Skip to content

Tata Consumer Products Ltd.

NSE: TATACONSUMConsumer DefensivePackaged Foods

Last close
₹991.45
Day change
+₹3.55 (+0.36%)vs
Market cap
₹94,891 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Tata Consumer Products

Tata Consumer Products Ltd. is a prominent company in the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) sector, focusing on diversified offerings that cater to the everyday needs of consumers. The primary function of Tata Consumer Products is to provide a wide array of food and beverage products, ensuring quality and innovation for its global customer base. With a robust portfolio that includes leading brands such as Tata Tea, Tata Salt, and Tata Sampann, the company influences sectors ranging from beverages to packaged foods. As part of the well-regarded Tata Group, Tata Consumer Products leverages its strong brand heritage and extensive distribution network to maintain significant market presence both in India and internationally. By prioritizing sustainable practices and health-oriented products, Tata Consumer Products plays a crucial role in driving industry standards and consumer preferences in the evolving FMCG landscape, making it a key player in shaping market trends and addressing global consumer demands.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Listing
NSE: TATACONSUM
Chief executive
Mr. Sunil Alaric D'Souza
Employees
11,233
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE192A01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Tata Consumer Products (NSE: TATACONSUM), Branded food and beverages: revenue of ₹20,290 crore in FY26 (+15.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.9%, net profit of ₹1,542 crore and net cash of ₹2,978 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
20,290
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+15.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.9%
EBITDA (company reported; rounded INR crore) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,542
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
6.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,978
Company net debt (negative = reported net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
99,028
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Integrated branded food and beverages group selling tea, coffee, salt, staples, ready-to-drink beverages and wellness products in India and overseas. Core brands finance a shift toward faster-growing foods and newer channels; commodity costs and pricing pass-through determine near-term margins. Non-branded coffee and plantations diversify earnings, while Starbucks and plantation associates are equity-accounted.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTata Consumer Products Limited (formerly Tata Global Beverages)
Exchange and tickerNSE: TATACONSUM; BSE: 500800
ISININE192A01025
CINL15491WB1962PLC031425
SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryBranded food and beverages
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹99,028 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding98.96 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹955.0 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹945.0 - ₹1,283 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tataconsumer.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Tata group.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Tata Consumer Products UK Group100%International tea and coffee
Capital Foods80%Ching's Secret and Smith & Jones packaged foods; Sept 2026 stake update
Organic India100%Organic tea and wellness supplements
Tata Starbucks50%Coffee shops; equity-accounted joint venture
Amalgamated Plantations41.03%Tea plantations; equity-accounted associate
Kanan Devan Hills Plantations28.52%Tea plantations; associate

34 subsidiaries, 2 JVs and 2 associates at 31 March 2026. Capital Foods stake rose from 75% to 80% on 1 September 2026; latest filing source to be attached.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter33.84%33.84%33.83%33.83%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions22.06%21.19%20.79%20.08%
Domestic institutions22.20%23.47%24.19%25.01%
of which mutual funds9.24%8.66%9.00%10.24%
Retail21.89%21.50%21.18%21.07%
Other0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Tata Consumer Products is an integrated foods and beverages manufacturer/marketer: core salt and packaged tea fund expansion in staples, ready-to-drink, Capital Foods and Organic India. India statutory segment includes exported acquired brands in a different classification from managerial business snapshots; never sum both. International tea and US coffee combine mature categories with pricing and FX exposure. Non-branded coffee extracts/plantations respond to coffee realisation and capacity. Starbucks and plantation associates are equity-accounted; their losses are below group tax in the model. Consolidated accounts required, March yearend, INR crore and crore shares. CapitalFoods holding80% after September acquisition; FY26 AOC holdings75% are historical.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Total Branded Business18,03088.9%2,13098.0%
Non-Branded Business2,38711.8%280.512.9%
Others / unallocated / eliminations-126.1-0.6%-237.6-10.9%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)India packaged tea and distribution competitor
Nestle India (NESTLEIND)Packaged foods and coffee; growth/quality benchmark
Britannia (BRITANNIA)Food brand and distribution economics
Dabur (DABUR)India FMCG and wellness distribution
Marico (MARICO)Consumer brands, input-price sensitivity and digital channel

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,34713,66015,20617,61820,290
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *7,3278,2918,87110,33312,192
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,2492,4442,7243,2933,544
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,8362,0052,4922,6482,912
EBIT (company reported; rounded INR crore)1,5281,8811,9461,9022,188
Finance costs72.387.2129.8290.2137.0
Profit before tax1,4561,7941,6961,7772,173
Tax expense377.0447.0394.7396.2535.3
PAT before share of JV/associates1,0151,3201,3011,3801,638
Diluted EPS (INR)10.0312.8612.2013.0615.58
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change8,56410,06911,856
Employee benefits expense1,2591,4301,661
Other expenses3,0993,6403,982
EBITDA (company reported; rounded INR crore)2,3232,5022,815
Other income245.6193.3164.8
Depreciation and amortisation377.2600.7626.7
Exceptional items (net, negative = charge)-327.0-5.11-20.1
Share of JV/associates (signed)-85.6-93.2-90.7
Non-controlling interest share of profit65.18.634.50
Profit attributable to owners1,1501,2781,542
Other income retained in company EBITDA39.323.123.0
Interest and investment income excluded from EBITDA206.3170.2141.8
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including noncontrolling interests16,29417,12717,43621,39023,189
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities1,4121,6002,9541,8492,120
Cash and cash equivalents (balance sheet)1,4981,5402,3202,7263,047
Trade receivables *835.2798.3896.8869.81,148
Inventories *2,2672,7022,7693,6003,527
Trade payables *1,9162,3482,7073,5083,875
Net property, plant and equipment (excluding ROU)33.753.61,9772,0662,161
Capital work in progress (excluding investment property)209.4286.1171.4206.8459.9
Total assets *21,11822,81128,02131,97834,453
Company net debt (negative = reported net cash)-1,808-2,978
Lease liabilities (total)523.4544.0699.2
Current lease liabilities63.870.490.6
Noncurrent lease liabilities459.6473.6608.6
Equity attributable to owners of parent16,05720,00121,788
Purchase commitments for NCI shares1,5371,331
Contingent consideration payable (total)135.359.7
Goodwill11,33011,884
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,3441,4341,9372,0572,422
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,2421,1501,6021,5971,973
Dividends paid (owners + NCI)-398.2-573.4-808.9-741.5-820.3
Payment for PPE incl. intangibles-246.1-139.9-334.7-459.5-448.6
Acquisition of subsidiaries/JV investment/deferred consideration-3,884-1,934-27.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual issued shares at year end93.3093.6595.2898.9598.96
Diluted shares implied by owners PAT / published diluted EPS94.2997.8998.99
Reported weighted average diluted shares (EPS Note30)94.3597.9299.02
Reported weighted average basic shares94.3297.8798.95
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,2144,4444,6084,7794,9665,1125,4345,349
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,3772,6182,6772,8632,9253,1913,067
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *847.7882.4967.1923.61,0321,0161,112
EBITDA (vendor classification) *672.3616.2677.5648.1753.8845.0796.1
EBIT (company reported)480.0428.0471.0466.0522.0569.0631.0565.0
Finance costs98.757.940.033.833.231.638.439.1
Profit before tax (after exceptional)397.1401.9529.7465.4523.3539.9644.2592.2
Tax expense (charge positive)37.7102.2122.6119.0126.2137.1153.0147.4
PAT before share of JV/associates359.3299.8407.1346.4397.1402.8491.2444.9
Diluted EPS (INR)3.742.823.493.374.093.884.244.31
Materials + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change2,3772,6182,6772,8632,8762,9253,1913,067
Employee benefits expense363.5378.0343.6385.6406.7434.5434.2445.8
Other expenses847.7882.4967.1923.61,0111,0321,0161,112
EBITDA (company reported; rounded INR crore)629.0578.0625.0615.0675.0728.0796.0730.0
Other income46.051.656.541.238.033.052.671.9
Depreciation and amortisation149.3150.3153.1148.9153.3159.3165.2164.8
Exceptional items (net, signed)-27.2-6.1645.30.000.00-22.92.800.00
Share of profit of JVs and associates7.87-17.8-58.4-14.79.46-18.3-67.2-17.7
Profit attributable to NCI2.793.043.87-2.402.05-0.094.940.21
Profit attributable to owners of parent364.4278.9344.9334.2404.5384.6419.1427.0
Other income retained in company EBITDA3.1313.23.568.443.567.643.355.67
Unallocated interest/investment income excluded from EBITDA42.838.453.032.734.525.449.266.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth7.0%10.6%11.3%15.9%15.2%
EBITDA margin15.3%14.2%13.9%
Net margin7.6%7.3%7.6%
Return on equity6.7%6.6%6.9%
Return on capital employed8.7%10.3%9.9%8.7%9.0%
Return on assets4.5%4.3%4.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,808-2,978
Net debt / EBITDA-0.72x-1.06x
Interest cover21.2x21.6x15.0x6.55x16.0x
Asset turnover0.60x0.62x0.60x0.59x0.61x
Receivable days2521221821
Inventory days (on revenue)6772667563
Payable days (on revenue)5763657370
Cash conversion1.68x1.61x1.57x
Capex intensity2.0%1.0%2.2%2.6%2.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,0981,2941,6021,5971,973
Dividend payout70.3%58.0%53.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)10.0312.8612.2013.0615.58
Book value per share (₹)174.6182.9183.0216.2234.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company reported; rounded INR crore) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company net debt (negative = reported net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company reported; rounded INR crore).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tata Consumer Products includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tata Consumer Products

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,897.10 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.08%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹263.90 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,275.80 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −7.76%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,378.40 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −1.07%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹429.25 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −3.03%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,850.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −1.58%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.