Skip to content

SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.

NSE: SBICARDFinancial ServicesCredit Services

Last close
₹558.70
Day change
−₹3.30 (−0.59%)vs
Market cap
₹54,463 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About SBI Cards and Payment Services

SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. operates as a credit card and payment solutions provider in India. As a subsidiary of India's leading bank, the State Bank of India, it plays a crucial role in the consumer finance sector by offering a diverse range of credit card products tailored to meet the needs of individual consumers, businesses, and retail partners. The company distinguishes itself through its comprehensive portfolio, which includes lifestyle, rewards, travel, shopping, and fuel cards, facilitating a wide array of consumer spending choices and experiences. Notable for its wide market reach and extensive network, SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. helps drive the country's financial inclusion efforts by providing credit access to millions, bolstering India's transition towards a cashless economy. It deploys advanced technology to enhance customer experience, offering innovative features such as contactless payments, rewards programs, and seamless digital payment solutions. As one of the prominent names in India's burgeoning digital payments landscape, the company not only caters to urban consumers but also taps into underserved markets, supporting growth and inclusion within the financial ecosystem.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Credit Services
Listing
NSE: SBICARD
Chief executive
Ms. Salila Pande
Employees
4,218
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE018E01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

SBI Card (NSE: SBICARD), Credit card issuer and unsecured consumer lender: revenue of ₹20,708 crore in FY26 (+11.1% on FY25) and net profit of ₹2,167 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
20,708
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.1%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,167
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
60,429
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSBI Cards and Payment Services Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SBICARD; BSE: 543066
ISININE018E01016
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryCredit card issuer and unsecured consumer lender
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorV. K. Dhingra & Co. and S. P. Chopra & Co.
Market capitalisation₹60,429 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding95.16 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹558.7 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹547.7 - ₹965.0 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.sbicard.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: State Bank of India.

No subsidiary is recorded.

SBI promoter group controls the issuer. No subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures reported for FY26.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter68.58%68.92%68.86%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.15%9.54%8.99%
Domestic institutions17.85%18.12%18.13%
of which mutual funds10.31%10.65%10.80%
Retail2.96%2.87%3.40%
Other0.46%0.55%0.63%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

SBI Card (NSE: SBICARD) is a standalone, RBI-registered non-deposit-taking NBFC that issues credit cards; it has no subsidiaries. State Bank of India holds 68.58% directly (68.86% with SBI Life). Revenue has two pools: interest on revolving and EMI receivables (Rs9,901 cr FY26) and fees and other operating revenue tied to spends, subscriptions and customer events (Rs9,999 cr FY26). In Q1 FY27 the mix of revenue from operations was 48% interest, 29% spend-based, 17% instance-based and 6% subscription. Funding is wholesale: 62% WCDL, 14% NCD and 24% term loans at Jun-26, AAA/Stable from CRISIL and ICRA. SBI's branches supply 47% of new accounts and 36% of cards in force. The company controls underwriting, pricing within RBI's card directions and its cost base; it does not control the revolve behaviour of customers, the repo rate or interchange rules.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bajaj Finance (BAJFINANCE)Diversified consumer credit lender; funding and return benchmark, not pure-play cards.
HDFC Bank (HDFCBANK)
ICICI Bank (ICICIBANK)Large credit card competitor; consolidated bank economics differ.
Axis Bank (AXISBANK)Major card competitor after Citi acquisition; deposit-funded bank.
Kotak Mahindra Bank (KOTAKBANK)Card competitor and retail lending return benchmark.
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance (CHOLAFIN)NBFC funding and growth/return comparator; secured lending materially different.
Shriram Finance (SHRIRAMFIN)NBFC return and capital comparator; secured credit mix differs.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total income8,63710,67817,48418,63720,708
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,8995,1335,6949,5767,210
Profit before tax2,1723,0313,2322,5812,913
Tax expense556.0772.1823.9664.3746.5
Profit after tax1,6162,2582,4081,9162,167
Diluted EPS (₹) *17.0223.8025.3720.1422.77
Interest income7,9279,3479,901
Noninterest income from operations9,0418,7259,999
Other income515.0565.0808.0
Finance costs2,5953,1783,072
Operating costs before credit costs8,3698,0079,760
Impairment losses and bad debts3,2874,8724,962
Earnings before credit costs (derived)6,5207,4527,876
Net interest income (derived)5,3326,1696,829
Profit attributable to owners2,4081,9162,167
Depreciation and amortisationn.r.146.8136.3
Employee benefit expensesn.r.590.0661.0
Other operating expenses (audited cost stack)n.r.n.r.n.r.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total accounting equity7,7539,83012,08413,78215,725
Borrowings including debt securities and subordinated debt23,28531,53139,89144,94744,064
Cash and bank balances680.1817.02,7302,7382,320
Trade payables *1,1171,3951,5081,5931,714
Net property, plant and equipment *323.1447.50.26226.8158.0
Capital work in progress *0.496.060.100.150.02
Total assets58,17165,54666,328
Gross credit card receivables50,84655,84056,926
Loans, net of provisions49,07953,93554,984
Investments3,5196,2356,374
Net debt proxy after cash and investments33,64235,97435,370
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *2,9494,4065,691-2,611493.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-4,491-6,764-5,526-2,196459.4
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-212.9-362.6-287.1-217.0
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-99.9-93.2-74.5-55.4n.r.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding94.1994.4394.8295.1495.16
Model proxy: noninterest operating income / total spends (%)n.r.2.6%2.3%
Model proxy: opex / income net of finance costs (%)56.2%51.8%55.3%
Model proxy: interest / closing gross receivables (%)15.6%16.7%17.4%
Model proxy: impairment / closing gross receivables (%)6.5%8.7%8.7%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total income4,5564,7674,8325,0355,1365,3535,1875,205
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,6641,7631,7251,7392,0321,9611,986
Profit before tax545.0518.0719.0748.0600.0749.0816.0893.0
Tax expense (PBT less PAT)141.0135.0185.0192.0155.0192.0207.0229.0
Profit after tax404.0383.0534.0556.0445.0557.0609.0664.0
Diluted EPS (vendor until precise primary available) (₹) *4.254.035.615.84n.r.5.856.406.98
Interest income2,2902,3992,4152,4932,4902,5362,3822,421
Noninterest income from operations2,1312,2202,2592,3842,4712,5912,5532,620
Other income135.0148.0158.0158.0175.0226.0252.0165.0
Finance costs788.0829.0795.0813.0760.0785.0714.0745.0
Operating costs before credit costs2,0112,1072,0732,1232,4842,5972,5612,620
Impairment losses and bad debts1,2121,3131,2451,3521,2931,2221,097948.0
Earnings before credit costs (derived)1,7571,8311,9642,0991,8921,9711,9121,840
Net interest income (derived)1,5021,5701,6201,6801,7301,7511,6681,676
Profit attributable to owners404.0383.0534.0556.0445.0557.0609.0664.0
Fees and commission income (narrow audited line)2,1912,3432,406

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth13.8%23.6%63.7%6.6%11.1%
Net margin13.8%10.3%10.5%
Return on equity22.0%14.8%14.7%
Return on assets4.1%3.1%3.3%
Dividend payout15.1%15.0%10.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)17.0223.8025.3720.1422.77
Book value per share (₹)82.31104.1127.4144.9165.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on SBI Cards and Payment Services includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on SBI Cards and Payment Services

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹704.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.33%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,340.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹941.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.89%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹957.25 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.29%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹443.40 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.