 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding263.32 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹300.0 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹286.2 - ₹388.3 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://recindia.nic.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Power Finance Corporation Ltd (52.63%); PFC is 55.99% owned by Government of India.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
REC Power Development and Consultancy Ltd (RECPDCL)100%Consultancy and transmission-project bid process coordination; holds transmission SPVs for sale
Transmission project SPVs (Chandil, Dumka, Mandar, Koderma etc.)100%Bid-process vehicles transferred to winning bidders

Boards of PFC and REC approved a scheme of merger of REC into PFC on 28 Jun 2026 at 88 PFC shares per 100 REC shares; appointed date 1 Apr 2027, subject to shareholder, creditor, SEBI/exchange, RBI and MCA approvals.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter52.63%52.63%52.63%52.63%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions17.97%16.46%15.79%15.76%
Domestic institutions15.86%16.22%16.35%16.98%
of which mutual funds9.41%9.18%9.02%8.51%
Retail9.27%9.97%10.21%9.80%
Other4.27%4.72%5.02%4.83%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

REC is a state-owned NBFC-IFC that lends to India's power sector. At Jun-26 its gross loan book was Rs 5,90,000 cr, 84% of it to state entities. By segment: distribution Rs 2,22,895 cr (ex-RBPF), conventional generation 1,49,686, renewables 78,596, infrastructure & logistics 59,289, transmission 45,345. It earns a spread between a ~9.55% yield and a ~7.02% cost of funds (Q1FY27). Funding at Jun-26 was Rs 5,07,555 cr: domestic bonds 2,79,103, bank loans 83,881, ECB 1,37,391 and FCNR 4,730; foreign-currency debt is ~28% of the total and ~99% hedged. Operating costs are tiny (~0.2% of book), so profit is driven by spread x book, less credit cost and FX. PFC owns 52.63%. The boards approved a merger into PFC at 88 PFC shares per 100 REC on 28 Jun 2026, with an appointed date of 1 Apr 2027.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Power Finance Corporation (PFC)Parent and closest peer; same power-sector lending franchise; REC to be merged into it
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA)State-owned renewable energy lender competing in RE book
Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO)State-owned infrastructure NBFC lending to state entities
Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC)State-owned NBFC-IFC with sovereign-linked funding
PTC India Financial Services (PFS)Power-sector infrastructure lender (private developers)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total income (consolidated)n.r.n.r.47,57156,43459,628
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *266.7317.5384.1540.4504.0
Profit before tax12,43113,89817,96020,11720,766
Total tax expense2,3952,7313,8144,2334,458
Profit after tax10,03611,16714,14515,88416,308
Diluted EPS (INR)37.9842.2853.5960.2061.81
Total interest income (consolidated)46,43155,10557,860
Fees, dividend, sale of services, FV gain1,0731,2611,724
Other income66.567.544.2
Finance costs29,94834,13136,238
Net interest income (interest income less finance cost)16,48420,97421,622
FX translation loss, FV loss and fee expense190.8221.81,251
Employee benefits expense238.2268.1271.5
Depreciation and amortisation24.024.727.1
Other opex incl CSR and cost of services590.1649.1825.0
Pre-provision operating profit16,58021,13921,016
Impairment on financial instruments (write-back negative)-1,3801,022231.4
Exceptional items (loss negative)0.000.00-18.3
Profit attributable to owners14,14515,88416,308
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *51,31458,12169,35078,37685,054
Borrowings *3,33,0433,80,7904,45,5684,96,2435,14,725
Cash and cash equivalents *299.1333.2498.1631.7718.8
Trade payables *36.541.790.5133.9179.7
Net property, plant and equipment *0.400.540.710.500.58
Capital work in progress *14.39.9823.876.0127.7
Total assets *5,48,1916,14,5026,40,158
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *10,51213,84318,01820,3795,972
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-866.7-37,377-57,756-39,1475,902
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-2,411-3,120-2,857-5,609-6,109
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-47.8-17.7-33.5-81.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *263.32263.32263.32263.86263.32
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total income (consolidated)13,70614,28715,34814,82415,16215,05914,58314,469
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *85.2178.7127.469.799.8281.647.4
Profit before tax5,0975,1815,4905,6665,5495,1364,4155,268
Total tax expense1,0601,1051,1801,2011,1341,0841,0391,076
Profit after tax4,0384,0764,3104,4664,4154,0523,3754,193
Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised)15.3315.4816.2416.9616.7715.3912.6915.92
Pre-provision operating profit4,9595,0986,2665,0575,6895,2685,0024,302
Impairment on financial instruments (write-back negative)-138.2-83.4776.5-609.8139.7113.7587.8-966.6
Exceptional items (loss negative)0.000.000.000.000.00-18.30.000.00
Profit attributable to owners4,0384,0764,3104,4664,4154,0523,3754,193
Total interest income (consolidated)13,48513,97814,94714,59114,59014,56014,11914,200
Fees, dividend, sale of services, FV gain197.6294.3386.3225.1562.7491.1444.7234.5
Other income23.915.014.87.399.717.5219.634.6
Finance costs8,5068,8378,7688,9349,1319,2438,9318,748
Net interest income (interest income less finance cost)4,9795,1416,1795,6575,4595,3175,1885,453
FX translation loss, FV loss and fee expense45.262.848.2638.0139.3314.0159.51,217
Employee benefits expense65.554.885.564.066.770.670.274.3
Depreciation and amortisation5.986.316.496.706.666.806.896.79
Other opex incl CSR and cost of services124.9228.4173.4124.5130.4156.3413.7122.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth18.6%5.7%
Net margin29.7%28.1%27.3%
Return on equity22.2%21.5%20.0%
Return on assets2.6%2.7%2.6%
Dividend payout20.2%35.3%37.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)37.9842.2853.5960.2061.81
Book value per share (₹)194.9220.7263.4297.0323.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Rec includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Rec

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹707.25 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.17%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,355.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.44%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹959.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.03%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹960.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.42%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.