Titan Company Limited
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: SAPPHIREConsumer CyclicalRestaurants
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Sapphire Foods India after signing in.
Sapphire Foods India Ltd. operates as a prominent franchisee in the food and beverage sector, particularly known for managing well-renowned quick-service restaurant brands such as KFC and Pizza Hut in India and neighboring regions like Sri Lanka and the Maldives. The primary function of Sapphire Foods is to deliver high-quality dining experiences through its expansive network of outlets, which focus on providing popular fast-food options to a diverse consumer base. The company is integral to the retail and consumer services industry, influencing dining trends and consumer preferences in the Asian markets it serves. By leveraging brand reputation and strategic market positioning, Sapphire Foods plays a crucial role in the proliferation and operational success of globally recognized fast-food brands in the region. The company's business model centers around effective franchising operations, which contributes significantly to the economic dynamism and competitive landscape of the food and beverage industry in these markets.
Public research · Report of
Sapphire Foods (NSE: SAPPHIRE), Quick-service restaurant franchise operators: revenue of ₹3,125 crore in FY26 (+8.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.2%, net profit of ₹-32.0 crore and net cash of ₹193.4 crore.
Yum franchise partner operating KFC and Pizza Hut in India and Pizza Hut/Taco Bell operations in Sri Lanka. Revenue derives primarily from restaurant sales; royalties, employee costs, rent and aggregator commissions drive economics. Maldives operating restaurants exited in FY25, while the subsidiary remains consolidated. Board approved merger into Devyani International on1January2026; approval and effectiveness must not be assumed from the annual report.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Sapphire Foods India Limited (formerly Samarjit Advisors Private Limited, Sapphire Foods India Private Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: SAPPHIRE; BSE: 543397 |
| ISIN | INE806T01020 |
| CIN | L55204HR2009PLC145722 |
| Sector | Consumer Discretionary |
| Industry | Quick-service restaurant franchise operators |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells (since 2025-08-08) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹6,343 crore (22 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 32.14 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹193.0 (close, 22 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹139.9 - ₹310.5 (to 22 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.sapphirefoods.in |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Gamma Pizzakraft Lanka Private Limited | 100% | Sri Lankan QSR operations; entity-specific brand assignment not retrieved. |
| French Restaurants Private Limited | 100% | Sri Lankan restaurant entity; entity-specific brand assignment not retrieved. |
| Gamma Island Food Private Limited | 74.74% | Maldives restaurant legal entity retained in consolidation; operating restaurants exited FY25. |
Promoted by Sapphire Foods Mauritius and QSR Management Trust, not a single identified corporate parent. GPPL/GPOPL absorbed effective31March2024. Haryana CIN/address on June2026 cover supersedes inner-report Maharashtra CIN L55204MH2009PLC197005; final ROC effective date not retrieved.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 26.07% | 26.07% | ||
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | |||
| Foreign institutions | 24.02% | |||
| Domestic institutions | 43.14% | |||
| of which mutual funds | 38.43% | |||
| Retail | 3.11% | |||
| Other | 3.66% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Sapphire Foods operates KFC and Pizza Hut restaurants in India plus Pizza Hut and Taco Bell in Sri Lanka. Revenue is driven by restaurant count, same-store sales, average daily sales and mix; leases make reported EBITDA a poor proxy for owner cash generation.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Devyani International (DEVYANI) | Closest KFC/Pizza Hut franchise comparator and proposed merger counterparty; similar lease/store economics. |
| Jubilant FoodWorks (JUBLFOOD) | Large listed QSR franchise network; Domino's-led pizza/delivery competition and discretionary demand. |
| Westlife Foodworld (WESTLIFE) | McDonald's franchise network; comparable leased-store economics, affordability and delivery mix. |
| Restaurant Brands Asia (RBA) | Burger King franchise operator; lease-heavy expansion, value positioning and store maturation. |
| Travel Food Services (TRAVELFOOD) | Fifth listed adjacent foodservice comparator with QSR operations; airport concessions/lounges give different demand and return economics, not a pure high-street peer. |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,715 | 2,257 | 2,594 | 2,882 | 3,125 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 833.9 | 1,132 | 1,283 | 1,447 | 1,588 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 473.4 | 601.5 | 725.1 | 833.8 | 927.7 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 315.1 | 453.5 | 485.0 | 491.7 | 494.8 |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income/exceptionals | 129.0 | 194.6 | 137.4 | 112.8 | 81.5 |
| Finance costs incl lease interest | 77.7 | 86.1 | 100.9 | 111.6 | 122.8 |
| Profit before tax | 51.4 | 108.4 | 69.9 | 23.1 | -37.3 |
| Total tax expense credit negative | 5.40 | -124.8 | 18.0 | 6.43 | -5.31 |
| PAT including NCI | 46.0 | 233.2 | 52.0 | 16.7 | -32.0 |
| Diluted EPS on INR2 share basis | 1.54 | 7.26 | 1.64 | 0.60 | -0.99 |
| Cost of materials consumed incl inventory movement | 810.9 | 906.8 | 995.1 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 345.6 | 386.4 | 427.9 | ||
| Other operating expenses | 976.5 | 1,112 | 1,229 | ||
| EBITDA statutory (revenue less cost stack, post Ind AS 116) | 461.3 | 476.8 | 473.6 | ||
| Other income | 33.4 | 37.2 | 28.0 | ||
| Depreciation amortisation incl ROU | 323.9 | 363.9 | 392.1 | ||
| Exceptional gains positive expenses negative | 0.00 | -15.3 | -24.0 | ||
| PAT attributable to NCI | -0.85 | -2.55 | 0.01 | ||
| Share of associates profit | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||
| PAT attributable to owners | 52.8 | 19.3 | -32.0 | ||
| Lease liability interest within finance costs | 95.9 | 109.6 | 120.2 | ||
| ROU asset depreciation within D&A | 145.9 | 158.4 | 178.4 | ||
| Rent expense included in other expenses | 80.6 | 78.5 | 86.2 | ||
| Royalty included in other expenses | 169.9 | 196.1 | 213.2 | ||
| Marketing advertising included in other expenses | 115.5 | 136.7 | 157.0 | ||
| Electricity utilities included in other expenses | 188.7 | 212.2 | 232.1 | ||
| Aggregator meal coupon commissions within other expenses | 170.2 | 202.1 | 225.2 | ||
| Current tax | 4.96 | 9.11 | 9.66 | ||
| Deferred tax expense credit negative | 13.0 | 0.59 | -15.5 | ||
| Tax relating to earlier years | n.r. | -3.27 | 0.49 | ||
| Basic EPS (₹) | 0.60 | -0.99 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity including NCI | 1,005 | 1,254 | 1,340 | 1,396 | 1,389 |
| Financial borrowings excluding lease liabilities | 27.8 | 19.9 | 5.61 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 59.2 | 44.4 | 97.6 | 58.3 | 68.1 |
| Trade receivables | 14.1 | 18.0 | 34.4 | 36.6 | 35.0 |
| Inventories | 65.2 | 99.3 | 96.9 | 95.6 | 112.3 |
| Trade payables | 199.1 | 217.0 | 230.8 | 242.5 | 283.6 |
| PPE net excluding ROU goodwill intangibles | 962.4 | 1,019 | 1,095 | ||
| Capital work in progress excluding intangible development | 67.3 | 55.8 | 59.5 | ||
| Total assets | 2,164 | 2,594 | 2,840 | 3,041 | 3,256 |
| Lease liabilities current and noncurrent | 1,136 | 1,272 | 1,412 | ||
| Current mutual funds at FVTPL | 0.00 | 143.7 | 3.10 | ||
| Other bank balances excluding deposits in other assets | 70.0 | 20.0 | 0.00 | ||
| Net financial debt negative net cash incl deposits investments | -184.4 | -245.0 | -193.4 | ||
| Equity attributable to owners incl share capital | 1,339 | 1,398 | 1,391 | ||
| Current borrowings including accrued interest | 14.6 | 14.0 | 5.61 | ||
| Noncurrent financial borrowings | 13.2 | 5.85 | 0.00 | ||
| Equity share capital | 63.7 | 64.2 | 64.3 | ||
| Other equity excluding share capital | 1,275 | 1,334 | 1,326 | ||
| Noncontrolling interests equity | 0.67 | -1.89 | -2.05 | ||
| Capital contracts not provided for | 79.8 | 74.2 | 58.2 | ||
| Term deposits reported within other financial assets | n.r. | 6.54 | 100.1 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported net cash from operating activities | 448.9 | 508.0 | 507.0 | ||
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 109.6 | -2.33 | 63.6 | 243.1 | 187.4 |
| PPE intangible cash purchases positive expenditure | -284.4 | -382.5 | 385.1 | 264.9 | 319.7 |
| Borrowings repaid positive outflow | 20.9 | 7.95 | 10.2 | ||
| Lease principal payments positive outflow | 99.4 | 113.6 | 127.1 | ||
| Parent dividends paid | 0.00 | n.r. | 0.00 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual closing shares adjusted to INR2 face value | 29.85 | 31.77 | 31.85 | 32.12 | 32.14 |
| Weighted average diluted shares INR2basis | 32.18 | 32.20 | 32.26 | ||
| Management adjusted EBITDA before IndAS116 | 271.7 | 261.6 | 238.2 | ||
| Company-presented EBITDA (post Ind AS 116, presentation basis) | 471.7 | 492.5 | 480.4 | ||
| CFO less lease principal and lease cash interest | 253.6 | 284.7 | 259.7 | ||
| CFO less lease principal,lease interest and cash capex | -131.5 | 19.9 | -59.9 | ||
| Receivable growth less revenue growth,percentage points (%) | -4.8% | -12.7% | |||
| Year-end receivables / annual revenue x365 (days) | 5 | 5 | 4 | ||
| Contingent claims / owners equity (%) | 3.4% | 11.7% | 11.3% | ||
| Statutory EBIT / total finance cost incl leases (x) | 1.36x | 1.01x | 0.66x |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 756.5 | 711.3 | 776.8 | 742.4 | 813.8 | 792.2 | 891.0 | 888.0 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 336.0 | 324.3 | 355.7 | 364.0 | 358.3 | 393.4 | ||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 286.2 | 280.8 | 308.3 | 315.6 | 309.5 | 357.8 | ||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 144.8 | 119.2 | 119.6 | 141.3 | 129.4 | 145.5 | ||
| EBIT * | 44.3 | 30.4 | 27.7 | 28.1 | 15.6 | 48.1 | ||
| Finance cost | 27.5 | 29.8 | 29.5 | 30.7 | 31.5 | 31.1 | 31.9 | 33.1 |
| Profit before tax | 16.8 | 0.61 | -1.84 | -16.6 | -3.35 | -15.5 | 16.2 | -1.91 |
| Tax expense | 4.09 | -1.42 | -0.11 | -3.79 | 1.46 | -2.86 | 2.15 | -0.40 |
| Profit after tax | 12.7 | 2.02 | -1.74 | -12.8 | -4.81 | -12.6 | 14.0 | -1.51 |
| Diluted EPS (INR, FV Rs2, quarter as reported) | 0.37 | 0.06 | -0.06 | -0.40 | -0.15 | -0.39 | 0.44 | |
| Cost of goods sold | 237.6 | 226.6 | 253.3 | 239.4 | 255.0 | 247.4 | 278.1 | 281.9 |
| Employee benefit expense | 98.4 | 97.7 | 102.3 | 105.8 | 109.0 | 110.9 | 115.3 | 116.2 |
| Other expenses | 286.2 | 280.8 | 308.3 | 295.2 | 315.6 | 309.5 | 357.8 | 361.4 |
| Other income | 10.5 | 13.0 | 6.78 | 9.25 | 7.06 | 4.95 | 5.67 | 5.25 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 100.5 | 85.0 | 92.0 | 97.2 | 102.0 | 101.0 | 97.4 | 101.3 |
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | -3.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -11.2 | -12.8 | 0.00 | -1.33 |
| EBITDA | 134.3 | 106.2 | 112.9 | 102.1 | 134.2 | 124.5 | 139.8 | 128.6 |
| PAT attributable to non-controlling interest | 0.75 | 0.23 | 0.06 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | |
| PAT attributable to owners | 12.0 | 1.79 | -1.80 | -12.8 | -4.79 | -12.6 | 14.0 | |
| Share of associates/JV profit | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 0.06 | -0.06 | -0.40 | -0.15 | -0.39 | 0.44 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 68.8% | 31.6% | 14.9% | 11.1% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.8% | 16.5% | 15.2% | ||
| Net margin | 2.0% | 0.7% | -1.0% | ||
| Return on equity | 4.1% | 1.4% | -2.3% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 10.0% | 8.1% | 5.8% | ||
| Return on assets | 1.9% | 0.7% | -1.0% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -184.4 | -245.0 | -193.4 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.40x | -0.51x | -0.41x | ||
| Interest cover | 1.66x | 2.26x | 1.36x | 1.01x | 0.66x |
| Asset turnover | 0.98x | 0.95x | 0.95x | 0.98x | 0.99x |
| Receivable days | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 14 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 13 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 42 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 33 |
| Cash conversion | 8.50x | 26.4x | -15.9x | ||
| Capex intensity | 16.6% | 16.9% | 14.8% | 9.2% | 10.2% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 63.8 | 243.1 | 187.4 | ||
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | -0.0% | |||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 1.54 | 7.26 | 1.64 | 0.60 | -0.99 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 33.68 | 39.47 | 42.06 | 43.47 | 43.21 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: MARUTI
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: M&M
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: ETERNAL
Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail
Research updated
NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: TVSMOTOR
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.