Skip to content

Swiggy Ltd.

NSE: SWIGGYConsumer CyclicalInternet Retail

Last close
₹176.00
Day change
−₹35.40 (−16.75%)vs
Market cap
₹46,162 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Swiggy

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Swiggy after signing in.

About Swiggy

Swiggy Ltd. is a prominent player in the food delivery and logistics industry within India. Established with the mission to revolutionize and simplify food ordering, Swiggy connects a vast network of restaurants and consumers through a sophisticated digital platform. Its core function is to facilitate online food ordering and delivery, providing users with the convenience of having their favorite meals brought directly to their doorstep. Notably, Swiggy has expanded its offerings beyond food delivery to include services like Swiggy Genie, which caters to on-demand deliveries of packages and parcels. This diversification underscores its role as a versatile logistics operator. Swiggy's presence has significantly impacted the hospitality and restaurant sectors by offering small to large businesses increased reach and visibility. Moreover, Swiggy's innovative use of technology and logistics ensures efficient, reliable services, positioning it as an essential contributor to India's growing digital economy. The company's operations support a wide range of stakeholders, including consumers, local businesses, and delivery partners, facilitating a dynamic ecosystem within urban and suburban communities alike.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Internet Retail
Listing
NSE: SWIGGY
Chief executive
Mr. Sriharsha Majety
Employees
5,321
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE00H001014
Website
swiggy.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Swiggy (NSE: SWIGGY), On-demand convenience, food delivery and quick commerce platforms: revenue of ₹23,053 crore in FY26 (+51.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of -14.0%, net profit of ₹-4,154 crore and net cash of ₹12,502 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
23,053
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+51.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
-14.0%
EBITDA (GAAP cost-stack EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,154
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-29.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-12,502
Debt including leases less company-reported treasury cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
55,447
at the close of 24 Oct 2026

Company profile

Swiggy is an Indian on-demand convenience platform linking consumers, restaurant and merchant partners, and delivery partners. It offers food delivery, Instamart quick commerce, Dineout and Scenes out-of-home services and platform innovations, with B2B supply chain, distribution and logistics through subsidiaries. This services-profile classification is an analyst mapping of the annual report business description; reporting uses consolidated Ind AS accounts.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSwiggy Limited (formerly Swiggy Private Limited, Bundl Technologies Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: SWIGGY; BSE: 544285
ISININE00H001014
CINL74110KA2013PLC096530
SectorConsumer services
IndustryOn-demand convenience, food delivery and quick commerce platforms
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co. LLP (since 2025-08-21)
Market capitalisation₹55,447 crore (24 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding276.03 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹176.0 (close, 24 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹175.0 - ₹434.0 (to 24 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.swiggy.com/corporate/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Swiggy Networks Limited100%Former Scootsy Logistics; wholly owned subsidiary; warehousing, fulfilment and retail distribution.
Supr Infotech Solutions Limited100%Wholly owned subsidiary; individual business description not retrieved.
Swiggy Neocap Private Limited100%Former Swiggy Sports Private Limited; wholly owned subsidiary; individual business description not retrieved.
Swiggy Instamart Private Limited100%Step-down wholly owned subsidiary from 12 September 2025; AOC-1 says yet to commence operations; proposed recipient of Instamart undertaking.
Lynks Logistics Limited100%Step-down wholly owned subsidiary; individual business description not retrieved.
Swiggy Employee Stock Option Trust100%Controlled consolidated ESOP trust, formed 21 February 2025; holds shares for settling employee options, not operating subsidiary.

No identified promoters (FY26 corporate governance). Loyal Hospitality Private Limited associate holding 21.72% (AOC-1 pp101-102). Five operating subsidiaries all wholly owned; trust separately controlled. Rapido divestment was investment disposal, not subsidiary sale.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.07%
Domestic institutions22.53%
of which mutual funds17.23%
Retail5.82%
Other55.58%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareintersegment elimination, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Food Delivery7,83234.0%1,041-7.00
Out of home consumption375.01.6%29.0
Quick-commerce3,85916.7%-3,063
Supply chain and distribution10,93547.4%-77.0
Platform Innovations52.00.2%-195.0

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Eternal (ETERNAL)
Delhivery (DELHIVERY)Delivery network unit economics and scale operating leverage; not a commerce marketplace.
FSN E-Commerce Ventures (NYKAA)Online commerce and fulfilment monetisation; principal retail versus marketplace mix differs.
One97 Communications (PAYTM)Platform user monetisation and early-profit execution risks; regulated fintech differs.
PB Fintech (POLICYBZR)Customer acquisition and platform operating leverage comparison; no last-mile fulfilment.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,5688,13911,24715,22723,053
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,6273,8314,9486,43910,666
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *4,9606,5046,4338,96512,803
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-3,481-3,893-1,838-2,415-2,774
Operating EBIT excluding other income-3,581-4,121-2,629-3,398-4,448
Finance costs47.858.071.4100.6200.0
Profit before tax-3,629-4,179-2,350-3,117-4,154
Total tax expense0.000.000.000.000.00
Consolidated profit after tax-3,629-4,179-2,350-3,117-4,154
Diluted loss per equity share (₹)-10.70-13.72-16.87
Materials, purchases and inventory change4,6046,00210,067
Employee benefits expense2,0122,5492,716
Advertising, delivery and other operating expenses6,8399,46213,501
GAAP cost-stack EBITDA excluding other income-2,208-2,786-3,231
Other income387.0396.2508.0
Depreciation and amortisation420.6612.31,217
Exceptional items: signed PBT effect-30.6-11.7-10.0
Share of associate loss: signed PBT effect-6.61-2.57-4.00
Profit attributable to shareholdersn.r.n.r.-4,154
Noncontrolling profit attributionn.r.n.r.n.r.
Basic EPS (₹)-13.72-16.87
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity12,2679,0577,79110,21918,314
Bank borrowings excluding lease liabilities211.228.2100.0
Cash and cash equivalents1,096832.5887.11,2312,747
Trade receivables1,1121,062963.92,4634,048
Inventories17.710.648.755.576.0
Trade payables956.1873.2880.91,8182,278
Net PPE excluding right-of-use assets452.81,0591,304
Separate capital work in progress15.78.04n.r.n.r.n.r.
Total assets14,40611,28110,52915,20525,237
Bank balances other than cash equivalents3.802,0691,296
Current investments3,7281,3233,269
Noncurrent investments1,3821,2962,711
Total investments carrying value5,1112,6195,980
Current plus noncurrent carrying lease liabilities653.01,6752,451
Debt including leases less company-reported treasury cashn.r.-4,992-12,502
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operating activities-1,313-2,169-2,898
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-4,192-4,228-1,664-2,920-3,817
Positive cash expenditure on PPE and intangibles-227.4-157.3351.7750.8919.0
CFO less positive cash capex-1,664-2,920-3,817
Dividends paidn.r.n.r.0.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end gross legal issued equity shares3.01228.65276.03
Equity count net of ESOP trust-held sharesn.a.228.65260.61
Basic and diluted EPS weighted share denominator (crore shares)219.63227.09246.28
Company treasury cash position including bank deposits15,053
Treasury less identified margin and earmarked bank balances14,831
FD statutory external revenue / GOV after elimination (fraction)0.210.220.23
IM statutory external revenue / GOV after elimination (fraction)0.120.150.14
OOH statutory external revenue / GOV after elimination (fraction)0.070.080.08
Exact IM AOV = GOV INRcr *10 / orders million459.8514.3691.3
Consolidated COGS / supply external revenue (mapping proxy) (fraction)0.960.940.92
FD adj EBITDA/GOV (FY24-25 rounded disclosed margin) (fraction)-0.000.020.03
IM adj EBITDA/GOV (FY24-25 rounded disclosed margin) (fraction)-0.16-0.14-0.12
OOH adj EBITDA/GOV (FY24-25 rounded disclosed margin) (fraction)-0.08-0.010.01
Supply adjusted EBITDA / external revenue (fraction)-0.04-0.04-0.02
GAAP less reconstructed segment adjusted EBITDA-370.8-879.1-360.0
EPS reconstruction shares = PAT / reported diluted EPS (crore)219.65227.17246.24
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,6013,9934,4104,9615,5616,1486,3836,812
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3881,5652,2912,0642,7462,9152,975
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,1602,4972,3253,1653,5113,4983,825
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-468.7-623.0-865.7-868.0-687.0-432.0-440.0
Operating EBIT excluding other income-685.0-879.7-1,167-1,242-1,102-1,095-1,009-948.0
Finance costs23.125.632.241.048.055.056.053.0
Profit before tax-625.5-799.1-1,081-1,197-1,092-1,065-800.0-791.0
Total tax expense (dash means nil)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Consolidated profit after tax-625.5-799.1-1,081-1,197-1,092-1,065-800.0-791.0
Diluted EPS - reported not annualised (₹)-2.80-3.48-4.60-5.04-4.59-4.36-3.34-2.96
Cost of materials consumed8.876.495.2313.013.08.0011.00.00
Purchases of stock-in-trade1,3841,5571,8492,0582,3302,7572,8992,978
Changes in inventories of stock-in-trade-5.321.11-0.52-7.00-1.00-19.05.00-3.00
Employee benefits expense including SBC607.3656.8695.6686.0690.0673.0667.0662.0
Advertising and sales promotion537.1751.5977.71,0361,0391,1081,0241,160
Delivery and related charges1,0951,1271,1611,3131,4261,5331,5771,750
Other expenses - Others (not aggregate)529.0618.5683.3816.0862.0870.0897.0915.0
Total statutory expenses including DA and finance4,3104,8985,6106,2446,7117,2987,4487,813
Other income84.8102.8120.787.059.096.0266.0211.0
Depreciation and amortisation130.9154.0205.7288.0304.0313.0312.0298.0
Share of associate loss (signed)-0.13-0.13-2.23-1.00-1.00-1.00-1.00-1.00
Exceptional items (signed gain or loss)-2.123.490.000.000.00-10.00.000.00
Profit attributable to owners-625.5-799.1-1,081-1,197-1,092-1,065-800.0-791.0
Materials + purchases + signed inventory changes1,3871,5651,8542,0642,3422,7462,9152,975
Other expenses aggregate: advertising + delivery + Others2,1612,4972,8223,1653,3273,5113,4983,825
Operating EBITDA excluding other income-554.2-725.7-961.8-954.0-798.0-782.0-697.0-650.0
Non-controlling share of PAT - separate line absentn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Consolidated adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP; kept separate)-341.0-490.0-732.0-813.0-695.0-712.0-652.0-651.0
Basic EPS (₹)-4.605.04-4.59-4.36-3.34-2.96

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth46.2%38.2%35.4%51.4%
EBITDA margin-19.6%-18.3%-14.0%
Net margin-18.0%
Return on equity-29.1%
Return on capital employed-32.8%-37.2%-31.0%
Return on assets-20.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-4,992-12,502
Net debt / EBITDA1.79x3.87x
Interest cover-74.9x-71.0x-36.8x-33.8x-22.2x
Asset turnover0.39x0.63x1.03x1.18x1.14x
Receivable days7348315964
Inventory days (on revenue)10211
Payable days (on revenue)6339294436
Cash conversion0.70x
Capex intensity4.1%1.9%3.1%4.9%4.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,664-2,920-3,817
Dividend payout-0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)-10.70-13.72-16.87
Book value per share (₹)2,59144.7066.35

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (GAAP cost-stack EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Debt including leases less company-reported treasury cash; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (GAAP cost-stack EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted loss per equity share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 24 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 24 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Swiggy includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Swiggy

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 24 Oct 2026; page updated 24 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.