Skip to content

Travel Food Services Limited

NSE: TRAVELFOODConsumer CyclicalRestaurants

Last close
₹1,157.80
Day change
−₹0.40 (−0.03%)vs
Market cap
₹15,823 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Travel Food Services

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Travel Food Services after signing in.

About Travel Food Services

Travel Food Services Limited operates as a leading provider of food and beverage services across Indian airports and select international locations. The company specializes in travel quick service restaurants (Travel QSR), offering curated dining concepts through a portfolio of 127 partner brands and proprietary offerings, alongside premium lounge services. Its Travel QSR segment operates hundreds of outlets across various airport terminals, providing diverse cuisine options and dining formats to travelers. The lounge division manages upscale facilities featuring fine dining, business centers, relaxation areas, and specialized services such as wine and tea sommelier offerings. Travel Food Services also extends its operations to in-flight catering and retail food services on aircraft. The company distributes its services through strategic partnerships with major airport operators and airlines, catering to both domestic and international passenger bases. Founded in 2007 and headquartered in Mumbai, Travel Food Services holds significant market positions in the Indian airport dining sector, establishing itself as a key operator within the country's travel and leisure services industry.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Restaurants
Listing
NSE: TRAVELFOOD
Chief executive
Mr. Varun Kapur
Employees
4,394
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE103V01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Travel Food Services (NSE: TRAVELFOOD), Airport food service and lounges: revenue of ₹1,648 crore in FY26 (-2.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 39.4%, net profit of ₹441.0 crore and net cash of ₹835.6 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,648
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-2.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
39.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
441.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
35.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-835.6
Net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
16,007
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

TFS earns from airport QSR outlets, lounges and emerging travel services, combining proprietary and licensed brands with airport concessions. Controlled operations are consolidated; material airport partnerships and overseas investments contribute equity-accounted profit, not sales. Traffic, passenger spend and contract openings drive growth, while concession terms and labour mobilisation determine margins.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTravel Food Services Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TRAVELFOOD; BSE: 544443
ISININE103V01028
CINL55209MH2007PLC176045
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryAirport food service and lounges
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2023-09-30)
Market capitalisation₹16,007 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding13.17 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,201 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,035 - ₹1,471 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.travelfoodservices.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Travel Food Services (Delhi Terminal 3) Private Limited60%Delhi airport QSR and lounges
QMT Lifestyle and Technology Services Private Limited100%Travel services
Eliteassist Technology and Services Private Limited100%Airport services
Travel Food Services Global Private Limited100%International investments
Travel Food Services Worldwide FZCO100%International expansion
Semolina Kitchens Limited24.99%Equity-accounted JV: airport food service
GMR Hospitality Limited30%Equity-accounted JV: airport hospitality
SSP TFS HK Lounge Limited49%Equity-accounted JV: Hong Kong lounges
Mumbai Airport Lounge Services Private Limited44.4%Equity-accounted associate: lounges
Select Service Partner Malaysia Sdn Bhd49.9%Equity-accounted associate: Malaysia food service
Tabemono True Aromas Limited24.99%Equity-accounted associate: food service

The structure list includes material equity-accounted partnerships labelled as such; their sales are not consolidated. SSP and Kapur family are controlling shareholders.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter86.19%86.19%86.19%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions2.39%1.55%1.64%
Domestic institutions8.84%9.71%10.02%
of which mutual funds6.43%7.24%7.88%
Retail2.17%2.12%1.80%
Other0.41%0.43%0.35%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Travel Food Services runs airport travel QSR outlets and lounges, mostly in India, plus lounges in Malaysia and Hong Kong. Concessions come from airport operators: the operator takes a revenue share or minimum guarantee, and TFS runs a portfolio of owned and licensed brands. FY26 consolidated revenue was INR 1,647.8 cr. By category, QSR was INR 913.6 cr, lounges INR 670.1 cr and others INR 64.2 cr; these are revenue categories, not reportable segments, because the company reports a single segment.

Material partnerships are equity-accounted and do not sit in sales: Semolina (deconsolidated 14 Oct 2024), GMR Hospitality, the Hong Kong lounge JV, Mumbai Airport Lounge Services and SSP Malaysia. Their FY26 share of profit was INR 66.4 cr. Delhi T3 is a 60% subsidiary; its minority share was INR 11.29 cr in FY26.

TFS controls brands, site operations and staffing. It does not control airport traffic, concession tenders or bank and card lounge-eligibility rules.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Travel QSR revenue category (not Ind AS108 segment)913.655.4%
Lounge services revenue category (not Ind AS108 segment)670.140.7%
Management and other services revenue category64.23.9%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Jubilant FoodWorks (JUBLFOOD)Branded QSR; broader domestic consumer exposure rather than airport concessions
Devyani International (DEVYANI)Multi-brand QSR franchise economics
Sapphire Foods (SAPPHIRE)Multi-brand QSR cost and store ramp-up economics
Westlife Foodworld (WESTLIFE)QSR store rollout economics
Restaurant Brands Asia (RBA)QSR network expansion and margins
IRCTC (IRCTC)Travel-linked captive demand; different concession and regulatory risks

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,0661,3961,6881,648
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *358.3499.6571.9551.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *311.3445.5535.8392.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *450.4530.1643.5784.6
Operating EBIT excluding other income and JV profit375.0301.3427.8498.1
Finance costs47.851.745.763.9
Profit before tax including JV/associate profit327.1387.5504.3595.5
Total current and deferred tax expense75.889.3124.7143.1
Profit for period including non-controlling interests251.3298.1379.7452.3
Diluted earnings per share (₹)18.5221.8527.5833.42
Materials, purchases and inventory change284.7296.4251.7
Employee benefits expense229.9276.5256.2
Other expenses including concession fees469.6560.7491.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit412.1554.1648.5
Other income excluding equity-accounted JV profit66.175.094.8
Depreciation and amortisation110.8126.3150.4
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures net of tax71.847.366.4
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests10.316.511.3
Profit attributable to owners287.8363.2441.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners665.0873.61,0531,443
Borrowings excluding leases383.063.80.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents42.268.125.347.7
Trade receivables114.0105.0106.2264.1
Inventories10.611.68.8912.5
Trade payables including MSME178.4274.7339.1354.7
Net property plant and equipment excluding ROU0.00122.2121.0104.2
Capital work in progress17.322.838.628.3
Total assets1,3321,6961,9032,280
Non-controlling interests equity14.316.821.1
Current and non-current lease liabilities352.3333.1244.8
Current investments plus other bank balances486.1601.6787.8
Net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash-490.4-626.9-835.6
Right-of-use assets262.5248.8183.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities295.1352.9514.8393.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *284.3274.0452.9353.5
Dividend paid per consolidated cash flow; negative-4.20-75.7-198.0-60.0
Purchase of PP&E and intangibles; outflow negative-36.7-78.9-61.9-39.4
Lease principal plus lease interest paid; negativen.r.n.r.n.r.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period-end issued shares (not diluted weighted average)13.170.3913.1713.17
Diluted weighted-average shares; split/bonus-adjusted EPS basis13.1713.1713.20
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations500.4410.9366.6375.1355.9456.2460.7452.2
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *162.2134.3128.1116.2141.9119.7146.5
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *178.2119.0103.8104.5133.1154.8143.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *180.3185.8177.4170.2225.7239.3219.6
Operating EBIT excluding other income and JV profit129.2124.6101.5112.396.9142.2146.7120.4
Finance costs4.8314.09.748.688.019.8037.47.89
Profit before tax including JV/associate profit144.7138.8134.5132.4123.9176.8162.3170.2
Current and deferred tax34.435.627.937.426.040.039.741.5
Profit for period including non-controlling interests110.3103.2106.695.097.9136.8122.6128.8
Diluted earnings per share (₹)8.147.427.816.957.2610.069.159.60
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit160.0157.6134.7145.8135.2181.2186.3161.9
Share of profit of associates and JVs net of tax2.136.2623.28.0414.321.722.411.6
Materials purchases and inventory change84.473.062.462.657.273.458.664.6
Employee benefits expense77.861.265.767.659.068.561.181.9
Other expenses including concession fees178.2119.0103.899.0104.5133.1154.7143.8
Other income excluding equity-accounted JV profit18.221.919.520.720.722.830.646.2
Depreciation and amortisation30.733.033.233.538.339.039.641.5
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests3.205.473.713.192.134.171.802.03
Profit attributable to owners107.297.7102.991.895.8132.7120.8126.7
Exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth31.0%20.9%-2.4%
EBITDA margin29.5%32.8%39.4%
Net margin20.6%21.5%26.8%
Return on equity37.4%37.7%35.3%
Return on capital employed35.8%30.4%43.0%39.9%
Return on assets19.0%20.2%21.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-490.4-626.9-835.6
Net debt / EBITDA-1.19x-1.13x-1.29x
Interest cover7.84x5.83x9.36x7.80x
Asset turnover0.80x0.92x0.94x0.79x
Receivable days39272359
Inventory days (on revenue)4323
Payable days (on revenue)61727379
Cash conversion1.23x1.42x0.89x
Capex intensity3.4%5.7%3.7%2.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)258.4274.0452.9353.5
Dividend payout26.3%54.5%13.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)18.5221.8527.5833.42
Book value per share (₹)50.502,25680.00109.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and JV profit).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Travel Food Services includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Travel Food Services

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.