Skip to content

Schloss Bangalore Ltd

NSE: THELEELAConsumer CyclicalLodging

Last close
₹577.95
Day change
−₹17.70 (−2.97%)vs
Market cap
₹19,747 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Schloss Bangalore

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Schloss Bangalore after signing in.

About Schloss Bangalore

Schloss Bangalore Ltd is a leading luxury hospitality company in India, operating under the distinguished "The Leela" brand. Renowned as the country's only institutionally owned and managed pure-play luxury hospitality enterprise, the company owns, manages, operates, and develops a portfolio of upscale hotels and resorts. As of March 31, 2025, Schloss Bangalore Ltd oversees 3,553 rooms across 13 operational properties in 11 major cities, encompassing five directly owned hotels, seven managed through hotel management agreements, and one operated under a franchise model. The company’s revenue streams are well diversified, with room income, food and beverages, management and operating fees, and allied hospitality services forming its core business. It has a robust pipeline, aiming to add approximately 678 keys through new properties by 2028. Schloss Bangalore Ltd’s business model blends asset ownership with asset-light management contracts, enabling efficient capital allocation and operational flexibility. It caters to high-end domestic and international travelers, playing a pivotal role in shaping India’s luxury hotel landscape and contributing to the growth of tourism and hospitality standards in the region.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Lodging
Listing
NSE: THELEELA
Chief executive
Mr. Anuraag Bhatnagar
Employees
2,764
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE0AQ201015

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

The Leela (NSE: THELEELA), Luxury hotels, resorts and hotel management services: revenue of ₹1,527 crore in FY26 (+17.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 53.3%, net profit of ₹403.1 crore and net debt of ₹1,471 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,527
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
53.3%
EBITDA (Statutory EBITDA inclusive of other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
403.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
8.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,471
Deposit-netted debt including leases and CCD interest
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,747
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

The group owns, operates, manages and develops luxury hotels and resorts under The Leela brand. Owned hotels earn rooms, food and beverage and allied-services revenue, while management agreements generate fees with lower capital intensity. Expansion spans owned resorts, joint ventures and an associate investment in Dubai. Brookfield-affiliated promoter vehicles retain control; reporting uses the consolidated group rather than standalone hotel and intercompany earnings.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameLeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited (formerly Schloss Bangalore Limited, Schloss Bangalore Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: THELEELA; BSE: 544408
ISININE0AQ201015
CINL55209DL2019PLC347492
SectorConsumer discretionary
IndustryLuxury hotels, resorts and hotel management services
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹19,747 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding33.40 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹601.3 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹384.5 - ₹609.0 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.theleela.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Brookfield Corporation (ultimate controlling party).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Schloss Chanakya Private Limited100%New Delhi hotel; parent of Udaipur and Tulsi Palace subsidiaries
Schloss Chennai Private Limited100%Chennai luxury hotel
Schloss Udaipur Private Limited100%Udaipur hotel; indirect via Schloss Chanakya
Tulsi Palace Resort Private Limited100%Jaipur hotel; indirect via Schloss Chanakya
Schloss HMA Private Limited100%Hotel management services
Schloss Gandhinagar Private Limited100%Manpower outsourcing
Leela Agra Resort Limited100%Agra hospitality development; formerly Leela Palaces and Resorts Limited
Schloss Tadoba Private Limited100%Hospitality consultancy services
Aries Holdings (DIFC) Limited100%UAE investment vehicle; holds 25% of Argon Holdings, indirect Sofitel The Palm exposure
Transition Cleantech Services Five Private Limited100%Hospitality consultancy services
Inside India Resorts Private Limited51%Hospitality development
Anasvish Tiger Camp Private Limited74%Hospitality development
Buildminds Real Estate Private Limited76%Hospitality development in Ayodhya
Leela Luxe Hotels & Resorts Private Limited100%Coorg luxury resort assets acquired March 2026
Leela Essence Hospitality Private Limited100%Hospitality
Leela Nirvana Resorts Private Limited100%Hospitality
Leela Opulence Hotels Private Limited100%Hospitality
Leela Imperial Suites Private Limited100%Hospitality

FY26 consolidated scope. Project Ballet Bangalore ceased statutory holding statusMay31 2025but retains substantialinterest. JVsLagoVue50%andLeelaBKC50%;associateArgon25%. BKCceasedsubsidiaryApr18 2025. Sofitel fullassetdebt notlisted-groupdebt;equitymethod only. BrookfieldultimatecontrolperNote42.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter75.91%75.91%75.91%75.91%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%73.65%
Foreign institutions8.50%9.02%8.62%7.87%
Domestic institutions11.08%10.58%10.51%11.52%
of which mutual funds7.14%6.49%6.65%7.67%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts (formerly Schloss Bangalore; NSE: THELEELA) owns and operates luxury hotels under The Leela brand. At 14 Oct 2026 it had 15 operating hotels with 4,162 keys and 10 pipeline hotels with 1,095 keys. Consolidated revenue comes from the owned palaces in Delhi, Bengaluru, Chennai, Udaipur and Gandhinagar, plus Coorg since Mar 2026. Revenue streams are rooms, F&B, management fees on third-party hotels, and other operating services including ARQ rental. Brookfield-advised entities are the promoter at 75.91%. There is one statutory segment, hoteliering. The Dubai 25% stake and the BKC and Srinagar JVs are equity-accounted.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Room revenue (management revenue stream, not statutory segment)772.550.6%
F&B revenue (management revenue stream)549.936.0%
HMA / management and other operating fees (not hotel turnover)95.16.2%
Other services (wellness, retail, club, transport, manpower)109.77.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Indian Hotels Company (INDHOTEL)Taj luxury brand, owned and managed hotel mix, domestic travel demand; larger multi-segment network than Leela.
EIH (EIHOTEL)Oberoi and Trident premium/luxury service positioning and owned-asset economics; closest luxury operating comparison.
Chalet Hotels (CHALET)Upscale hotel asset ownership, metro business travel and development capex; third-party brand/operator model differs.
Lemon Tree Hotels (LEMONTREE)
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India (MHRIL)Leisure resort demand, development and cash allocation comparator; vacation membership/deferred revenue model differs materially.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations860.11,1711,3011,527
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *253.7339.8368.0427.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *204.5265.3474.1336.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *435.0605.3700.2814.2
EBIT including other income before exceptional/JV results298.2452.1560.4700.7
Finance costs358.8432.6458.2203.4
Profit before tax after exceptional/JV results-60.619.4102.1488.2
Total tax expense1.1221.654.485.2
PAT including non-controlling interests-61.7-2.1347.7403.0
Diluted EPS as reported (₹)-1.85-0.121.9712.43
Food and beverages consumed85.094.7105.4
Employee benefits expense234.3273.2305.6
Other expenses307.2338.2373.4
Other income net of other gains/losses55.0106.070.5
Statutory EBITDA inclusive of other income600.0700.4813.3
Operating EBITDA excluding all other income545.0594.4742.9
Depreciation and amortisation148.0139.9112.6
Signed share of JV and associate profit/loss0.00-0.19-2.69
Exceptional items signed contribution to PBT0.000.00-6.40
Current tax expense/(credit)19.49.3827.1
Deferred tax expense/(credit)2.1445.058.1
PAT attributable to owners-2.1347.8403.1
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests signed0.00-0.17-0.10
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests-2,512-2,8263,6056,453
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases3,8834,2423,9091,557
Cash and cash equivalents171.271.0130.099.7
Net trade receivables50.772.988.779.1
Inventories25.631.027.232.2
Total trade payables MSME plus other44.259.960.774.7
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU0.005,2575,3356,311
Capital work in progress39.039.2130.9228.9
Total assets5,8767,0628,2668,924
Right of use assets250.9260.5267.9
Current and non-current lease liabilities210.9232.8254.1
Other bank balances including restricted deposits304.0158.0185.9
Bank fixed deposits with remaining maturity above 12 months92.11,08354.4
Deposit-netted debt including leases and CCD interest4,2872,7701,471
Capital-management net debt as reported4,3793,8541,525
Interest payable on compulsorily convertible debentures301.40.000.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes176.2538.8552.9776.7
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *232.5417.9345.2261.1
Organic cash capex positive outflow excluding acquisitions-84.5120.9237.3515.6
Cash paid for asset acquisition positive outflow0.000.00561.9
Cash capex plus asset acquisition positive outflow120.9237.31,077
Cash acquisition of subsidiaries net cash acquired424.64,6890.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual issued equity shares at year end33.402.0227.6533.40
Weighted average diluted shares per EPS note17.6024.2132.42
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations370.5424.7274.8310.6457.4484.4352.0411.9
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *92.6109.6112.2113.9
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *80.8110.0106.694.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *128.1248.8275.5136.3
EBIT including other income before exceptional/JV results188.5233.6101.6133.7221.9243.5119.3160.3
Finance costs117.299.386.038.139.439.939.338.4
Profit before tax after exceptional/JV results71.1134.615.793.2173.5205.864.3110.4
Total tax expense14.717.26.9818.525.634.015.615.8
PAT including non-controlling interests56.4117.48.7074.7147.9171.748.894.6
Diluted EPS as reported (₹)0.614.250.302.354.549.781.462.83
Other income net of other gains/losses33.038.126.522.813.47.738.556.17
Food and beverages consumed25.627.419.624.031.230.727.429.8
Employee benefits expense68.573.473.072.778.481.586.595.0
Other expenses89.597.480.876.0110.0106.694.799.3
Statutory EBITDA inclusive of other income220.0264.6128.0160.7251.3273.4151.9193.9
Operating EBITDA excluding all other income186.9226.5101.4137.9237.8265.7143.4187.7
Depreciation and amortisation31.531.026.427.029.429.932.733.6
Signed share of JV and associate profit/loss-0.190.230.09-2.41-2.492.12-15.6-11.5
Exceptional items signed contribution to PBT0.000.000.000.00-6.400.000.000.00
Current tax expense/(credit)3.195.74-0.35-1.1614.114.515.015.7
Deferred tax expense/(credit)11.511.57.3319.711.519.50.620.10
PAT attributable to owners56.5117.58.7774.7147.9171.848.894.6
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests signed-0.08-0.09-0.060.010.00-0.05-0.040.01

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth36.2%11.0%17.4%
EBITDA margin51.2%53.8%53.3%
Net margin-0.2%3.7%26.4%
Return on equity0.1%12.3%8.0%
Return on capital employed21.7%32.4%12.6%9.0%
Return on assets-0.0%0.6%4.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)4,2872,7701,471
Net debt / EBITDA7.15x3.96x1.81x
Interest cover0.83x1.04x1.22x3.44x
Asset turnover0.15x0.18x0.17x0.18x
Receivable days21232519
Inventory days (on revenue)111088
Payable days (on revenue)19191718
Cash conversion-253.3x11.6x1.93x
Capex intensity9.8%10.3%18.2%33.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)91.7417.8315.6261.1
EPS, diluted (₹)-1.85-0.121.9712.43
Book value per share (₹)-75.22-1,401130.4193.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Statutory EBITDA inclusive of other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Deposit-netted debt including leases and CCD interest; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Statutory EBITDA inclusive of other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS as reported).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Schloss Bangalore includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Schloss Bangalore

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.