Skip to content

SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

NSE: SBILIFEFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life

Last close
₹1,684.60
Day change
+₹2.10 (+0.12%)vs
Market cap
₹1.69 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About SBI Life Insurance Co.

SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd. is an Indian life insurance company headquartered in Mumbai, focused on providing protection and long-term financial security solutions to individuals and corporates across the country. The company’s product suite spans term life insurance, savings and endowment plans, unit-linked insurance plans, retirement and pension products, annuity solutions, health-oriented covers, and specialized group insurance offerings for employers and organizations. SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd. serves a broad customer base through multiple distribution channels, including bancassurance partnerships, agency networks, online platforms, and corporate tie-ups, enabling wide reach across urban and rural markets. By combining protection, savings, and retirement benefits in structured policies, it plays a central role in India’s life insurance sector, helping policyholders manage financial risk, support dependants, and build long-term wealth within a regulated framework. Founded in 2000 and registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd. operates today as one of the prominent private life insurers in the country.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Insurance - Life
Listing
NSE: SBILIFE
Chief executive
Mr. Amit Jhingran
Employees
27,653
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE123W01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

SBI Life (NSE: SBILIFE), Life insurance: revenue of ₹99,960 crore in FY26 (+18.9% on FY25) and net profit of ₹2,470 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
99,960
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+18.9%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,470
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.7%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,73,689
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

SBI Life is India's largest private life insurer by individual new business, promoted by State Bank of India. It sells unit-linked, participating, non-participating savings, protection and annuity products, about 60% of APE through SBI's 27,000+ branches (bancassurance) and the rest through some 2.9 lakh agents, brokers and other partners. FY26 gross written premium was INR 101,290 cr, APE INR 24,270 cr and Indian embedded value INR 80,790 cr.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSBI Life Insurance Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SBILIFE; BSE: 540719
ISININE123W01016
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryLife insurance
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorK.S. Aiyar & Co. and J Singh & Associates (joint, appointed by C&AG) (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹1,73,689 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding100.26 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,685 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,653 - ₹2,132 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.sbilife.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: State Bank of India (55.32% at 30 Jun 2026).

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or JVs (S4). Former JV partner BNP Paribas Cardif and Carlyle exited 2019-21.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter55.36%55.34%55.33%55.32%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions21.84%21.88%21.51%20.95%
Domestic institutions18.69%18.72%19.13%19.66%
of which mutual funds15.02%15.01%15.27%15.87%
Retail2.59%2.54%2.52%2.55%
Other1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

SBI Life is a standalone life insurer with no subsidiaries. State Bank of India holds 55.32% (Jun 2026). The company earns in two ways. First, the value of new business (VNB): the present value of profits on policies written, FY26 6,670 cr on APE of 24,270 cr, a 27.5% margin. Second, the unwind of its in-force book: embedded value (IEV) rose from 70,250 cr to 80,790 cr in FY26 and was 85,290 cr at Jun 2026.

Mix and distribution:

  • ULIPs were about 59% of FY26 APE (14,420 cr).
  • Bancassurance through SBI's 27,000+ branches brought 14,570 cr of FY26 APE, about 60%. Agency brought 6,910 cr.
  • Indian GAAP PAT (FY26 2,470 cr) is the surplus released from the in-force book and transferred to shareholders. It tracks renewal premium, not new sales.
Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
HDFC Life Insurance (HDFCLIFE)
Max Financial Services (Axis Max Life) (MFSL)Listed holding of Axis Max Life, a bank-partnered (Axis) private life insurer
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)Market leader (about 60% of NBP); agency-led state insurer; the industry benchmark
Bajaj Finserv (Bajaj Life) (BAJAJFINSV)Holding company of Bajaj Life, a fast-growing private life insurer; competes in agency and banca

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net premium earned82,91180,63980,59084,06099,960
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,5111,5571,771816.1626.2
EBIT *1,5831,7831,9712,5062,549
Finance cost *22.024.828.411.411.2
Profit before tax1,5611,7581,9422,4952,537
Provision for tax - shareholders54.837.948.381.467.1
Profit after tax1,5061,7211,8942,4132,470
Diluted EPS (INR)15.0417.1818.9024.0724.62
Gross premium earned (GWP)81,43084,9801,01,290
Premium on reinsurance ceded-840.0-920.0-1,330
Investment income (policyholders + shareholders)51,41032,86012,340
Other income50.00.2070.0
Commission paid3,2603,7404,500
Operating and other expenses4,9805,6306,780
Claims / benefits paid (net)43,11048,90054,320
Change in actuarial liability (incl. FFA)78,63055,95044,070
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *11,62213,01714,90916,98519,086
Cash and cash equivalents *1,0321,5914,7411,7843,188
Trade receivables *447.3382.2800.2788.01,322
Trade payables *1,7842,2122,7231,2581,358
Capital work in progress *2.811.075.7410.041.0
Total assets *4,57,0955,00,046
Net property, plant and equipment *0.250.250.250.25
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *21,79628,59329,00725,44034,338
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-250.0-450.2-270.4-270.6-270.8
Purchase of fixed assets-55.7-62.6-114.4-106.2-185.0
Net cash flow from operating activities (Receipts & Payments a/c)29,12225,54734,523
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *100.02100.06100.11100.18100.26
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Net premium earned20,26024,83023,86017,18024,85030,24027,69020,080
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *555.5429.1-27.7468.5177.5-154.5101.2
Profit before tax546.9571.6840.6611.0513.1597.5815.8745.9
Provision for tax - shareholders17.520.827.116.618.620.811.120.9
Profit after tax529.4550.8813.5594.4494.6576.7804.6724.9
Diluted EPS (INR)5.285.498.115.934.925.758.027.22
Gross premium earned (GWP)20,42024,99024,00017,81025,09030,45027,94021,290
Premium on reinsurance ceded-140.0-170.0-140.0-640.0-230.0-210.0-250.0-1,210
Investment income (policyholders + shareholders)20,060-5,970-800.021,830-1,77015,860-23,58026,270
Other income-3.20-4.004.20-8.0018.030.030.040.0
Commission paid1,0101,260780.0790.01,2401,610860.0930.0
Operating and other expenses1,4201,4801,5401,4001,8001,9101,6701,640
Claims / benefits paid (net)14,01012,53012,53010,12013,48014,47016,25013,130
Change in actuarial liability (incl. FFA)23,2602,9907,32026,0506,03027,510-15,52029,890

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth1.0%-2.7%-0.1%4.3%18.9%
Net margin1.8%2.1%2.3%2.9%2.5%
Return on equity13.7%14.0%13.6%15.1%13.7%
Return on assets0.5%0.5%
Dividend payout16.6%26.2%14.3%11.2%11.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.0417.1818.9024.0724.62
Book value per share (₹)116.2130.1148.9169.5190.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on SBI Life Insurance Co. includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on SBI Life Insurance Co.

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹707.25 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.17%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Ltd.

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,355.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.44%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹959.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.03%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹960.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.42%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.