Skip to content

United Breweries Ltd.

NSE: UBLConsumer DefensiveBeverages - Brewers

Last close
₹1,142.60
Day change
−₹40.00 (−3.38%)vs
Market cap
₹31,908 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow United Breweries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to United Breweries after signing in.

About United Breweries

United Breweries Ltd. is a prominent Indian company engaged in the brewing and beverage industry. As a leading entity, it is renowned for its flagship brand, Kingfisher, one of the most recognized beer brands in India and increasingly popular in international markets. The company's primary function is to produce and market various alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, serving a broad spectrum of consumer tastes and preferences. United Breweries Ltd. plays a pivotal role in influencing the brewing sector by leveraging state-of-the-art production technologies and robust distribution networks. Active since the early 20th century, the company has been instrumental in shaping consumer beverage trends in its home country, making it a significant participant in the fast-moving consumer goods sector. Its operations are integral to the food and beverage industry, contributing significantly to the economy and providing employment while maintaining high quality and sustainability standards in production.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Brewers
Listing
NSE: UBL
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Vivek Gupta
Employees
2,964
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE686F01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

United Breweries (NSE: UBL), Beer and alcoholic beverages: revenue of ₹9,240 crore in FY26 (+3.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 8.7%, net profit of ₹413.2 crore and net debt of ₹852.7 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,240
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
8.7%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
413.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
852.7
Company-definition net debt: net cash negative
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
32,450
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

India's leading brewer sells Kingfisher and Heineken portfolio products through state-controlled and private distribution networks. Owned breweries and contract manufacturers support nationwide supply; excise regulation constrains pricing and interstate movement. Premium localisation and state-mix discipline are central to profitability, while receivables, capex and litigation constrain cash conversion.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameUnited Breweries Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: UBL; BSE: 532478
ISININE686F01025
CINL36999KA1999PLC025195
SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryBeer and alcoholic beverages
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2025-08-08)
Market capitalisation₹32,450 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding26.44 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,207 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,140 - ₹1,844 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.unitedbreweries.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Heineken N.V..

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Maltex Malsters Limited51%Malt manufacturing

Kingfisher East Bengal Football Team is an immaterial associate excluded from reported share of profit; no material consolidation change identified.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%
Promoter holding pledged12.40%12.40%12.40%12.40%
Foreign institutions5.50%4.94%4.87%5.36%
Domestic institutions17.41%18.05%17.76%17.25%
of which mutual funds16.37%16.94%17.01%16.33%
Other6.26%6.18%6.53%6.56%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

UBL (NSE: UBL) is a branded brewer, with owned and contract-brewed supply across regulated state markets. Sales are net of excise; consolidated scope includes Maltex Malsters. FY26 beer sold 207 million cases and production17.70mhl are distinct definitions, not interchangeable. Kingfisher/Heineken portfolios monetise consumer demand but pricing, interstate movement and payment cycles are state-dependent. One operating segment is reported; brand and state profitability is not an audited segment split.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
United Spirits (UNITDSPR)National branded alcohol, state regulation and premiumisation; spirits rather than beer.
Radico Khaitan (RADICO)Domestic branded spirits and premiumisation with owned manufacturing.
Som Distilleries and BreweriesListed beer exposure; smaller regional network and governance risk differ.
Associated Alcohols and Breweries (ASALCBR)Manufacturing and regulated state distribution; spirits and contract production.
Globus Spirits (GLOBUSSPR)Alcohol manufacturing, input exposure; bulk alcohol mix limits comparability.
Allied Blenders and Distillers (ABDL)National consumer alcohol distribution and brand investment; spirits mix.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net operating revenue excluding excise duty5,6057,3318,1238,9159,240
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,0394,4294,8355,0695,373
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,5351,8311,9153,2662,235
EBITDA (vendor classification) *728.7664.1769.4876.7847.1
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items509.1421.7484.3607.8533.5
Finance costs as reported14.64.436.8912.971.7
Profit before tax after exceptional items494.4417.3551.1605.1562.3
Total current and deferred tax expense128.4112.6140.3162.7148.9
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests366.1304.7410.9442.4413.4
Diluted EPS attributable to parent shareholders (₹)13.8211.5015.5116.7115.63
Materials, traded goods and inventory change4,6525,0695,170
Employee benefits plus contract employee expense647.4718.5762.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items696.2840.8805.5
Revenue from operations gross of excise duty18,38019,40917,463
Excise duty on sale of products10,25710,4938,224
Cost of materials consumed4,5684,9374,997
Purchase of traded goods118.3181.7304.8
Change in finished goods, WIP and stock in trade-33.5-50.0-132.5
Employee benefits expense excluding contract employees452.1521.8563.7
Contract employee expense195.3196.7198.5
Other expenses as reported2,1272,2872,503
Other income excluding exceptional items73.735.945.2
Depreciation and amortisation211.9233.0272.0
Exceptional items: gain positive, expense negative0.00-25.855.3
Current tax expense148.8177.3163.7
Deferred tax: credit negative-8.51-14.6-14.8
PAT attributable to owners of the parent410.0441.7413.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.830.720.22
Recognized share of associate profit or loss0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests3,9393,9704,1844,3704,528
Financial debt including current and non-current lease liabilities9.7415.6102.0620.01,317
Cash and cash equivalents excluding other bank balances862.6329.9129.2341.9460.1
Net trade receivables1,2551,4072,3142,8612,944
Inventories935.81,4281,3691,6162,150
Trade payables including MSME and other creditors638.0717.0948.51,4631,799
Net property, plant and equipment including right-of-use assets46.350.91,7601,7352,038
Capital work in progress excluding capital advances125.990.8172.7253.4512.2
Total assets5,9496,2807,0538,2239,693
Current bank borrowings excluding leases77.4574.91,175
Current lease liabilities7.729.4432.5
Non-current lease liabilities16.935.7108.8
Other bank balances before liquidity restrictions85.193.7111.5
Company-definition net debt: net cash negative-40.4276.0852.7
Non-current investments: not all liquidity assets7.977.857.74
Total liabilities excluding equity2,8703,8535,165
Equity attributable to owners of parent4,1784,3644,522
Equity attributable to non-controlling interests5.225.725.74
Goodwill6.456.456.45
Other intangible assets9.047.375.34
Other non-current financial assets39.445.059.6
Deferred tax assets net52.966.778.3
Income tax assets net211.4226.0276.7
Other non-current assets378.0423.7482.4
Other current financial assets2.549.505.03
Other current assets511.2524.2555.3
Assets held for sale4.934.860.00
Paid-up equity share capital rounded as reported26.426.426.4
Other equity4,1524,3374,496
Other non-current financial liabilities14.620.410.6
Non-current provisions9.1714.112.2
Trade payables MSME125.7126.9134.8
Trade payables other than MSME822.81,3371,664
Other current financial liabilities866.6686.9793.7
Other current liabilities833.3916.31,116
Current provisions95.6132.1116.3
Bank deposits eligible in company net debt definition13.32.073.76
Restricted current bank balances for unpaid dividend71.891.6107.3
Restricted current bank balances for unspent CSR0.000.000.41
Current portion of deposits with original maturity greater than12months7.273.78
Non-current deposits with original maturity greater than12months1.514.274.62
Margin money deposits towards bank guarantees0.980.940.94
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after taxes771.6-314.969.5213.5435.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *726.1-275.9-122.0-44.8-76.8
Cash dividends paid: outflow negative-13.4-277.9-198.5-244.8-248.9
Cash purchases of PPE, CWIP, intangibles and capital advances/liabilities-172.8-154.3-191.5-258.3-511.7
Free cash flow: CFO less cash capex, excludes asset sales-122.0-44.8-76.8
Net cash used in investing activities-147.8-237.8-409.1
Net cash from or used in financing activities-122.4237.091.5
Increase or decrease in cash before translation adjustment-200.7212.8117.4
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year329.9129.2341.9
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year129.2341.9460.1
FX translation effect on cash and cash equivalents0.000.000.75
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Exact issued parent equity shares outstanding26.4426.4426.4426.4426.44
Consolidated EBITDA on company presentation convention769.9876.7850.7
Debt minus CCE only: not company-definition net debt-27.1278.1856.5
Company net debt printed total before arithmetic conflict adjustment230.9852.7
Original FY25 annual-report CFO before later reclassification235.1
Original FY25 dividends incl transfer to earmarked unpaid-dividend accounts-264.6
Original company net debt using contemporaneous eligible deposits268.7
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Net operating revenue excluding excise duty2,1172,0002,3232,8642,0532,0732,2503,067
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1851,1351,3421,6431,1291,2261,807
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *529.1555.9603.2711.1536.6689.7761.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *237.6151.6194.7322.0236.8147.3333.3
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items170.180.1129.9248.065.6156.863.2196.8
Finance costs as reported2.193.205.8811.214.716.929.023.0
Profit before tax after exceptional items178.361.3132.1247.965.8132.3116.3224.5
Total current and deferred tax expense46.022.834.363.919.551.114.558.2
PAT including non-controlling interests132.338.597.8184.046.381.2101.9166.3
Diluted EPS attributable to parent shareholders (₹)5.001.453.696.951.763.063.856.29
Revenue from operations gross of excise duty4,7444,4274,4275,3813,7373,9374,4085,919
Excise duty on sale of products2,6272,4262,1042,5161,6841,8642,1582,853
Cost of materials consumed1,1891,1321,2581,5431,0801,2621,1131,640
Purchase of traded goods53.933.258.180.384.683.256.742.8
Change in finished goods, WIP and stock in trade-57.4-30.825.319.57.19-215.656.4123.5
Employee benefits expense excluding contract employees127.6122.1140.6139.4137.2143.6143.4159.0
Contract employee expense47.646.150.860.049.137.352.157.4
Other expenses as reported529.1555.9603.2711.1565.3536.6689.7761.2
Other income excluding exceptional items10.410.18.0111.114.911.18.1550.7
Depreciation and amortisation57.261.356.862.964.169.076.085.8
Exceptional items: gain positive, expense negative0.00-25.80.000.000.00-18.774.00.00
Materials, traded goods and signed inventory change1,1851,1351,3421,6431,1721,1291,2261,807
Employee benefits plus contract employee expense175.2168.2191.4199.4186.4180.9195.5216.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items227.2141.5186.7310.9129.7225.8139.2282.6
Current tax expense43.128.536.968.521.453.620.266.1
Deferred tax expense: credit negative2.87-5.74-2.62-4.60-1.92-2.49-5.77-7.88
PAT attributable to owners of the parent132.238.497.6183.946.581.0101.8166.3
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.160.120.190.16-0.180.150.09-0.05
Recognized share of associate profit or loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth38.1%30.8%10.8%9.8%3.6%
EBITDA margin8.6%9.4%8.7%
Net margin5.0%5.0%4.5%
Return on equity10.1%10.3%9.3%
Return on capital employed13.1%10.6%11.7%13.1%9.8%
Return on assets6.2%5.8%4.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-40.4276.0852.7
Net debt / EBITDA-0.06x0.33x1.06x
Interest cover34.8x95.2x70.3x47.3x7.44x
Asset turnover0.95x1.20x1.22x1.17x1.03x
Receivable days8270104117116
Inventory days (on revenue)6171626685
Payable days (on revenue)4236436071
Cash conversion0.17x0.48x1.05x
Capex intensity3.1%2.1%2.4%2.9%5.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)598.9-469.2-122.0-44.8-76.8
Dividend payout48.4%55.4%60.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)13.8211.5015.5116.7115.63
Book value per share (₹)149.0150.1158.2165.3171.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-definition net debt: net cash negative.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS attributable to parent shareholders).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on United Breweries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on United Breweries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.