Skip to content

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited

NSE: TMPVConsumer CyclicalAuto Manufacturers

Last close
₹279.90
Day change
+₹6.90 (+2.53%)vs
Market cap
₹1.05 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited is an Indian automotive manufacturer specializing in the design, production, and sale of passenger vehicles including cars and SUVs. It operates as the passenger vehicle-focused entity formed after Tata Motors' 2025 demerger, which separated its commercial vehicle operations. The company is acclaimed for its trendsetting designs, advanced features, and strong emphasis on safety, offering a diverse portfolio across various fuel types and body styles. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles has a significant presence in the rapidly growing Indian passenger vehicle market, ranking as the third largest manufacturer in this sector. It is a key player in India's electric mobility revolution through its subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility, which develops electric vehicles powered by proprietary advanced technologies and is focused on expanding the EV ecosystem. The company leverages a vast manufacturing and distribution network across India and several international markets, providing vehicles renowned for their performance, connectivity, and comfort. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles plays an essential role in shaping both conventional and electric personal mobility solutions within India and beyond.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Manufacturers
Listing
NSE: TMPV
Chief executive
Mr. Shailesh Chandra
Employees
60,332
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE155A01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Tata Motors PV (TMPV) (NSE: TMPV), Passenger vehicles and luxury automobiles (Jaguar Land Rover): revenue of ₹3,35,582 crore in FY26 (-8.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 5.6%, net profit of ₹-1,632 crore and net debt of ₹21,684 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,35,582
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-8.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
5.6%
EBITDA derived (rev - cogs - employee - other_opex) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,632
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-1.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
21,684
Net debt (borrowings - cash - bank - current investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,11,094
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles is the Tata group's passenger-car business after the demerger of commercial vehicles in October 2025. About four-fifths of revenue is Jaguar Land Rover, the UK luxury maker of Range Rover, Defender and Discovery, which is mid-way through a costly Jaguar electric relaunch and recovering from a five-week cyber-attack shutdown and US tariffs in FY26. The rest is the India passenger-vehicle and EV business, the number two player by share in Q1 FY27 with EVs about a fifth of its sales.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (formerly Tata Motors Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: TMPV; BSE: 500570
ISININE155A01022
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryPassenger vehicles and luxury automobiles (Jaguar Land Rover)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorBSR & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,11,094 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding368.20 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹279.9 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹272.2 - ₹679.4 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tatamotors.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited (promoter).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Jaguar Land Rover Automotive plc100%UK-based luxury vehicles: Range Rover, Defender, Discovery, Jaguar; reports in GBP under IFRS
Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited100%India electric passenger vehicles and EV R&D/capex
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles business (India ICE PV)100%India passenger vehicles (Nexon, Punch, Tiago, Harrier, Safari, Sierra)

Commercial-vehicle business demerged into Tata Motors Limited (formerly TMCV) effective 1 Oct 2025; the listed entity renamed from Tata Motors Limited to Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited. Full subsidiary schedule (AOC-1) not read this run.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter42.57%42.56%42.56%42.51%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions17.13%17.88%17.29%17.11%
Domestic institutions17.28%15.34%17.04%17.23%
of which mutual funds10.10%8.82%9.95%10.05%
Retail18.14%
Other23.02%24.22%23.11%4.98%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (NSE: TMPV) is the passenger-vehicle company left after the commercial-vehicle demerger, which took effect on 1 Oct 2025 (record date 14 Oct 2025).

It has two operating businesses:

  • JLR. About 81% of FY26 revenue: Rs273,303 cr of Rs335,582 cr. JLR is a UK-based luxury maker. Range Rover, Range Rover Sport and Defender made up 76.5% of FY26 wholesales.
  • Tata PV. Rs58,465 cr of FY26 revenue. It sells ICE, CNG and EV cars in India and is #2 by registration share (14.3% in Q1 FY27).

JLR's economics run on four things: wholesale volume, revenue per unit (mix less retail VME), GBP translation, and a heavy fixed-cost and investment base. FY26 capex including capitalised development was Rs36,282 cr.

JLR does not control US tariffs, Chinese luxury demand or sterling. It does control mix, price and its own cost programme, the £1.7bn of savings over two years.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Passenger Vehicle (Tata PV, India incl. EV)58,46517.3%825.019.5%
Jaguar and Land Rover2,73,30381.0%2,68063.4%
Others (IT services)5,5131.6%721.017.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI)
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M)India SUV competitor for share in the #2-#3 position; EV rival
Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI)India PV peer contesting the #2 rank; listed 2024
Tata Motors Limited (commercial vehicles, demerged) (TMCV)Sister demerged entity; shared history and Tata group governance
BMW AG
Mercedes-Benz GroupGlobal luxury OEM peer for JLR exposed to the same US tariff and China demand
Porsche AGLuxury peer with similar US/China exposure and EV transition stress
Aston Martin LagondaUK-based luxury peer exposed to UK-US tariff regime

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (continuing ops)3,55,0843,66,0943,35,582
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,73,9712,15,851
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *94,09286,762
EBITDA (vendor classification) *62,27524,615
EBIT *38,8631,204
Finance costs3,9012,827
PBT continuing ops (after exceptional)28,454-1,623
Tax continuing ops (signed)9,060-246.0
PAT continuing operations19,394-1,377
Diluted EPS continuing ops (INR)53.98-4.43
Materials + purchases for sale + inventory change2,21,4322,14,082
Employee benefits expense42,11045,150
Product development/engineering expenses10,31811,863
Foreign exchange loss/(gain), net (signed)-1,0341,292
Amount transferred to capital and other accounts-29,612-31,549
Other expenses (item j)74,88776,025
Other opex (total exp less cogs, employee, finance, D&A)54,47557,453
EBITDA derived (rev - cogs - employee - other_opex)48,07718,897
Company-reported consolidated EBITDAn.r.22,820
Other income5,4375,787
Depreciation and amortisation21,10219,784
Share of equity-accounted investees (signed)139.0446.0
Exceptional items, effect on profit (gain +, loss -)-196.0-4,142
NCI share of profit319.0255.0
Continuing-ops profit to shareholders19,075-1,632
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners1,16,1441,12,068
Borrowings (non-current + current)62,49969,953
Cash and cash equivalents34,34922,880
Trade receivables13,24812,619
Inventories47,26950,126
Trade payables incl. acceptances97,36892,780
Net property, plant and equipment *2,4562,290
Capital work in progress *18,03826,859
Total assets *3,78,6423,81,922
Other bank balances6,4856,804
Current investments27,19918,585
Net debt (borrowings - cash - bank - current investments)-5,53421,684
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations (group, as reported)63,10213,041
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *25,060-23,241
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-2,303-2,203
Capex: PPE plus intangibles (incl. capitalised development), as reported-38,042-36,282
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *353.14368.20
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (continuing ops)83,65694,47298,37787,67772,34970,1081,05,44795,799
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *62,23569,42276,40366,89047,94643,82366,57860,245
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *23,77727,168875.023,03322,21121,80423,25425,086
EBITDA (vendor classification) *13,83814,83316,14411,875101.01,04812,8427,471
EBIT *7,8019,39910,7036,499-7,384-4,0518,0442,409
Finance costs1,094843.0828.0692.0686.0682.0767.0835.0
PBT from continuing operations (after exceptional)4,8086,1069,8883,903-8,070-4,7337,2771,574
Tax expense/(credit), continuing ops1,7521,9422,6471,306-1,702-1,2501,399715.0
PAT from continuing operations3,0564,1647,2412,597-6,368-3,4835,878859.0
Diluted EPS from continuing operations (INR)8.6611.0919.436.84-17.50-9.4715.702.10
Materials + purchases for sale + inventory change50,75956,93359,73455,73547,94643,82366,578n.r.
Employee benefits expense10,13910,48411,26711,04010,83111,38111,898n.r.
Product development/engineering expenses2,7662,5882,3532,4473,5393,2402,637n.r.
Foreign exchange loss/(gain), net (signed, loss positive)-436.0-63.0-239.0-404.0361.062.01,273n.r.
Amount transferred to capital and other accounts (as reported, negative)-7,475-7,606-7,274-7,475-7,602-7,841-8,631n.r.
Other expenses (item j)18,05421,65618,16818,17218,67218,56420,617n.r.
Other opex (total exp less cogs, employee, finance, D&A)12,84416,57512,98912,74014,97614,02515,712n.r.
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee cost and other opex; derived)9,91410,48014,3878,162-1,404879.011,2596,192
Other income1,3631,4091,3061,2261,4611,4671,6331,129
Depreciation and amortisation5,4674,8634,7174,8514,8714,9695,0924,880
Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted investees (signed)61.0-77.050.0105.038.0169.0134.00.00
Exceptional items, effect on profit (gain +, loss -)31.00.00-310.0-47.0-2,608-1,597110.0-32.0
Non-controlling interests share of profit75.079.086.079.078.03.0095.084.0
Continuing-ops profit attributable to shareholders2,9814,0857,1552,518-6,446-3,4865,783775.0
Company-reported consolidated EBITDA (press release, rounded)n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.-100.01,50013,9007,100

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth3.1%-8.3%
EBITDA margin13.1%5.6%
Net margin5.2%-0.5%
Return on equity16.4%-1.4%
Return on capital employed21.8%0.7%
Return on assets5.0%-0.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)-5,53421,684
Net debt / EBITDA-0.12x1.15x
Interest cover9.96x0.43x
Asset turnover0.97x0.88x
Receivable days1314
Inventory days (on revenue)4755
Payable days (on revenue)97101
Cash conversion3.31x-7.99x
Capex intensity10.4%10.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)25,060-23,241
Dividend payout12.1%-135.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)53.98-4.43
Book value per share (₹)328.9304.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA derived (rev - cogs - employee - other_opex) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings - cash - bank - current investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA derived (rev - cogs - employee - other_opex).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS continuing ops (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,410.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,420.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.71%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,796.20 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.64%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹323.45 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹9,778.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.46%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,866.80 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.71%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.