Skip to content

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited

NSE: STARHEALTHFinancial ServicesInsurance - Life

Last close
₹530.35
Day change
−₹10.85 (−2.00%)vs
Market cap
₹32,600 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Star Health and Allied Insurance Company

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Star Health and Allied Insurance Company after signing in.

About Star Health and Allied Insurance Company

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited operates as a health insurance company in India. It specializes in providing a range of health insurance products designed to cater to various segments, including individuals, families, senior citizens, and corporate clients. The company's offerings also extend to personal accident cover and overseas travel insurance, making it a comprehensive provider in the health insurance sector. Star Health is notable for its extensive network of hospitals and healthcare providers, ensuring accessible and cashless treatment options for policyholders. Founded in 2006, it has established itself as a significant player in the Indian health insurance market, leveraging its deep understanding of the healthcare ecosystem to innovate and improve its product offerings. Its presence contributes substantially to the financial sector by providing risk management solutions that support both individual and public health systems. The company plays a crucial role in promoting financial security and healthcare accessibility across diverse demographics, thereby impacting socio-economic development positively.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Insurance - Life
Listing
NSE: STARHEALTH
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Anand Shankar Roy
Employees
18,566
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE575P01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Star Health (NSE: STARHEALTH), Standalone health insurance: revenue of ₹17,999 crore in FY26 (+12.9% on FY25) and net profit of ₹911.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
17,999
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.9%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
911.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
32,109
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Star Health sells predominantly retail health insurance through a large proprietary agency network and a growing direct digital channel. Underwriting economics depend on earned premium, claims severity and frequency, acquisition amortisation and servicing costs. Invested insurance float adds material investment income, but policyholder assets are not freely distributable shareholder cash.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameStar Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: STARHEALTH; BSE: 543412
ISININE575P01011
CINL66010TN2005PLC056649
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryStandalone health insurance
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorT R Chadha & Co LLP and M S K A & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹32,109 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding58.84 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹554.0 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹416.5 - ₹624.9 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.starhealth.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures at 31 March 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter58.02%57.98%57.98%58.01%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions13.51%14.07%15.05%16.04%
Domestic institutions21.09%20.96%20.31%19.41%
of which mutual funds13.95%12.95%11.93%10.27%
Retail2.62%2.55%
Other4.04%3.99%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Star Health is the listed standalone operating insurer with no subsidiaries, associates or JVs. It sells predominantly retail health cover through agency and D2C; health, personal accident and travel are statutory segments. Retail/group and channel cuts are management views, not statutory segment definitions. Premium receipts finance a liability-backed investment portfolio: total investments are not surplus shareholder cash. Avoid manufacturing EBITDA/FCFF and life-insurance embedded value/VNB.

Primary model basis is standalone Ind AS insurance revenue and claims plus LIC adjustment, acquisition amortisation, net reinsurance expense, insurance finance expense, other operating expenses, treasury investment income, sundry income, other finance cost, total tax and diluted EPS. Legacy IGAAP is kept separate. Ind AS mandatory from FY27 with April2025 transition; FY25/26 supplementary comparatives, FY24 rounded unaudited supplementary comparative. Insurance revenue is earned1/365, not reported1/N written premium. Long-term fresh policies earn over2–3years. Fiscal year ends March; money INR crore, shares crore, EPS INR per diluted share.

Segment, gross direct premium, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, net earned premium, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentgross direct premium, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharenet earned premium, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result as reported, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Statutory AS17 Health Insurance18,42899.0%16,43499.0%347.546.1%
Statutory AS17 Personal Accident170.40.9%159.21.0%9.311.2%
Statutory AS17 Travel (FY25 Others)8.210.0%3.880.0%-1.08-0.1%
Annexure income credited/expenses debited to P&L398.652.8%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Niva Bupa Health Insurance (NIVABUPA)Closest listed standalone health insurer; different distribution and maturity.
ICICI Lombard General Insurance (ICICIGI)Listed multiline insurer with material health business and mature underwriting returns.
New India Assurance (NIACL)Listed public-sector insurer with significant health exposure; ownership and mix differ.
Go Digit General Insurance (GODIGIT)Listed digital multiline insurance challenger; expense and growth benchmark.
Care Health InsurancePrivate standalone health competitor taking retail premium share.
ManipalCigna Health InsurancePrivate standalone health competitor; premium growth and distribution comparison.
Aditya Birla Health InsurancePrivate standalone health competitor with wellness-focused positioning.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *262.2162.1228.3245.8354.2
Insurance revenue (Ind AS 117)13,66315,94317,999
Insurance claims (ISE: incurred claims incl. LIC adj.)9,08711,13412,274
Insurance acquisition cash flow amortisation3,2163,7374,240
Net expense from reinsurance contracts108.0158.6153.8
Insurance service result1,252913.51,330
Investment income (Ind AS)1,1731,2601,091
Insurance finance income/expense (net)19.041.794.8
Other income4.008.20-0.48
Other expenses (not directly attributable)875.01,0301,037
Other finance costs55.055.255.0
Profit before tax1,4801,0541,234
Tax (current + deferred)377.0267.5323.0
Profit after tax1,103786.8911.0
PAT to owners1,103786.8911.0
Diluted EPS (₹)n.r.13.3915.48
IGAAP net earned premium12,93814,82216,597
IGAAP gross written premium16,78118,622
IGAAP profit before tax-1,397826.41,129861.1754.3
IGAAP tax283.8215.2197.3
IGAAP profit after tax-1,041618.6845.0645.9557.0
IGAAP diluted EPS (₹)-18.6510.4114.1910.999.47
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Investments (Ind AS, total)15,86018,29621,008
Net debt (borrowings less cash and investments)n.r.-18,474-21,339
Insurance contract liabilities9,15010,999
Reinsurance contract assets1,039615.4
IGAAP net worth6,3966,5896,3397,0227,589
IGAAP investments15,49117,89820,012
IGAAP cash and bank balances563.5309.4444.6668.41,444
IGAAP borrowings (face)720.0470.0470.0470.0470.0
IGAAP outstanding premiums (gross)558.0990.51,192
IGAAP total assets (vendor gross-up) *18,05420,78524,064
Total equity (Ind AS)7,8308,6679,578
Borrowings (Ind AS)n.r.489.7489.9
Cash and cash equivalents (Ind AS)n.r.668.4821.6
Total assets (Ind AS)n.r.20,74623,313
IGAAP payables (vendor) *99.499.572.870.3301.3
IGAAP net block (vendor) *105.1144.3
Property, plant and equipment (Ind AS)266.6201.6
IGAAP cwip (vendor) *4.0016.524.08.56
IGAAP receivables (vendor) *3.183.1540.7
Receivablesn.r.n.a.n.a.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-7.561,2291,1861,2961,795
Cash from operations (Ind AS)n.r.n.d.n.d.
Capex (Ind AS cash flow)n.r.n.d.n.d.
IGAAP operating cash flow (direct method)1,3101,3791,873
IGAAP purchase of fixed assets (cash outflow)-62.8-46.5-123.5-82.7-78.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding, period end (crore)55.8057.8458.5358.7858.84
Insurance revenue / reported direct GWP (x)0.90x0.95x0.97x
Claims / insurance revenue (x)0.67x0.70x0.68x
Acquisition amortisation / insurance revenue (x)0.24x0.23x0.24x
Net reinsurance expense / insurance revenue0.01x0.01x0.01x
Other expenses / insurance revenue0.06x0.06x0.06x
Insurance finance expense / insurance revenue0.00x0.00x0.01x
Tax / PBT0.25x0.25x0.26x
Effective diluted shares (PAT / diluted EPS)58.5358.7658.85
Fiscal period fraction of one calendar year (x)1.00x1.00x1.00x
Annualised investment yield on closing assets (x)0.07x0.07x0.05x
Equity change less current-period PAT50.6-0.29
IGAAP CFO / PAT (x)1.55x2.13x3.36x
Gross outstanding premium growth YoY (x)0.78x0.20x
IGAAP NEP growth YoY (x)0.15x0.12x
Outstanding premium growth less NEP growth (x)0.63x0.08x
Contingent liabilities / IGAAP net worth (x)0.05x0.04x0.04x
Three-year cumulative IGAAP CFO / PAT (x)2.23x
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Insurance revenue (Ind AS 117)n.r.4,0934,1004,3364,4294,5624,6714,917
Other finance costs14.213.614.213.813.413.612.8
Profit before taxn.r.117.3361.6588.1111.6594.0-59.7741.7
Tax (current + deferred)n.r.29.990.4149.932.1145.3-4.32192.0
Profit after tax124.287.4271.2438.279.6448.7-55.4549.7
Diluted EPS (₹)n.r.1.494.617.45n.r.7.62-0.949.33
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *56.468.956.165.399.7102.8
Insurance claims (ISE: incurred claims incl. LIC adj.)2,9022,7982,9713,1433,1433,0173,318
Insurance acquisition cash flow amortisation950.3933.11,0181,0281,0751,1191,153
Net expense from reinsurance contracts38.333.658.944.720.030.120.7
Insurance service result202.9334.9287.8213.9324.0504.6425.1
Investment income (Ind AS)357.0207.1309.7586.4165.9568.7-229.6643.7
Insurance finance income/expense (net)8.228.4742.517.917.117.338.8
Other income1.054.410.380.850.47-1.827.51
Other expenses (not directly attributable)271.3265.3229.9237.4268.6302.0283.0
PAT to owners124.287.4271.2438.279.6448.7-55.4549.7
IGAAP profit after tax111.3215.10.51262.5128.2111.3
IGAAP profit before tax148.8287.0-0.87352.0173.4151.2
IGAAP net earned premium3,7984,2504,327

Standalone, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth16.7%12.9%
Net margin8.1%4.9%5.1%
Return on equity14.1%9.5%10.0%
Return on assets3.8%4.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)13.3915.48
Book value per share (₹)133.8147.5162.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Star Health and Allied Insurance Company includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Star Health and Allied Insurance Company

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.