Skip to content

Tboteck Ltd.

NSE: TBOTEKConsumer CyclicalTravel Services

Last close
₹1,627.50
Day change
−₹0.40 (−0.02%)vs
Market cap
₹17,379 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Tboteck

Tboteck Ltd. operates in the technology and innovation sectors, focusing on developing advanced electronic components and software solutions to cater to the global market. The company is renowned for its cutting-edge research and development, particularly in areas like semiconductor manufacturing and artificial intelligence software. Their products and services play a significant role in industries such as telecommunications, automotive, and consumer electronics, providing vital components and intelligent solutions that enable next-generation technologies. Founded with a vision to advance digital transformation, Tboteck Ltd. prioritizes sustainable business practices and invests heavily in renewable energy solutions for its manufacturing processes. In the financial markets, Tboteck Ltd. is recognized for its strong intellectual property portfolio and consistent performance in the technology sector. The company not only enhances production efficiencies across various domains but also contributes to the broader economic ecosystem by fostering partnerships with numerous international tech giants. As a key player, Tboteck Ltd. demonstrates a significant role in shaping the future of smart technologies, making it a pivotal name among technology-focused enterprises.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Travel Services
Listing
NSE: TBOTEK
Employees
1,511
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE673O01025
Website
tbo.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

TBO Tek (NSE: TBOTEK), B2B travel distribution technology: revenue of ₹2,677 crore in FY26 (+54.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.1%, net profit of ₹244.3 crore and net cash of ₹835.6 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,677
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+54.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.1%
EBITDA (Company unadjusted EBITDA) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
244.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-835.6
Net debt on broad company liquidity basis
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
17,421
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

TBO aggregates hotel, air and ancillary inventory and distributes it through travel agents and enterprise APIs. GTV is booking value, not accounting revenue; retained gross profit after service fees is the economic monetisation measure. Classic Vacations adds US premium-advisor distribution with check-in recognition, unlike the core booking-based business.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTBO Tek Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TBOTEK; BSE: 544174
ISININE673O01025
CINL74999DL2006PLC155233
SectorConsumer services
IndustryB2B travel distribution technology
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 2024-08-23)
Market capitalisation₹17,421 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10.86 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,628 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,004 - ₹1,773 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tbo.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Tek Travels DMCC100%International distribution and subsidiary holding company
TBO Cargo Private Limited100%India cargo services
Jumbonline100%European wholesale distribution, indirect subsidiary
Classic Vacations100%US luxury travel advisor distribution, indirect via TBO LLC
Bookabed AG100%European accommodation distribution, indirect subsidiary

All holdings consolidated; Classic Vacations from 1 October 2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions30.73%30.85%29.71%28.93%
Domestic institutions18.90%19.01%20.34%21.09%
of which mutual funds16.19%16.54%17.63%18.29%
Retail2.94%3.12%3.08%3.23%
Other3.01%2.60%2.45%2.33%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

TBO Tek is a B2B travel distributor: it aggregates hotel, air and ancillary supply and sells to retail agents (selling platform) and enterprise buyers (APIs). It acts as agent, so GTV (FY26 36,809cr) is not revenue; revenue from operations (FY26 2,677.5cr) is commission and margin, and gross profit after service fees is the economic yield. Hotels are the profit engine (64% of FY26 GTV); India air is the acquisition funnel. Classic Vacations (US luxury advisors, consolidated from 1 Oct 2025) recognises revenue at check-in and pays advisor commissions, so it lifts revenue faster than retained profit. TBO controls distribution reach and technology; it does not control supplier pricing or travel demand.

Segment, revenue, FY25 (₹ crore), Share, gross profit, FY25 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY25 (₹ crore)Sharegross profit, FY25 (₹ crore)Share
Airlines consolidated327.59.4%158.86.7%
Hotels and ancillary consolidated1,37239.5%999.741.9%
Other products consolidated38.31.1%35.01.5%
India source market consolidated428.512.3%219.69.2%
International source markets consolidated1,30937.7%973.940.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Web Travel GroupWebBeds is the closest listed wholesale distribution comparator.
HBX GroupHotelbeds and Bedsonline B2B distribution; more direct supply/pre-buy exposure.
Expedia Group
MakeMyTripIndia travel technology/channel benchmark, principally B2C.
Yatra Online (YATRA)Indian listed corporate/OTA channel comparator, not US parent.
Easy Trip Planners (EASEMYTRIP)India OTA and agency-channel benchmark, different mix.
Thomas Cook India (THOMASCOOK)Travel-services and forex benchmark, not pure bedbank.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations436.8982.81,3931,7372,677
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *158.5332.0470.7544.01,004
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *131.9283.1349.4603.2686.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *61.1209.1288.2337.0449.5
EBIT *49.6181.4237.6297.9336.9
Finance costs3.547.1710.623.343.6
Profit before tax46.0174.2226.9274.6293.3
Tax expense12.325.726.344.749.0
PAT including NCI33.7148.5200.6229.9244.3
Diluted EPS (₹)3.1113.2819.6721.4822.76
Service fees470.7544.01,004
Employee benefits277.3376.1545.6
Other expenses384.5513.5749.9
Share issue expenses2.033.050.00
Net FX loss statutory expense5.5725.78.83
Other income statutory28.261.851.2
Depreciation and amortisation36.251.986.4
Exceptional signed PBT contribution-7.2012.72.42
PAT attributable to NCI-1.570.000.00
PAT attributable to owners202.1229.9244.3
Company unadjusted EBITDA258.3300.9378.5
Share of associates and joint ventures0.00n.d.n.d.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity231.9337.2544.81,1951,551
Borrowings including lease liabilities63.470.6210.5214.2756.1
Statutory cash and cash equivalents424.9517.5751.5961.71,022
Trade receivables504.61,4663,3074,0615,314
Trade payables727.31,8033,6034,3215,422
Net property plant and equipment72.782.113.012.820.8
Capital work in progress0.170.000.000.000.00
Total assets1,2712,5584,8576,2149,309
Trade payables MSE3.263.622.98
Trade payables other3,6004,3185,419
Financial borrowings noncurrent135.190.1557.0
Financial borrowings current0.0046.288.1
Lease liabilities noncurrent63.866.696.2
Lease liabilities current11.511.214.9
Other bank balances102.6323.4256.1
Current liquid investments0.00170.5261.1
Noncurrent investments excluded from liquidity2.032.032.04
Net other intangible assets excluding goodwill180.5176.3949.8
Net right of use assets66.965.093.3
Intangible assets under development13.938.914.3
Bank deposits over twelve months0.0052.9
Net debt on broad company liquidity basis-643.6-1,241-835.6
Liens in cash and other bank balances125.069.7
Inventoryn.r.n.r.n.a.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-340.5-790.0226.5288.8-20.8
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *190.4230.4187.8235.6-87.5
Cash capex including intangible development-5.88-6.5138.753.266.8
Cash PPE purchases positive outflow8.796.2812.6
Cash intangible development positive outflow29.946.954.2
Net subsidiary acquisition cash outflow127.135.1380.9
Business acquisition cash outflow0.751.220.00
Dividends paid positive outflow0.000.000.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued shares including treasury10.8610.8610.4210.8610.86
Diluted weighted average shares10.2810.7010.74
Basic weighted average shares10.1810.5810.68
Company adjusted EBITDA269.5328.8399.5
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations450.7422.2446.1511.3567.5784.3814.4925.8
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *144.6125.5135.2178.0301.1320.2373.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *128.5128.7140.2153.1211.4218.6229.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *89.971.981.186.2112.7118.1150.9
EBIT *77.262.776.280.681.088.2117.9
Finance costs5.955.715.395.268.8714.914.614.6
Profit before tax71.356.970.875.378.266.173.7103.3
Tax expense11.26.9711.912.310.712.413.619.9
PAT including NCI60.150.058.963.067.553.760.183.4
Diluted EPS (₹)5.644.645.475.856.274.995.597.74
Service fees144.6125.5135.2178.0204.2301.1320.2373.4
Employee benefits94.6100.299.2102.8107.9164.7170.2179.4
Other expenses128.5128.7140.2152.5167.4211.4218.6229.5
Share issue expenses0.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net FX loss statutory expense7.5512.56.873.830.006.820.005.50
Other income statutory14.616.616.412.715.212.312.812.9
Depreciation and amortisation12.712.913.914.016.126.429.933.0
Exceptional signed PBT contribution0.003.728.997.740.00-5.320.000.00
PAT attributable to NCI0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners60.150.058.963.067.553.760.183.4
Company unadjusted EBITDA82.967.871.677.988.1107.2105.3143.5
Share of associates and joint venturesn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth250.4%125.0%41.7%24.7%54.1%
EBITDA margin18.5%17.3%14.1%
Net margin14.5%13.2%9.1%
Return on equity45.8%26.4%17.8%
Return on capital employed19.5%51.6%40.9%27.5%18.1%
Return on assets5.5%4.2%3.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-643.6-1,241-835.6
Net debt / EBITDA-2.49x-4.13x-2.21x
Interest cover14.0x25.3x22.3x12.8x7.73x
Asset turnover0.47x0.51x0.38x0.31x0.34x
Receivable days422544867853724
Payable days (on revenue)608670944908739
Cash conversion1.12x1.26x-0.09x
Capex intensity1.3%0.7%2.8%3.1%2.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-346.3-796.5187.8235.6-87.5
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)3.1113.2819.6721.4822.76
Book value per share (₹)21.3631.0552.26110.1142.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company unadjusted EBITDA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt on broad company liquidity basis; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company unadjusted EBITDA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tboteck includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tboteck

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,444.80 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,489.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.38%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,920.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.07%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹325.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.71%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,405.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.19%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹4,095.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.87%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.