Titan Company Limited
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: TRENTConsumer CyclicalApparel Retail
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Trent after signing in.
Trent Ltd. operates as a key player in the retail industry, focusing on the Indian market. The company is known for its chain of retail stores offering a variety of products including apparels, accessories, and home goods. Through its lifestyle retailing divisions like Westside and Landmark, Trent Ltd. caters to diverse customer segments, emphasizing quality and style at competitive prices. Westside offers a unique combination of branded and in-house designed fashion, targeting both urban and suburban demographics. Landmark complements this by specializing in books, toys, stationery, and gift items. Additionally, Trent has entered strategic partnerships to expand its market reach, such as with Tata and Tesco through Star supermarkets. This partnership aims to enhance Trent's presence in the hypermarket and supermarket space, providing competitive pricing and a comprehensive range of grocery products. Trent Ltd.'s role in the financial market is significant not only because of its retail penetration but also due to its contribution to the evolving consumer landscape in India, showcasing the growing importance of organized retail and distribution in emerging markets.
Public research · Report of
Trent (NSE: TRENT), Apparel and lifestyle retail (value fashion and department-store formats): revenue of ₹20,074 crore in FY26 (+17.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.3%, net profit of ₹1,720 crore and net cash of ₹430.6 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Trent Limited (formerly Lakme Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: TRENT; BSE: 500251 |
| ISIN | INE849A01020 |
| CIN | L24240MH1952PLC008951 |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Apparel and lifestyle retail (value fashion and department-store formats) |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2017) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,55,331 crore (23 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 53.32 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹2,728 (close, 23 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹2,184 - ₹4,867 (to 23 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://trentlimited.com |
Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited (promoter, 32.45%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Booker India Limited | 51% | Cash-and-carry wholesale; merged THPL Support Services (warehousing) from 1 Feb 2026 |
| Trent Hypermarket Private Limited (Star) | 50% | Joint venture with Tesco group: Star food and grocery stores; equity-accounted |
| Trent MAS Fashion Private Limited | 50% | Joint venture with MAS Holdings: intimate wear manufacturing; equity-accounted |
| Inditex Trent Retail India Private Limited | 20% | Associate with Inditex: Zara stores in India; stake cut from 49% via buybacks in FY25-FY26 |
| Massimo Dutti India Private Limited | 20% | Associate with Inditex: Massimo Dutti stores; stake cut from 49% in Mar 2025 |
| Netria Property Holdings Limited | 100% | Property step-down subsidiary of Nahar Retail. 100% sale to TreBits proposed; close conditional. Trent plans post-close leases. |
Eight subsidiaries, two JVs and two associates in FY26; Star revenue is not consolidated (equity method).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 16.81% | 15.62% | 15.59% | 15.14% |
| Domestic institutions | 19.97% | 21.50% | 22.36% | 23.26% |
| of which mutual funds | 13.52% | 14.19% | 13.92% | 14.64% |
| Retail | 26.18% | 25.87% | 25.03% | 24.57% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Avenue Supermarts (DMART) | Value retail to the same middle-income household; the market's other large-cap retail compounder |
| Vishal Mega Mart (VMM) | Value retailer with apparel the largest category, competing with Zudio in tier 2-4 towns |
| V-Mart Retail (VMART) | Value fashion chain in north and east India, direct Zudio competitor |
| V2 Retail (V2RETAIL) | Value apparel chain in tier 2-3 towns, fastest-growing listed value fashion peer |
| Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail (ABFRL) | Branded and value fashion (Pantaloons, Style Up) competing with Westside and Zudio |
| Shoppers Stop (SHOPERSTOP) | Department stores and Intune value format, competing with Westside and Zudio |
| Metro Brands (METROBRAND) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,417 | 8,112 | 12,375 | 17,135 | 20,074 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,482 | 4,720 | 6,959 | 9,844 | 11,359 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 657.2 | 1,059 | 1,309 | 1,633 | 2,029 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 604.8 | 1,186 | 2,073 | 2,882 | 3,751 |
| EBIT (PBT + finance cost) | 416.0 | 921.2 | 2,240 | 2,168 | 2,405 |
| Finance costs | 304.7 | 369.2 | 319.1 | 138.6 | 168.4 |
| Profit before tax (after JV share) | 111.2 | 552.1 | 1,921 | 2,030 | 2,236 |
| Total tax expense | 76.6 | 158.4 | 443.4 | 495.3 | 515.2 |
| Profit for the period | 34.6 | 393.6 | 1,477 | 1,534 | 1,721 |
| Diluted EPS (bonus-adjusted for 1:2 bonus, Jun-2026) (₹) | 2.98 | 12.51 | 27.88 | 29.01 | 32.25 |
| COGS (purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories) | 6,959 | 9,689 | 11,265 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 1,037 | 1,308 | 1,355 | ||
| Other expenses incl. occupancy cost | 2,457 | 3,379 | 3,781 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) | 1,922 | 2,758 | 3,673 | ||
| Other income | 289.3 | 218.6 | 114.8 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 671.1 | 895.2 | 1,361 | ||
| Exceptional items (signed) | 576.1 | 0.00 | -26.1 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs | 123.6 | 86.5 | 3.90 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -9.34 | -12.3 | 1.68 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 1,487 | 1,547 | 1,720 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 2,410 | 2,663 | 4,103 | 5,462 | 6,985 |
| Borrowings excl. lease liabilities | 4,725 | 4,464 | 1,753 | 499.2 | 499.9 |
| Cash, equivalents and other bank balances | 82.4 | 83.2 | 294.6 | 339.8 | 283.0 |
| Trade receivables * | 18.3 | 34.4 | 81.7 | 63.0 | 51.1 |
| Inventories * | 867.8 | 1,361 | 1,583 | 2,045 | 2,289 |
| Trade payables * | 378.0 | 665.2 | 773.9 | 928.2 | 1,211 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 4,589 | 4,421 | 2,348 | 3,795 | 5,417 |
| Capital work in progress * | 196.3 | 234.3 | 666.9 | 853.2 | 1,204 |
| Total assets * | 7,726 | 8,082 | 7,162 | 9,420 | 11,729 |
| Lease liabilities (current + non-current) | 1,738 | 2,061 | |||
| Current investments (liquid) | 634.7 | 647.5 | |||
| Net debt excl. leases (negative = net cash) | -475.3 | -430.6 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | -258.8 | 191.9 | 1,942 | 1,661 | 2,668 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -212.8 | 91.5 | 612.0 | 392.7 | 904.8 |
| Dividends paid (outflow negative) | -42.7 | -39.3 | -78.3 | -113.6 | -177.5 |
| Purchase of PPE and investment property (outflow negative) | -210.1 | -223.5 | -741.4 | -1,268 | -1,763 |
| Payment of lease liabilities (outflow negative) | -267.8 | -539.7 | -796.9 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding, bonus-adjusted (crore) | 35.55 | 35.55 | 53.32 | 53.32 | 53.32 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,157 | 4,657 | 4,217 | 4,883 | 4,818 | 5,345 | 5,028 | 5,755 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,364 | 2,616 | 2,613 | 2,714 | 2,766 | 2,963 | 2,822 | 3,084 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 442.4 | 489.5 | -637.3 | 510.8 | 523.1 | 578.9 | 603.9 | 643.9 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 696.8 | 927.2 | 542.8 | 897.7 | 843.5 | 1,112 | 939.2 | 1,149 |
| EBIT (PBT + finance cost) | 499.8 | 682.3 | 453.3 | 604.7 | 518.6 | 718.9 | 562.6 | 738.8 |
| Finance costs | 33.0 | 36.5 | 37.5 | 40.0 | 41.6 | 42.9 | 43.8 | 47.0 |
| Profit before tax (after JV share) | 466.8 | 645.8 | 415.8 | 564.7 | 477.0 | 675.9 | 518.9 | 691.8 |
| Total tax expense | 131.8 | 149.3 | 104.2 | 140.0 | 103.6 | 165.8 | 105.8 | 173.8 |
| Profit for the period | 335.1 | 496.5 | 311.6 | 424.7 | 373.4 | 510.1 | 413.1 | 518.1 |
| Diluted EPS (bonus-adjusted for 1:2 bonus, Jun-2026) (₹) | 6.35 | 9.33 | 5.97 | 8.06 | 7.07 | 9.61 | 7.51 | 9.73 |
| COGS (purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories) | 2,364 | 2,616 | 2,457 | 2,714 | 2,766 | 2,963 | 2,822 | 3,084 |
| Employee benefits expense | 313.8 | 328.3 | 338.9 | 321.9 | 316.7 | 342.4 | 374.5 | 370.8 |
| Other expenses incl. occupancy cost | 833.2 | 864.6 | 768.6 | 999.6 | 917.7 | 958.7 | 904.5 | 1,171 |
| EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) | 645.7 | 847.4 | 652.0 | 847.9 | 817.1 | 1,081 | 927.4 | 1,129 |
| Other income | 45.3 | 53.6 | 74.3 | 40.6 | 27.6 | 18.8 | 27.9 | 29.8 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 197.0 | 244.9 | 272.0 | 292.9 | 324.9 | 366.7 | 376.6 | 410.2 |
| Exceptional items (signed) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -26.1 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs | 5.77 | 26.2 | -1.10 | 9.21 | -1.10 | 11.9 | -16.1 | -9.74 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -3.68 | -0.71 | -6.55 | -4.99 | -3.44 | -2.66 | 12.8 | -0.94 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 338.8 | 497.3 | 318.2 | 429.7 | 376.9 | 512.8 | 400.3 | 519.0 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 73.4% | 83.7% | 52.5% | 38.5% | 17.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.5% | 16.1% | 18.3% | ||
| Net margin | 12.0% | 9.0% | 8.6% | ||
| Return on equity | 44.0% | 32.3% | 27.6% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 6.7% | 12.9% | 34.5% | 36.7% | 35.8% |
| Return on assets | 19.5% | 18.7% | 16.3% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -475.3 | -430.6 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.17x | -0.12x | |||
| Interest cover | 1.36x | 2.50x | 7.02x | 15.6x | 14.3x |
| Asset turnover | 0.66x | 1.03x | 1.62x | 2.07x | 1.90x |
| Receivable days | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 72 | 61 | 47 | 44 | 42 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 31 | 30 | 23 | 20 | 22 |
| Cash conversion | 1.31x | 1.07x | 1.55x | ||
| Capex intensity | 4.8% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 7.4% | 8.8% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -468.9 | -31.6 | 1,201 | 392.7 | 904.8 |
| Dividend payout | 5.3% | 7.3% | 10.3% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 2.98 | 12.51 | 27.88 | 29.01 | 32.25 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 67.79 | 74.91 | 76.94 | 102.4 | 131.0 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: MARUTI
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: M&M
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: ETERNAL
Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail
Research updated
NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: TVSMOTOR
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.